Highlights at York 2011



Highlights:

Just some of the highlights at this year's fair.

Books last added on


Exhibitors - list your items just email your entry to info@yorkbookfair.com

You can enquire or buy any of these items before the Fair by contacting the dealer direct.

New items are being added all the time so do come back and visit again.


IAN MARR: Stand 51

[KNARESBOROUGH] A FINE, ILLUMINATED YORKSHIRE PRESENTATION TESTIMONIAL, to the Misses Harrison, & William Harrison Esq., of Arlington House, KNARESBOROUGH, dated January, 1890, 4 pages (not-numbered) on vellum (page 1, coat of arms; page 2, testimonial from the Congregation at Forest Lane Mission Room; pages 3 & 4 list of names, dated at the end), in a contemporary red morocco presentation binding of exceptional quality, elaborately gilt tooled, with fine silk liners and elaborately gilt-tooled turn-ins. Upper cover 8 ¾ x 5 ½ inches.

£650.00
.

[ANONYMOUS] Knaresborough Castle in the Days of Richard I: A Tale of the Olden Time, Knaresborough, Published by Christopher Blenkhorn, High Street, n.d. [ca. 1866] 8vo, title, pp. 62, contemporary red cloth, stamped in blind and titled in gilt on upr. cvr. “Knaresbrough [sic] Castle. A Tale,” yellow glazed e.p.’s.
£95.00

Not found in COPAC, (we tried the variant spellings involved), although we did find a sequel: “Last Days of Knaresbrough [sic] Castle, an Historical Tale by the Author of [this title],” 1867.

order / enquire >>>


RICHARD THORNTON: Stand 145

CHILDERS,Erskine The Riddle of the Sands A Record of Secret Sevice Recently Achieved

London: Smith,Elder & Co, 1903. First Edition, first impression. 336pp plus 4 pages of ads at rear. 8vo This is a very good copy in the publisher's black hardcover cloth with white title lettering to spine with further white design of sailing boat embossed on the upper cover of the book.This copy has no previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no leaning or rolling to spine.Illuastrated with 2 maps one of which is the folding frontispiece map to illustrate the cruise of the Dulcibella.The map is in excellent order.Plus there are two further charts present.There are a few small foxing spots to the fore-edge of the book and there is slight fraying to the edge of the cloth along spine which measures though only 8mm in length.This really is a very decnt copy of an extremely scarce title in First Edition status.The Riddle of the Sands a record of Secret Service is a 1903 novel by Erskine Childers.It is an early example of the espionage novel, with a strong underlying theme of militarism. It has been made into a film and TV film.The novel contains many realistic details based on Childers's own sailing trips along the East Frisia coast and large parts of his logbook entries from an 1897 Baltic cruise appear almost unedited in the book.More pictures are available on request. £4,995.00

order / enquire >>>


CHRISTIAN WHITE: Stand 138


SIR PETER SCOTT. An Archive of 34 Original Book Illustrations by Sir Peter Scott:

The collection from the estate of Sir Peter Scott's widow comprising thirty four line original line drawings and two dozen proofs by the great ornithological writer and artist for Volumes One, Two and Three of The Waterfowl of the World written by Scott's friend the French-American author Jean Delacour. In their clean lines and lack of fussiness these drawings reveal Scott's facility as a draughtsman and his extraordinary attention to detail, combined with the drive and determination which enabled him to carry through encyclopaedic projects of this kind. These are the illustrations to the key plates which were bound into volumes I-III opposite Scott's colour plates of waterfowl. They are delicately inked onto tracing paper apparently by drawing over his own painted images for the coloured plates. There are pin marks which appear in the corners of all the sheets and would have held each one in place over the primary image. After completing the outline Scott then adds enough detail to effect the transfer from painted image to line drawing, rounding out the image and denoting significant identifying features. He appears to have decided that the images of chicks required the most shading and cross-hatching which makes them some of the most endearing images. Scott's final task for each drawing was to glue into position the labels that allow the reader to identify the species in both English and Latin. Most sheets also show additional annotations in Scott's handwriting. There are frequent signs of revision and improvement. Scott used tippex where he'd made minor mistakes and blue watercolour where a whole bird needed removing from the image. It's noticeable that he's more prone to these errors in the drawings for the first volume than the third volume which shows a much greater fluency of line, aided perhaps by the slightly smaller numbers of American and African species filling the page. In addition to Scott's notes there are printer's annotations concerning technical information, especially regarding the need to resize the images. VOLUME 1 covers The Magpie Goose, Whistling Ducks, Swans and Geese, Sheldgeese and Sheldducks: fifteen key plates showing quite heavy patterns of correction and emendation; each sheets labelled by Scott with some additional annotations and instructions. There is a letter from Country Life returning the drawings to Scott in 1962. VOLUME 2: The Dabbling Ducks - 23 proofs used for labelling and printed on slightly more opaque tracing paper; also in their original envelope. VOLUME 3: Eiders, Pochards, Perching Ducks, Scoters, Golden-eyes and Mergansers, Stiff-tailed Ducks. All 19 of the original key plates are present for Volume III drawn on a higher quality of tracing paper and consequently presenting clearer images. Plates in their original envelope. The drawings with their carefully positioned labels are testament to Peter Scott's lifelong mission to share his passion for wildlife, and waterfowl in particular, with the widest possible audience.

£1,450.00

order / enquire >>>


KEN SPELMAN: Stand 39

THE WRECK OF THE TITANIC. By Horace Greeley. New York. 1913.

A fine copy, in original gilt lettered limp morocco, of this exceedingly scarce poem. This copy is presented by the author 'for Bandsman Hartley's Memory, with the compliments of the author, Horace Greeley, Mar 22, 1913, Brooklyn, NY." Unrecorded in COPAC, and we can trace no record of another copy at auction or in commerce.

£1,600.00

After the Titanic hit an iceberg and began to sink, Wallace Hartley and his fellow band members started playing music to help the passengers keep calm as the crew loaded the lifeboats. Many of the survivors claimed that he and the band continued to play till the very end. None of the band members survived the sinking and the story of them playing to the end became a popular legend. Hartley's body was recovered by the Mackay-Bennet as body number 224. One thousand people attended his funeral, while 40,000 lined the route of the funeral procession.


RUBEIS, Jo. Jacobus de. Illustriss AC Reverendiss D.D. Iacobo Ninio Senensi S.D.N. Alexandri VII. Pontificii cubiculi Praefecto. Dno. ac Moecenati benignissimo. Etched title-page, and 15 etchings on 11 plates (numbered 1-12), 9 double-page. Some dustiness to the plates, occasional marking, and the foot of the title-page neatly repaired on the verso. Bound in 19th century half calf, marbled boards. gilt lettered spine. Very scarce.

oblong 4to. 210mm x 285mm. Roma, Jo. Jacobus de Rubeis, ca. 1660.

£650.00

Jacobus de Rubeis (1626 1691), the most important Italian publisher at the time, was also known as Giacomo de Rossi. With his brother Domenico and father Giuseppe they owned four print shops in Rome. These etchings by Pietro Santi Bartoli are after the monochromes by Giulio Romano in the basamenti of the Sala di Costantino in the Vatican Palace. An annotated copy in the George Clarke Print Collection at Worcester College indicates the position of each picture in the decorative scheme, with reference to Giovanni Pietro Bellori’s ‘Descrizzione delle Imagini dipinte da Rafaelle d’ Urbino...’ (1695).

STERNE, Laurence. The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy. Nine volumes. All through First Editions, with the scarce York printed Volumes I & II. A fine clean set superbly bound in late 19th century mottled calf, gilt panelled spines. 1760-1767.

£8,500.00

order / enquire >>>


MCLAREN BOOKS: Stand 59

A collection of five volumes containing late eighteenth century logs for ships of the East India Company, sailing to India and China.

Four of the logs were kept by James Haldane during voyages on the ships ‘Duke of Montrose’ (two voyages), ‘Phoenix’, and ‘Hillsborough’, between 1785 and 1793.

Two logs were kept by Robert Gardener on board the ‘Henry Dundas’ and ‘Duke of Montrose’ during voyages in 1788-89 and 1790-91.

The final volume (writer unknown) contains a part log only from Madagascar to Calcutta on board the ‘Melville Castle’, from June – December 1792 [Haldane took over command of the ‘Melville Castle’ in the summer of 1793]

The logs contain the usual entries recording the progress of each voyage, with remarks on weather, plus other information relating to the working of the ship, incidents that occurred during the voyage, etc.

There are also details of crew lists, signals to be flown, etc., and at the end of one of the volumes there are five pages of hand-coloured signal flags with explanatory notes.

All volumes in original full reversed calf bindings. Two boards detached and spines worn. One volume covered in sail cloth

Price for the collections: £10,500

order / enquire >>>


RICKARO BOOKS: Stand 52

DUKE OF WELLINGTON: Great Wellington's Funeral Obsequies to which is added a memoir of his Life, Death & Burial, Read & Co, 1852.

A very good copy of this scarce contemporary illustrated record of the funeral of the Duke of Wellington. A large folio landscape (18.5 ins x 14ins) in decorative boards that are a little marked that have the same decoration as the title page, advertisements to rear board, internally clean and bright apart from scattered foxing particularly to endpapers. Some wear to cloth of the spine but binding sound and plates have guards. Contains text and seven large chromolithographic plates of the death of the Duke and of his funeral. The plates comprise; highly decorative title page with the arms of Wellington, 1. Last Moments, 2. Lying in State, 3. Funeral Procession with hearse, 4. The Duke's Charger, 5. Funeral Procession, 6. St Pauls, 7. as frontispiece, A further view in St Pauls. All plates fully coloured and very bright.

£1,000.00

order / enquire >>>


HEDGEROW BOOKS: Stand 156

KORTHALS-ALTES J. Sir Cornelius Vermuyden. The Lifework of a Great Anglo-Dutchman in Land-Reclamation and Drainage. With Some Notes By the Author on the Present Condition of Drainage in England and a Resume of the Drainage Legislation in Holland. London: Williams and Norgate, 1925. 1st UK Edition. Large 8vo. Hardback. Book. Very Good / No Jacket. General shelf wear to edges and a little wear to corners. There is some light foxing at times throughout the book and to page edges. Frontis plus 14 illus. 9 maps. £220.00

STONEHOUSE Rev. W.B.. The History and Topography of the Isle of Axholme: Being That Part of Lincolnshire Which is West of Trent.. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, & Co., 1839. 1st. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quarter Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. pp.xviii, 463. New leather spine with gilt lettering and decoration, original brown cloth boards that show minor soiling and a little edge wear. All plates and maps present, foxing to early prelims, especially the map and also foxing to the plates. Otherwise internally very clean. One of the scarcest Lincolnshire books. £550.00

STOCKDALE, James. Annales Caermoelenses or Annals of Cartmel. Ulverston, UK: William Kitchen, 1872. 1st. Large 8vo. Hardback.. Very Good / No Jacket. Some wear top and bottom of spine which includes some very short closed tears. Some minor wear down one side of spine. Very minor soiling to covers. Corners a little worn/bumped. Two signatures and a date on second free end paper. Minor foxing to end papers. Very clean internally. £285.00

order / enquire >>>


ACANTHOPHYLLUM BOOKS: Stand 175

WATSON, Hewett Cottrell: Cybele Britannica, or British plants, and their geographical relations. Longman & Co. (in part), 1847-1870. 1st edition. A set of six volumes (all published, to be sold as a set) comprising: vols. 1 (1847), 2 (1849), 3 (1852), 4 (1859); Supplement to the Cybele Britannica, Part First (privately printed, 1860); A Compendium of the Cybele Britannica (Longmans, Green, Reader, & Dyer, 1870). The Compendium has the folded vice-county map of Britain, intact, together with a tipped in autograph letter signed by Watson and addressed to the owner of the set, Thomas F. Rabenshaw.

£480.00

WRIGHT, John (illustrated by May Rivers, Worthington Smith & George Shayler): The fruit grower's guide. H. Virtue & Company, 1891-1894. A nice set of this pomological masterpiece, with attractive chromolithographs by Miss May Rivers and many other text illustrations. Bound in six parts ('divisions') and categorised as three volumes, our copies show only mild edge-wear and some tissue guards are tinted. A.e.g., with attractively patterned end papers.

£600.00

order / enquire >>>


JOHN ROBERTSHAW: Stand 89

IRWIN, Eyles. A Series of Adventures in the course of a Voyage up the Red-Sea, on the Coasts of Arabia and Egypt; and of a Route through the Desarts of Thebais, hitherto unknown to the European Traveller, in the year M.DCC.LXXVII. In Letters to a Lady. First edition, 4to, London, J. Dodsley, 1770. xvi, 400pp., 4 engraved maps and plans 3 of which are folding and 4 sepia aquatint views on 2 plates. Later quarter sheep over contemporary marbled boards, a bit worn, edges rubbed, offsetting from the 2 plates, a few spots, but in all a good copy.

£600.00

Irwin was born in Calcutta and worked there for the East India Company. In 1777 he embarked on an eventful voyage to England which is described in this book. Blackmer Sale (second edition) 707; Atabey Collection (Ottoman World) 609.

order / enquire >>>


PEAKIRK BOOKS: Stand 193

“THE KING'S CURATE" by Dorita Fairlie Bruce. 1939 First Edition, published by John Murray, London.

This title is extremely scarce and is the very first book in the “Colmskirk” series of 9 titles. These are young adult historical novels about a group of families living around Largs, ( Colmskirk ) and West Kilbride, ( Kirkarlie ). They’re set from the 17th Century to post World War 2, and are full of references about the history of Scotland and it’s traditions. This copy is a very rare & collectable book by this very popular leading author of school stories for girls. She is also well known by her association with the “Dimsie, St Bride’s and Springdale” books. Very good condition.

£450.00

order / enquire >>>


BYGONE BOOKS: Stand 147

COLLINGWOOD, W. G. Thorstein of the Mere. Published Arnold 1895. 1st.Edition. Illustrated frontispiece, title page and in text. Decorative boards in brown and gilt. Inscription on front end page. Slight foxng to end pages, otherwise in very good condition. A title which had a great influence on Arthur Ransome and his Swallows and Amazons series.

£150.00.

IRVING, Washington. Rip Van Winkle. Published Heinemann. 1907. 3rd. Impression. with 51 coloured illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Tipped in plates with tissue guards. Green boards with gilt illustration and titling. Spine slightly faded and some wear to boards, otherwise in very good condition.

£175.00

order / enquire >>>


YATTON BOOKS: Stand 199

CAMPBELL, James. A Treatise of Modern Faulconry. 1773. Leather volume with gilt lettering to spine and five raised bands. Covers worn, especially at spine. Corners bumped, sometimes showing boards beneath leather slightly. Spine has a split at bottom of joint with backboard, and at top of same joint. Also split at top of joint with front board. Mild book worm to right corner of pages, does not affect the text. FEP has label and previous owner's annotation. Frontispiece is bound in at page 121, after introduction, before chapter 1. First blank missing, and after glossary, though text complete according to Schwerdt. Pages are darkened with age. £850.00

order / enquire >>>


GERARD BROOKES: Stand 141

NEW FLORA BRITANNICA. By Sydenham Edwards. Contemporary full calf binding , rubbed, with 58 of 61 hand coloured plates. A good, large, clean copy.1812

£1,800.00

order / enquire >>>


PINWELL BOOKS: Stand 209

ROBINSON, Edward. Biblical researches in Palestine and adjacent regions: a journal of travels in the years 1838 & 1852: drawn up from the original diaries, with Historical illustrations. (3 Volumes)

John Murray, London, 1856. Cloth Bound. In Good condition. 8vo. Second edition, with new maps & plans. Released in two volumes plus an additional supplemental volume, the fruit of a second visit to the Holy Land in A.D. 1852. All volumes are in contemporary brown cloth, with slight edgewear, scuffing & some sunning. All volumes have had the spines rebacked with the original spine relaid & relined, boards tightened & hinges repaired. Spotting throughout, some pencil notations.

Vol I - xxx, 614pp, folded map. Vol II - xiv, 600pp, folded map + 16p of publishers advertisement. The third volume is Titled - Later Biblical researches in Palestine and in the adjacent regions : a journal of travels in the year 1852, xxx, 664 p, 2 folded maps to the rear (staining to the bottom corner) + 16p of publishers advertisement. Some pencil notations. £330.00

NICOLSON, William. The English Historical Library-In 3 Parts. Giving a Short View & Character of Most of Our Historians Either in Print or Manuscript: With an Account of Records, LawBooks, Coins, & Other Matters Serviceable to the Undertakers of a General History of England.

Printed for Timothy Childe, Robert Knaplock, London, 1714. Calf. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Folio.This is the Second edition: Corrected & Augmented, and the first volume containing all three parts.

Panelled calf. Edgewear and scuffing to the boards & spine. Corners heavily bumped. Boards replaced & the original panels returned. Spine cleaned, relined. Inner hinges repaired. Pages xviii, 169, 176-272. 170-175 omitted in the pagination. (original printer's error: no text missing) Some slight spotting throughout. Old newspaper attached to the reverse of the front board. Bookplate of the Rev. Edmund Marturin (1862) to the fep. Fully inscribed page (seems to concern the Descriptive Catalogue of Materials relating to the History of Gt. Britain & Ireland to the end of the reign of Henry VII) tipped into the rear after the Index . Overall a good copy

£295.00

order / enquire >>>


BLACKET BOOKS: Stand 149

ALDIN, Cecil - Pickles A Puppy-Dog's Tale. 1st ed. [1909]. Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton. 4to. Green cloth boards lettered in red on upper board. Red cloth spine lettered in gilt. Board tips and spine ends a little rubbed. Unpaginated. 24 charming full-page colour lithographs. A good copy of an uncommon early Aldin title.
£500.00

KING, Jessie M. - Mummy's Bedtime Story Book by "Marion". 1st ed. [1929]. Cecil Palmer. 4to. Attractive colour-illustrated boards. 56 pages. 12 full-page colour plates. Illustrated title-page and end-papers and many smaller colour illustrations. The spine shows a little wear at ends and has a closed split at both ends. Gift inscription. A charming book which is quite difficult to find in nice condition.
£700.00

order / enquire >>>


JOHN ATKINSON: Stand 200

FLEMING, Ian: The Full Set of ‘Chitty Chitty Bang Bang The Magical Car’ Adventures. Comprising: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, The Magical Car 1 (1964), Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, The Magical Car 2 (1964), Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, The Magical Car 3 (1965). All first editions, first printings, published by Jonathan Cape between 1964-5.

The first volume is very good with no inscription, marks or stamps within. Some light foxing to the front board. In a wrapper which has a little browning to the spine and one closed tear to the front panel and some lifting of the laminate in places. One nick to bottom of the front panel. Not price clipped showing 10s 6d. The second volume is very good with no inscriptions, marks or stamps within. There is some spotting to the top edge of the book and to the foredge also. The wrapper is very good and is unclipped showing 10s 6d. Some loss to spine ends and to corners, but a very presentable copy. The third and most scarce volume is good+ with some wear to the spine ends and has a gift inscription to the half-title and one small name to the title page. In a good clipped wrapper (price written on front end flap) with some loss to the spine ends and to corners. Lifting of the laminate in places.

A good and affordable set of Fleming’s only work for children which are rare in the dust wrappers.

£450.00


HIGHSMITH, Patricia: ‘Deep Water’ 1st UK Edition 1958 – Cecil Day Lewis’ Copy. A first edition, first printing published by Heinemann in 1958. Bound in publisher’s red cloth with gilt titles. A very good+ copy with no inscriptions, marks or stamps. SIGNED by C. Day Lewis on the ffep. This was the Poet Laureate’s personal copy. In a very good+ unclipped (showing 15s) wrapper with some rubbing to corners, a touch of loss to spine tips and two very small light stains to the rear panel.

£425.00


Mitford’s ‘Masterpiece’ SIGNED by the author

Mitford, Nancy: ‘Love In A Cold Climate’ 1st UK Edition 1949 SIGNED

A first edition, first printing published jointly by Hamish Hamilton and the Book Society in 1949. Bound in publisher’s red cloth with gilt titles. A very good+ (or better) copy with no inscriptions, marks or stamps. SIGNED without dedication to the title page by Mitford. In a very good+ (or better) unclipped wrapper (a hint of fading to the spine) with the usual rubbing to extremities. One of the better examples of this rare wrapper.

Signed copies of this title are uncommon indeed.
£750.00


“Four legs good, two legs bad!”

ORWELL, George: ‘Animal Farm’ 1st UK Edition 1945

A very good or better book with clean green boards with just a touch of fading to the top of the spine. The pages are clean and unmarked. There is a neat previous owner’s inscription to the ffep. The wrapper is very good+ with some light chipping to the spine tips. There is a one inch closed tear to the top rear flap fold, and a few small closed tears to extremities. There is some rubbing to the spine folds. The wrapper is correctly priced at 6s.net (as called for).

A solid example of a rare dust wrapper which is notoriously fragile, and is seldom found in a collectable condition.

In recent years, the book has risen rapidly in price. Indeed, at the time of writing, only two other copies with the first issue wrapper are available for sale, one at £3000 and £7500. A good future investment.

£2,250.00

order / enquire >>>


MICHAEL TAYLOR: Stand 17

KELMSCOTT PRESS. The Floure and the Leafe & The Boke of Cupide.......Kelmscott Press, 1896. One of 300 copies on paper in original quarter holland, blue-grey paper on boards. Printed in red and black with two large woodcut initial words. These two early 15th century poems by Sir Thomas Clanvowe are ideal texts for William Morris's typographic mediaevalism. A fine crisp copy.

£1,450.00

JOHN C. BOURNE. The History and Description of the Great Western Railway Including its Geology and the Antiquities of the District Through Which it Passes.........David Bogue, Fleet Street, 1846. 1st edition. Folio. Complete with 43 fine tinted lithographic plates on 34 leaves, 3 vignettes and 3 maps ( two coloured). Bound in 1/2 brown leather, original brown cloth boards, new endpapers. A masterpiece of early railway literature and lithographic printing. Very scarce.

SOLD

This is one of a small group of important early railway books which I will have at the fair. They include the rare first edition of the first set of plates ( many in first state) issued as T. T. BURY : Six Coloured Views ( actually 7) on the Liverpool and Manchester Railway with a Plate of the Coaches, Machines &c. from Drawings Made on the Spot.........1831.
SOLD

.

order / enquire >>>


WYESBY HOUSE: Stand 127

An extensive stock on the Fine and Decorative Arts and some Natural History.

Il Perugino by Fiorenzo CANUTI, 1931, Siena, 4to., xviii,310+ 413pp., 170 illustrations, Very Good, no. 389 of limited edition of 550, original wrappers bound in fine binding of half navy calf with raised bands and marbled paper boards. £120.00

oorder / enquire >>>


RAVELSTON BOOKS: Stand 140

THE NONESUCH BIBLE. The Holy Bible Reprinted According to the Authorised Version 1611, (with) The Apocrypha. Five Volume set.

The Nonesuch Press. London, 1924 – 1927. 5 Volumes near fine in original gilt stamped parchment boards. Copper-engraved head and tail pieces and title pages by Stephen Gooden. Limited edition of 1000/1250 copies on Japon Vellum paper. Typographically, one of the great triumphs of the press. Meynell subsequently regretted the nature of the binding material used, although this set is in very nice condition with only minor darkening to spines and covers.

£500.00

order / enquire >>>


LARRY HUTCHISON: Stand 29

RUTTER, John. Delineations of Fonthill and its Abbey. London, Published by the Author, 1823. First edition. 4to, pp.xxvi, 127, (1), 3 genealogical tables,13 tissue-guarded engraved plates including 3 hand-coloured and large 20 x 26 inch folding plan of the grounds with the walks hand-coloured, 15 woodcut vignettes in text, period half straight-grained morocco, marbled boards scuffed, backstrip relaid, minor corner wear, titled gilt direct, label of Gordon & Osborn, Kingston, occasional light, mainly marginal, foxing of plates but overall a good clean copy.

SOLD

order / enquire >>>


JB BOOKS: Stand 162

WHITE (The Rev. Gilbert). The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne and A Garden Kalendar. Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe, with an introduction to the Garden Kalendar by the very Reverend S. Reynolds Hold, Dean of Rochester. London, published by S. T. Freemantle. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Co. 1900. Numerous illustrations by J. G. Keulemans, Herbert Railton and Edmund J. Sullivan. Frontispiece and 49 full page plates. Title pae vignette and 36 smaller illustrations. LIMITED EDITION OF 208 NUMBERED COPIES FOR AMERICA. THIS BEING NO. 145. 2 volumes. Thick8vo. green cloth with the White's Coat of Arms in gilt on upper covers, gilt lettering to spine, gilt top edge. Covers a little marked and front hinges of both volumes weak.

£125.00

LAMOND (Henry). The Sea Trout. A Study in Natural History. London, Sherratt & Hughes, 1916. First Edition. Coloured frontispiece of a Sea Trout and eight further full page colour plates. 62 figures and a plan of Luss Hatchery. Large 4to. original dark green cloth, gilt lettering to upper cover and spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed.

£85.00

BECKFORD (Peter, Esq.) Thoughts upon Hunting in a Series of Familiar Letters to a Friend. Sarum, printed by E. Easton, 1782. A New Edition. Preface with Errata. 24 letters , 2 plates of the Kennels described in letter II, Plan and Elevation of one. Square 8vo. beautifully rebound in half dark brown calf, gilt spine with five raised bands, two black leather labels with gilt lettering. Cloth sides. All edges untrimmed. No inscriptions.

£185.00

order / enquire >>>


DAVID MAYNARD: Stand 122

Map Collector's Circle A complete run Nos 1--110 published by the Map Collectors Circle 1963-1975. Bound in 11 vols. in unfirom red cloth 4to. Condition good- some slight markings on spines, volume 2 has split to one side of spine. Internally excellent.

£600.00

order / enquire >>>


VENTNOR RARE BOOKS: Stand 13

CHATTERTON (Lady Georgina) Rambles in the South of Ireland During the Year 1838. Second edition, 2 vols.crown 8vo, comtemporary half blue morocco, with 8 lithographed plates and 24 illustrations in the text, London, 1838, a very good copy.

£350.00

PENTON (Stephen) The Guardian's Instruction, or, the Gentleman's Romance. FIRST EDITION, 12mo, contemporary speckled calf, London, for the Author, 1688.

450.00

MASON (Dr. J.A.) A Treatise on the Climate and Meteorology of Madeira. FIRST EDITION, 8vo, original blue decorated cloth, with 3 plates, neat library numbers on verso of title-page, London, 1850, a very good copy.

FISHWICK (Henry) The History of the Parish of Preston. 4to, cloth, new morocco spine, folding Buck panorama and 43 illustrations, Rochdale, 1900, a very good copy

£175.00

order / enquire >>>


CORVUS BOOKS: Stand 112

WALLACE Harold Frank.

The Big Game Of Central And Western China Being An Account Of A Journey From Shanghi to London Overland Across The Gobi Desert 1913. 1st Edn. XVIII 318 pages. illus + 2 maps, original blue cloth with scull decoration to upper board in orange, a very good copy.

£260.00

order / enquire >>>


CYMRIC BOOKS: Stand 186

CARADOC of Lancarvan, Lhoyd, H. , Powel, David, and Prise, Sir Iohn

The historie of Cambria, now called Wales: a part of the most famous Yland of Brytaine, written in the Brytish language above two hundreth yeares past : translated Into English by H. Lhoyd ... continued ... by David Powel, [bound with] A description of Cambria now called Wales: drawn first by Sir Iohn Prise ... and made perfect by Humfrey Lhoyd

Rafe Newberie and Henrie Denham, London, 1584. Very Good. Full-Leather. 12mo. 1, 5, 8, 22, 401, 1 pp., index (11 pp.). Size 7" x 5.5". Marbled end papers. Mid brown calf binding, probably 19th Century, spine has 5 wide raised bands with title label in the 2nd compartment, and tooled gilt scrolls in the rest . Fine gauffered recurrent motif to gilded page edges. The woodcut title page has an elaborate border of angels, heraldic beasts, etc. Near fine condition internally and externally. There are some marginal notes in an old hand. Illustrated with 74 woodcut portraits and wood cut frames for coats of arms (presumably to be filled in by hand). Printed in Roman and black Gothic letters. A beautiful book. This is the first edition of this rare and important history of Wales and Welsh royalty. Started as a translation with amendments of Brut y Tywysogion, a Welsh version of 12th century texts originally in Latin, but probably representing the work of several contributors, making the attribution to Caradoc alone unsafe. The Lord President of Wales, Sir Philip Sidney, asked David Powel, a Welsh historian, to produce an English version of the Welsh translation of the Brut made by Humfrey Llwyd or Lhoyd. Nevertheless an important historical source, beginning with Cadwaladr in the 7th and ending with Llywelyn ap Gruffydd in the 13th century, followed by English-born princes of Wales up to 1564. This book also contains the first printed account in English of how the son of one of the Princes, Madoc ap Owen Gwynedd, discovered America in 1170, over 300 years before Columbus, together with many other fascinating episodes not often addressed by English historians.

£4,250.00

order / enquire >>>


ANDREW COX: Stand 92

A SYSTEM OF TACTICS , Practical , Theoretical and Historical Translated from the French of M Joly De Maizeroy by Thomas Mante in Two volumes ( A HISTORY OF MILITARY TACTICS AND FAMOUS WARS AND BATTLES ) illustrated with FOLDING BATTLE PLANS

Published in London by T Cadell in 1781, this is the English First Edition of this translation of Maizeroy’s “Cours de tactique théorique, pratique, et historique, qui applique les exemples aux préceptes, développe les maximes des plus habiles généraux, & rapporte les faits les plus intéressans & les plus utiles ; avec les descriptions de plusieurs batailles anciennes” in which he describes Military Battle Tactics through history illustrated with twenty three folding plates, depicting major historical battles, numbered 1-12 in the first volume and numbered 1-11 in the second volume. The works covers many historic battles and famous military empires including the Roman’s, Their instruments of War, The orders of Battle, The Battles of Pharsalia, Arbela, Armies, Entrenched Camps, The Battle of Leuctra, Mantinea, Battle of Alexander with Porus, The War of Eumenes, The Battle of Gabena, The Cavalry, The Battle of Marathon, Battles of Zaldrana, Aleppo, Alcazar, Hochstet, Modin, Sieges, The Corps De Reserve, Chevalier De Folard’s Colum, Intrenchment, The Retreat of Pounded Armies, the Order of Marching, Maxims and more, bound in contemporary full leather bindings, the bindings have some signs of wear, both boards are detached to volume one, upper board to volume to virtually detached, lower board held in place by binding cords, a few minor marks within with a few creases else contents in very good condition, bindings would benefit from some restoration else this is a good example of the very scarce English First Edition

£375.00

VERY DECORATIVE ORIGINAL Hand Drawn MANUSCRIPT DOUBLE HEMISPHERE MAP OF THE WORLD by William John Lane

B.H.C. Gloucester dated September 1st 1882

A finely executed Hand Drawn Signed and Dated Manuscript Double Hemisphere Map of the World with insets of the Major Rivers, Mountains & Waterfalls with Colour Wash, and cartouche, 26” by 20” approx.

£1,250.00

order / enquire >>>


WOOL HOUSE BOOKS: Stand 64

Item Sold

order / enquire >>>


NICOL BOOKS: Stand 207

WHISKEY Trade Catalogue, Mihalovitch, Fletcher & Co., Distillers and Bottlers of American, French, German, Swedish, Bohemian and other foreign Liquors, Cordials, Cremes, Extracts, etc. [iv], 173, + [20] p. of advertising. circa 1890. Numerous colour lithographs.

£1,250.00

order / enquire >>>


THE ANTIQUARY: Stand 130

RAOUL DUFY ILLUSTRATED. Gaston Derys: Mon Docteur Le Vin. Draeger Freres, Paris, 1936. 1st edition. Illustrated with 19 watercolours by Raoul Dufy, mostly reproduced in strikingly vivid full colours. Preface by Marshal Petain. Original card covers with wrap-around dust cover lithographed with vine and grapes motif. 4to. Apx 10.25 x 12.5 inches. A very good copy with no internal blemishing and light browning to wrapper.

£200.00

order / enquire >>>


JANETTE RAY: Stand 76

WOOD John A Description of the Exchange of Bristol. Wherein the ceremony of laying the first stone of that structure; together with that of opening the building for publick use, is particularly recited. Bath: J. Leake, C Hitch and B. Hickey 1745 [13258]

[5] + 36 + [2]pp plus 8 engraved plates, 5 of which occupy a double page. 8vo. A very good copy, nicely rebound in modern quarter calf with marbled boards and red spine label. Internally bright and clean, with a few of the usual markings on the reverse of plates. Slight disclolouration to edge of title page and the edge of plate 4 very slightly cropped by an earlier binder. Wood designed and built the Exchange between 1740 and 1743, with carvings by Thomas Paty. With a plan, four elevations and extensive description, this volume is a valuable contemporary record of its original form. It is also a useful document of the reception of public architecture in the 18th century. The illustrations are by the well known architectural engraver Fourdrinier. Includes list of subscribers, containing the great and good of mid-18th-century Bristol. Harris 922. ESTC T64761.

£550.00

WOOD John Choir Gaure, Vulgarly Called Stonehenge, on Salisbury Plain. Described, restored, and explained, in a letter to the Right Honourable Edward, late Earl of Oxford, and Earl Mortimer. Oxford: Printed at the Theatre 1747 [13259]

119 + [1]pp with 1 engraved plate and five fold-out plans measuring between 200x200 and 340x350mm. 8vo. A very good copy, nicely rebound in modern quarter calf with marbled boards and red spine label. Internally vg, particularly the folding plates which are remarkably crisp and free of the usual tears. This scarce volume is one of the most important accounts of Stonehenge ever published. Written by a key Palladian architect, responsible for the Bristol Exchange and the Circus in Bath, and the accompanying plans are famously detailed, giving measurements to the half or even quarter inch. Although contemporary antiquarians were dismissive of Wood’s detailed architectural survey, the plans accurately record parts of the site which collapsed in 1797 and are invaluable to modern archaeologists. With his reconstructions of the site’s original form and thorough description of his surveying methods Wood’s work combines antiquarianism and architectural science. Harris 921. ESTC T63382.

SOLD

WOOD John A Dissertation upon the Orders of Columns, and their Appendages; the whole constituting the Orders of Architecture, interspersed with a brief account of the various kinds of intercolumnation observed by the antients. Illustrated with proper draughts from three and twenty copper plates engraved by Mr. Paul Fourdrinier, compiled for the use of artificers in the building trades. London: James Bettenham 1750 [13260]

104pp plus 23 engraved plates of architectural features with detailed measurements. 8vo. A very good copy, nicely rebound in modern quarter calf with marbled boards and red spine label. Internally very good, with some slight offsetting from the text on a few of the plates and a tiny tear to the edge of plate 13. (Image unaffected). John Wood the Elder (1704 - 1754) was a key Palladian architect based primarily in Bath. His works include the Circus, Prior Park, Queen Square, North and South Parades and many other important buildings in his home town, as well as the Exchange in Bristol. This volume on the Orders, which played such a key part in his own architecture, attempts to lay out a clear, accurate and rational system for "the ornament and majesty of buildings intended to attract the admiration of the intelligent part of mankind." ESTC T59646.

SOLD

order / enquire >>>


JONKERS RARE BOOKS: Stand 69

QUEEN ALEXANDRA'S COPY

LECKY, Halton Stirling THE KING’S SHIPS. Inscribed by the author in volume one to Queen Alexandra, mother of King George V , “To / Her Most Gracious Majesty / Queen Alexandra / This Work / By the Gracious permission of Her Majesty / is Presented / By / Her obedient Humble Servant / The Author / Halton Stirling Lecky / Lieutenant Royal Navy / 19 August 1913” . First edition. Horace Muirhead, 1913-1914 Quarto. Three volumes, one of a small number of publisher’s special presentation bindings by Cedric Chivers in full blue morocco with a handpainted vellucent panel depicting a sailing ship inlaid on the front board of each volume . All edges gilt. Three photogravure frontispieces and fifteen colour plates under captioned tissue guards. Many black and white illustrations throughout. A near fine set, with slight fading and a little wear to the spine and corner of volume one.

£3,000.00

order / enquire >>>


KINGSBRIDGE BOOKS: Stand 168

SHACKLETON'S Own Story: Nearest the South Pole

Three articles which appeared in the September,October and November 1909 issues of Pearson's Magazine. The complete magazines are bound in a red cloth book. In all, running to 57 well illustrated pages they tell the story of Shackleton's 1907-09 Nimrod Expedition when he sledged to within 97 miles of the South Pole before famously turning around to save his men. A gripping and inspirational story told first in this magazine, and two months before his two volume 'Heart of the Antarctic' was published by Heinemann to critical acclaim

A scarce item, in very good condition

£380.00

order / enquire >>>


WALDEN BOOKS: Stand 58

ERNST, Max. Une semaine de bonté, ou Les sept éléments capitaux. Roman - 5 volumes [inscribed by Ernst]

5 volumes: Dimanche, Lundi, Mardi, Mercredi, Jeudi / Vendredi / Samedi. Thick card wrappers (purple, green, red, blue, yellow respectively); light wear; a trifle marked; edges of vol 3 wrapper a little frayed where they overhang the text. Stitched binding in vol I slightly frail, but the others are tight. Spines faded; some wrappers also a little dulled, though red + yellow ones still quite bright. B/w engravings - all present. No 117 of 800 numbered copies (nos 13-812) printed on Navarre paper: NB: vols 1 + 2 are numbered, nos 3-5 unstamped. Strange, occasionally disturbing, surreal imagery. Inscribed by Ernst on half-title page of vol I to Ursula Goldfinger, the wife of the architect Erno Goldfinger.

£3,500.00

order / enquire >>>


BOOKLORE: Stand 139

STEDMAN, Captain J.G. Stedman. Narrative of a Five Years' Expedition Against the Revolted Negroes of Surinam in Guiana on the Wild Coast of South America from the Years 1772 to 1777. Elucidating the History of that Country & Describing its Productions, viz. Quadrupeds, Birds, Reptiles, Trees, Shrubs, Fruits, & Roots; with an Account of the Indians of Guiana and Negroes of Guinea. J. Johnson and Th. Payne. 1813. 2 volumes. Handsomely and professionally rebound in half green Morocco leather with raised bands, tooling in gold leaf to the spine and hand marbled boards. With 80 of 81 plates and maps including 16 elegant engravings from drawings by the author engraved by William Blake. Lacking the final plate i.e. Europe supported by Africa and America. A near fine, clean set with the famous plates in very good order.

£2,450.00

order / enquire >>>


ALEX FOTHERINGHAM: Stand 6

FITZHERBERT (Anthony) La Graunde Abridgement...dernierement Conferre avesq la Copie Escript (etc.), lge.folio, title within decorative border, ff.1-379, title, ff.1-128, ff.1-207, later tree calf (title & last leaf grubby, with strengthened margins, first seven leaves dusty with frayed edges, light marginal worming in last twenty or so leaves), London, In Aedibus Ricardi Tottell duodecimo Novembris 1565

£1,500.00


STC 10956, with the three slip cancels as called for; Beale R463, R464. “Arguably one of the most imposing volumes in the history of English law” (Law Book Exchange, Catalogue 69, 2011); this copy has particularly generous margins. First published in 1514, and a model for later writers, it was the first significant attempt to arrange the entire body of common law in a systematic manner, including abridgements of more than 13,000 cases under 263 titles in alphabetical order. It has been described as “the book that ‘made’ the common law”. this is Tottel’s first edition – a notable feat of English C16 printing.

Tel: 01434 270046


CHRIS CROOK: Stand 99

DODGSON Cambell : A Complete Catalogue of the Etchings and Drypoints of EDMUND BLAMPIED. Large quarto. Number 229 of a limited edition of 350. Frontispiece is an original etching signed by Blampied (te plate was subsequently destroyed) and with a further 99 tissue guarded facsimile plates and 28 pp of text. Gilt titled bevelled boards, rubbed. Ex lib with minor stamping to reverse of plates. Good. London 1626.

£800.00

BRISTOW Ian C: Interior House Painting Colours and Technology 1615-1840. Large quarto. Dust wrapper spine slightly sunned otherwise near fine in slipcase. Pp226. 41 black and white illustrations and 45 in colour. London and New Haven 1996.

£300.00

order / enquire >>>


GERALD BAKER: Stand 201

RAILWAYS. Great Eastern Railway Magazine - Volume 1 (1911) to Volume 6 (1916). 6 volumes, each with index followed by 12 monthly issues, official GER blue cloth covers with titles tooled in gold. All in excellent condition, light wear to the covers, Volumes 5 & 6 slightly faded on the spine. The Great Eastern Railway Magazine was published from 1911 to 1922, 12 volumes in all, ceasing on the grouping of the railways at the end of 1922. Runs in the official GER binding are hard to find and this is a handsome set.

£400.00

THE NEWCOMEN SOCIETY FOR THE STUDY OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

Transactions of the Newcomen Society - Volume I 1920/21 to Volume XL 1967/68 and 3 later Volumes (48 books in all), a long complete run from Volume I (1920/21) to Volume XL (1967/68) together with Index to Transactions 1920 - 1960 and 3 later Volumes (47, 48 and 50). Some Volumes contain more than one year - there are 48 books in total. All are in the official brown cloth bindings with white vellum spines & the Society's shield device tipped on, apart from Volumes 47, 48 and 50, which are in card wraps. All have diagrams, tables, plates etc. The white leather has browned on the earlier volumes but, other than this, the books are in fine condition. A superb set, I imagine complete early runs like this are almost impossible to find.

£1500.00

order / enquire >>>


JOHN BLANCHFIELD: Stand 105

WALSH, Wendy. An Irish Florilegium Wild and Garden Plants of Ireland, dust wrapper,printed bookmark, wrapper slightly browned, small mark/indentation to rear board, 224 pages, 48 attractive tipped in plates, notes on plates by Charles Nelson. Thames & Hudson 1983.

£450.00

RAILWAYS. York and North Midland Railway, the Seventeenth Half Yearly General meeting of the Proprietors held at the Railway Station in the City of York on Tuesday the 4th day of February 1845. George Hudson in the chair. 4 page broadsheet, folded for posting, handwritten name of

recipient and postal stamp to unprinted area.Contains report, accounts, lengthy statement by Hudson in his role as chairman

£65.00

BREWSTER, David. A Treatise on New Philosophical Instruments For Various Purposes In The Arts And Sciences With Experiments On Light And Colours. Octavo, contemporary calf binding, titled to spine, boards rubbed with minor wear to edges , a little edge loss. xx 427, 12 folding

engraved plates extensively foxed. Edinburgh for John Murray London 1813, scarce.

£550.00

order / enquire >>>


BOND BOOKS: Stand 120

COOPER, Douglas. Picasso: Theatre. Published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1968 Hardcover, cream decorated cloth with clear plastic wrapper with titles in red on front cover and spine of wrapper. Condition: Good, with light shelfwear to covers and light sunning to edges of text. Binding sound, text clean, no inscriptions. 360pp. 447 plates (majority in b/w, some colour).

£95.00

order / enquire >>>


JUDITH MANSFIELD BOOKS: Stand 142

de VEGH, J and LAYER, Ch.: TAPIS TURCS Provenant des Eglises et Collections de Transylvanie. Editions Albert Levy, Paris, 1925. Folio, 8pp. French text, 30 colour plates. Portfolio cover worn, contents VG

£300.00

Reference on rare 16th – 18th Century Turkish rugs and carpets in the collections of Christian churches and museums of Transylvania. Based upon a 1914 exhibition of Turkish rugs held in Budapest.

order / enquire >>>


PETER HILL: Stand 44

The Voyage of Captain Bellingshausen to the Antarctic Seas. Debenham,Frank,the editor. The Hakluyt Society,London,1945.Fine .1st edition. 2 vols.Original cloth,gilt.

£650.00

order / enquire >>>


J & J BOOKS: Stand 159

' Jand J Books of Lincoln will be bringing two of the most sought-after Stoke on Trent history works ; A Sociological History of Stoke-on-Trent and A Lantern Lecture on Stoke-on-Trent both by E.J.D. Warrilow and both in near fine condition with jackets at £380.00 the pair .

order / enquire >>>


KERNAGHAN BOOKS: Stand 32

PUNCH or the London Charivari. Published at the Office 1841 to 1891. The first 50 years of Punch uniformly bound in 25 vols, large quarto, dark red half morocco, marbled edges and endpapers. While there is some rubbing to some hinges and heads and tails of spines, this is a very sound and emphatic set of a library furnishing classic.

25 volumes £680.00

order / enquire >>>


NEIL SUMMERSGILL: Stand 53

LIVERPOOL AND MANCHESTER RAILWAY : Proceedings of the Committee of the House of Commons on the Liverpool and Manchester Railroad Bill. 1825. Printed by Thomas Davison, London. Thick small folio. xii, errata, 772p, 12 hand coloured plates. COMPLETE. Contemporary or slightly later half dark green morocco over green cloth sides, gilt raised bands to spine, lettering direct, slight wear edges and extremeties. Staining to view of Black Brook House, few repairs to the large folding plate. Sl spotting endpaper. Overall a G-VG copy of this most important railway work which lays down the proposals and petitions for the world's first inter-city steam railway.

£2,650.00

STAINED GLASS.: A COLLECTION OF SEVEN VOLUMES OF WORKS AND TRACTS ON STAINED GLASS AND MEDIEVAL CHURCHES. From Archaeologia and other sources, circa 1850. Uniformly bound in half worn red calf, these seven volumes have been together since at least 1918, when they appeared in a booksellers catalogue, the entry of which is pasted in the front of a volume. As follows, in no particular order : Volume 1. W.S Inman: Symbolic Colours in Three Sections. iii, 32p + 27p + 36p. (John Weales Quarterly Papers on Architecture). 3 hand colored Plates. Volume 2 : Church of St James at Liege.(Part II, Arch IX). 6 fine colour litho plates. Volume 3 : Dr M.A.Gessert : The Art of Painting on Glass, or Glass Staining. (Part II - Arch II). 34p, BOUND WITh : Account of the Painted Glass Windows of the Church at Gouda in Holland. (Part II - Arch III). 14p. BOUND WITH : Selections of Painted and Stained Glass from York by Messrs Bell and Gould. (Part II - Arch VII). 4p, BOUND WITH : Painted or Stained Glass from West Wickham Church, Kent. (Part III - Arch II). 2pp. Total of 14 hand col plates in this volume. Volume 4 : An Introductory Essay on the Art of Painting on Glass, by Emanuel Otto Fromberg. (Part VIII - Arch III). 119p. Volume 5 : The History and Antiquities of the Collegiate Church of All Saints, Maidstone by John Whichcord. (Part VII - Arch III). 25p, with 4 hand coloured and other engraved plates. BOUND WITH : Observations on the Polychromatic Decoration of the Middle Ages by John Whichcord. (Part VII - Arch IV). 15p. Volume 6 : An Account of the Temple Church by Sydney Smirke. (Part IV - Arch IV). 8p, fine engraved plates. BOUND WITH : Weales Quarterly papers on Architecture Supplement Part VI - 1845. Comprising Descriptive Text to the Illustrations of the Temple Church. 4p. 19 colour printed plates in this vol. Volume 7 : Painted or Stained Glass in Winchester Cathedral. (Part III - Arch III). 4p, + 27 hand coloured plates and other engraved plates. In total seven volumes containing text, 72 colour lithographed or hand coloured plates, plus other uncoloured engravings. A slightly chaotic collection, but all on the subject of stained glass and together since at least as early as 1918 when they were offered at 45 shillings.

SOLD

order / enquire >>>


DAVID SHAW: Stand 211

BEATLES. Reveille Beatles Poster 1964. Excellent condition poster. Folded the overall poster. Size 152cm long (5ft) x 101 cm wide (40 in). Beatles in stripey swimwear and sun hats with facsimile signatures. Original poster from Reveille magazine 1964. {The reality, as any old Rugby League man will tell you, is that the manager had got hold of a job lot of old club shirts. Wigan cherry & white hoops & another which is the Dewsbury or Bradford Northern shirt of the time! }

£150.00

order / enquire >>>


SHAWS ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS: Stand 196

DARWIN, Charles. Letter to Richard Kippist, librarian of the Linnean Society referring to Darwin's paper on Climbing Plants. One page, 8vo, dated 18 January [1865]. This is the covering letter sent to the Linnean Society for one of Darwin's most famous papers, Climbing Plants, that was published in the Journal of the Proceedings of the Linnean Society of London on 12th June 1865. As such this is a superb addition to any collection. Both the paper it refers to, and the recipient organisation and individual to whom it was sent, make this a highly desirable item. The letter is on Down House paper and begins 'My dear sir, I send by the courier tonight a long paper for the Society', and asks for an acknowledgement of receipt. It is signed 'Ch. Darwin'. The body of the letter appears to be in the hand of Darwin's wife, Emma; the signature is that of Charles. Kippist has noted on the upper left corner of the page that the letter was received and acknowledged on January 19th 1865 and has initialled it R.K. This is a fine letter boldly signed by Darwin referring to his 1865 paper that was first published by the Linnean and later published in hard covers by Murray in 1875 under the title The Movement and Habits of Climbing Plants.

£6,750.00

order / enquire >>>


RICHARD V. WELLS: Stand 198

TAGORE, Rabindranath. Pioneers in Education. Essays and Exchanges between Rabindranath Tagore and L.K.Elmhirst. London. John Murray. 1961. Red and gilt cloth. Slightly marked and chipped dustjacket in clear protective wraps. Very good. Signed and dedicated to his nurse, Nena Beale, on front free endpaper by Leonard Elmhirst.

£40.00

order / enquire >>>


SHEILA & JUSTIN RAINFORD BOOKS: Stand 95

GRAHAME, Kenneth.  The Wind In The Willows, London, Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1931, 1st E H Shepard illustrated edition. 8vo, 312pp.  Full green morocco by Bayntun-Riviere with single rule to boards and spine gilt in six compartments, two lettered, the remaining four with central vignettes of Badger, Moley, Toad and Ratty respectively, raised bands embellished in gilt, board edges trimmed in gilt, inner dentelles wide with gilt double rule and floral cornerpieces, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Near fine with neat inscription to top corner of second free endpaper.

£795.00


GREENE, Graham. Our Man In Havana, Heinemann, 1958, 1st Edition. 8vo, 273pp. Publisher’s original blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Publisher’s original un-clipped dust jacket, SIGNED by author. Provenance: from the collection of Barbara Tate (1927-2009), President of The Society of Women Artists. VG/VG+.

£880.00

LARSSON, Stieg. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Maclehose Press/Quercus, 2008. 8vo, 534pp. Advance Reader's Copy. The back cover states: ‘In the UK, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo will be published on 10th January 2008’ AND ‘10th January 2008 – 234 x 153 mm. ADVANCE READER’S COPY – NOT FOR SALE ‘.Fine.

£1,200.00



LEE, Laurie. Cider With Rosie, The Hogarth Press, 1959, 1st edition, original cloth with original dust jacket & wrap around band, 281pp, 8vo, INSCRIBED & SIGNED to the poet and anthologist Leonard Clark (1905-1981). 'Inscribed for Leonard Clark who did surgery on it. With best wishes from Laurie Lee. February 1960'. 3 newspaper reviews from November 1959 laid in, including one by Leonard Clark. Provenance Robert Clark. VG/VG.

£1,675.00


SMITH, Dodie. I Capture The Castle. London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1949, 1st Edition. 8vo, 338pp.

Publisher's original blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt vignette to upper board and publisher’s device blind stamped to lower board. Apart from the “e” of Heinemann all of the gilt is in excellent condition and very bright. The cloth itself is in fine condition and all fore edge corners are firm and sharp. The spine tips are very firm. The binding is very tight with the top edge washed in a dark pink which appears un-faded. Internally, the pages are completely clean, with no marks or blemishes, no bookplate, and no names or inscriptions. It is in fine condition and appears unread. The original pictorial dust jacket illustrated by Ruth Steed is unclipped, showing the original price of 9s 6d. All fore-edge corners are lightly rubbed with very minor loss. There is a little rubbing to the spine shoulders at the extremes, chipping to spine ends and a 2.5cm crease from the spine edge along the bottom of the front of the jacket. The spine is neither faded nor darkened. There is a vertical crease 5mm in from the edge of the front flap. NF/VG+.

£1,250.00

LESSING, Doris. The Golden Notebook. London, Michael Joseph, 1962, 1st Edition. 8vo, 568pp. Short, typed letter from the Author (at 60 Charrington Street) in its envelope post marked 24/3/1968, laid in.

Publisher's original black cloth with bright gilt titles to spine. The binding is very tight and square, spotting to top and fore edges of the text block. All corners are firm and sharp, there is no rubbing to the cloth at all. Internally, the pages are very clean with no marks, blemishes, inscriptions or previous owner name. The original dust jacket designed by William Belcher is unclipped showing the original price of 30s on the inner flap. There are three very small closed tears along the front top edge (10mm, 5mm & 2mm), one of 8mm to the top edge of the back, and two very small ones where the spine head is slightly creased. NF/VG+.

£650.00

MILNE, A A. Now We Are Six. Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1927, Limited Edition on hand made paper (132/200). SIGNED by both A A Milne & E H Shepard in a Sangorski & Sutcliffe ½ leather binding. Fine.

£3,650.00

CAM (Barbara Mary Campbell). Barbara Lamb. John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1944, 1st Edition, 4to, unpaginated (31pp).

Publisher’s original illustrated boards with black titles to spine and black & blue titles to the upper board. There is a closed tear through “Bodley” near the spine tail and softening to the spine head tip. There is a small arced crease through the two flowers at the bottom fore-edge corner of the upper board which is not mirrored on the front pastedown. The text block is tight and square. Internally, the pages are very clean, crisp and sharp with no marks, spotting or blemishes and no name or inscription. There is a 1cm closed tear at the bottom of the front free end paper. The publisher’s original dust jacket has been price clipped, though there remains half of a number “5” at the edge. There are four 1cm closed tears, sporadic minor creases and chips. There is 1cm of loss at the spine head and a smaller loss at the spine tail lower joint and fore edge corners. Some very light minor edge wear and sporadic very light soiling and light spotting to the flaps. VG+/VG+.
£645.00

SIMMONS, Owen. The Book Of Bread. London, Maclaren & Sons, nd. [1903], 1st Edition. 4to, 336pp. 10 tipped in black and white plates, 12 colour plates.

Publisher’s original green cloth boards with gilt title to the upper board. Black floral borders along the top and bottom of the upper board and spine. Simple Black title to spine. Very light rubbing to spine tips, softening of fore-edge corners. Minor staining to rear board. Binding tight. The spine is not faded because it has had a brown paper cover over it, however, this has left glue marks to both pastedowns where it was attached. Some sporadic foxing to the pages. Six of the tipped in plates have some degree of creasing. VG+.

£795.00

JOHNS, W E. Wings Of Romance. London, George Newnes Limited, February 1939 1st Edition, SIGNED by the author. 8vo, 220pp.

Publisher’s original orange cloth with black titles to spine. Tiny bump to bottom edge of upper board. Internally, there are few spots to the first few pages, otherwise very clean. Inscription to ffep: ‘With compliments of the author. W E Johns.’ Provenance via the niece of W E Johns, Margaret Collins (nee Johns). Binding very tight. The original dust jacket un-clipped showing the original price of 3/6. Two small closed tears, chipping to spine head and toning to spine. NF/VG+.

£1,875.00

order / enquire >>>


RITA ZIMNOL: Stand 71

BENEDICTUS E. Variations Quatre - Vingt Motifs Decoratif par Benedictus. Pochoirs de Saude. Libraire Centrale Des Beaux - Art , 1924 Elephant Folio. An iconic example of Art Deco design. 17 of the 20 original unbound plates contained in the worn original folder. Textile designs by E.Benedictus exquisitely rendered into pochoir plates by J.Saude.

£850.00

SHAKESPEARE. Venus and Adonis by William Shakespeare . Leo Hart 1931. Limited Edition 1931. Illustrated and signed by Rockwell Kent.

£90.00

ELIOT, T.S. After Such Knowledge A to Z Bibliography and Guide to T.S.Eliot's Writings, Critics, and Sources; with T.S.Eliot and Art. by Alexander Davis . Limited Edition. 2011. 1800 pages. 400 colour images. CD-ROM format. Available exclusively through Zimnol Books

£36.00

order / enquire >>>


HALEWOOD & SONS: Stand 50

MSS. TRAVELS IN AMERICA ;- Manuscript Journal compiled by Nicholas Cresswell of Edale in Derbyshire, England. Commenced March 1st 1774 and continued to April 30th 1775 ;- Copied by Ann Bancroft Coppock in January 1887.

Slim Demy 8vo. Contemporary linen-backed ledger. (33)pps. (rest blank). A Fascinating account of his journey to Liverpool, from where he sailed to America (updating his journal from his hammock en-route) and of his visit to Virginia, Maryland and the Potomack River.

£350.00

MILTON (John) - THE POETICAL WORKS, With a Life of the Author by William Hayley. Illustrated with stunning full-page copper plates by Westall. 3 vols. Large Folio. Half Contemporary Calf (spines recased) Marbled endpapers. Some mild foxing. An excellent set of this important and much sought-after edition. London ;- Printed by W.Bulmer and Co., Shakspeare Printing-Office for John and Josiah Boydell ; and George Nicol ; from the Types of W.Martin. 1794.

£1100.00


WITH SIGNED ORIGINAL ERNEST SHACKLETON WATERCOLOUR SKETCH ;-

SHACKLETON (Ernest H.) - THE HEART OF THE ANTARCTIC, being the Story of the British Antarctic Expedition 1907 - 1909. First Trade Edition. Introduction by Hugh Robert Mill, D.Sc. An Account of the First Journey to the South Magnetic Pole by Professor T.W.Edgeworth David, F.R.S.

Illustrated with plates, diagrams and charts. 2 vols. Royal 8vo. Orig. silver decorated navy cloth. (rubbed & spine vol.2 sunned) T.e.gilt/ uncut. London ;- William Heinemann. 1909

*Tipped-in is a stunning 7" x 4.5" ORIGINAL POLAR WATERCOLOUR SKETCH depicting Psalm LXXVII v. 19 ;- "Thy Way is in the Sea, and thy path in the GREAT WATERS, and Thy Footsteps are NOT KNOWN." - signed "Ernest Shackleton".

£3500.00

order / enquire >>>


P & B ROWAN: Stand 195

ORIGINAL ETCHINGS by CEZANNE, RENOIR, PISARRO, AND GUILLAUMIN

DURET, Theodore Histoire des Peintres Impressionnistes. Pisarro, Claude Monet, Sisley, Renoir, Berthe Morisot, Cézanne, Guillaumin.

Paris: H. Floury : 1906 first edition 4to. [4],211pp., 26 plates which include 2 original etchings by Renoir, 1 original etching by Pisarro, 1 original etching by Cezanne and 1 original etching by Guillaumin, text illustrations, original patterned wrappers bound into a beautiful contemporary binding of scarlet three-quarter morocco, spine with raised bands and richly decorated in gilt in panels, top edge gilt. A superlative copy.

£4,000.00

order / enquire >>>


IAN HODGKINS & CO. LTD: Stand 18

RARE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION

[BRONTE, EMILY & ANNE] BELL, ACTON, ELLIS - TENANT OF WILDFELL HALL and WUTHERING HEIGHTS. Pub. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1848. 1st American editions. Bound in 19th Century half black morocco, marbled bds., raised bands with gilt titling bkstrip. 7 1/4 x 4 3/4".

£5,000.00

The 1st US edn. of Wuthering Heights was published on 21st April 1848 & The Tenant of Wildfell Hall on 28th July 1848 both in wrappers & in cloth. Both title pages carry the incorrect attributions. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall by Acton Bell is falsely credited with also being the author of Wuthering Heights. While Wuthering Heights is said to be by the author of Jane Eyre. This confusion may explain why the 2 volumes were bound together, both believed to be by the same author.

LARGE PAPER COPY

CRAVEN, JOSEPH - A BRONTE MOORLAND VILLAGE & Its People: A History of Stanbury. Pub. Keighley, Rydal Press, 1907. 1st edn. Large paper copy. Frontis & 13 illus. Black leather backed blue cloth, gilt titling bkstrip. 9 5/8 x 7 2/8".

£185.00

Limited to very few copies (There were only 89 subscribers). Y&T: 126(b). Contains chapters on Ponden Hall & the Heatons, the Crow Hill Flood etc.

order / enquire >>>


COLLECTABLE BOOKS: Stand 12

[CHURCH OF ENGLAND]. The Holy Byble, conteining the Olde Testament and the Newe. Authorised and appointed to be read in Churches. [Holy Bible]. [Bishops' Bible]. Imprinted at London: by Christopher Barker, printer to the Queenes most excellent Maiestie, Anno. 1585. Cum gratia & privilegio. 1585 Black letter. Folio, 383 x 262mm, in an extremely high quality dark-tan binding, probably dating from about 1900. Panelled boards, with recessed central panel, outlined with gilt rolls and floral decorations. Decorative blind roll on edges of boards and inner blind-tooled rolls with gilt corner decorations. Recently re-backed, retaining the original spine, with five raised bands, gilt- and blind-tooled decorations in the compartments and ‘Holy Bible’ and the date of publication gilt. All edges richly gilt and gauffered. Marbled end-papers. Masonic armorial book-plate: ‘Labor Omnia Vincit | Henry Walker’, printed in black, on front paste-down with further armorial book-plate, in colour, on front free end-paper: ‘Ex Libris | Henry Walker | Sheffield’. [17], 536; 137, [1] leaves, with numerous mis-foliations; signatures A2-4, B1-4T6, 4U8; A-Z6; bound without the first and final blanks. The New Testament has separate foliation and register. The main title-page, printed in red and black, appears to be a photo-lithographic reproduction, we assume contemporary with the binding. This is followed by the ‘Prologue or Preface made by Thomas Cranmer, sometime Archbishop of Canterburie [sic]’. The Almanacke [sic] and Calendar are also printed in red and black. ‘The Psalter or Psalms of David’, ‘The bookes called Apocrypha’ and ‘The Newe Testament’ have separate title-pages; the Apocrypha and the New Testament are dated 1585. 'Description of the holy lande', with map, follows the New Testament title-page. Some damp-marking at the head of the first few pages, affecting the Genealogie, the Almanacke and Genesis. Minimal loss of paper at lower foredge corner of folio 324 (3H6). Some slight worming on later leaves, increasing towards the end, affecting a few individual letters. The final leaf, with the colophon on the verso, has been restored at some time. Occasional sepia ink marks. Large, ornate woodcut capitals throughout and good, wide margins. This quite exceptional, rare, folio Bishops' Bible is in considerably better condition than any we have handled in recent years. ESTCS156. D&M 188. British Library shelfmark 2.g.1. Ref: 14145

£12,800.00

HAARDT, Georges Marie [1889-1932]. Audouin-Dubreuil, Louis [b. 1887]. La Croisiere Noire. Expedition Citroen Centre-Afrique. Avec quatre-vingts gravures hors texte, quatre cartes et cinquante-sept compositions decoratives. Paris. Librairie Plon. Les Petits-Fils de Plon et Nourrit. Impremeurs-Editeurs, 8 Rue Garanciere, 6o. Tous droits reserves. 1927 25 August. In thick, cream-colour paper covers with fold-in flaps at head, foot and foredge, front and back; map of central Africa, outlined in colour, printed on front cover and spine, including fold-ins. Lower front hinge split; minimal damage at foredge. Matching label, printed in tan and black, with title, authors and publisher centred on front cover. Text-block a little loose, but firm. 285x250mm. Strengthening at gutter edge of front and rear free end-papers. On verso of second blank: ‘Cet ouvrage a ete tire | a deux mille cinq cents | exemplaires dont cinq cents | sur papier Madagascar, | numerotes de 1 a 500, et | deux mille sur papier d’alfa.’ This is an un-numbered copy. On verso of half-title: ‘Les photographies qui ornent cet ouvrage ont ete tirees en rotogravure, d’apres les clichés pris au cours de l’expedition. Les motifs decoratifs ont ete dessines par Georges Tcherkessoff d’apres les documents avant figure a l’exposition du pavillon de Marsan. La carte des chasses a ete dessinee par A. Uriet.’. Edges uncut. [6], vii, [1], 261, [5] pages, including a facsimile ‘d’une feuille du carnet de route de Leon Poirier, ou il a note la chanson du petit elephant’ (page 177). In addition there are 78 full-page photographic reproductions plus five portraits after Alexandre Iacovleff, mainly in sepia, all printed recto only. There are also four maps: a double-page spread ‘Carte des Chasses’ bound between pages 104 and 105 and three large folding maps, printed in colours, bound in at the end. Two-colour head-pieces, some incorporating small maps, and decorative colour blocks throughout the text. Chapters are: I. Le Sahara (28 octobre-18 novembre 1924); II. La brousse (19 novembre-15 decembre); III. Le Tchad (16 decembre-2 janvier); IV. La savane (3 janvier-25 janvier); V. Quelques chasses africaines (26 janvier-1er mars); VI. La foret equatoriale (2 mars-22 mars); VII. Congo-Nil (23 mars-13 avril); VIII. Vers l’ocean Indien; IX. Tananarive (26 juin 1925); Annexe. Slight, light foxing and dusting in places. Clean and tight. Ref: 14188

£350.00

order / enquire >>>


A.G. CRAM: Stand 60

ABRAHAM, Ashley. Rock Climbing in Skye.

First edition, Longmans, Green & Co, London,1908. Tall 8vo, xxiv, 330p, 1p ads. Folding map in pocket, 30 fine collotype plates from Abraham photographs and 9 route diagrams. Endpapers and tissue-guards browned, some light foxing, else nice bright copy in original cloth gilt. Top edge gilt. Neate A01. A great classic

£395.00

WILSON, George. The Life of the Hon Henry Cavendish including Abstracts of his more Important Scientific Papers, and a Critical Inquiry into the Claims of all the alleged Discoveries of the Composition of Water.

First edition, for the Cavendish Society, London 1851 (spine dated 1849). Tall 8vo, xiv, 478p. Engraved frontispiece. Bookplate, minor wear to edges of spine, else near fine copy in original cloth gilt. DNB - "[Cavendish] discovered the constitution of water and atmospheric air before 1783".

£350.00

order / enquire >>>


BOW WINDOWS BOOKSHOP: Stand 65

KELMSCOTT PRESS: Laudes Beatae Mariae Virginis. (Hammersmith: Printed by William Morris at the Kelmscott Press 1896). Limited edition, one of 250 paper copies, printed in the Troy type, (36) pp. Decorative initial letters alternatively printed in blue and black, most stanzas with the first line printed in red, decorative half border to three pages, large Press device below the Colophon. Bookplate of Henry Pakenham-Mahon. Original holland-backed blue boards, title to upper cover, a couple of very faint marks and slight bumping to the top corner of the upper cover. An excellent bright copy.

£2,500.00

Reprinting verses taken from a 13th century English psalter later attributed to either Stephen Langton or John Peckham, both Archbishops of Canterbury, this was the first Kelmscott title to be printed in three colours. Peterson A42. A further ten copies were printed on vellum.

order / enquire >>>


CLIFFORD M. MILNE: Stand 22

FRANCIS FRITH. Egypt, Nubia and Ethiopia. 100 stereoscopic photographs. Slight foxing, otherwise a very good copy in original pictorial cloth. 1862. London.

£1,200.00

Tel: 01224 324128


TYSON BOOKS LTD: Stand 46

COBURN, Alvin, Langdon. Moor Park Rickmansworth. London: Elkin Mathews, 1915. First edition. Alvin Coburn (1882-1966), an early 20th century American photographer, developed a remarkable talent for both visual composition and technical proficiency in the darkroom from a very early age, and took up photography as a career from the age of 16. he became one of the first major photographers to make complete abstract photographs. Later in life he became interested in mysticism and freemasonry and held numerous lectures. He became a British subject in 1932, died in Rhos-on-Sea in 1966. 8vo. [4], 5-55, [1]p., 20 tipped-in mezzogravure photographic plates. Original paper covered boards, slight chipping to top and bottom of the spine. A good to very good copy of a scarce work.

£450.00

BLACK, Joseph. Lectures on the Elements of Chemistry, delivered in the University of Edinburgh; by the late Joseph Black, M.D. Now published from his manuscripts by John Robison. Edinburgh: Mundell and Son, 1803. First edition. Joseph Black (1728-1799) was a Scottish physician, known for his discoveries of latent heat, specific heat, and carbon dioxide. Professor of Medicine at the University of Glasgow (where he also served as lecturer in Chemistry]. James Watt, who was appointed as philosophical instrument maker at the same university, became involved in Black's works and conducted experiments on steam with him. The chemistry buildings at both Edinburgh and Glasgow are named after Black. Two volumes. Large 8vo. Dark navy blue half leather. lxxvi, [4], 556pp; 762pp., frontispiece portrait, 3 engraved plates. Original 19 leaves index is missing, substituted with a photo-copy. This is an ex Paisley Free Library copy, with 2 library stamps in margins. Frontispiece and page v/vi repaired. Although the pages on both volumes are somewhat marked and well thumbed, it is still a good working copy on an uncommon book.

£750.00

order / enquire >>>


AULDE & DUSTYE: Stand 183

GENEALOGICAL MANUSCRIPT. Manuscript in French of the Briois family of Northern France, tracing the lineage from 1254-1753. 125 pages, 8.5" x 6.5", with over eighty watercolour coats of arms. Sometime waterstained, but not affecting the legibility of text, nor the colouration to any great degreee. Newly rebound in full vellum. c1755.

£2,500.00

CLARK, Samuel. A Mirrour or Looking Glasse, both for saints and sinners, whereunto are added a geographical description of all the countries in the known world. Third edition. folio, 1657. The second part has engraved frontispiece and separate title-page. A good copy in original calf, recently rebacked. £

1,200.00

COOKERY MANUSCRIPT. A very fine cookery manuscript, dated 1724, of Ann Dawson. 7.5" x 6". Original calf. 90 pages of receipts and index. A splendid example.

SOLD

Tel: 01947 604853


CLIVE A BURDEN LTD: Stand 48

FAIRBANK, William. A Correct Plan of the Town of Sheffield in the County of York. 1771. Sheffield. 305 x 255 mm., with old folds repaired with minimal loss, otherwise in good condition. William Fairbank was part of a four generation family of local surveyors. The company’s papers, maps, plans, books and letters are in the Sheffield City Archives. The tradition was begun by his father William Fairbank I, born 1687/88. He was a schoolmaster from a family of Quaker’s said to be from Halifax. He practiced surveying from Sheffield and died in 1759 leaving a son William Fairbank II (1730-1801), also a schoolmaster and surveyor. It is this Fairbank who is the author of this very rare plan of Sheffield. It is engraved by Thomas Jefferys and is important because in the following year, 1772, Jefferys would include a version of this plan in his large scale map of Yorkshire (see below). This therefore is the important survey first separately published. Provenance: private English collection. Eden (1975); Leader, R. E. (1903) ‘Surveyors and Architects of the Past in Sheffield’, Sheffield; Tooley (1999-2004).

£595.00

FAIRBANK, William. A Plan of Sheffield. 1772. London. 320 x 270 mm., cut from the large scale county map and pasted on to paper, otherwise in good condition. The first edition of Thomas Jefferys great map of the county of Yorkshire contained an inset plan of Sheffield derived from the survey of William Fairbank published a year earlier. The county survey was undertaken by J. Ainslie, T. Donald and J. Hodskinson between 1767 and 1770. Rawnsley (1970) 27; Rodger (1972) 536, Whitaker (1933) 240.

£125.00

FAIRBANK, William. A Plan of the Town of Sheffield in the County of York. 1797. Sheffield. 235 x 285 mm., trimmed close with no loss of engraved surface, otherwise in good condition. This plan of the town was printed to accompany John Robinson’s ‘A Directory of Sheffield’ published in that town, 1797. The plan was engraved by Thomas Harris and now includes 21 points of reference. In comparison with the earlier Fairbank plans offered above its coverage is extended slightly further south along the Chesterfield Road and westward to include Radford Street. See the earlier Fairbank entry for further details.

£395.00

order / enquire >>>


VOYAGER PRESS RARE BOOKS: Stand 197


BATTLE OF TRAFALGAR

Document Archive: Admiral Lyons - Last Survivor of Trafalgar

Three commemorative family albums containing documents, letters and calling cards from the home of Admiral John Lyons, who served as midshipman under the command of Horatio Nelson on HMS Victory in the Battle of Trafalgar in 1805, and who was the last survivor of the historic battle and was present at Nelson's death on board the famous vessel. Together with an actual oak dowel with traces of tarring from HMS Victory itself.

A fascinating archive of personalia, documents, photographs and artifact, featuring an appointment certificate on vellum, issued for the rank of Retired Captain, from the Admiralty, 1st October 1850, as well as the original letter from the Admiralty which accompanied the Trafalgar medals awarded to him in 1849, an oak dowel or trenail with traces of tarring, used to hold the timbers of HMS Victory together (with certificate of authenticity). The 3 albums also contain 13 drawings made by Lyons, various obituaries of Lyons, a photograph of his grave, letters from the East India Company, miscellaneous correspondence, over 100 clipped signatures and 150+ calling cards from visitors at the house among them many aristocrats, a veritable "who's who" list of their day. Compiled by his second wife Anna Maria, revealing the personal life and remembering the Royal Navy career of the final survivor of HMS Victory at Trafalgar. Very good condition, the lot contained in an archival wooden box for extra protection.

There are letters of Admiral Lyons himself, the Duchess of Norfolk, Sir Moses Montifiore, Philip Howard, Lady Wellesley and many others. Clipped signatures include those of Lord Dillon, Lord Adare, Sir Robert Peel, Lord Downs, Lord Anson, Lord John Churchill, Lord Londonderry, Admiral Sir Charles Schomberg, Lord Stanley, Lord Dufferin and many more.

An intriguing archive of materials from the household of the Last Survivor of the Trafalgar Battle.

£1,500.00

OFFICIAL GERMAN VOYAGE TO SOUTH AFRICA TO VISIT DIAMOND AND GOLD MINES INCLUDING MEETNGS WITH PAUL KRUGER, CECIL RHODES AND AFRICA EXPLORER GEORG SCHWEINFURTH 

SCHMEISSER, Karl (1855 - 1924) 

Document Archive and Manuscript Journal of an Official Voyage by the German (Prussian) Government to South Africa in 1893-94 to assess the state of Diamond and Gold Mining in that country.

Folio, journal bound in cloth over continental marbled boards (22 x 34 cm), 123 pages, very legibly written in ink in German, signed 'Karl Schmeisser, Magdeburg 1894' on front free endpaper. Very good, almost near fine condition. Together with 1 mounted silver gelatin portrait photograph of the author (11 x 15 cm), dated 1911 and signed on verso of mount, 11 mounted albumen photographs of South Africa (11 x 15 cm), diploma with wax seal of the University of Breslau bestowing a PHD, h.c. on Schmeisser, printed passenger list of the Royal Mail Steamer 'Mexican' showing Schmeisser's name, extensive letter from Cairo dated December 1893, various items of ephemera and documents. The lot in very good condition and contained in an archival box for extra protection.

Schmeisser was a German Geologist and President of the German Geological Institute (Preußischen Geologischen Landesanstalt). He was considered the foremost authority on mining around the turn of the century in Germany. In 1893 the Prussian King who was also the German Kaiser sent him to South Africa to assess the state of the Gold and Diamond Mining Industries. His real mission was to ascertain how Germany could best benefit from importing raw materials for her industry and export manufactured goods to South Africa, an industry which was dominated by England.

Schmeisser left Berlin in June 1893 and traveled via London, Madeira, the Canary Islands to Port Elizabeth in South Africa. Along the way he provides very detailed descriptions of the ports of call and the people aboard ship. In Port Elizabeth he meets the Prime Minister of Cap Colony, Cecil Rhodes and receives special permission to visit the Diamond and Gold Mines. Schmeisser then travels 31 hours by rail to cover the 685km from Port Elisabeth to Kimberley and finds the town... "built from corrugated sheet metal". In Kimberley he meets Gardner Williams, General Manager of DeBeers, and visits the Wesselton Diamond Mine. What follows are detailed description of the mining process. Schmeisser then reports on the discovery of the 970 Excelsior Diamond which was found on 30 June 1893 just 10 days before his arrival at the Jagersfontein Mine by a worker while loading a truck. This followed by a meeting with President Paul Kruger (..."a simple man, like a farmer, in simple clothes...") in his office at the Volksrat in Pietermaritzburg as well as many more visits to all the important Diamond and Gold Mines in the Witwatersrand region near Johannesburg where a Gold Rush had taken place in 1886.

On his return voyage Schmeisser travels by rail to Lourenço Marques, and from Delagoa Bay sails past German East Africa which had become a German Colony in 1885. He stops in Dar-es-Salaam as well as Zanzibar and with his usual thoroughness reports on the Old Town and Arab Dhows, the Sultan's palace, Muslims praying and preparing for Mecca, the Ivory Trade and ships in harbour which include the German ships 'Kanzler', 'Möve', 'Woermann' and'Seeadler'. He then proceeds via Tanga, the Somali Coast, Muscat, Aden and the Suez Canal to Cairo where he stays at Shepherds Hotel and has dinner with Africa Explorer Georg Schweinfurth. Schmeisser's wife meets him in Cairo and together they travel by steamer from Alexandria to Naples, and - as fitting for a geologist - visit the crater of the Vesuvius volcano and Pompeii.

A thorough and exhaustive report and travel journal by the foremost German geologist of the time who - by nature of his mission - had access of the top echelon of South African and German Colonial officials. A fascinating and detailed glimpse into South African Mining. Rare and Unique.

$2950.00

order / enquire >>>


BLACKWELL RARE BOOKS: Stand 61

PULTNEY (Richard) Revue générale des écrits de Linné: ouvrage dans lequel on trouve les anecdotes les plus intéressantes de sa vie privée, un Abrégé de ses Systêmes et de ses Ouvrages, un Extrait de ses Aménités Académiques ... traduit de l'anglois, par L.A. Millin de Grandmaison; Avec des Notes et des Additions du Traducteur. A Londres [i.e. Paris]: chez Buisson, 1789, First French edition, 2 vols., with a folding table, a bit foxed and browned in places and some water-staining, pp. vi, 386; [iv], 400, 8vo, contemporary mottled calf, large gilt armorial stamp on covers, but indecipherable, spines gilt, green lettering pieces, corners worn, red leather book-label of Arpad Plesch in vol. I, sound.

£400.00

Pulteney’s ‘most significant work, A General View of the Writings of Linnaeus, contained the first biography of Linnaeus in English. In his memoir of Pulteney in Rees's Cyclopaedia (vol. 23, 1813) Sir James Edward Smith stated that this book “has contributed more than any work, except perhaps the Tracts of Stillingfleet, to diffuse a taste for Linnaean knowledge in this country” ... A French translation of the book by L. A. Millin de Grandmaison (1789) drew favourable comments on the continent’ (ODNB). The translator, Aubin-Louis Millin de Grandmaison (1759-1818), antiquary and naturalist, co-founder of the first Linnean society in the world, the Société linnéenne de Paris, added much new material (the English edition was in one vol.).

(Soulsby 2609; ESTC T140580)

(Fleece Press.) WILSON (Enid) A Lakeland Diary. Wakefield. (Printed at the Whittington Press). 1985, ONE OF 25 SPECIALLY BOUND NUMBERED COPIES (of an edition of 325 copies), this unnumbered and marked ‘out of series’, printed on Zerkall mouldmade paper, with 20 wood-engravings, 10 by Kathleen Lindsley and 10 by Edward Stamp, pp. [vi (blanks), 37, 5 (blanks)], roy.8vo., orig. full russett Oasis morocco, backstrip gilt lettered, marbled endpapers, untrimmed, board slipcase, fine.

£400.00

order / enquire >>>


CLASSIC CRIME COLLECTORS: Stand 126

FLEMING, Ian. The Spy who Loved Me, First Edition, Very Good, Book & Dustwrapper.

£295.00

order / enquire >>>


BLACK CAT BOOKSHOP: Stand 86

SOMMERVILLE, E. and Martin Ross. Some Experiences of an Irish R. M. 1st edition 1901 Longmans Green & Co.London. Original green cloth titled in gilt on the spine and titled and decorated in red and black on the upper board and black on the lower board. The book is clearly signed on the title page by E Somerville . Additionally on the same page a signature of Violet Martin ( AKA Martin Ross ) on a small slip of paper has been affixed .Both without inscription or dedication and uncommon thus. Edith Somerville and Violet Martin were Irish second cousins who wrote and illustrated books in partnership for a number of years.Indeed when Ross died in 1915 as a result of a riding accident Somerville continued to add her dead cousins name to the title page stating that she was in direct spiritual communication with her allowing her to collaborate. A nice clean and Very Good copy.

£145.00

order / enquire >>>


THE IDLE BOOKSELLERS: Stand 63

Our Yorkshire stock includes a nice copy of Boyd and Shuffrey's Littondale Past and Present (£300) and the scarce Anlaby: the History of an East Yorkshire Village by Renton Heathcote (£120). We have copies of three new Gissing items: the beautifully presented Grayswood Press editions of Isabel Clarendon and Three Novellas [Eve's Ransom, Sleeping Fires, The Paying Guest] (£30 each) and the long-awaited first volume of The Heroic Life of George Gissing by Pierre Coustillas (£60). Some interesting private press items include the Two Rivers Press edition of Christina the Astonishing by Jane Draycott and Lesley Saunders with prints and drawings by Peter Hay (£50), a Lion and Unicorn Press edition of Denton Welch's I Left my Grandfather's House, which, although a little worn, has the colour plates by Leslie Jones and is a presentation copy to the owner of one of the originals, (£60) and a paperback copy of the Cape Goliard edition of The Last Words of Dutch Schultz signed by William S. Burroughs. (£150)

order / enquire >>>


KEN MULLINS BOOKS: Stand 208

DEL HOYO, Joseph. Volumes 1 to 11 of "The Handbook of The Birds of The World", Published by Lynx Edicions. Fine Condition complete with Dustwrappers.

£900.00

order / enquire >>>


ECLECTICA: Stand 148

WESTMACOTT, Charles Molloy. The English Spy. 2 vols. 71 hand-coloured aquatint plates, 1 plain plate and wood-engraved illustrations by Robert Cruikshank. First Edition, First Issue 1825-6. Full calf binding, richly gilt. 8vo.

£1,200.00

order / enquire >>>


DELPH BOOKS: Stand 167

THOM'S Official Directory of Ireland for the year 1929. Eighty-sixth annual publication. xi + 2524 + 66 pages of good adverts. This is a massive directory, 10.5cm thick and containing an enormous wealth of information. A very good tight copy in original red cloth binding. Scarce, especially in this condition.

£165.00

order / enquire >>>


FIONA EDWARDS: Stand 169

"THE COCKTAIL BOOK, A Sideboard Manual for Gentleman," Published London, John Hamilton about 1926.Hardback with red cloth covers and black lettering on front.A Good tight copy wiith slight rubbing on top and base of spine.170mm x 110mm.80pp.Over 150 recipes as well as some for non-alcoholic drinks.Includes hints on handling and caring for wine as well as the fascinating and slightly racey story of the origin of the word "Cocktail"To quote the unknown author "To know how to drink wine belongs only to a cultivated taste; to know how to tempt guests to indulge in it with pleasure belongs only to the host gifted with rare tact and artistic discrimination."

£50.00

order / enquire >>>


COBNAR BOOKS: Stand 40

JOHNSON, Samuel A Dictionary of the English Language: in which the words are deduced from their originals, and illustrated in their different significations by examples from the best writers. To which are prefixed, A history of the language, and An English grammar. By Samuel Johnson, A.M. In two volumes. London, Printed by W. Strahan, for A. Millar, T. Longman, J. Dodsley, [and 15 others], 1765. Folio. Two volumes. Third edition. 43cm. Recent calf bindings with the old labels and endpapers preserved. Spines with raised bands and gold lines. Marbled endpapers. Title pages printed in red and black, darkened at edges and with a small repair to the top blank corner of Vol. I and the lower blank corner of Vol. II. Signs of old creases visible to both titles. Contents otherwise clean, tight and complete. A well presented and totally useable set. Fleeman 55.4D.3 where he notes that 1024 copies were printed by Strahan for Millar in May 1765 and that it was published in October that year, coinciding with the appearance of Johnson's Shakespeare for which it provides much glossarial material.

£3,000.00

50TH ANNIVERSARY OF MARYLEBONE CRICKET CLUB

The Grand Jubilee Match played Monday July 10th 1837 at Lords Cricket Ground between the North and South of England. Box and Cobbet gicen to the former. To commemorate the 50th year of the Marylebone Cricket Club. Engraving with contemporary colour. Image area 228 x 255mm. Mount size 300 x 395 mm. A nice example of this scarce engraving.

£150.00 + VAT.

order / enquire >>>


JOHN TURTON: Stand 30

SPLENDID ASSOCIATION COPY WITH THREE WASH-COLOUR SKETCHES BY THE ILLUSTRATOR..

JENNINGS, Louis J. Rambles among the Hills in the Peak of Derbyshire and the South Downs. London: John Murray,. 1880.

8vo, xviii,[ii],391[1]pp. 6 plates and 17 text illustrations ‘from sketches made on the spot and drawn on wood by A. H. Hallam Murray. Engraved by J.W. Whymper.’ Full citron crushed morocco gilt, spine lettered direct, raised bands, elaborate inner dentelles, teg o/w uncut, marbled endpapers. Signed binding by Riviere. Large paper copy?

£1,200.00

A special copy with the plates in three states, two before letters on ordinary and india paper. In addition there are three 12 x18cm original wash coloured sketches by Hallam Murray bound in; each verso is captioned and initialled by him in ink, and the actual artwork signed with his monogram. The three titles are: ‘In the woods, Chatsworth’, ‘View from Froggat Edge’, and ’ The village of Harting, Sussex’. Finally there is, loosely inserted, a four page ALS from the illustrator to the author dated January 30 1881 written from Rose Castle, Carlisle (official residence of the bishop); its general tone is ‘chatty’ but references to East Meon (‘vide p.155 “Rambles among the Hills”’ as Murray states) make it relevant.

A. H. Hallam Murray (1854-1934) was a family member of the book publishers John Murray, joining the firm in 1876 and becoming a partner in 1884. A student of the Slade School of Art, he was a fine watercolour artist specialising in outdoor scenes and views; he also illustrated a number of topographical works and in 1904 held an exhibition of watercolours at The Fine Art Society. The sketches here are early examples of his work.

MANUSCRIPT AND PRINTED AUCTION CATALOGUE.

PALMER, R. Auctioneer. A catalogue of the neat and valuable household furniture, late belonging to Charles Wren, Esquire, deceased, Pilgrim-street, Newcastle, consisting of mahogany four-post and camp bedsteads with cotton and other furniture, goose feather beds, hair mattresses, upwards of 800 ounces of modern plate, table and tea china, an eight-day clock, mahogany chairs and tables, a handsome commode sideboard of the best workmansip, Wilton and Scotch carpets, oil cloths, a collection of prints framed and glazed, wines, rum, and other liquors, with all the kitchen furniture. Which will be sold by auction, by R. Palmer, auctioneer. The sale to begin on Monday the 23d day of September, 1799, and the following days, at ten o’clock in the forenoon, and continue till all be sold. Catalogues to be had at R. Palmer’s, cabinet-maker and auctioneer, Flesh-Market, Newcastle. Newcastle: printed by M. Angus, 1799. [39455]

8vo in fours. 19[1]pp. Stab-sewn as issued, uncut/partly unopened. inked manuscript annotations to the wine and beer cellar sections on the final page of text.
£1,800.00

A collection of 555 lots under 32 sub-headings sold over 6 days. With the exception of plated goods, silver plate, and linen, the contents were sold room by room.

ESTC: L. Nothing added in OCLC. Not in Anderton.

Charles Wren, a prominent Newcastle attorney-at-law, was born in 1750. He was a direct descendent of Sir Charles Wren (1564-1620/1) of Binchester near Bishop Auckland, and son of Robert, a Newcastle merchant, who died in 1751 when Charles was only eighteen months old. The sudden death of Charles on 29 January 1799 brought to an end the male line of this branch of the family. He had married in 1789 but there was no issue. The line ceased completely when his elder sister Cecilia died in 1829.

R. Palmer is listed in Mitchell's 1801 Newcastle Directory as an auctioneer and cabinet maker located at the Flesh Market; apparently a centre for the woodworking trades according to Whitehead's 1778 Directory. Barfoot and Wilkes’ Universal Directory of c. 1798 simply lists 'Palmer' as auctioneer and joiner and a reasonable conclusion is these are one and the same. In both the 1805 and 1811 editions of Holden's Triennial Directory it appears he had ceased trading.


With

A [26]pp MS 'Inventory of the Household Furn[iture] belonging to the late Mr. Wren' dated 'Newcastle Aug 20 1799.' contained in a plain paper exercise book (20 x 16 cm), watermarked 1794. Its external wrappers illustrate 'The Royal Family,' below which is the imprint 'Published Jany 14 1786 by C. Sheppard. No. 19 Lambeth Hill, Doctors Commons.' (Charles Sheppard, copperplate printer and print-seller, commenced trading at Lambeth Hill in 1778; according to Maxted he moved to no. 19 at the beginning of 1786. This quaint engraved cover would be one of the first pieces of work at the new premises.)

The opportunity to examine both the printed and manuscript versions of a late eighteenth century provincial auction is unusual and informative. No general conclusions may be drawn but close scrutiny does reveal the numerous changes between the two:

1). Order of sale. This is altered comprehensively. Many of the work-a-day items (pantry, back kitchen) conclude the manuscript; in the printed catalogue these form a large section which is to be sold prior to the first day's sale. The Lumber Room, listed as 5 in the manuscript, becomes 28 at the sale proper and is sold on the final day. Inter alia the silver plate, plated goods, laundry and butler's pantry receive similar treatment.

2). Change of name. There is conspicuous alteration here: the Dressing Room is renamed the Breakfast Room; the collection of china is included in the contents of the storeroom; the large office becomes the upper office; the low kitchen disappears. In a similar vein is the introduction of three new sections in the printed catalogue, viz. Linen, wine cellar, and beer cellar, not present in the manuscript. Significantly the 88 lots of linen comprised the whole of the second day's sale but there is much repetition (e.g. 'one pair of sheets' lots 1-16, 'one diaper table-cloth' lots 17-31) and this may indicate that the MS here was a fair copy; this conclusion may be further justified by a single sheet 'Rough guess of quantity of wine' dated 16 Augt.1799 in a different hand which is loosely inserted in the manuscript copy.

3). Elaboration of description. By and large lot descriptions are minimal and are transferred verbatim. However this practice is not followed with, what may be considered, higher value items. Here conflation and division of lots is quite evident; examination of the contents of the Drawing Room illustrates this and below are listed the manuscript and printed versions for comparison:

[i] a Sofa with Blue Silk Damask

[ii] 12 Chairs

[iii] 2 New Tables

[iv] a Satin Wood Card & Tea Table

[v] a Wilton Carpet

[vi] a[n] Inlaid Pembroke Table

[vii] a Large Wilton Carpet

[viii] a Pair Damask window Curtains

[ix] a Large Oval Rum Glass

[x] a Commode Cutt Fender and Irons

[xi] 2 Blinds

[xii] a Commode Stove

[xiii] a Pair Glass Chandeliers

[xiv] a Tea Urn and Stand.

1 Set drawing room furniture consisting of twelve chairs covered with blue silk damask, with cotton slips, one sofa covered with ditto, two window curtains to suit with gilt cornices.

2 Two inlaid pier tables with gilt astricles, &c.

3 Inlaid Sutton wood pier and card table.

4 A handsome inlaid Pembroke table, with a sliding top for playing at drafts, back gammon with ivory men, boxes, &c.

5 Wilton carpets, 6 by 4½

6 Large oval pier glass in a gilt frame

7 Commode cut fender and set fire irons

8 Commode stove

9 Pair gerandoles

10 Two folding wire blinds with mahogany frames

11 Sutton wood tea urn stand

All in all an in-depth snapshot of the operations of a provincial auctioneer.

NAVAL: Instructions for the better keeping Company with His Majesty’s [Ship the Egmont.] Captain [Robt. Fanshawe,] Commander. [Given the 19 day of Feby. 1781.] N.P., N.D. [1781.] [37892]

Fo. 3[1]pp, caption title with space for manuscript insertions. Paper fractures at 2 folding intersections without loss; browning at some folds; 2 closed tears affecting margins only. £1,350

Captain Robert Fanshawe (1740-1824) saw active service in the West Indies as captain of H.M.S. Monmouth in 1779. In 1782 he commanded H.M.S. Namur, part of Rodney’s victorious fleet, in the ‘Battle of the Saintes.’ The latter part of his career was spent as Commissioner of the Navy in Devonport, this after a short period as M.P. for Plymouth (1784-1790).

The Egmont was a 74 gun 3rd rate ship of the line, designed by Sir Thomas Slade, laid down in October 1766 and launched on the 29 August 1768. Whilst sailing near the island of St Lucia in the West Indies she was dismasted by a hurricane on the 6th October 1780; this was commemorated by the naval artist Lieut. William Elliott’s mezzotint, published on 30 April 1784. After repair, came almost 20 years of further service before she was broken up in 1799. A modern scale model of the vessel by John Franklin may be seen at the National Maritime Museum.

ESTC: Lpro.

Essentially a naval manual of signalling this was probably a standard work revised and extended during the century, (as shown by the editions recorded in ESTC: 1705 single-page broadside - L, E; 1750? 2pp - L, Lpro, DSoc; 1776 2pp - Lpro (dated in MS 7th November 1776); 1781? 3[1]pp - Lpro ; 1793? 3[1]pp - Lpro

Two aspects of the copy offered here are especially interesting: firstly that, although issued to Robt. Fanshawe, Captain of the Egmont, as part of a convoy, the numerous annotations provide a more detailed account of operations including a 45 line supplement on the second leaf verso entitled ‘ Additional Instructions to be observed by the Convoy’ together with a formation plan naming Egmont’s sister ships: Endymion, Trident, Bristol and Grafton (these five, plus the Suffolk, captured the French ship ‘Marquis de la Fayette’ c. 1781); secondly three completely new sections of ‘Additional signals’, comprising 17 items in total, have been added on page 3 and part of page [4].

order / enquire >>>


MAGGS BROS LTD: Stand 62

JOYCE (James). Finnegans Wake. Edited by Danis Rose and John O'Hanlon.

Two volumes. New edition. 4to., full black calf, lettered in gilt, printed on 130gsm acid-free paper. Designed by Martino Mardersteig and printed by Stamperia Valdonega. [together with] A companion volume: note by Seamus Deane, foreword by Hans Walter Gabler, introduction by David Greetham and preface and afterword by the editors, 4to., grey boards printed in black. Dublin, Houyhnhnm. 2010.

Limited to 150 numbered copies. A fine copy in black cloth slipcase. £750.00

Edition of 800 copies in original navy blue cloth, with the companion volume in grey wrappers. A fine copy in grey card slipcase. £250.00

order / enquire >>>


DEMETZY BOOKS: Stand 10

MINIATURE BOOKS. - The Infant's Library. London: 16 vols., (59 x 43mm.) engraved illustrations, Volume 5 lower ½ of title missing otherwise complete, occasional light soiling or browning. Original paper boards re-backed with coloured papers. Original bookcase with pictorial sliding front, paper label to back, minor damage to pediment, John Marshall, London. Extremely scarce c.1800

£3,800.00

DICKENS, CHARLES. A Christmas Carol, First Edition, First Issue, 1843. 8vo., orig. cloth gilt, covers very slightly soiled. Four hand coloured plates and other illustrations after John Leech. Title printed in red and blue. Green endpapers (slightly discoloured). Half title printed in blue and red. Contained within a protective leather backed custom made box. Chapman & Hall, First Edition, First Issue, 1843.

£6,800.00

order / enquire >>>


ELIZABETH NELSON: Stand 79

FRINK, Elisabeth Aesop's Fables R. Alistair McAlpine Publishing Limited & Leslie Waddington Prints Limited 1968 [17344]

No.62 of 250 copies signed on half title, 47 illustrations, many full page, four original lithographs signed by Elisabeth Frink at the end of the book, printed at The Curwen Press on Zerkall Butten paper, landscape quarto, leather binding stained and rubbed, internally still Very Good.

£2,400.00

order / enquire >>>


LUCIUS BOOKS: Stand 67

Blunden, Edmund & Robert Graves: THE WAGGONER And Other Poems. Together with the Author’s Original Working Manuscript of ON TURNING A STONE revised by Robert Graves. London: Sidgwick and Jackson Ltd. 1916 / 1920

First edition. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. Original blue cloth with printed paper label to the spine. A near VERY GOOD copy, the spine faded and the cloth a little worn to the edges. The contents complete with only light browning to the edges. Inscribed on the front free endpaper “Alan Porter with the affectionate good wishes of his friend Edmund Blunden / Nov. 13 1920 ‘E wur only a labourin man the likes of me’ Helpstone Methusaleh”. Together with two original manuscripts of the Poem “Turning a Stone”. One in the author’s hand in black ink, extensively revised in pencil by Robert Graves. The other manuscript in pencil entirely in the hand of and signed by Graves. All but one of Graves’ revisions appear in the printed version on page 18 of the above book, the poem dedicated in print to Alan Porter. Each manuscript is attractively mounted and housed together with the book in a purpose made folding box. A remarkable collection.

£4,500.00

order / enquire >>>


FOREST BOOKS: Stand 88

BRONTE (Rev. Patrick) Cottage Poems, by the Rev. Patrick Bronte, B.A. Minster of Hartshead-cum-Clifton, Near Leeds, Yorkshire. Halifax: Printed and sold by P. K. Holden, for the Author. 1811. First Edition, xv,[i],136pp., half-title, some light spotting but generally text is nice and clean, cont. calf, rebacked.

£975.00

The second published work by Rev. Patrick Bronte (1777-1861), and the first to carry the Bronte name. The author has aimed at simplicity and plainness in this collection of verse as it was chiefly intended for reading by his poor parishioners, and designed to reflect the messages within his sermons.

Wise, p.132; Symington, p.138; Johnson, Provincial Poetry, 135.

AUCTION NOTICE PRINTED ON A PRINTER’S SCRAP

DENHOLME BOOK SALE. Sale of Books, at the School Room, On Monday & Tuesday, Feb. 26 & 27, 1838, From part of the Library of a Minister, deceased... Amounting to About 500 Volumes. The Sale will commence, each Day, at Five o’Clock in the Afternoon. Halifax: W. Birtwhistle, [1838].

Broadside, 340 x 265mm, light waterstain to one corner, old repair to 1 inch tear.

£95.00

A rare provincially printed auction notice of the library of a local minister. Curiously printed in the reverse of an engraved plate, which appears to be a printer’s scrap from a local topographical work. It provides a list of about 50 titles which are to be included in the sale: Cook’s Voyages, Hume and Smollet’s History of England, Johnson’s Dictionary, Newton’s Philosophy, Voltaire’s Works, Swift’s Works, etc.

order / enquire >>>


ROCHDALE BOOK COMPANY: Stand 24

SCAMOZZI, Vincenzo. L'idea Della Architettura Universale. Venice, 1615. Two parts in one volume, pagination erratic, but collated complete including the final Register leaf which is often missing. With 2 engraved titles, 42 full page woodcut illustrations and 44 plates. Contemporary calf skilfully re-backed retaining the original endpapers. A fresh, handsome copy.

£9,500.00

order / enquire >>>


SALSUS BOOKS: Stand 174

BIBLE. ‘Bagster’s Polyglot’ Biblia Sacra Polyglotta...ab ecclesia antiquitus receptas necnon vers. Anglicanam, Germanicam, Gallicam et Hispanicam etc ed Lee, Samuel, published by Samuel Bagster, London 1831 includes the ancient versions, Greek, Hebrew, Syriac, Latin, in contemporary black leather gilt, aeg, with neat bound in dedication, binding sound and tight, a monumental piece of publishing and scholarship.

£380.00

CATHOLIC RECORDS SOCIETY. A complete run of this series from volume 1 (1905) to volume 79 (2006) including the local county recusant volumes, in good to better condition, publisher’s blue cloth gilt, 79 vols
£1,350.00

order / enquire >>>


PAUL FOSTER: Stand 7

BESTALL. ALFRED.

RUPERT ANNUAL. 1973. BROWN FACED RUPERT ON COVER.---SIGNED BY BESTALL.

Daily Express. London.,1973

UNIQUE COPY. BROWN FACED RUPERT. SIGNED BY ALFRED BESTALL. A fine copy of this rare annual. A few copies, thought to be only a dozen or so, were printed with the artwork that Bestall had provided. These are effectively proof copies of the annual. The story of how the publishers changed Rupert's colouring from Brown to White, without Bestall's permission or knowledge is now well known. According to Bestall, this decision was made during a liquid lunch at the publishers local pub. This fine copy was given to a life long fan & long-time collector of Rupert while on a visit to his house. After telling the story of how the white cover came about and how he had refused to ever supply artwork for the publishers again, Bestall got this copy from his shelf and signed it for his guest, commenting as he did, that he had signed no other copy. The ultimate copy. Rare, Fine and signed.

Price: £37,500.00

TOLKIEN. J. R. R. THE HOBBIT. Or There and back again. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. London.,1937

FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (7.8 x 5.8 inches). Illustrated with the Author`s 10 black & white line drawings, 9 of them full page, and red & black map endpapers to front and back. One of the illustrations has a neat repair to the bottom inner margin, not affecting the image, and has been trimmed about 1 tenth of an inch along the very bottom edge, again, well away from the image. The blank verso of this plate has a faint mark to the inner hinge where at some stage it was taped in. Luckily this was only done to the back of the plate and the mark is right along the inner edge of the text page (well away from the text block) and plate. Overall this is a bright, clean copy in a recent fine full leather binding. Full dark green morocco, spine with five raised bands. Compartments ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt. Boards with single gilt decorative borders. Top edge gilt. The original map endpapers have been bound in at the back and front. There are small areas of loss to the pastedown sections of the maps where a previous owners had used a laminate to cover the book and folded it over onto the endpapers. Even with careful removal of this laminate some of the paper was lifted as well around the edges of the pastedown half of both maps. Original decorative green cloth spine and both boards are bound in at the back of the book. Housed in a green cloth covered, felt lined, slip case. Overall a very good copy throughout with minor damage to the margin of one plate and to 2 of the 4 map pages. A scarce book. Only 1500 copies of this true first edition were published. The book is being filmed, by Peter Jackson, in 2 parts and starring Martin Freeman as Bilbo Baggins. The first part is scheduled for release in December 2012.:

£3,500.00

SASSOON. SIEGFRIED.

MEMOIRS OF A FOX-HUNTING MAN. ------ MEMOIRS OF AN INFANTRY OFFICER. ------ SHERSTON'S PROGRESS.

Faber and Gwyer/Faber Limited. London.,1928-36

FIRST EDITIONS. Three volumes. 8vo.(7.6 X 5.3 Inches). Bright and clean copies in original dustwrappers. Publishers blue cloth, the spines lettered in gilt. The wrappers all have some chipping to the top of the spines, not too serious and well away from the lettering, and Sherston's Progress wrapper has been price-clipped and shows a little darkening to the spine but otherwise a this is a very good, clean and tidy set. Sassoon's masterpiece of autobiographical fiction. One of the great literary works of the twentieth century. The first volume was published anonymously in an edition of just 1500 copies and is scarce. Complete sets are uncommon in this condition. A limited edition, signed by Sassoon, was published later in 1928 and matching limited and signed volumes issued alongside the publication of the two other volumes. (Keynes.A30.a. ;A33.a. ;A40.a).:

£1,650.00

FLETCHER. Professor BANISTER. And; FLETCHER. BANISTER. F.

A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE. On the Comparative Method for the Student, Crafstman, and Amateur.

B. T. Batsford. London.,1901

Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. 8vo. (8.4 x 6 inches). xliv, 531pp. Fully Illustrated throughout with 1300 mono illustrations on 256 plates. A very good copy in the scarce original publishers delux leather binding. Half brown morocco. Spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Brown morocco grained cloth on boards. Yellow coated endpapers. Top edge gilt. Previous owners bookplate on front pastedown and neat ink name on front free endpaper. A lovely copy of this famous work. Uncommon in the publishers delux leather binding.:

£250.00


BAINES. EDWARD.; Whatton. W. R. Contributes.

THE HISTORY OF THE COUNTY PALATINE AND DUCHY OF LANCASTER. The biographical department by W. R. Whatton.

Fisher, Son & Co. London.,1836

FIRST EDITION. Four volumes. Large paper edition. Large 4to. (13 x 10.5 inches). Four extra title pages, each giving dates between 1831 and 1835 and listing the publisher as Fisher, Son and Jackson of London. Illustrated with 2 hand coloured, double page maps of Lancashire, 2 Large, hand coloured, fold out plans of Manchester and Liverpool, a folding Pedigree of the House of Stanley, and 118 fine engraved plates, in proof state, and printed on India paper, then mounted onto the page. EXTRA ILLUSTRATED EDITION. As well as the plates listed there are an extra 46 plates of views in the last three volumes, mostly steel engravings. The publishers have inserted a printed page into volumes 2, 3, and 4, listing the extra plates. A lovely clean and bright set. Finely bound in contemporary full sprinkled brown calf by W. Nutt. Spines with raised bands, each with gilt lattice design. Compartments fully decorated in gilt. Burgundy and green labels, gilt. Boards with triple rule and decorative borders. Gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. Volume four has been professionally re-hinged. All volumes have some loss to the gilt on the spines and the corners a bit rubbed but overall these are still very attractive and highly decorative fine bindings by one of the great 19th century bookbinders.:

Price: £750.00


MASSOUL. CONSTANT DE.

A TREATISE ON THE ART OF PAINTING. And the composition of Colours,containing instructions for all the various processes of painting.Together with observations upon the qualities and ingredients of Colours. Translated from the French.

Published and Sold by the Author. New Bond Street. London. Printed by T .Baylis. London.,1797

FIRST EDITION. 8vo.(7.4 x 5.3 inches). Title, vi,242pp. A clean, wide-margin, untrimmed copy in original publishers grey paper covered boards. Neatly and professionally re-backed(retaining the blank leaves),probably late 19th or early 20th century, with pale green cloth and a printed paper label. The boards are a bit rubbed and bumped to edges but overall this is a crisp, clean copy in very good condition.

A scarce title that attracted great criticism on publication. De Massoul, who was born in France but lived and worked in London running his artist supply and paint shop in Bond Street, was accused in a review of his book, published in the Monthly Review, of plagiarising other works and disguising this by claiming the book to be a translation. In fact there is no record of a French edition.

Even knowing that it is a synthetic work, it is still interesting and instructive to consider both the information that de Massoul included in his book and its presentation. The book contains separate sections about different aspects of painting such as aesthetics technique, the work of famous painters, and details of colours, including the composition of colouring materials and colours, and various suggestions for their use. Its format creates a sense of cohesion and deliberation that is not found in other compilations while providing a context to the standard elements of a painting manual. De Massoul begins by drawing familiar analogies between painting and poetry; claiming both are distillations of ideas that express the facts of history and inventions of the imagination. He continues with the extremely practical declaration that learning to paint will increase appreciation of all painting, and describes different popular or famous painting practices and gives details on the composition of colours themselves. The inclusion of a glossary of terms may have given readers who were novice artists the confidence to discuss the aesthetics and expectations of various different painting techniques. He includes clear descriptions of painting in enamel (the most solid and durable but also the most difficult), mosaic, fresco, gouache, miniature, watercolour, pastel, and crayon. There are ten pages devoted to specifics of colour, including recipes for colourmaking.:

£1,250.00

YOUNG.EDWARD.

PRE-RAFFAELLITISM. Or, a popular enquiry into some newly asserted principles connected with the philosophy, poetry, religion, and revolution of art.

Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts, London.,1857

FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Woodcut illustrations in the text. Original pink morocco-grain cloth, sides blocked in black with wide borders enclosing central oval, spine with leaf motifs at head and tail in black, lettered gilt, brown endpapers, pastedowns printed with advertisements. Bound by Edmonds & Remnants and with their binder’s ticket. Spine darkened and a little worn at ends but still overall a very good, firm copy. The uncommon first Edition of this book-length critique of the pre-Raphaelites and Ruskin’s critical writings.:

£350.00

order / enquire >>>


WESTFIELD BOOKS: Stand 37

THE HARLEIAN MISCELLANY: a collection of scarce, curious and entertaining pamphlets and tracts, as well in manuscript as in print. Selected from the Library of Edward Harley, Second Earl of Oxford. London: printed for John White, John Murray and John Harding, 1808-1813. 10 vols.

£600.00

Generally considered the best edition of the Harleian Miscellany: text corrected, well printed and, in the case of this set from the Library of Stephen Lyne Stephens, a fine uniform binding. An attractive set on the shelf and an endlessly good read.

order / enquire >>>


YESTERDAYS BOOKS: Stand 47

Walton, Izaak & Cotton, Charles - THE COMPLETE ANGLER OR THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION. published by Henry Kent Causton in London in 1851 with a New Introduction & Notes, 85 engravings on copper and wood. Rebound in 3/4 calf with marbled boards & new eps. A very good copy of this MOST UNCOMMON edition of the angling classic

£150.00

French, Major the Hon. Gerald - LORD CHELMSFORD AND THE ZULU WAR. published by John Lane, The Bodley Head 1939 FIRST EDITION. 17+436 pages, illustrations, maps & plans. Original boards, gilt lettering. A full account of his command of army, of Isandhlwana, Rorke's Drift & other encounters with the Zulus as well as the "unjust" accusations Chelmsford was subject to. SCARCE

£75.00

order / enquire >>>


COLLINGE & CLARK: Stand 98

(DAVISON (William) of Alnwick.) New Specimen of Cast-Metal Ornaments and Wood Types.Demy 4to, 125 leaves (1 folding), printed on one side only, unpaginated and unsigned, Sold by W. Davison, Alnwick, n.d. [after 1837].

Contains 1,082 impressions of Bewick and Bewick-style wood-engravings, stock cuts, metal ornaments, wood letters, ornamental borders, etc., numbered and priced. This copy with the ‘usual’ title-page made of units, some of which may be seen in founders’ catalogues. As in all known copies, specimens 1061-1079 are absent. This copy also lacks the six pages of Jobbing Specimens present in the rear of the Peter Isaacs copy (issued in facsimile by the Printing Historical Society in 1991).

Bound up in contemporary half diced Russia, spine gilt, red morocco spine label titled in gilt, marbled endpapers. Some slight wear to head of spine, title page a little soiled. A very good copy.

£2,000.00

This very rare specimen book is difficult to date with precision and indeed it is probable that the individual sheets were issued over time. The royal arms nos.109-122 having the arms of Hanover place these before the accession of Victoria in 1837. Cut no.114 must date from 1820 or later, and cut no.951 from 1830 or later. On the other hand, the attractive cut of the Sunderland bridge and harbour breakwater (no.1004) is clearly Victorian.Undeniably beautiful are the many stock cuts for tea, tobacco, auctions, early trains, steamships and sailing ships, race cards, walking stallions and royal arms.

order / enquire >>>


GROVE RARE BOOKS: Stand 38

ROBINSON, W. Heath. 'Absurdities - A Book of Collected Drawings'. Hutchinson & Co., London, one of a limited edition of 250 copies,

£450.00

order / enquire >>>


HOLYBOURNE RARE BOOKS: Stand 75

RANSOME, Arthur. Swallows and Amazons. With illustrations by Clifford Webb. London: Jonathan Cape, 1931 First edition thus. The first edition with illustrations by Clifford Webb printed one year after the non illustrated edition. VG+ in original publisher's blue/green cloth with gilt titles to spine and front. Slight fading to the spine and covers from sunning through the dustwarpper. Some offsetting and foxing to endpapers and prelims. Showing some bumping but otherwise a bright and tight example. In the rare original price clipped dustwrapper. VG with some archival restoration to the wrapper. Nevertheless a rare dustwrapper which is housed in a protective removable sleeve.
£3,750.00

order / enquire >>>


JARNDYCE ANTIQUARIAN BOOKSELLERS: Stand 83

STEVENGRAPH. STEVENS, Thomas. The "London & York" Stage Coach, commenced running in the year 1706. From the "Black Swan" Holborn, London, to the "Black Swan" Coney Street, York. Thomas Stevens. [1879] Image woven in coloured silk. Mounted on light grey-brown board, with manufacturers label laid down on verso. A remarkably bright example of silk illustration. Image 13 x 5cm.

Godden 42b. Woven by Thomas Stevens, sole inventor & manufacturer, at the Stevengraph works, Coventry. The term "Stevengraph", coined by Stevens, first appeared on woven silk bookmarks produced in 1862. This is an 'extremely rare' copy of Stevens' first ever silk picture registered in May 1879 and produced later that year at the York Exhibition. Those woven at the Exhibition were stamped "Manufactured in York Exhibition, 1879" at the bottom left hand corner of the mount. This example is stamped "Registered" indicating that this 'may be a very early example made at the Coventry works rather than at the York Exhibition, for general sale to the public'. Within the course of the Exhibition the title changed from The "London & York" Stage Coach to The "London & York" Royal Mail Coach, with the bottom left corner now stamped "Woven in the York Exhibition, 1879".

£320.00


MUYBRIDGE, Eadweard. Animal Locomotion. An electro-photographic investigation of consecutive phases of animal movements. Author's Edition. Large oblong folio. Philadelphia: published under the auspices of the University of Pennsylvania. [56254] Title in red & black, 21 numbered plates; title & plates a little spotted. Orig. dark cloth; leather label (with some repair), with minimal neat repairs to spine and corners. In custom-made brown fold-over case, leather label.


¶The Author's edition of Muybridge's most influential work first published as part of an epic eleven volume set containing 781 plates. Only 37 sets were produced which were placed in major institutions. The public edition of "Animal locomotion" was issued by subscription. The prospectus states that 'each copy [is] to contain One Hundred Plates at a cost of $100' with the plates to be selected by the subscriber after examining one of the complete sets deposited 'in one of the Art Institutions or Libraries of Philadelphia, Boston, New York, Washington, and other large cities of the United States'. This Author's Edition, consisting of 21 selected plates, represents a collection of some of the most dynamic and collectable images from Muybridge's series of animal locomotion (see full list of plates below). With complete volumes often broken up, Jarndyce is happy to offer a rare opportunity to purchase this work in its entirety.

Born Edward James Muggeridge in 1830, Eadweard Muybridge is revered as a founding father of motion picture and a pioneer of modern photgraphic technique. His photography of animals in motion began in 1872 at the invitation of Leland Stanford who enlisted Muybridge to prove that when a horse ran, all four legs were clear of the ground. Enthused and increasingly obsessed with the challenge, Muybridge developed his motion sequence photography which ultimately leant evidence to Leland's hunch. Although Muybridge's relationship with Stanford collapsed in 1883, he continued his work under the patronage of the University of Pennsylvania. The result was the publication of "Animal Locomotion", a truly epic work consisting of 19,347 individual shots of men, women, children and animals. Until this time 'photography had not represented movement ... But Muybridge's instantaneous photography made motion visible, and therefore funtioned to represent the fast-moving time and shifting cultural landscape of modernity'. Muybridge's influence was manifold; his photography aided the advancement of scientific knowledge, prompted the advancement of motion pictures, and inspired future generations of photographers and artists. Moreover, his images of athletic and well defined men and women conveyed an image of the American ideal. 'Aside from his technological achievements, Muybridge helped shape the nineteenth century and its values as much as he reflected them, making a lasting impression on the century he inhabited.'

Plates included in this volume: no. 565, Belgian draught horse; no. 616, Canter, saddle, rider; no. 626, Race-horse galloping; no. 647, 'Pandora' jumping a hurdle, bareback; rider nude; no. 659, Kicking mule; no. 710, Hound sprinting; no. 721, Lion walking; no. 739, Galloping camel; no. 755, Pigeon flying; no. 3, Male walking; no. 152, High-jumper; no. 174, Female skipping rope; no. 187, Woman dancing (fancy); no. 214, Mother lifting child; no. 465, Child brings bouquet to female; no. 471, Child crawling; no. 279, Baseball, batting; no. 289, Male cricket, bowling no. 347, Males wrestling; no. 133, a lady descending steps; no. 408, a woman emptying a bucket over another woman's head.

1887

£35,000.00

order / enquire >>>


CHEVIN BOOKS: Stand 161

SHIPTON, Eric. The Mount Everest Reconnaisance Expedition 1951, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1952. First Edition. VG/VG Signed by Eric Shipton on title page.

£350.00.

order / enquire >>>


STANILAND (Booksellers): Stand: 96

JENKINS (J.): The Naval Achievements of Great Britain from the Year 1793 to 1817. London; printed for J. Jenkins by L. Harrison, undated late issue : paper watermarked 1835. [1st published 1816-17] 4to, [13 1/2" x 10 3/4", 345 x 275mm] tissue-guarded hand-coloured aquatint frontispiece and 54 similar plates, 1 uncoloured plate with 2 battle plans; hand-coloured vignette title-page, verso blank; Dedication [2]pp; List of Plates [2]pp; Introduction, pages [iii] to viii; text unnumbered [74]pp, [wants 2pp subscribers' list but this does not appear ever to have been bound in] handsome early 20C half blue morocco by Riviere & Son, London, over marbled boards; the sides and corners with double gilt fillet; the spine with gilt decorated raised bands; the compartments panelled with corners decorated with gilt leaves, large gilt centres in four panels: a globe, an anchor, a three-master, and a crown; lettered direct in two panels; all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Boards very, very slightly bowed; lower corners a little rubbed and exposed; fore-edge of lower corner snagged; tail of spine very slightly rubbed; all now quite well repolished. One plate, that of Lord Bridport's action off L'Orient is slightly stained in one margin and has three small spots that just affect the edge of the image but all other plates exceptionally clean; some occasional light scattered foxing of text; some mostly very light offsetting of plates to text. [Abbey's Life in England, 377, Tooley, 282] A very good copy of this quite unequalled, superbly illustrated record of Britain's naval engagements during the Napoleonic Wars.

£7,950.00

order / enquire >>>


GEORGE KELSALL: Stand 77

WHITBY, Daniel. Paraphrase and Commentary on the New Testament, by Daniel Whitby D.D. pub. W. Bowyer 1703. Scarce first edition in Two Volumes, Folio, with fold out map. Contemporary full leather binding, raised bands.

£950.00


HASSALL. Dearest Joana: a Selection of Joan Hassall's Lifetime Letters and Art, edited by Brian North Lee. Fleece Press, 2000. Two volumes, marbled paper boards in slipcase. Fine. Limited edition of 300 copies.

£225.00

order / enquire >>>


ELLWOOD BOOKS: Stand 133

RUSKIN, John (1851) Modern Painters. Smith Elder & Co., Complete in Five volumes. Leather. Very nice copy of this set of various editions of Ruskin's Modern Painters. Vol 1. Parts I & II-Of General Principles and of Truth 5th Editon 1851 Vol 2. Part III Of the Imaginative and Theoretic Faculties 3rd Edition 1851 Vol 3. Part IV. Of Many Things 1st Edition 1851 Vol 4. Part V. Mountain Beauty 1st Editon 1856 Vol 5. Parts VI, VII, VIII, IX-Leaf Beauty, Cloud Beauty, Ideas of Relation 1st Edition 1860 Beautiful, unsigned contemporary full leather bindings-dark brown with a tan inlay and gilt details. 6 panels to spine with gilt decoration and labels / titles. The gilt to the spine has rubbed consistent with age, but overall a very attractive set. Some bumping to the corners. All edges Gilt. Internally clean and tidy with no inscriptions. A little darkening to the page edges and occasional foxing but generally very good condiition. Many illustrations. lxiii + 422pp., xvi + 217pp., xix + 348pp., xii + 411pp., xvi + 384pp.

£500.00

order / enquire >>>


J & M BOOKS LTD: Stand 189

BOWEN, Elizabeth. - The Last September, Constable, 1929. Originally the property of 'St Peters, Lytham' with a stamp to this effect on the front endpaper and one to the front of the dust jacket. The book is tightly bound in taupe coloured boards, lettered in green with a border of the same colour to the front board and spine. The boards are generally clean, perhaps a touch grubby towards the bottom edge, the corners and spine ends are slightly bumped. The text block is quite browned to the edges and fairly heavily foxed to the early and later leaves, effecting perhaps forty pages, but the majority are clean. The jacket is the original and not price clipped, it is somewhat browned and foxed with minor nicks, tears and rubs to the edges, but there is no loss to speak of and no repairs. A keystone of modernist literature and a scarce title as a first edition: Constable's print runs tended to be quite small and I have seen very few copies of this title without a jacket, this is the only copy I have encountered with the jacket still present.

£950.00


DUBOIS, Urbain and Bernard, Emile - La Cuisine Classique, 1864. One volume edition containing 57 plates, bound in hard wearing patterned black buckram and one quarter leather, with gilt lettering and detail to the spine. Dedicated to the king and queen of Prussia, the book appears to originally have been the property of one Frederico Criuellaso of the Hotel Richelieu, 1866, it was then the property of the Oldham family restaurant in Newark, with two generations of the Oldhams noted in 1910 and 1939. The book was obviously rebound at some time in the distant past and since then the spine appears to have been re-backed, also quite some time ago, as such the book is very securely and squarely bound. When re-bound additional endpapers were added, the main page block is browned, more so to the edges, and quite foxed, more so to the earlier and later leaves. First published in 1856, this remains an important title, although French cuisine has since developed from cuisine classique onto nouvelle cuisine and beyond it still owes a significant debt to Dubois and Bernards classic text.

£595.00

order / enquire >>>


RUSSELL RARE BOOKS: Stand 66

BROOKSHAW, GEORGE (1751-1823). POMONA BRITANNICA; OR, A COLLECTION OF THE MOST ESTEEMED FRUITS AT PRESENT CULTIVATED IN GREAT BRITAIN; SELECTED PRINCIPALLY FROM THE ROYAL GARDENS AT HAMPTON COURT, AND THE REMAINDER FROM THE MOST CELEBRATED GARDENS AROUND LONDON. London: Bensley & Son for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown and John Lepard, 1817 [4268]

2 volumes in one, large 4to. 60 STIPPLE-ENGRAVED PLATES BY G. BROOKSHAW, PRINTED IN COLOURS AND FINISHED BY HAND. Text and plates complete. Fine bright clean plates, occasional light spotting to some text. A LOVELY COPY- Handsomely leather bound in full contemporary olive straight-grain morocco with elaborate borders in gilt and blind, spine gilt in compartments with raised bands, gilt edges. Provenance: "C. Mackenzie From her dear Brother Sir Harry N Lumsden" and with old ink stamp of Clova House.

The quarto Brookshaw's masterpiece: a good copy "country house" condition.

Although this work has traditionally been considered the second edition of Brookshaw's earlier work of the same name, it is essentially a new work: the format is different (quarto rather than large folio), the plates are different (and engraved by the author himself), and the text was extensively re-worked and brought up to date. The result is a work whose plates are both spectacular examples of the art of stipple engraving and also important and useful historical records of particular cultivars. In total, the work includes details of 174 cultivars of 15 types of fruit (5 strawberries, 3 raspberries, 12 gooseberries, 15 cherries, 25 plums, 8 apricots, 25 peaches, 13 nectarines, 4 grapes, 4 melons, 8 figs, 4 hazel or cob nuts, 19 pears and 26 apples). The plates, numbered from I-LX, are of the following fruits: 1 of strawberries; 1 of raspberries, 1 of currants, 1 of gooseberries, 5 cherries, 9 plums, 2 apricots, 10 peaches, 4 nectarines, 4 grapes, 4 melons, 1 nuts, 8 pears and 7 apples).

The introduction lays out the aims of the book (the main one being Brookshaw's wish to "excite in gentlemen ... a predominant turn and ardour for horticultural pursuits"), whilst also bemoaning the fact that between October 1815 and May 1816 almost £60,000 worth of apples had been imported from France. The main text gives useful details of each fruit pictured: its history, cultivation, usefulness and taste. A 4pp. table at the end of vol. II lists the owners and locations of the gardens from which Brookshaw obtained his specimens: most from specimens in various royal gardens (Hampton Court; Windsor; Kensington Gardens; the Prince of Wales' house at Blackheath and the Duke of York's residence at Oatlands), but others came from the noble collections at Sion House, Strawberry Hill, Osterley Park and Chiswick House, and the private collections of connoisseurs such as James Maddock of Walworth, Dr. John Coakley Lettsom of Grove Hill in Camberwell and Sir Joseph Banks.

Until the early 1990s details of Brookshaw's life had been lost, but in a recent article, Lucy Wood uncovered much of the remarkable story of the man who began his career as a celebrated cabinet-maker and died a relatively unknown botanical artist.

By 1783, the Birmingham-born Brookshaw was a fashionable and successful cabinet-maker, known for his furniture with all-over painted decoration with figurative, landscape and, above all, floral themes. By the mid-1790s he had disappeared. Lucy Woods suggests that a scandal of some sort drove him to abandon his career and to live under an assumed name, working at a completely new career. She believes that A New treatise on Flower Painting, published anonymously in 1797 and later (in the third edition of 1799) in the name of G.Brown, was actually by Brookshaw, whose A Supplement to the Treatise on Flower Painting published in 1817 has largely the same content - including 11 plates supposedly by Brookshaw but identical to those in the earlier work, where they were attributed to Brown.

If Wood's hypothesis is correct, then the Pomona (the first edition was published between 1804 and 1812) marks the first public resumption by Brookshaw of the use of his own name, as well as the first indication of his new metier. Sadly, Brookshaw and his work seem to have been disregarded by the eminent botanists of his day - perhaps the whiff of scandal still acted as a deterrent, perhaps his scientific pedigree lacked the necessary gravitas. He died in 1823 with less than 100 pounds in his bank account. The anonymous preface to his Horticultural Repository, published posthumously, relates that "although ... undistinguished in his death, his latter days were passed in comfort; and although he died poor, he did not want".

Bunyard p.432; Dunthorne 51; Great Flower Books (1990) p.81; Nissen BBI 244; Oak Spring Pomona 40b; Prideaux p.295.

£12,000.00

order / enquire >>>


JOHN UNDERWOOD: Stand 56

HORAE B.M.V. [BOOK OF HOURS] Second use of Rome. Thielman Kerver, Paris May 29 1510. 6 ½ inches by 4 ¼ inches approx. The almanac from 1505-1510. 8vo. Printed in Roman type on vellum. 110 leaves including 4 blanks. 18 full page metal- cut illustrations as well as 34 smaller illustrations in the text. Each page bordered with elaborate engravings printed in red and black with highlights in gilt, blue and russett. Bound in contemporary full calf with metal clasps, stamped in blind and gilt, professionally rebacked with spine laid down. Lacks A1, (title leaf provided in facsimile) which has been replaced by a C17th holy card (engraved by Rubens’ engraver Cornelius Galle) on vellum and hand coloured. The elaborate borders include images from a Dance of Death, and Biblical scenes. Some staining to one signature but generally a very pleasing copy. [Brunet 186; Bohatta 818,Graesse Vol VII 375 (18999)]

Galle (1576-1656) was the best known of a family of Dutch engravers. He engraved Charles I and Henrietta Maria of England after Van Dyke and the Virgin Crowned With Flowers, after Rubens.

£8,800.00

order / enquire >>>


LAVENDER FIELDS BOOKS: Stand 132

PUNCH. The New Punch Library - 1934 First Edition - complete in twenty volumes. All volumes have tipped in colour frontispiece and in the original black and green cloth with gilt titling to spine. There are no inscriptions and all volumes are in very good plus condition.

£100.00 for the set.

order / enquire >>>


STEPHEN FOSTER: Stand 4

BALTUSZ [ Balthus ] ; Preface by Rainer Maria Rilke Mitsou - Quarante Images Par Baltusz [ Balthus ] Erlenbach - Zurich & Leipzig Rotapfel Verlag 1921 Paper Covered Boards Very Good Small 4to. Balthus. 16 pp., + 40 woodblock illustartions by Balthus. In the original printed paper cover binding, with uncut edges. Some minor damage at the head and tail of the spine, but a lovely clean example. Long pencil inscription to prelim.

£2,000.00

order / enquire >>>


CHANTREY BOOKS: Stand 81

SARAH PRICE Illustrations of the Fungi of our Fields and Woods Drawn from Natural Specimens. Two volumes 1864. Small folios. 20 hand coloured plates. Slight wear and minor foxing. Original boards just a little worn.

£620.00

order / enquire >>>


SARAH KEY BOOKS: Stand 15

WILLIS, Thomas. Opera Omnia. 4to. 2 volumes in one, 16pp (half title, title in red and black with engraved vignette, engraved portrait of author) many engraved plates, some full page, pp586, index at end. Bound in vellum, titled on spine. on leaf has a small tear - no loss to text, easily repaired. A few leaves are embrowned, a few very light water marks to a margins, a v.g. copy of an important work. 1708.

£1,200.00

SALMON, William.Doron Medicum: Or, A Supplement to the New Dispensatory In Three Books. London. Printed for T. Dawks, T. Bassett, J. Wright, and R. Chigwell. 1683. 1st edition, , [16], 320, 289-344, 321-720, [64] p., [1] leaf of plates : 8v°. Includes index, and two final advertisement leaves, lacks portrait frontis. of the author. Sprinkled calf, raised bands, a particularly nice copy

£500.00

OXENHAM, Elsie J.Daring Doranne. Frederick Muller. 1945. 1st edition, green cloth, a little sunned at edges, lacks d.w.

£350.00

CLARKE, Harry.The Fairy Tales of Perrault. George G. Harrap. 1922. 1st edition, 4to. blue cloth gilt decoration, spine a trifle darkened, a v.g tight clean copy.

£500.00

order / enquire >>>


WESTWOOD BOOKS LTD: Stand 108

Shakespeare-themed Art Nouveau Bookcase

SHAKESPEARE, William. The Temple Shakespeare. London, J.M. Dent, 1894-1902.

40 volumes. The set is in an art nouveau miniature bookcase circa 1900, with dust flaps, designed to hold this Temple edition of Shakespeare. Three bronze relief panels by Esther Mary Moore depict fairy figures accompanied by quotations. Left panel: fairy with winged mask of comedy and quote "Born to Speak All Mirth" (Much Ado 2.1). Centre panel: angel holding an open book and quote "Let Times News be Known" (Winter's Tale 4.1); Right panel: angel in mourning with winged skull and quote "Misery's Love, O Come to Me" (King John 3.4). The bookcase is in excellent condition, with the details on the relief panels crisp and clear. The 40 volumes are mixed editions but are matching and are in very good condition for their age.

£1,450.00

order / enquire >>>


JULIAN ROBERTS: Stand 100

RARE Scottish Herringbone Binding : The Holy Bible including the Book of Psalms (Complete in 2 vols). Alexander Kincaid, Edinburgh, 1764, Housed in custom made slipcase. Mid Eighteenth Scottish Herrringbone Binding complete with very lurid Dutch floral endpapers sprinkled with gilt (as originally issued). Scottish black Morocco. Wonderful gilt herringbone made up of thistle leaves within double ruled rectangle with half roudels revealing single fleur de Lys. Raised bands to spine with five compartments; hatching to compartments and Arabic numeralling to second compartment with corner acorn detail. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to clean boards. Normal rubbing to extremities with NO FRAYING. a.e.g. Old ink name dated 1769 on both endpapers. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Binder's original blank present after endpapers in both volumes. Light handling marks only to text. A Beautiful set of Mid Eighteenth Century Scottish Herringbone Bindings which unusually is COMPLETE & not the usual odd volume so often encountered.

£2,000.00

order / enquire >>>


CANTERBURY BOOKSHOP: Stand 35

FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH OF VERNE’S CLASSIC.

VERNE, Jules. TWENTY THOUSAND LEAGUES UNDER THE SEAS. Translated from the French of Jules Verne. London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Low & Searle. 1873. viii, [3], 4-303, [1], 8pp. ad’s dated 1872-73. Illustrated with 112 black & white plates. Original brown pictorial cloth, gilt. All edges gilt. Octavo. Contained in a modern morocco-backed folding box. First U.K. edition and the first edition in English (the first American edition being prepared from the English sheets). Inner hinges cracked and owner-repaired – though not clumsily. Binding a little rubbed with some bumping to the head & heel and slight wear to the corners, but a very good copy of a book normally found in a distressed state.

£15,625. 00.

order / enquire >>>


BERNARD J. SHAPERO: Stand 33

GIBBON, Edward. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Strahan, London 1782-87-88. 6 volumes 4to., volume 1 new edition, volumes 2 and 3 second editions, volumes 4-6 first editions, engraved portrait and three maps, two folding, contemporary tree calf gilt, neatly rebacked, red and black morocco labels, corners worn, a very attractive set.

£3,750.00

order / enquire >>>


ROGER J. TREGLOWN: Stand 85

WENTWORTH THOMPSON, Sir D'Arcy.: A Glossary of Greek Fishes. London : Oxford University Press. Geoffrey Cumberlege. MCMXLVII [ 1947. ] First edition. 8vo. ( 222mm. ) Pp. [5] 6 [2], [1] 2 - 302 [2]. Plates [1] frontispiece, many text illustrations. St. Andrews University Publications. No. XLV. A very clean and bright copy in the original burgundy cloth backed boards. The dust wrapper has an abrasion on the upper cover resulting in the loss of the last two letters of the author's name, the spine of the wrapper is very slightly faded and there is a a very small nick at the top, it has not been price clipped. Thompson Sir D'Arcy Wentworth ( 1860 - 1948 ), zoologist and classical scholar was born in Edinburgh. Apart from works pertaining to the science of zoology, Thompson also wrote works relating to classical scholarship, and especially on the natural history of ancient writers. This is one of his two major works on this subject, his other ' A Glossary of Greek Birds ' was published in 1895. Neither of these two works are often seen for open sale.For more details of Thompson see ODNB.

£120.00

order / enquire >>>


MAVIS EGGLE: Stand 114

BIBLE. A Curious Hieroglyhick Bible; thirteenth edition. London. Bassam. mdccxcvi. Original boards,(worn , spine replaced), complete.

£165.00

order / enquire >>>


SURPRISE BOOKS: Stand 179

FORESTER, C.S. Full set of Hornblower First Editions one title Signed without dedication

£5,950.00.

order / enquire >>>


TOBY ENGLISH: Stand 106

E.M.Forster. HOWARD'S END. Edward Arnold, 1910. 334 pages + 4 page publisher's cataogue at the end. Spine faded & rather rubbed at the ends, edges of the front board slightly knocked, inner hinges cracked, endpapers browned, some slight browning to the contents, lower edge of the textblock untrimmed as issued. Uninteresting ownership inscription dated 1910 on the front free endpaper. A decent copy of a difficult title. £695.00

I will also be bringing to York other novels by Forster in first edition, in various states of dishevelment.

WEST, Anthony. John Piper. Secker & Warburg,1979. Small quarto. Limited edition of 126 copies, each containing a signed original lithograph of Foliate Head, this copy is one of 26 lettered copies (E) reserved for the author, artist and publisher. 224pp., col. plates, illus., original lithograph to front signed in pencil by Piper and lettered E. Fine, top edge gilt, bound in full maroon morocco with slightly rubbed, plain cloth slipcase.

£1,500.00

Torquato TASSO. La Gierusalemme Liberata. Parma, Erasmo Viotto, 1581. First Authorized edition of the complete text. Modern full vellum gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, contents somewhat browned, fine wood-engraved title-vignette, colophon & initial letters.
£700.00

order / enquire >>>

ROBERT FREW LTD: Stand 2

ATKYNS, Robert. The Ancient and Present State of Glocestershire. The Second Edition. Illustrated with seventy-three copper-plates. London: T. Spilsbury for W. Herbert; sold by J. Millan; T. Payne; Davis and Reymers &c. 1768.

LARGE PAPER COPY. Folio. (48 x 30 cm.). pp.[x]+452+[6, index]. Contemporary diced russia, sides with elaborate gilt tooled borders, spine with raised bands and richly gilt, green title label, marbled endpapers. Fine turquoise silk page marker. 230 coats of arms on 8 plates, double page map, three double page views of the city of Gloucester and 61 double page views of the seats of the nobility and gentry engraved by Kipp. The double-page plates with some very light offsetting on to themselves, some spotting to pp.325-330, generally a remarkably handsome, clean and well preserved copy.

£8,750.00

The second edition has the same number of plates as the first except the portrait which was only issued in the first edition (1712).

order / enquire >>>


WILDSIDE BOOKS: Stand 181

OKADA , Y ' The Tailless Batrachians of the Japanese Empire , 1931 , quarto , i-iv , 215pp , 10 coloured plates , 19 black and white plates , 97 text figures . Contemporary cloth with leather label , stamp of The Zoological Society of London on title page , a very good copy of a rare and important work on Japanese herpetology . Very few copies of this edition with English text were published .

£650.00

CROSTON , James ' A History of the Ancient Hall of Samlesbury in Lancashire ' , 1871 , folio .i-x , 274pp , 2 black and white plates , pedigrees , contemporary full morocco , all edges gilt , some rubbing to binding , rather heavy foxing to blank pages but a good copy . Only 200 copies were produced , printed at The Chiswick Press .

£160.00

order / enquire >>>


JULIAN SMITH: Stand 131:

TURKEY. Travels Into Turkey: Containing The Most Accurate Account Of The Turks, And Neighbouring Nations, Their Manners, Customs, Religion, Superstition, Policy, Riches, Coins, Etc.

Busbecq, Ogier Ghislain De ( Busbequius, A. G. ). J. Robinson and W. Payne, London, 1744. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Contemporary full calf, gilt, marbled endpapers and page ends, rubbed on the spine and edges, a little split on the spine and delicate front hinges with one gathering sprung slightly. Bearing the bookplate of James Archdeacon, iv, 290pp. The title page has been rubbed in the centre leading to the loss of a handful of letters in the subtitle. The contents are clean and bright, with only very occasional spotting. A tidy example of this scarce work, translated into English from the original Latin edition.

£495.00

order / enquire >>>


MARRINS BOOKSHOP: Stand 45

PRISON CAMP AT SISSINGHURST

ENGLISH SCHOOL, c. 1830, probably drawn by James Willis of Tenterden. SISSINGHURST CASTLE. Watercolour and ink on wove paper watermarked ‘Whatman 1830’ 29.5 x 23.5 inches. Inscribed on verso: ‘This Mansion was built by Sir John Baker in the reign of Edw. 6th and his eldest son, Sir Rich. Baker, entertained Queen Elizabeth at this Place in July 1573. During the seven year’s war, Sissinghurst was hired by Government for the confinement of French prisoners from 1756 to 1763, whence it acquired the name of Sissinghurst Castle. James Willis Cranbrook, Kent.’ £4,750

This drawing is derived from an earlier 1760 drawing by an unknown hand that emerged on to the market from Canada in January 2010, and was sold at Bonhams for £12,000 (Sale 17572). It was purchased by the National Trust and is now at Sissinghurst. This version was made c.1830, and is enlivened by many more character figures. During the Seven Years War (1756-63) Sissinghurst Castle was leased to the government and became a prison camp. Over 3000 captured French seamen were held there, and the camp acquired a reputation as a cruel, cold and overcrowded place where only the most unruly of prisoners were sent. Much of the contents of the house and its garden were used by the prisoners for firewood, including the Elizabethan panelling, the pews and altar rails in the chapel. The event depicted occurred on 9 July 1761. Three prisoners, who had escaped and been recaptured, were being returned to the camp through the fields. On seeing their comrades approaching, some of the prisoners in the camp made their way towards the fence. A sentry (John Bramston), known to be intoxicated, told them not to come no closer or he would fire. He then fired his musket, fatally wounding Baslier Baillie. Another ball hit Sebastien Billet, who is shown lying dead on the ground.

Whatever the history behind this version being made, it is a charming and evocative piece of folk art, of great historic interest.

order / enquire >>>


AMANDA WILLIS: Stand 72

BAWDEN, Edward: ~HOLD FAST BY YOUR TEETH. Routledge, Kegan Paul, London, 1963. First edition; illustrated boards, dustwrapper repeating the image; unpaginated; short stories all featuring insects, some quite dark, wonderful illustrations to each page; presentation inscription to front endpaper, spotting to front endpaper and pages edges, otherwise clean within; 4to.

£260.00

BAWDEN, Edward (Illustrator) & Andre SIMON (Foreword): TEA AND TEACAKES. Printed at the Curwen Press, London, 1946. First edition; published as a souvenir of the exhibition "The English Tea Table" held at the Tea Centre, Regent Street; 25pp; illustrated paper wraps; six charming illustrated chapter headings; recipes; discreet name in ink to the inside cover;12mo.

£80.00

order / enquire >>>


MICHAEL QUICK: Stand 180

Laurie, William F.B.Lieut. Madras Artillery. PEGU, being a narrative of events during the SECOND BURMESE WAR from August 1852 to its Conclusion in June 1853 with a Succint Continuation down to February 1854. 8vo, Modern half red morocco with marbled paper covered boards, pages xii, 535, 4, 16, folding litho frontis plus 11 folding plans !st edition, London 1854. A very good copy of a scarce book

£300.00

order / enquire >>>


BECKHAM BOOKS LIMITED: Stand 54

FRENCH BIBLE FROM ST. HELENA, JERSEY - NEW TESTAMENT - EARLY CATHEDRAL BINDING AND WHITE METAL CLASPS:

Le Nouveau Testament C'est a dire La Nouvelle Alliance de Nostre Seigneur Jesus Christ . Amsterdam: Chez Henry Desbordes a la Haye Chez Abraham Troyel, [nd. - c. 1710 ?] .

A very good full leather binding with two white metal clasps and gilt gauffered page edges. 12mo. 15cm x 8.9cm x 3.9cm. Brown calf with blind stamp impression of the front of a cathedral, and gilt initials: "P. D.". Two white metal clasps in good working order, one engraved with the initials: "P. D. R." Spine with 5 raised bands, blind stamp decorated compartments and brown leather title label: "Novveav Testament". All page edges bright gilt, with an intricate gauffered pattern. Marbled endpapers. Front endpapers filled with neat handwritten family history notes for the Dorey family of St. Helena, Jersey, Channel Islands. There is also a note: "This book rebound at Bristol the 31st October 1848 - John Dorey." The earliest note (which appears to be written on the original endpaper) reads: "Pierre Dorey son livre le 30me jour du mois de juin 1743". Engraved general title (architectural columns, capped with a pediment) lightly soiled. Followed by 'Argument sur les quatre Evangiles.' - 2pp. 'Matthieu' begins on p.5 and 'Apocalypse De S. Jean.' ends on p.420. Bound with: "Les Pseaumes De David. Amsterdam: Chez Henry Desbordes a la Haye Chez Abraham Troyel." Engraved title page (King David playing a harp). 'Avertissement.' to verso. The Psalms with musical notation and words are complete. Followed by 'La Forme Des Prieres Ecclesiastiques.' The text is complete, the last page ending with an engraved tailpiece, but is also covered in early doodles and the name; 'Marie Dorey' . Rust spots to rear endpapers where iron rivets (for the clasps) have rusted. Clean French text throughout, in double columns, with just the odd small brown spot or mark. A well preserved French personal prayer book, in a very good binding.

Not listed in Historical Catalogue of the Printed editions of the Holy Scripture by Darlow & Moule. The date of publication estimated from the possible dates when Henry Desbordes and Abraham Troyel were in business.

£280.00

order / enquire >>>


AQUILA BOOKS: Stand 182

MURRAY, James; George Marston & Sir Ernest Shackleton. "Antarctic Days. Sketches of the Homely Side of Polar Life by Two of Shackleton's Men." Andrew Melrose. 1913. xxi, 199. 1st limited signed edition. London, England.

8vo. In original light blue publisher's cloth. Gilt titles, and reproductions of author's signature's in gilt, with glued on image of ice berg to front cover. 4 colour plates tipped in; 18 B/W photographic plates, and 19 B/W full page drawings. Cover gently rubbed with light soiling. Test block clean and solid. Front and rear hinges strong and fully intact. A very nice copy of a scarce and highly sought after edition that is notoriously difficult to find in this condition.

Limited edition, #143 of 280. Signed on half-title by: Ernest H. Shackleton, James Murray, and George Marston.

$8250.00 U.S.

order / enquire >>>


ELAINE LONSDALE: Stand 57

MY GOLFING LIFE by SANDY HERD. Published by CHAPMAN & HALL 1923. Light Green Cloth Binding fading a little on the spine. Cloth worn a little at head and tail of spine with a small 1cm. Tear in the fold at the top of the spine where front board meets. Bumped right-hand bottom corner of the front board.. A little spot-foxing on the pages - A nice copy. All original.

£100.00

order / enquire >>>


M & P BOOKS: Stand 191

CATLIN'S Letters on the North American Indians - 1841 edition. Both volumes in very good condition, fully intact, all illustrations and maps present. Some slight foxing. Slight wear to hard board edges.

£975.00

order / enquire >>>


JAMES BURMESTER: Stand 68

[PEARSON, John.] A plain and rational account of the nature and effects of animal magnetism: in a series of letters. With notes and an appendix. By the editor. London: printed and sold by W. and J. Stratford; H. D. Symonds; E. and T. Williams; Taylor and Co.; and Couch and Laking, 1790

8vo, (iv), 51 pp., half-title, recent wrappers. First edition. Pearson was a surgeon from York. He came to London in 1780 and entered as a student at St. George's Hospital under John Hunter. This entertaining pamphlet includes an account of the fashionable phenomenon of Mesmerism (although he does not use that name), and describes a visit to what sounds like James Graham's notorious "Temple of Health:" "the doctor was assisted by several female pupils, and in a distant part of the room, I saw a stout young fellow sound asleep, under the magical influence of a female magnetiser."

Uncommon. NLM, p. 341; not in Overmeier, Books and manuscripts of the Bakken (but we did supply them with a copy in 1996).

£350.00


SALE CATALOGUE. Catalogue of farming stock, &c. to be sold by auction, by Mr. W. Calway, on Tuesday 4, May 1830; by order of the assignees of Thomas & James Armstrong, bankrupts; at the premises at Spring House, near Easingwold. Easingwold: J. Todd and Sons, 1830

12mo, 31 pp., top of title shaved, some cropping affecting page numerals and with the loss of one line of text, another two lines cropped but still legible, bound with another 1830 York sale catalogue (also lacking two lines of text), old wrappers. The catalogue of Armstrong's property includes a "Catalogue of household furniture, silver plate, glass, &c. to be sold by auction, by Mr. Chapman, on Wednesday and Thursday, the 5, & 6 of May," with
a divisional title. Self-evidently rare.

£375.00

BROWN, C. H. [Wrapper-title:] A letter to a friend, descriptive of two excursions with Mr. Coxwell's balloon, which ascended from the Leeds Royal Gardens, March 24th, and 25th, 1856. Leeds: printed and published by H. Buckley [1856]

12mo, 8 pp., original brown printed wrappers, small piece torn from corner of front wrapper, but otherwise in nice, fresh state. First edition. Henry Tracey Coxwell (1819­1900), balloonist and surgeon-dentist. His first sight of Charles Green's balloon in 1828 fired his enthusiasm, but he only made his first ascent in 1844. In 1845 he founded and edited the first periodical devoted to ballooning, The Balloon, or, Aerostatic Magazine, of which about twelve numbers appeared. During his career, he is alleged to have made more than 1000 ascents. Only the BL copy found in any of the usual sources.

£450.00


[LLOYD, Edward.] A month¹s tour in North Wales, Dublin, and its environs. With observations upon their manners and police in the year 1780. London: printed for G. Kearsly, 1781

12mo, (iv), (5)-119, (1) pp., half-title, recent calf-backed boards. First edition. The work begins with an account of the writer's walking tour from Lancashire to Holyhead, from where they took the boat to Ireland. Most of the work describes his time in and around Dublin. Lloyd devotes some attention to the social condition of the Dublin poor. Uncommon.

£300.00


CHEATS. The cheats of London exposed; or, the tricks of the town laid open to both sexes. Being a clear discovery of all the various frauds and villainies that are daily practised in that great city... The whole laid down in so plain and easy a manner, as to enable the most innocent country people to be completely on their guard how to avoid the base impositions of such vile and abandoned wretches, who live by robbing and ruining the young and innocent of both sexes... By the author of the New London Spy. London: printed for J. Cooke [c. 1770]

12mo, 102, (6, advt) pp., 6 engraved plates, frontispiece a little frayed at outer edge (just touching image), adhesion damage at corner of two leaves affecting a few lines of text (but the sense is obvious), rebound in calf-backed boards. One of a few printings of an abridgement and adaptation of Richard King's Frauds of London detected. Amongst many other things, the reader is warned against card sharpers, gamblers, "waggon-hunters," "money-droppers," "duffers," "setters," mock-auctions,quacks, whores and pimps. Only the Toronto copy of this printing in the ESTC (with an additional 24-page publisher's catalogue).

£450.00


RAMBLER. The midnight rambler; or, new nocturnal spy, for the present year. Containing a complete description of the modern transactions of London and Westminster, from the hours of nine in the evening, till six in the morning. Exhibiting great variety of midnight scenes and adventures in real life, both serious and comic... Illustrated with real characters, and whimsical anecdotes, of several votaries of Bacchus and Venus, from the first-rate bucks, bloods, and filles de joye, down to those in more humble stations; as well as those in more deplorable conditions, whose utmost prospects are through the bars of a prison. Also the characters of gaolers, round-house keepers, mercenary beadles, reforming constables, &c. &c. London: printed for J. Cooke [c. 1772]

12mo, (iv), 152 pp., engraved frontispiece, rebound in calf-backed boards. First or second edition? The ESTC also lists a printing with the same imprint and pagination, entitled The midnight rambler... for the year 1772, rather than "for the present year," as here. The ESTC locates a total of six copies of the two issues/editions.

£750.00


BUCKINGHAMSHIRE: sessions. Bucks ss. Ad. general quarterial' session' pac' Dominae Reginae tent' apud Aylesbury & pro com' predict... It appearing to this court this present sessions that many evil practices and abuses have been used, done and committed by several chief constables, petty constables, and other agents..., in and about the relieving and passing vagrants thro' this county... [Oxford? London?] 1713

Single sheet, folio, 37 cm x 31 cm, printed on one side, in fine condition. It appears that certain officers were making excessive relief payments to vagrants passing through Buckinghamshire. This declaration states that in future, only persons who are vagrants by law, and who carry the necessary passes, are entitled to payments. It also restricts the amounts that officers could receive for carrying vagrants to sixpence per mile, or a maximum of five shillings per day. Signed (in print) at the foot by Francis Neale, clerk of the court. Not found in the ESTC.

£750.00


SEBRIGHT, Sir John. The art of improving the breeds of domestic animals. In a letter addressed to the Right. Hon. Sir Joseph Banks, K.B. London: printed for John Harding [1809]

8vo, 31, (1) pp., 4-page publisher's catalogue, stitched, as issued. First edition. Sebright spent most of his life in parliament. A practical breeder and improving agriculturist with a deep interest in and love of animals, he published Observations upon hawking, 1826, and Observations upon the instinct of animals, 1836, as well as the present work. He developed the Sebright breed of chicken, the first poultry breed to have its own club for enthusiasts. Charles Darwin read The art of improving the breeds of domestic animals, and was influenced by Sebright's theories on the survival of the fittest: "The greatest number of females will, of course, fall to the share of the most vigorous males, and the strongest individuals of both sexes, by driving away the weakest, will enjoy the best food, and the most favourable situations... In cold and barren countries no animals can live to the age of maturity, but those who have strong constitutions; the weak and the unhealthy do not live to propagate their infirmities." In the Origin of the species, Darwin cited Sebright's experiments in pigeon breeding, and also cited him extensively regarding the Sebright bantam, as well as pigeon and dog breeding, in his Variation of plants and animals under domestication, and The descent of man. A fine copy. Dingley 556; Smith, Early history of veterinary literature, III, p. 130.

£350.00

order / enquire >>>


ELAINE V BEARDSELL: Stand 54

'THE ANGLERS SURE GUIDE: or, Angling Improved, and Methodically Digested' by R. H. [Howlett, Robert]. London-printed by J H. for G Conyers at the Ring and T Baillard at the Rising Sun in Little Britain-1706. First Edition. Copper Plate frontis and plate, illustrating fish. vii[1] 296pp. Ms notes, in contemporary hand, at front and rear. Bound in near contemporary,full, calf with modern calf spine and label.

£750.00

order / enquire >>>


MICHAEL S KEMP BOOKSELLER: Stand 25

BERNARD DE MONTFAUCON L’Antiquité Expliquée et Representée En Figures. 15 volumes complete with the 5 volume supplement. [Antiquity Explained and Represented in Sculptures]. Paris: Florentin Delaulne, etc., 1719 and 1757.

Folio. 15 volumes. The 10 volumes of the main series are bound in contemporary sheep backed marbled boards, somewhat worn but all boards holding; the 5 volumes of the supplementary series are a little taller and still in the original publisher’s boards, also worn. An ex-library set with ink stamps to the verso of the title pages and circular blind stamps at the top edge of all the plates, usually just affecting the printed image but really not too obtrusive. The plates are remarkably clean and fresh looking, free from any foxing or staining. For some reason the supplementary volumes lack the early pages of text [they appear never to have been bound in]. Further details on request.

In total; portrait, plus 1391 plates [of 1393]

£7,500.00

LE CARRE. John [CORNWELL, David] Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy. AUTHOR’S TYPESCRIPT. Printed by Scripts Limited for John Farquharson Limited, [1974]

4to. pp. 455. Original wrappers, bound with metal tags. Very Good. With the author’s printed compliments slip inserted “With the compliments of David Cornwell.” There are several corrections, 2 consisting of deletions, 2 of a single name replacement and one a whole sentence; an extra page of typed text has been tipped in. It is likely that these corrections are in the author’s hand as this seems to be one of a very few copies of the author’s typescript prepared by a specialist typing agency for his agent.

£600.00

order / enquire >>>


SOPHIE SCHNEIDEMAN RARE BOOKS: Stand 20

“Nothing is...such unbending art as the Dove’s Bible” (Franklin)

DOVES PRESS. The English Bible Containing the Old Testament out of the Original Tongues by Special Command of His Majesty King James the First and Now Reprinted with Text Revised by a Collation of its Early and Other Principal Editions. Printed in black and red with initial letters designed and executed by Edward Johnston. Five volumes. One of 500 copies on paper. Folio, fresh and crisp copy in original full vellum, lettered in gilt, uncut. With the usual foxing to some of the pages of the first gathering, in this case pp.5-12 of the introduction, there are a few small abrasions to the vellum binding of volumes 3, 4 & 5 and a few spots to fore-edges of two volumes, but generally a very good, internally bright copy. Hammersmith, The Doves Press. 1903-1905.

£8,250.00

Cobden-Sanderson wrote in his farewell publication from the Doves Press: “The English Bible is a supreme achievement of English Literature” and his Doves Bible is a supreme achievement of English typography. It is a triumphant work, considered to be the magnum opus of the Dove’s Press. Colin Franklin exclaims: “Nothing is so stark and pure, such unbending art as the Dove’s Bible”. Johnston’s initials are an intrinsic part of the text rather than straight decoration, and their pure beauty completes rather than adds to the whole. Here we have probably the greatest example of his work with the opening great red ‘I’ of Genesis which Ransom describes as “a pattern for all time of complexity reduced to the minimum of simplicity”. With a 1945 ownership inscription of Wilhelmina Petersen on the first blank.

order / enquire >>>


BOOKS & THINGS: Stand 43

FRED TAYLOR: LNER poster of Kings Manor House, York. 1931. 101 x 63cms.

£450.00

order / enquire >>>


BOOKLORE,: Stand 139


STEDMAN, Captain J.G. Stedman. Narrative of a Five Years’ Expedition Against the Revolted Negroes of Surinam in Guiana on the Wild Coast of South America from the Years 1772 to 1777. Elucidating the History of that Country & Describing its Productions, viz. Quadrupeds, Birds, Reptiles, Trees, Shrubs, Fruits, & Roots; with an Account of the Indians of Guiana and Negroes of Guinea. J. Johnson and Th. Payne. 1813

2 volumes. Handsomely and professionally rebound in half green Morocco leather with raised bands, tooling in gold leaf to the spine and hand marbled boards. With 80 of 81 plates and maps including 16 elegant engravings from drawings by the author engraved by William Blake. Lacking the final plate i.e. Europe supported by Africa and America.

A near fine, clean set with the famous plates in very good order.

£2,450.00

order / enquire >>>


CORVUS BOOKS: Stand 112


WALLACE Harold Frank. The Big Game Of Central And Western China Being An Account Of A Journey From Shanghi to London Overland Across The Gobi Desert 1913. 1st Edition. xviii, 318 pages. illus + 2 maps, original blue cloth with skull decoration to upper board in orange, a very good copy.

£260.00

order / enquire >>>


BLACKET BOOKS: Stand 149

Tolkien J.R.R. - Farmer Giles of Ham: George Allen & Unwin, London 1949, First edition. A very good copy in pale orange boards lettered in blue on spine and with dragon illustration in blue on upper board. Smallish ownership inscription on half-title. In a good dustwrapper which has very minor edge chipping and a few closed edge tears. 79 pages. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes.
£170.00

order / enquire >>>


ANTHONY SINGLETON: Stand 212

ABRAHAMS, Harold M.
Official Report of the IXth Olympiad, 1928.

Published by The British Olympic Association, 1929. A very good copy in soft, outer grey covers, slightly bumped. 328pp.

£350.00

It is dedicated: "To Dalton from Ruth/ To commemorate his being selected as one of the fifty-seven athletes to represent Great Britain in the Olmpic Games at Amsterdam in 1928." [Of the five athletes with the initial "D" full names of two cannot be established, namely D. McL. Wright and D.G. Chapman.]

order / enquire >>>


JOHN BONHAM: Stand 170

HOSKINS, G.A. Travels in Ethiopia, above the Second Cataract of the Nile. First Edition 4to London 1835.
Original Green Cloth neatly re-backed using the original spine.
£2,200.00

HARRIS, Major William Cornwallis. The Highlands of Aethiopia. Fifth Edition (and best) London 8vo 1852 . Original Red Cloth neatly re-backed using original spine, small nick in the frontispiece.
£550.00

SALT, Henry A Voyage to Abyssinia and Travels into the Interior of that Country. First Edition Large Paper Copy London 1814. Later half brown morocco a good crisp copy.
£1,650.00

order / enquire >>>