Highlights at York 2010



Highlights:

Just some of the highlights at this year's fair.

Books last added on

SOLD:

Holy Bible 1577
£1,750

Discovery in America 1698 £5,500

Swallows & Amazons, 1st edn. £5,500

Dob Lane Archive £850.00

18th century pamphlet volume £6,000


Exhibitors - list your items just email your entry to info@yorkbookfair.com

You can enquire or buy any of these items before the Fair by contacting the dealer direct.

New items are being added all the time so do come back and visit again.


7: PAUL FOSTER - BOOKS: email:paulfosterbooks@btinternet.com

BIGGLES DEFIES THE SWASTIKA.
Oxford University Press. London. 1941.

First edition.. 8vo. (7.5 x 5.5 inches. 1.7 inches thick). 249pp, 6pp of publishers adverts at end. Colour frontis and six mono illustrations. Publishers dark red cloth with illustration of bi-plane flying over map of Norway to front board, with black title and author name, all in black. Illustration of German plane diving and Title, Author and Publisher stamped in black to spine. Top edge red. Previous owners name and date (1941) on front free endpaper. Overall a near fine bright, tight copy. In the scarce original publishers full colour dustwrapper, designed by Howard Leigh. Rear panel has image of a plane above ruled lines and the words ‘Books For Boys’, list of 15 Biggles stories By Johns, 3 by Air Commodore L. E. O. Charlton, 4 by J. F. C. Westerman, and 2 by John Templer, the words ‘Oxford University Press’ and then two fish below ruled lines. Crease mark to the front panel and spine where the wrapper has been folded. Very small chips to the top and bottom hinges. Inner front flap neatly price clipped. Minor rubbing to the extremities but generally a very good copy indeed.

One of the scarcer Biggles titles in collectable condition, this copy is a near fine book in a very good dust-wrapper.

£2,000.00


10: DEMETZY BOOKS: email: demetzybooks@tiscali.co.uk

SHAW, Henry Illuminated Ornaments Selected from Manuscripts and Early Printed Books from the Sixth to the Seventeenth Centuries. 59 Colour plates and colored 1/2 title by Henry Shaw,F.S.A. 18pp introduction and 88 pp of descriptive text by Sir Eric Madden. Rebound in full brown morocco, First Edition 1833

£600.00

FERNS OF JAMAICA. A Folio Album of Dried Ferns Collected on Jamaica c.1870

107 pages containing 250 specimens showing 167 species of ferns collected at Newcastle,Bellevue,Mount Henry St. Ann’s and Copper Castle

2 sheets are signed Barracouta fecit. c.1870

£4,000.00


11: FINE BOOKS AT ILKLEY: - Email: finebooksilkley@dialstart.net
Asian and African travel and exploration, mountaineering, technical, children’s books.

We shall have for sale superb copies of two important Yorkshire books: Drake’s ‘Eboracum’ and Dugdale’s ‘Monasticon Anglicanum’, both in full contemporary panelled calf with elaborate ornamentation in gilt to the spines. Both first editions. Along with much more of interest, including Travel, Mountaineering and Fine Bindings.


12: COLLECTABLE BOOKS: Email: biro@collectablebooks.co.uk

MUFFETT, Thomas [1553-1604]. [Moffett, Thomas]. Bennet, Christopher, 1617-1655 [editor]. Healths Improvement: or, Rules Comprizing and Discovering The Nature, Method, and Manner of Preparing all sorts of Food Used in this Nation. Written by that ever Famous Thomas Muffett, Doctor in Physick: Corrected and Enlarged by Christopher Bennet, Doctor in Physick, and Fellow of the Colledg of Physitians in London. London, Printed by Tho: Newcomb for Samuel Thomson, at the sign of the white Horse in Pauls Churchyard, 1655. 1655 Quarto, 187x141mm.

Recently rebound in period style in mottled, dark-tan calf with blind ruled borders and attractive blind-stamped corner pieces. Signatures [A2-4], B-2P4 (bound without [A1], the preliminary imprimatur leaf, as are both copies in the British Library); L2 mis-assigned L3. [6], 296 pages; page [6] of preliminary leaves numbered '8'. First blank has blind-embossed stamp in top foredge corner: 'J. Brooks | New & Secondhand Bookseller | Melbourne | Law, Medical & Other Books | Bought & Exchanged' with gift inscription on verso: 'To my new friend | Major Whitfield Oglesby, F.A., | U.S.A.F.i.A. | From John August Kruse | Seymour | Victoria, Australia | 12 May, 1942'. '1655' manuscript in top margin of title-page with previous ownership name crossed out below; ownership inscription 'John Kruse | 6 Hanover St | Fitzroy | May 12 | 1881' in foredge margin. Occasional contemporary underlining and marking in text, usually with a small asterisk alongside in the margin. Some woodcut head-pieces and decorative initial caps. One or two tiny nicks in foredge of a few pages. Occasional damp-marking, mainly in margins. Some tanning throughout, especially from T to 2F4. Wing (2nd ed.), M2382. Thomason, E.835[16]. ESTCR202888.

An early owner of this book, John [Johann August] Kruse was born in Germany in 1822. He qualified as a pharmacist at the University of Gottingen in 1847 and moved to London to manage a pharmacy for Dr S. Weil, a medical practitioner, in 1852. The next year Kruse went to Australia to manage Dr Weil’s new pharmacy in Richmond. Business was slow and in 1856 Kruse opened a second pharmacy ‘John Kruse and Company Chemists and Druggists’ at 207 Bourke St East. A year later the Richmond shop burnt down and pharmaceutical production was moved to 207 Bourke St and, later, to new premises at No. 184. Kruse played a pivotal role in the development of the pharmaceutical industry and pharmacy training in Victoria and helped to establish the Pharmaceutical Society of Victoria in 1857. During the 1860s Kruse manufactured pharmaceuticals and health products including mineral waters, tonics - such as Kruse's Fluid Magnesia, Acidulated Syrup of Raspberry and Lemon, insecticides and, for a short time, dynamite, before establishing his own analytical chemistry service. (A small advertisement on the front page of The Argus, Melbourne, Vic. Thursday 25 September 1862, announces that Mr. John Kruse has commenced manufacturing Fluid Magnesia … Also, Acidulated Syrup of Raspberry and Lemon, which forms in certain proportions with Kruse's fluid of magnesia, a most agreeable and cooling effervescent drink... .) Kruse was a highly-respected member of the pharmaceutical industry and won many awards for his health products. In 1878 he established the Melbourne School of Pharmacy, the forerunner of the Victorian College of Pharmacy, Monash University, where apprentices were taught chemistry, botany, materia medica and Latin. The school was monitored by the Pharmacy Board of Victoria, to which Kruse was appointed in 1880. Kruse died in Victoria in 1895. Ref: 13941
£2,850.00


13: VENTNOR RARE BOOKS: Email: vrb@andytron.demon.co.uk

BUFFON George) A Natural History. A New Edition corrected and enlarged by Henry Augustus Chambers. London, Virtue and Company, [1821]. 2 vols., 4to, contemporary half maroon morocco, gilt, with 95 HAND-COLOURED PLATES, a very good copy.

£750.00

NEWTON (Thomas) Dissertation on the Prophecies Which Have Remarkably Been Fulfilled. London, John and Francis Rivington, 1771. Fourth edition, 3 vols., 8vo, contemporary calf, gilt panelled spines with morocco labels, gilt, a little worn at head of spines and joints cracking.

£220.00


14: NEIL SUMMERSGILL: Email: summersgillbooks@btinternet.com

DURHAM CATHEDRAL MANUSCRIPTS TO THE END OF THE TWELFTH CENTURY. Printed for the Dean & Chapter of Durham Cathedral at OUP, 1939. No 119/225 copies for sale. Folio, complete with ten plates in colour and forty-seven in monochrome. Original cream linen boards, one or two blemishes but clean internally and a VG copy.

£285.00


15: SARAH KEY BOOKS: Email: info@sarahkeybooks.co.uk

J.R.R. TOLKEIN. The Lord of the Rings, George Allen & Unwin 1968 1st paperback edition. The edition that everyone of a certain age and disposition read. V.g. copy,
£250.00


A. A. MILNE. Winnie the Pooh, Methuen 1926 1st edition, very clean bright copy in d.w. with very light edge wear.
£1,200.00


16: STEVE LIDDLE: Email: mail@steveliddle.co.uk

‘Ovid’s Metamorphoses in Latin and English... with historical explanations... written in French by the Abbot Banier... translated into English...

Amsterdam, Wetsteins & Smith, 1723. First thus, folio. Two volume set, parallel Latin and English text, one half title, title pages printed in red and black with an engraved vignette, engraved headpiece, 124 engravings in the text and an additional six printed on three sheets, by Bouche, Folkema, Schenk, Wandelaar and others after Picart, Lebrun, Punt, De Wit and others, woodcut initials, head and tailpieces.

20th century full burgundy morocco binding, raised bands, gilt lettering and decorations. Matching watered silk endpapers. Slight worming in a few lower margins of volume two, occasional light spotting. The bindings a little rubbed here and there but very sound. A handsome set of this superb production. Brunet IV 285, Lowndes 1744.

£1,950.00


17: MICHAEL TAYLOR RARE BOOKS: Email: michael@hoblins.demon.co.uk

ESSEX HOUSE PRESS. The Flight of the Duchess by Robert Browning.Essex House Press, 1905. (Great Poems of the Language series). One of 125 numbered copies printed on vellum. With a hand-coloured frontispiece by Paul Woodroffe and hand-drawn cap. letters. Original tissue interleaves. A fine, crisp copy in original stiff vellum boards. £625.00

TWO CHIVERS BINDINGS

1. The Household of Sir Thomas More by Anne Manning, 1906. In a signed Cedric Chivers binding, circa 1907, of mid-brown morocco, gilt rules and titling, with an exquisite painted vellum panel of a Tudor lady playing a mandolin ( as illustrated in the C.E. Brock plate facing p. 81) inset to front board. Excellent condition in fleece-lined box. £850.00

2. Legends of the Monastic Orders by Mrs. Jameson, 1900. In a signed Cedric Chivers binding of full dark purple morocco, gilt rules, titling and decorations, small inlays, with a superb hand-painted vellum panel of a young saint inset to front board. Excellent condition.
£850.00


18: JULIAN ROBERTS FINE BOOKS: Email: jrfinebooks@aol.com

FIGURES DES SAINTS Moines et Ermites . Lyon, Rue S. Jacques, a l’AngeGardien: Lyon, 1572. 12mo. Hard Cover. Very Good. Rare Survivor 7" x 5". A full page plate book of all the Saints (47/48 plates may never have been complete). Each Saint is depicted in a Dureresque style often with Gremlins etc with a small panel at foot in latin about each Saint. The titlepage is in Manuscript hand black & red titles. Bound in early 18th century full speckled calf with raised bankds & old spine label. Nicking at spine tips only & normal wear to extremities with 1" crack to bottom right foot of spine. Original marbled endpapers. A handful of small neat old monastry stamps in French on endpaper & 3 times on back on plates only. The leaves are immensely CRISP & FRESH. The engravings of a superb quality and very deep dark early impressions. A beautiful item.

£650.00


20: AMANDA WILLIS: Email: amandawillis74@aol.com

GILL, Eric (Illustrator) & Geoffrey CHAUCER.

THE CANTERBURY TALES. In four volumes; limited edition of 485 copies this one no. 222; quarter niger over patterned paper-covered boards by Sangorski and Sutcliffe; t.e.g; others uncut; printed on Batchelor hand-made paper; decorations to every page, illustrations and initials in red, black and blue, contemporary name and date in ink to front endpaper; a very good example of a beautiful set; the Golden Cockerel Press, Waltham St. Lawrence, 1929-1931; small folio; [Chanticleer 63].

£6,500.00

PROCKTOR, Patrick (Illustrator) & Samuel Taylor COLERIDGE

RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER. Number VIII of XXV special copies of an edition of 140 signed by the artist; frontispiece portrait and eleven further aquatints with tissue guards; four additional aquatints in a pocket to the rear cover all signed by the artist; quarter black morocco over blue-grey morocco, git title to spine, gilt-blocked albatross over a ship to upper board; marbled endpapers, pages uncut, slip-case; a lovely copy, very scarce even without the extra illustrations; printed by Will Carter for Editions Alecto, 1976; 4to.

£3,800.00


24: ROCHDALE BOOK COMPANY: Email: worthybooks@aol.com

St PETER'S CHURCH, OLDHAM. IMPORTANT ARCHIVE.

A box of varied material relating to St Peter's Church, which was in the centre of Oldham, consecrated in 1768, rebuilt in the 1890's and demolished in the 1970's to make way for the new shopping centre. Includes:-

Attested copy of the consecration deed 1768

The first Warden's account book, running from 1768 to 1811

Rebuilding Fund Book 1890

Church Register 1913 to 1929

Infant School Record Book 1866 to 1882

Quantity of printed matter such as Bazaar Souvenirs, decorative handkerchiefs, biographical pamphlets, stone-layings, celebrations, pew designs etc.

Fine, large photographs of the old and new churches, interiors and exteriors and showing the old organ.

Box of glass negatives.

More details on request. Price for the collection. £600.00


25: MICHAEL S KEMP: Email: mike@kempbooksellers.co.uk

FOX, W.G. Rambling Stetches [cover title] [through Lancashire, Cheshire, Nottinghamshire and Yorkshire]. 1887 - 9.

Original album of sketches, oblong folio [12 x 21 inches]. Manuscript index and list of contents plus 74 pen and ink sketches mounted on 30 card sheets, with additional sketches decorating each sheet. A fine album of highly accomplished landscape and architectural studies bound in full red morocco by Townsend, spine a little scuffed.

£3,750.00

JEFFERYS, Thomas [Atlas] The County of York, surveyed in MDCCLXVII, VIII, IX and MDCCLXX. Robert Sayer and John Bennett, 1775.

Large folio. pp. 20 double page map sheets mounted on guards. Borders hand coloured. Ex-library with ink stamp on the verso of the title sheet and blind stamps to the borders of each sheet, just slightly encroaching onto the printed areas in some cases. Modern quarter calf. The first sheet and sheet IV are a little frayed along one edge, not affecting the printed area, otherwise a nice clean example of a rare map.
£1,850.00

GREENWOOD, C. Atlas of the County of York Made on the Basis of Triangles...Surveyed in the Years 1815, 1816 and 1817. Leeds: Robinson, Son and Holdsworth, 1817.

1st Edition. Large folio. 9 sheets mounted on guards. Bound in contemporary half calf, rather worn with the front board loose. Some sheets a little creased but internally a lovely clean copy with fine contemporary hand colouring.
£800.00


26: HILARY FARQUHARSON: Email: deucharfarm@btopenworld.com

“A Journal of eight days journey from Portsmouth to Kingston upon Thames through Southampton, Wiltshire etc. with miscellaneous thoughts moral and religious in a series of sixty-four letters addressed to two ladies of the partie to which is added an Essay on Tea with several political reflections and thoughts on public love, by a Gentleman of the Partie, (Jonas Hanway)London,1st edition,1756

£300.00


28: RICHARD J. HODGSON: Email: rjhodgsonbooks@clara.co.uk

CATTLE. Emile Baudement. Les Races Bovines au Concours Universel, published in 1861/2. Two Vol. 87 Uncoloured Lithographs. Large oblong folio Volume 1 has the text in French and maps of the region, Volume 2 contains the 87 lithographs of British and other European cattle breeds. Published as a result of the exhibition of 1856 when it was felt that work shoould be published with accurate portrayals of all the eminent breeds of the day. The artists commissioned to do the work included Emile Van Marke, Rosa and Isadore Bonheur. In the recent past Volume 2 has been suitably re-bound in a matching binding, presumably having given way under the weight of these splendid illustrations, and is now contained in a green cloth slipcase

£1,800.00


29: LARRY HUTCHISON: Email: larry@larryhutchisonbooks.com

THE YORKSHIRE WITCH.

The Extraordinary Life and Character of Mary Bateman, the Yorkshire Witch; traced from the earliest thefts of her infancy, through a most awful course of crimes and murders, till her execution at the New Drop, near the Castle of York, on Monday the twentieth of March, 1809. Leeds, Printed by Edward Baines, for the Booksellers,1809. Slim 4to, pp.iv, [5]-56, frontis. portrait by Topham, Leeds. Sewn as issued with the frontis. apparently sewn in later i.e.not aligned. Some light age browning, earlier wrappers adapted to enclose this work have been extended by stitching an extra piece of the same paper to the original but still inadequate at that, with the emblem of I.I. (?) Nichols Leeds Rose & Crown Yard to lower wrapper along with the signature of Miss Wainright 1804(?), the wrappers reversed so that the emblem and signature are inverted relative to the contents. £450.00


30: JOHN TURTON: Email: johnturton@turtome.co.uk

WATSON, Hugh, of North Shields. The New Whitby Medley, Descriptive of the eccentricities of the soi-disant Ass******** for the prosecution of wandering Auctioneers, Hawkers, and Pedlars, and containing Hints to the Bridge-street Committee Informers, and busy MEDD-lers. By a Knight of the Hammer, whipper-in to the New Whitby Hunt or Ass******** ... Whitby: printed and sold by R. Rogers, 1815.

8vo. 24pp. Disbound. Ink note to final leaf verso upper margin ‘Nov 2nd, 1815 No 500.’ This may well have been the printer’s copy.

£480.00

A short treatise written in prose and verse about auctions and auctioneering practice. There are references to prominent Whitby families, including Medd, Watson, Nicholson and Yeoman, who by their ‘illiberal combinations’ sought to restrict the sale of goods within the town. The crux of the dispute was the granting of auctioneers’ licences and their relationship with vending by hawkers. Obvious simmering came to the boil with the sale of a small library of books; the ‘preliminary observations’ plus a subsequent prose statement deal with this. There follows a section of satirical verse and finally a prose conclusion which hopes that ‘persecution of a wandering auctioneer or unlicensed hawker’ will not be forthcoming. However the final paragraph indicates that any profits from the publication would be set aside for a probable lawsuit. Under such circumstances further issues of the Medley were promised but lack of any record in Smales indicates the fracas subsided.

A copy sold in the November 2007 Hattersley sale for a hammer price of £580.

COPAC: BL. Nothing added in OCLC. Smales page 61 giving the author as ‘Watson, an Auctioneer’.

SCHELTER & GIESECKE, Leipzig. Allerei Zierat zur Ausstattung von Drucksachen jeden Charakters. Leipzig: J. G. Schelter & Giesecke, N.D. (c.1900.) 27cm. [ii]pp decorated colour title-page, 384pp, text illustrations (some in colour), 2 folding and 6 colour double-sides plates at rear. Original decorated colour-printed grained-cloth, decorated endpapers. Extremes lightly rubbed.
£500.00

A cornucopia of design specimens. Many of the dated examples are for 1896 and 1897 but the title-page reference ‘Paris 1900 Grand Prix’ indicates that the book was published no earlier; indeed page 311 is illustrated by an assortment of medals from the 1900 Paris Exposition Universelle.

HOBSON, Mary Ann Bulmer. Bulmer family chronicle from before 1050 to 1936. [Carnalea, Northern Ireland: M. B. Hobson for private distribution, 1938 limited edition of 50 copies.

33cm. [iv], ii, 216, xxviii pp, folding and text pedigrees, typescript. Original embossed-card wraps, typescript paper label to front wrap, stab-sewn with blue cord. Linen repairs to joints; wrap edges chipped; light soiling to title-page.
£200.00


32: KERNAGHAN BOOKS: Email: kernaghanbooks@hotmail.com

ORWELL, George. HOMAGE TO CATALONIA. London: Secker & Warburg, 1939 First Edition, original light green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Book label to front paste-down, small date to rear paste-down. Top is dusty and covers somewhat dust-stained. A near very good copy. £
320.00

MENPES, (Dorothy & Mortimer). PARIS. A&C Black 1909 Edition-de-luxe 449/500. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Minor e.p. foxing, two small marks, no inscriptions. A superb copy with the dustwrapper.
£545.00


33: BERNARD J SHAPERO: Email: rarebooks@shapero.com

The Bradley Martin copy

PERRY, George. Conchology, or the natural history of shells: containing a new arrangement of the genera and species, illustrated by coloured engravings executed from the natural specimens, and including the latest discoveries. Miller, London 1811 Folio (46 x 28.5 cm), text watermarked “T H” and dated 1818, 61 hand-coloured aquatint plates after drawings by John Clarke, on Whatman paper dated 1820-1824, colophon at end states printed by J. McCreery, Black-Horse Court, Fleet-Street, UNCUT in original pink boards, rubbed with wear to edges, joints sometime repaired, lacks half-title, plates clean and fresh. Forbes, 425; Nissen ZBI 3134.

Provenance: 1. Pine Coffin (armorial bookplate); 2. Bradley Martin (bookplate).

An attractive copy with great provenance: Bradley Martin was perhaps the greatest collector of natural history books in the post-war era. His collection was sold at auction by Sothebys in a series of sales over twenty years ago.

An important work on bivalves and univalves including many Pacific specimens. Twenty-three specimens are from New Holland and Van Diemen’s Land; 10 from New Zealand; 15 from the South Seas; 2 from the Pacific Islands; and one from Otaheite. Specimens are also identified as coming from the collections of Mrs. Bligh, Mr. Latham, and the museums of Mr. Bullock and Sir Ashton Lever.

The artist, John Clarke, is possibly the same Clarke who worked on John Eyre’s famous four-part panorama of Sydney, published in London in 1810.

The book was issued (possibly in parts) over a number of years with variations as to make-up of text, date of plates, and identity of printers.

£6,000.00


34: NICOL BOOKS: Email: Nicolbooks@aol.com

An Historical Account of BEAUCHIEF ABBEY. By Samuel Pegge, 1801. The elusive first edition. Professionally re-bound in tooled and embossed leather. With IX plates, plate VII being a facsimile. There is sympathetic repair to the fore-edge of plate VI. otherwise in very good condition.

£1,200.00
We will also be exhibiting a wide range of unusual and collectable Trade Catalogues


36: BROADHURST OF SOUTHPORT LTD: Email: litereria@aol.com

STEPHENSON.Messrs Robert and Co. Description of the Patent Locomotive Steam Engine.FIRST EDITION. 4 large,folding,engraved plates and 41 woodcut illustrations in text. Med.4to.Orig.dark-green,grained cloth; paper label on upper board.Scattered foxing to folding plates,otherwise a very good,tight and clean example of a scarce railway/engineering item. London:John Weale.1838.
£1,250.00

This monograph wes originally included as part of Thomas Tredgold’s “The Steam Engine: its Invention and Progressive Improvement.”published by John Weale earlier in 1838. Weale obviously realized that it was important enough to merit separate publication,and a small run of the monograph was issued in November 1838. The engine,of which this is a detailed description,was made in 1836 at the Vulcan Foundry;Newton-le-Willows,Lancashire for Messrs Cubitt,the contractors for constructing a part of the London & Birmingham railway near Berkhampstead. SCARCE.

UHLAND.W.H.(Trans.Anatole Tolhausen).Corliss-Engines and Allied Steam Motors working with and without Automatic Variable Expansion Gear,including the most approved designs of all Countries with special reference to the Steam-Engines of the Paris International Exhibition of 1878. FIRST EDITION. 38 full-page plates,93 large double-page plates and 386 text drawings. 3 volumes.(Vol.1 4to.as published;Vols 2&3 folio).Contemp.half,dark green,niger morocco gilt; t.e.g. A near fine set. London: E.& F.N.Spon.1879.
£1,250.00

The first English translation of Uhland’s original German text,a monumental work which was intended to bring the latest Corliss Engine designs of all countries within easy reach. This translation by Anatole Tolhausen brought the earlier scholarship up to date,and supplemented it with a number of engines not previously included. Volume 1 contains the text plus 38 full-page plates and 386 working drawings;the Folio Atlas and Supplement contain 93 double-page plates transferred for accuracy by photo-lithography from working drawings four times the size. This set came from the reference library of the Vulcan Foundry;Newton-le-Willows which built many of the mid-nineteenth century’s most important engines.


37: BOOKS & THINGS: Email: martin@booksandthings.co.uk

Anonymous: World War One Recruiting poster What Will Your Answer Be? 1915. 64 x 102cm (25 x 40 inches). Mounted on linen.
£220.00

Frank Newbould: Old Labels. British Railways Information poster c. 1948. 49.5 x 31cms (c. 19.50 x 12 inches). Mounted on linen (some adhesion damage lower right corner). Also with a gouache rough 34 x 21cms, and with the full size gouache design 51 x 32cms.
£225.00

P.C. ASBJORNSEN, illustrated by Kay NIELSEN: East of the Sun, West of the Moon; 25 tipped-in colour plates and numerous text illustrations; 206pp, 290 x 230mm; blue cloth gilt (slight spine lean, a little foxing to some page edges); Hodder & Stoughton n.d. (1914).

A fine copy, with the Leicester Galleries leaflet advertising the exhibition of the original watercolours of 'In Powder & Crinoline' loosely inserted. One of the great illustrated books.
£2,500.00


38: GROVE RARE BOOKS: Email: antiquarian@groverarebooks.co.uk

George WALKER, THE COSTUME OF YORKSHIRE. Large folio. An extra-large paper ‘proof before letter’ copy in half red morocco. With 41 hand-coloured plate proofs, titled in pencil and in washline borders, together with a duplicate set of the plates in etched outline. This copy is complete in itself and very good copy of an extremely rare item.

£3,250.00

A COMPLETE RUN OF THE NEW NATURALIST SERIES (Volumes 1-114).
All first editions in very good to fine dustwrappers, and many of the later titles still in original cellophane wraps. The usual light fading to a few spines, and some unobtrusive previous owners' bookplates and signatures. A very good set, and scarce in this condition.

£11,000.00


39: KEN SPELMAN RARE BOOKS: Email: ask@kenspelman.com

HOYLE, Edmond. Mr. Hoyle’s Games of Whist, Quadrille, Piquet, Chess, and BackGammon, complete. In which are contained, the method of playing and betting, at those games, upon equal, or advantageous terms. Including also, the laws of the several games. The eleventh edition. (4) + xii + (2) + 208pp. Signed by the publisher Thomas Osborne at the foot of the preliminary leaf which states “no copies of this book are genuine, but what are signed...”, and by Edmond Hoyle at the foot of the title-page. Some light browning, but a very good copy bound in recent quarter calf, vellum tips, gilt label.
12mo. For Thomas Osborne. [1755?].
£280.00


BALL, Richard. Astrology Improv’d: or, a compendium of the whole art of that most noble science. In five parts wherein I. The many errors of other writers upon this subject are corrected. II. Necessary Rules, Figures and Judgment upon every House, for the better understanding of Horary Questions. III. AstroloPhysical Judgments upon Diseases, and the best Method of curing them by Herbs; with variety of Receipts Alphabetically digested. IV. True Judgments upon Nativities, and Elections relating to Buying, Selling, Gaming, Racing, Travelling, Love, Marriage, &c. V. A New and most certain Way how to know and judge the Inclination of the Air, and Alteration of the Weather at all Seasons The like not to be found in any other Author. The second edition, very much enlarg’d. viii + (4) + 303 + (9)pp adverts., woodcut diagrams in the text. Full contemporary calf, with expert repairs to the head and tail of the spine. Early name on the endpaper. Very scarce.
12mo. G. Parker. 1723.
£495.00


40: COBNAR BOOKS: Email: book@cobnar.demon.co.uk

TOWNLY, Francis The genuine tryal of Francis Townley, late of Manchester, Gentleman, who was appointed Colonel of the Manchester Regiment by the Young Pretender, and Commandant of the city of Carlisle. And was convicted of High Treason . . .July 15, 1746 . . . To which is added, the tryals of George Fletcher, Thomas Chadwick, and William Battragh, Officers in the aforesaid Townley’s Regiment . . .

Printed for G. Griffith, [1746]. 8vo in 4s. iv, 52 p. ESTC N65727 at Cambridge Trinity and Univ. N. Carolina only.

bound with...

[Drop title] The late discovered antique silver box. . . . We have been favoured with the following account of the Antique Silver Box, found in the High-street, Sept. 24, 1829 . . . Single sheet broadside, printed double column. Engraving.

[Manchester, 1829.]

bound with...

DEACON, Thomas Manchester vindicated: being a complete collection of the papers lately published in defence of that town, in the Chester Courant. Together with all those on the other side of the question, printed in the Manchester Magazine, or elsewhere . . .

Chester, Printed by and for Eliz. Adams, 1746. 12mo. xii, 324 p. ESTC T100756.

bound with...

PHILALETHES i.e. William Harper The advice of a friend to the Army and people of Scotland. To which is added, a letter to the Archbishop of York . . .

Aberdeen, 1745. [2], 51, [1] p. 12mo in 6s. ESTC T21053 at BL, Univ. Guelph, Univ. Illinois, Univ. Texas. .

Nineteenth century cloth backed boards with the armorial bookplate of Samuel Hibbert Ware. Titlepage of the Chester item dusty, otherwise clean tight copies of scarce Jacobite material.
£850.00


ANTI-JACOBITE SATIRE

Little Preston: an heroi-comick poem, upon the late action at Holywell. To which is added The Chester lady’s congratulation to the hero Ashy.

Printed, and sold by J. Roberts in Warwick-Lane, 1717. 20 p. 20 cm.

Old boards with a more recent paper spine. Unobtrusive water stain to the outer leaves. A few pages with page number shaved at the head. A sound and readable copy of a scarce anti-Jacobite satire. ESTC T102882 with 3 locations in UK and 4 in USA. Foxon L200.
£250.00


43: WESTFIELD BOOKS: Email: westfieldbooks@btopenworld.com

The ANNUAL REGISTER. 1758-1767. The first 10 vols of the Register (complete with maps in vol. for 1763). From the library of Elisabeth Vesey (1715-1791), the first of the blue-stockings, friend of Johnson, Walpole, Sterne, etc. Her bookplate to vol. 1 with that of her nephew Colonel Vesey who inherited her estate to the others. More recently from the library of Douglas Grant (1921-1969), Professor of American Literature at Leeds University. Together with the sale catalogue of her library prepared by William H Robinson in 1926.

£500.00


ALBUM. An early 19th century vellum-covered album containing 22 watercolour portrait miniatures of contemporary society ladies including Princess Charlotte of Wales, the daughter of George IV and Queen Caroline; Lady Caroline Morland; Emily Elizabeth Swinburne; Mrs Cosway, wife of miniaturist Richard Cosway; Lady Coventry; HRH Duchess of Brunswick; Eliza Parke Custis, the granddaughter of Martha Washington; Sidney Owenson, novelist and campaigner; Signora Allegranti, opera singer; and Princess Sophia, George III’s twelfth child. The artist is unknown though the portraits are clearly by someone of notable talent. Several (possibly all?) of them are near contemporary copies of miniatures by Richard Cosway which suggests someone with close connections to his studio.
£2,250.00

[GEORGE STEPHENSON. A description of the safety lamp, invented by George Stephenson, and now in use at Killingworth colliery. To which is added, An account of the lamp constructed by Sir Humphrey Davy. With engravings. 1st ed. London: printed for Baldwin, Craddock and Joy; Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Co.; Newcastle: E. Charnley. (Printed by S. Hodgson, Union Street, Newcastle), 1817. 16p + 4 plates (one bound upside down). Original blue sugar-paper covers, tear to front cover, small hole to the back. Some light creasing to outside page edges. This copy has been sent through the post to Sir Horace St. Paul with his Grosvenor Square address in London hand-written, possibly by Stephenson, on the back cover, which also bears a Newcastle post mark dated January 29th 1817 and shows a delivery mileage of 277 miles.

The controversy over who was first, Stephenson or Davy, to devise a workable miner’s safety lamp engendered much heated debate, at the time and subsequently. Although it was Davy’s lamp which was eventually the most widely used, modern opinion seems to confirm that Stephenson’s was the better design and more efficient lamp.

Sir Horace St. Paul (1775-1840) was Member of Parliament for Bridport and his family seat was Ewart Park, near Berwick on Tweed. His interest in mining arose following his marriage in 1803 to the daughter of John Ward, 2nd Viscount Dudley, who had extensive mining interests on his Dudley estates. Ward endowed his daughter by granting St. Paul an interest in his Dudley coal fields. Using the new technology pioneered by Stephenson, St. Paul was able to drain the mines and extract coal from a greater depth than had hitherto been possible. The site of these operations – Bumble Hole – is now a nature reserve.

£1,000.00


44: PETER HILL: Email: peterhill.books@btinternet.com

LEE, Sophia. The Life of a Lover.In a series of letters. London 1804.
First edition,6 vols., 12mo.contemp.blue half morocco,gilt,slightly faded,a good set.

£1,250.00


45: NORMAN KERR: Email: enquiries@kerrbooks.co.uk

BASKETT Thomas (Printer). The HOLY BIBLE containing the Old and New Testaments: The Apocrypha. Oxford 1758. The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ newly translated out of the Original Greek: An Index to the Holy Bible: A Brief Concoprdance or Table to the Bible of the Last Translation by John Downame B.D. Printed for C.Ware: The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other rites and Ceremionies of the Church together with the Psalter or Psalms of David: The Whole Book of Psalms collected into English Metre by Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkins and others. Printed by A Wilde. Oxford & London.1757-8. Finely bound in contemporary red calf gilt in two volumes, 4to (10 x8 inches).Elaborate gilt dentelles and tooling to spine. Hinges repaired with original spines onlaid.The whole contained in a recent custom made box with marbled paper sides matching the original end papers. An attractive set.
£750.00

D’Anville’s ATLAS OF ANCIENT GEOGRAPHY1814 with thirteen hand coloured engraved maps. Recently rebound in half calf with marbled boards.
£1250.00

Colburn’s LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERING and the Mechanism of Railways 1871. Two volumes Text & Plates. Original cloth recased.
£600.00

Veitch’s A TRAVELLER’S NOTES. 1896. Printed for Private Circulation. Illustrated with map and photogravures. Original cloth.
£400.00

Reichardt’s CYBERNETIC SERENDIPITY the computer and the arts. 1968. Blue embossed boards in pictorial dust wrapper.
£400.00

Lord Alfred Douglas SONNETS. Rich & Cowan. 1935. Special edition of 50 copies. Presentation copy signed by the author. Full vellum gilt.
£300.00

Swainson’s A Treatise on Malacology or SHELLS & SHELL-FISH. 1840.Text illustrations. Rebound in green cloth.
£125.00


47: TONY YATES ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS: Email: TonyYatesBooks@btopenworld.com

RUSHWORTH – Historical Collections

Large folio 8 volume set published 1680-1721 (complete) in early half morocco bindings from the library of the Earl of Sefton. All plates and portraits present. Light rubbing to the bindings, this impressive set is in very good condition. Scarce work detailing the political and legal scene of the 17th century, Rushworth’s Historical Collections is regarded as one of the most valuable sources for the English Civil War.

£2,475.00


48: CLIVE A BURDEN LTD: Email: enquiries@caburden.com

SILVESTRE, Israel. York from St. Maries Tower Ao: 1678. c.1678. Paris. 160 x 235 mm., laid down at the corners and with little margin. A very finely engraved early view of York. The title is held aloft by a winged cherub. Israel Silvestre was born in Nancy, France, in 1621. Under the tuition of his uncle he developed a remarkable talent as an engraver. In 1661 on the death of his uncle he became the sole heir. His output was prodigious although much of it relates to France and Italy, countries in which he travelled extensively. Benezit. [3858]
£295.00

SILVESTRE, Israel. York from Fishergate Postern Ao: 1678. c.1678. Paris. 160 x 235 mm., laid down at the corners and with little margin. A very finely engraved early view of York. The title is held aloft by a winged cherub. York Minster is in the background. Israel Silvestre was born in Nancy, France, in 1621. Under the tuition of his uncle he developed a remarkable talent as an engraver. In 1661 on the death of his uncle he became the sole heir. His output was prodigious although much of it relates to France and Italy, countries in which he travelled extensively. Benezit. [3859]
£295.00


FAIRBANK, William. A Plan shewing the present roaded Connexions Sheffield has with the High Peak of Derbyshire: Also the proposed Roads from Goose Green near Sheffield, by Abbey-Dale, Owler-Bar, and Baslow, into the Peak; with their parallel Bearings to the present Turnpike Roads; and their uniform Tendency to form the same Connexion of Country … 1803. Sheffield. 480 x 600 mm., pen and ink with early outline colour on roads. On good thick paper watermarked ‘E & J 1796’ with a couple of short tears repaired, otherwise good condition. A superb folio MANUSCRIPT MAP depicting the region from Sheffield and Chesterfield in the east to Buxton in the west. The great detail includes the country estates of Chatsworth and Haddon Hall near Bakewell. In the centre of the map is the little village of Eyam immortalised in history during the Great Plague of 1665. It arrived in the village in August of that year in a consignment of cloth sent from London. A few days later the tailor George Vicars to whom it was sent was its first victim. Showing the ultimate self sacrifice to stop the spread of the disease the villagers cut themselves off from the rest of the world. The Earl of Devonshire nearby freely supplied the village with food whilst it ran its course. Fourteen months later it claimed its last victim, a total of at least 260 had made that sacrifice.

The proposed road runs south west out of Sheffield and is now known as the Abbeydale Road or the A621. The table comparing the distances of two different routes is upper centre. William Fairbank was part of a four generation family of local surveyors. The companies papers, maps, plans, books and letters are in the Sheffield City Archives. The tradition was begun by his grandfather William Fairbank I, born 1687/88. He was a schoolmaster from a family of Quaker’s said to be from Halifax. He practiced surveying from Sheffield. He died in 1759 leaving a son William Fairbank II (1730-1801) also a schoolmaster and surveyor. His son was William Fairbank III (1771?-1846) the author of this manuscript. He was trained by his father and went into partnership with his brother Josiah as W. and J. Fairbank of West Hill, Sheffield. Eden (1975); Leader, R. E. (1903) ‘Surveyors and Architects of the Past in Sheffield’, Sheffield; Tooley Dictionary. [5855]

£950.00


FRANCIS EDWARDS: Stand 49 - Email: sales@francisedwards.demon.co.uk

G[ent], T[homas]. THE ANTIENT AND MODERN HISTORY OF THE FAMOUS CITY OF YORK; And in a particular Manner Of its Magnificent Cathedral, commonly Call’d York-Minster As Also An Account of St Mary’s Abbey and other ancient Religious Houses and Churches ... To which is Added, A Description of the most noted Towns in Yorkshire, with the ancient Buildings that have been therein ... Thomas Hammond ... 1730. 1st Ed. 12mo. viii + 256pp. + (S-[S4]). Folding frontis. view (linen backed), folding plan, 1 ills., sm. armorial device. Light browning, sm. portion to head of t.p. replaced, bookplate, marbled e.ps., rebound in full calf with coloured initials inlaid to upper board, dec. gilt raised bands with gilt motifs and gilt lettered title label to upper board, extremities rubbed, t.e.g. Upcott1357.
£250.00


Halfpenny, Joseph. GOTHIC ORNAMENTS IN THE CATHEDRAL OF YORK Drawn and Etched by ... [York : published by J. Todd & Sons, Geo.Peacock, printer]1795-[1800]. Variant Issue. 4to. Engraved architectural t.p. + ded. + Intro. [1] + [xlii] Explanation of plates + [iii] Subscribers. 105 engraved plates. Some light marginal browning, ex.-libris Byron Dalton Architects with several ink stamps, marbled e.ps., remains of bookplate, contemporary
straight grained morocco with gilt filleted edges and dec. devices to corners, some wear to boards and edges, spine faded and chipped, upper joint cracking in parts, a.e.g.
£450.00

ESTC T145456. Published in parts. With a list of subscribers. Introduction dated March 2, 1795. Description of plates dated April 19th, 1800. Printer’s name
taken from end of description of plates. Joseph Halfpenny (1748–1811), topographical engraver and watercolour painter. ODNB ‘... He was apprenticed to a house-painter in York, where he lived in the parish of St Michael-le-Belfrey by the minster. By 1786 he had established himself as a drawing-master, and his practical skills and antiquarian knowledge commended him to John Carr, the architect, who employed him as clerk of works during the restoration of the minster in the early 1790s. Halfpenny was responsible for the sensitive repair of many of the decorative features in the minster, and he made careful drawings of much of the medieval detail. These drawings, which were often taken from the scaffolding erected for the restoration, were engraved by him and formed the basis of [the above work], which he published in twenty parts to subscribers between 1795 and 1800. The series, which comprised 175 details of ornament and four general views of the interior and chapter house, established his reputation and has subsequently been used as an important source for details lost or damaged by the minster fire of 1829. The engravings were reprinted in a single volume in 1807, and a second edition was published in 1831 shortly after the fire. A number of the original drawings and watercolours survive in the York City Art Gallery, including one, which was not engraved for publication, showing the scaffolding and restoration work in progress ...’

Spenser, Edmund. THE FAERIE QUEENE. With an exact collation of the Two Original Editions, Published by Himself at London in Quarto; the
Former containing the first Three Books printed in 1590, and the Latter the Six Books in 1596. to which are now added, A new Life of the Author,
and also A Glossary. Adorn’d with thirty-two copper-plates, from the Original Drawings of the late W[illiam] Kent, Esq; Architect and Principal Painter to his Majesty. J. Brindley ... 1751. 1st Illustrated Ed. 3 vols. 4to. 32 copper plates. Ex.-libris Henry Bonham and Deburgh Earl of Clanricarde, some light browning, marbled e.ps., contemporary mottled calf boards, gilt filleted edges sl. rubbed, corners sympathetically retipped, rebacked in morocco with gilt raised bands and dec. gilt motifs with gilt lettering to spines, handsome set.

£1,000.00


50: HALEWOOD & SONS: Email: books@halewood221b.freeserve.co.uk

MERIGOT (J) - A Select Collection of Views and Ruins in Rome and its Vicinity;- executed from drawings made upon the spot in the year 1791. A Most Handsome copy of this attractive and Rare Colour-plate work. Complete with colour Title and 62 striking hand-coloured full-page plates (dated 1796 - 1798). A Fine and fresh example. Large Folio, recent Half brown Morocco / spine gilt in compartments. London ;- W.Lewis, Printer. (1798).
£3,200.00

FORBES (Professor Edward) & HANLEY (Sylvanus) - A History of British Mollusca, and their Shells. First Edition. A Rare Large Paper Set complete with 197 stunning Hand-Coloured Plates. 4 Volumes. Royal 8vo. Attractive modern green morocco-backed boards. Raised / gilt bands to spines. An important work in Fine state ! London;- John Van Voorst, 1853.
£895.00

SHERLOCK HOLMES POSTCARD COLLECTION ;- A fascinating and unique collection of rare and early Conan Doyle related Postcards in an attractive quarto leather Victorian album. Circa 1900 - 1930 including Doyle portrait cards, a rare Louis Wain ‘Sherlock Holmes’ cat card, rare adverting and comic early Holmes cards, an original photographic ‘Players Navy Mixture’ Doyle bookmark, and several early William Gillette Holmes cards, to mention but a few ! Stunning condition ! £595.00

SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE CENTENARY 1859 - 1959. Rare ‘De-Luxe’ Limited Edition. No. 41 of only 100 Special Presentation copies. Illustrated. Folio. Full scarlet morocco with Doyle’s bookplate in gilt on front cover. A Fine copy in original slip-box. Portugal, 1959
£750.00


51: CORVUS BOOKS: Email: corvusbooks@btinternet.com

KEPPEL [Maj.the Hon.George].”Narratine of a journey across the Balcan by the two passes of Selimno and Pravadi; also a visit to Azanietc”, Published by Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, London 1831. First Edition, Half bound in contemp. red Morocco with raised bands five compartments and gilt lettering.
£480.00


52: RICKARO BOOKS: - Email: rickarobooks@heatonc.fsnet.co.uk

Two Key Yorkshire Novels of 1960


STOREY, David. This Sporting Life, 1960. A very good copy in d/w with only minor wear to top edge of spine, not price clipped (16/-). A nice clean copy of the first edition. This is the first novel from the pen of the Wakefield born writer David Storey, later made into a memorable film directed by Lindsay Anderson. Storey was born in Wakefield in 1933.
£150.00

BARSTOW, Stan. A Kind of Loving, 1960. A good copy of this classic novel of the 1960s from the Horbury born author. In good condition, d/w complete and non-price clipped. Previous owners name to fep.
£45.00

HUNTER, Joseph. South Yorkshire. The History and Topography of the Deanery of Doncaster in the Diocese and County of York. 2 volume Set
£450.00

A very good copy of the original edition in two volumes, 1828 & 1831. 24pp + xxviiipp + 406pp, 6pp, + 498pp.; Portrait frontispiece, 2 coloured maps and all plates as called for. Early half cloth with grey publishers boards, a little minor wear with leather title labels to spine, replaced endpapers, Printed binders instructions in volume 2 as issued, see Boyne CLIV. A lasting memorial to the learning of the author, Hunter was born in Sheffield in 1783, in 1833 he became Sub-Commissioner of the Public Records and was made Assistant Keeper in 1838. He died in 1861 and is buried at Ecclesfield. A nice clean set of this elusive edition, some minor scattered foxing. In protective archival box for storage.


53: ZIMNOL BOOKS: - Email: ritazimnol@yahoo.co.uk

Zimnol Books- specialises in Illustrated, Wood-Engraved, Fine Press and Modern Art Books. Zimnol Books are the distributor of the new T.S.Eliot Bibliography- After Such Knowledge - Books and articles by and about Thomas Stearns Eliot in one A to Z list of authors, subjects and sources. Written by Alexander Davis. Over 900 pages on CD-ROM format, published by Art Design Photo for Zimnol Books 2010.

£24.00

THE SENSITIVE PLANT by Percy Bysshe Shelley. Illustrated by Charles Robinson.Published by William Heinemann.
£160.00

AFTER SUCH KNOWLEDGE: T.S.ELIOT BIBLIOGRAPHY- by Alexander Davis.

Books by and about Thomas Stearns Eliot in one A to Z list of Authors, Subjects, and Sources. 1000 pages . Colour images. CD-ROM format. 2010.Published by Art Design Photo for Zimnol Books.
£24.00

LA MORTE D'ARTHUR - by Thomas Malory with wood-engravings by Robert Gibbings who signed this limited edition produced in 3 volumes and contained in a slipcase. 1936. Published at The Golden Cockerel Press for The Limited Editions Club.
£220.00

TO BEAUTY- John Buckland Wright's work with Joseph Ishill of the Oriole Press.- by Christopher Buckland Wright. Limited Edition of 246 Published by The Fleece Press . 2006. Illustrated with engravings by John Buckland Wright. A beautifully produced book in matching case.
£125.00


54: BECKHAM BOOKS: - Email: beckhambooks@msn.com

HOLY BIBLE - IN ORIGINAL OAK BOX

The Miniature Quarto Bible - The Holy Bible : containing the Old and New Testaments, according to the Authorized Version, with introductory and concluding remarks to each book : a general introduction: the parallel passages of Scott, Canne...

London : Samuel Bagster and Sons, [c. 1846 ?].

A very rare bible in a very good leather binding, together with its original wooden box. 4to. 9.75" x 7.25" x 2.75" [4pp.]/pp.50/[2pp.]/pp.1338/pp.31pp./[2pp.]

A very good original full leather binding. Dark brown morocco over thick bevelled boards, intricate blind stamp decoration, with brass bosses with fleur-de-lys decoration, to each corner of each board, and one central engraved brass clasp and hasp, in working order. Spine with 5 raised bands and gilt titles: “The Holy Bible” & “Bagster”. All page edges bright gilt, with ornate gauffered pattern. Original marbled endpapers, with inner gilt dentelles. Half title states: “The Miniature Quarto Bible. Multae - Terricolis Linguae Coelestibus Una.” Printed titles in red and black, at the beginning of the Old Testament and the New. “The Editor’s Preface.”, dated; “London 1846.” Clean English text in double columns and central references, no notes or previous owner’s details. The Bible contains a fold-out chart: ‘A table of comparative chronology’ and 15 coloured maps engraved by W. Hughes. As is the norm, the books of the Apocrypha are absent. A very good copy of a Victorian clasped bible, preserved in its original velvet-lined oak box. The box measures 11" x 9" x 4" , with a hinged lid, hinged drop-down front flap, brass lock (lacks key), and central small brass latch. A very rare bible, as it was originally presented in early Victorian society.

£750.00

The HOLY BIBLE Embellished By The Most Eminent British Artists. With Historical Prefaces By The Rev. Edward Nares. London : Printed for T. Cadell, Strand, by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, 1816 / 1824. Vols. 1-3 published in 1824; Vol. 4 has title-page: The Apocrypha, embellished with engravings, from pictures and designs by the most eminent English artists. London, T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1816.

Very good original full leather bindings of the highest quality. Folio, 43cm x 37.5cm x 7.8cm [ 17" x 15" x 3" ]. Maroon morocco with bright gilt ornamental border. Spines with 4 raised bands, bright gilt decorated compartments, gilt titles and volume number. Each volume also has "Macklin" in gilt at the base of the spine. Some light scuffing to boards and bumping to the corners, otherwise a fine set of Georgian full leather bindings. All page edges are bright gilt, as are the inner-gilt dentelles. No signs of earlier repairs or previous ownership. Everything is original; from the yellow endpapers to the engravings. Clear English text throughout in double columns. Each volume illustrated with fine full-page engravings and engraved head and tail-pieces. Plates after paintings by Angelica Kauffmann, Fuseli, William Hamilton, Reynolds, de Loutherbourg, Landseer, and others ; engraved by Bartolozzi, Fittler, and others. Light foxing to margins and brown staining from engravings. Vol. 1: Genesis - I Kings , with 25 full-page engravings, Includes "Short explanations of the head and tail piece vignettes, designed by P.J. de Loutherbourg for the Old Testament" by John Landseer ; Vol. II. II. Kings - Jeremiah, with 3 full-page engravings; Vol. III. Lamentations - Revelation, with 42 full-page engravings; Vol. IV. Apocrypha (dated 1816, with subscriber's list), with 6 full-page engravings.

"In this edition the plates and large type are the same as those used in Macklin's beautiful edition of the Bible published in 1800, the Apocrypha being the original Supplementary volume to the latter work." - Anderson Galleries sale catalogue, Dec. 7, 1925.

Referenced by: Herbert, A.S. Historical catalogue of printed editions of the English Bible 1525-1961. No. 1442. (Known as the Macklin Bible) & No. 1730 .

** Thomas Macklin (1752/3 - 1800) was a British eighteenth century print seller and picture dealer. Macklin married Hannah Kenting in 1777 and started a print selling business in London in 1779. His first year, his sold 7,000 copies of a print of Rear Admiral Richard Kempenfelt. In 1781, he inherited £20,000, which he used to speculate in the print market. Macklin is most famous for his Poet's Gallery, a project he announced on 1 January 1787. He planned to commission 100 paintings illustrating famous English poems, which he would publish monthly as engravings between 1790 and 1795. He also held an annual exhibition in Pall Mall, like John Boydell and his Shakespeare Gallery. However, the war with France cut into his profits, as prints could not be traded across the channel, and his partner, Edward Rogers, died. The project produced paintings by Joshua Reynolds, Henry Fuseli, Thomas Gainsborough, John Opie, Angelica Kauffmann, Thomas Stothard, and Francis Wheatley. Francesco Bartolozzi engraved most of the prints. Just two years after beginning the Poet's Gallery, Macklin undertook to publish an illustrated folio Bible in multiple volumes to promote "'the glory of the English school' of painting and engraving and 'the interest of our HOLY RELIGION'". A new typeface and a new kind of paper were designed for the work. The finished Bible had 72 prints, 16 of which were by Philippe Jacques de Louthenbourg. Many of the same artists who were participating in the Poet's Gallery worked on the Bible project. 703 people signed the subscription list, including George III. Macklin's Bible project was expensive to produce: he paid Reynolds £500 for his Holy Family, for example, and the total cost was estimated at £30,000. To realize this project, he was forced to sell some of the paintings from the Poet's Gallery by lottery in 1797. Macklin died on 25 October 1800, just five days after the last large engraving was finished for the Bible. The vignettes were not finished until six weeks later. According to the Dictionary of National Biography, "...the Macklin Bible endures as the most ambitious edition produced in Britain, often pirated but never rivaled." Macklin's influence was felt in the world of the arts not only as a publisher but also as a patron. The Dictionary of National Biography records that he may have spent as much as £300,000 as a patron of the arts." - See Wikipedia
£2200.00


56: NANGLE RARE BOOKS: - Email: julian@nanglerarebooks.co.uk

VIRGINIA WOOLF’S Room of One’s Own. First Edition. Hogarth Press, 1929. Very nice in dustwrapper. It has some Hogarth Press ephemera loosely inserted. £2,200.00


59: McLAREN BOOKS LIMITED: - Email: george@mclarenbooks.co.uk

Rankine, W.J.MacQuorn [editor] - SHIPBUILDING, THEORETICAL AND PRACTICAL. London, William MacKenzie, 1866. folio [42x31cm]. ppxii 300 + plates. Some browning and foxing, with light staining to the outer edge or outer folds of the plates. professional repairs to the title-page and following two leaves, with no loss. over all a good copy, strongly bound in a modern full blue buckram binding with gilt lettering to the spine.

£750.00

The authoritative text by Isaac Watts, W.J.M.Rankine, Frederick K.Barnes, and James Robert Napier, is followed by a series of forty-five fine engraved plates, many double-page or folding out, “from drawings furnished by some of the most eminent British shipbuilders”. the work was designed to form a ‘complete system of information on the art of shipbuilding, and on the scientific principles on which it is founded’; arranged under seven divisions: Hydraulics of Shipbuilding. Geometry of Shipbuilding. Strength of Materials as applied to Shipbuilding. Practical Shipbuilding. Masts, Sails, and Rigging. Marine Steam Engineering. Shipbuilding for purposes of War


60: A.G. CRAM: - Email: g.cram@btinternet.com

WISE, A Tucker M.D. Alpine Winter in its Medical Aspects with notes on Davos Platz, Wiessen, St Moritz and the Maloja. Second edition, Churchill, London, 1885. 8vo, 121p, 2p cat. Fldg map, engraved plates, hotel plans & tables. Inscr. Near fine copy in very attractive pictorial gilt binding. Important book on the health aspects of living in the Alps. Scarce.
£200.00

COLEMAN, E. T. Scenes from the Snow Fields Mont Blanc 1855-58.

Facsimile reprint, Pheljna, 1984, signed, no 275 of 500 copies. 47p, 19 col plates. Very large format, card covers gilt in attractive fldg box, nr fine. Neate C92, Perret 1051. A scarce alpine classic which compares two routes up Mont Blanc.

£300.00


61: BLACKWELL RARE BOOKS: - Email: rarebooks@blackwell.co.uk

(BINDING.) Denne-Baron (Pierre J. R.) Héro et Léandre, poëme en quatre Chants, suivi de poésies diverses. Paris: chez le Normant, de l’Imprimerie de Didot l’ainé. 1806, engraved frontispiece by Delvaux, pp. xx, 168, 12mo., contemp. red straight-grained morocco, the backstrip with four raised bands, gilt and blind panels, and gilt lettering, wide gilt borders of repeated quatrefoils etc., cornerpieces and centrepieces on sides, a.e.g., inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, bookplate of Sir David Lionel Salomons, Broomhill, Tunbridge Wells, fine
£400.00

Beautifully bound and in extraordinary condition.

HUGHES, (Ted) The Iron Man. Faber. 1968, FIRST EDITION, 5 full-page illustrations by George Adamson, pp.59, 8vo., orig. pale blue and pink boards, backstrip and front cover lettered in black, blue and white, that on the front cover incorporated within a design by Adamson, dustjacket repeats design, fine (Sagar & Tabor A17a.1)
£700.00

Scarce, particularly in such fine condition.


62: MAGGS BROS LTD: - Email: joe@maggs.com

BARRY (Sebastian). Tales of Ballycumber. 8vo., original green Ratchford cloth, paper labels printed letterpress. Printed on 150 gsm archival paper, hand-sewn and bound by The Fine Book Bindery. Oxford, Four Candles Press. £75.00

One of 40 numbered copies, signed by the author, from a total edition of 52 copies. Afine copy in acetate dust jacket.

KAVANAGH (Patrick). Lough Derg. A Poem. With a Foreword by Paul Durcan.

First edition. Large 8vo., original green cloth, dust jacket. London, Martin Brian & O’Keefe. 1978.
£125.00

A near fine copy in dust jacket.

BARDON (Jonathan). A History of Ulster. First edition. Large 8vo., original green cloth, lettered in gilt on the spine, with colour plate illustration blocked on to upper cover. Belfast, The Blackstaff Press. 1992
£150.00

Number 154 of 250 numbered copies signed by the author. A fine copy in a matching slipcase


63: THE IDLE BOOKSELLERS: - Email: books@idlebooksellers.co.uk

Our Yorkshire stock for the fair will include several unusual genealogical items:

Descendants of William Barker of Ayton, Yorkshire. Presentation copy to Edward Barker, 1914.
£300.00

Chronicles of Families Connected with Kirkstall Forge. 1929.
£350.00

History of the Family of Stansfeld of Stansfield in the Parish of Halifax and its Numerous Branches by John Stansfeld. 1885.
£300.00

Items from our extensive stock of George Gissing will include:

The scarce First Edition in three volumes of Gissing’s second novel, The Unclassed.
£850.00

Brief Interlude: The Letters of George Gissing to Edith Sichel by Pierre Coustillas, The Tragara Press, 1987. One of 30 copies on paper made by Amatruda of Amalfi.
£80.00

Two Letters from George Gissing to Joseph Conrad. One of 220 copies printed for The First Edition Club, 1926.
£150.00

Finally, we have an autograph letter from Charles Dickens to Mr. William Locke, dated Seventh September 1852.
£500.00


66: RUSSELL RARE BOOKS: - Email: c.russell@russellrarebooks.com

ARMORIALS - HORSES- LIMITED EDITION OF 5 COPIES


LARCHEY, Loredan. An Ancien Armorial Equestre de la Toisond’Or et de l’Europe au 15e Siecle.... Paris. 1890. Folio 20x15 inches. In the original publisher’s buckram box with embossed armorial. ONE OF 5 NUMBERED COPIES ON JAPON PAPER NUMBERED 1-5 (THIS COPY NUMBERED 3) - of an overall limitation of 500. Half title, limitation leaf, title, table, vii-xxvi, 1-292+2 pages and illustrated with 116 numbered illustrations - 114 being fine coloured chromotypograophies and 2 uncoloured within the text. Complete - a near fine copy -just a bit of wear to the box.

£1,800.00

A decoratively illustrated work showing the use of the Horse in Armorials- basically plates of men on horses in armour (74 plates) and the remainder of the plates being armorial shields.

WITH 2 ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS - ONE SIGNED BY CHARLES II, THE OTHER BY JAMES II AND BOTH COUNTERSIGNED BY PEPYS.

CUNNINGHAM, Peter. The Story of Nell Gwyn and the Sayings of Charles II. New York. 1883. 2 volumes large quarto 13x10 inches, Leather bound in a superb full orange morocco by Stikeman, gilt tooling and ornamental cupids to the sides and within the compartments, dark green thick doublures with floral gilt ornamentation, silk free endpapers, both volumes in slipcases. One volume extended to two with the addition of over 320 engraved portraits and views - and - with 2 original documents - one signed by Charles II, the other by James II, and both countersigned by Pepys. There is a further document signed by Lucy Sanders a friend of Nell Gwyn and a witness to her will and a loosely inserted fragment of a letter signed by Thomas Dongan a governor of New York in the seventeenth century. 145 pages of text, plus plates. Limited edition of 100m copies, this being Number 1, with a original letter from Cunningham. Superb grangerised copy.Both the Kings documents concern the navy. Hinges a bit rubbed otherwise condition good. Please ask for additional photographs.
£6,500.00


67: LUCIUS: - Email: james@luciusbooks.com

Lawrence, D. H. WOMEN IN LOVE New York: Privately Printed [London: Martin Secker]. 1920. First UK edition. One of only 50 copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bound in the publisher’s brown cloth with gilt titles to the spine. Top edge of pages stained dark green, as called for. An excellent NEAR FINE clean and bright copy with only minor rubbing to the cloth and a little softening to the spine tips. Scarce, the first trade edition was not issued until the following year.

£8,500.00

Of all his novels, Lawrence considered Women in Love (along with The Rainbow) his favourite.

Hendrix, Jimi: SIGNED WOODSTOCK PROGRAM with Three Unpublished Photographs. 3 Days of Peace and Music, Woodstock Music and Art Fair. Woodstock. August 1969.

An original 1969 Woodstock program, SIGNED by Jimi Hendrix on his biography page and including three original and unpublished photographs, one showing Jimi with this program in hand. The program is in VERY GOOD condition, the Hendrix page was removed by the recipient shortly after signing, “embellished” with newspaper cuttings and framed. The page has now been removed from the frame and is laid back into the program. The three original photographs show Jimi sat in his car with this program, driving off in the car, and a view of Woodstock. All three photos have a little chipping, scuffing and short closed tears, and one (view of Woodstock) with the corner torn off.
£10,000

An exceptional and possibly unique item bringing together the world’s greatest guitarist at the world’s most famous music festival where, arguably, he played his greatest gig. With cast iron provenance, original photographs and a statement from the recipient.


71: RAVELSTON BOOKS: - Email: ravbooks@betchley.fsworld.co.uk

“AN A.B.C. IN PICTURES”, designed by Vivian Ridler. Faber & Faber, London. n.d. (1942). wraps. First edition. A charming miniature 16 page booklet ( 1" x 5" approx) in pictorial wraps housed in a larger envelope (3" x 5" approx). OCLC locates only one library copy. A very good copy in a slightly grubby envelope. Scarce.
£150.00


76: JANETTE RAY RARE & OUT-OF-PRINT BOOKS: - Email: books@janetteray.co.uk

BRAKSPEAR William Hayward and Sons Two Architectural Drawings of the Old Admiralty on the Strand

c. 1850-1900.
£240.00

Set of two beautifully articulated architectural drawings of the Old Admiralty on the Strand in London. 520mm/325 and 520mm/350mm in pencil and white gesso on light card showing the facade and courtyard of the Admiralty respectively. Very good, edges slightly chipped and bumped but a crisp and attractive set of images with well executed human figures in the foreground. William Hayward Brakspear (1818-1898) worked in the office of Charles Barry before he established his own practice in Manchester. His two sons - Hayward Richardson Brakspear (d.1899) and Sir Harold Brakspear, a noted architectural restorer (1870-1934) - were articled to the practice. There was an architectural competition for the Admiralty Building in 1884 and one can speculate about whether or not these fine drawings might have been produced for this competition.


77: GEORGE KELSALL: - Email: ben@bgk1967b.plus.com

GRAY, George Robert. Descriptions and Figures of some new Lepidopterous insects. Longmans, 1846. 14 hand coloured plates.
£950.00


TROUT FLY PATTERNS of John Goddard. Crell Press, 2003.
De-luxe edition. Two volumes in slip-case with 34 actual trout flies.
£750.00

The EUROPEAN IN INDIA, from a collection of Drawings by Charles Doyley, Esq., accompanied with A Brief History of ancient and Modern India by FW Blagdon, Esq.
Edward Orme, 1813.
£1,500.00


79: JOHN UNDERWOOD ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS: - Email: mrjunder@aol.com

PURCELL, Mr Henry. Orpheus Britannicus. A Collection of all The Choicest Songs for One,Two,and Three voices, compos’d by Mr Henry Purcell. Together with such Symphonies for Violins or Flutes, As were by him design’d for any of them: and A Through-Bass to each song; Figur’d for the Organ, Harpsichord, or Theorbo-Lute. The second edition with large Additions; and placed in their several Keys according to the order of the Gamut. London Printed for William Pearson and Sold by John Young, at the Dolphin and Crown in St.Paul’s Church Yard. MDCCVI Bound with...The Second Book , which renders the first complete...MDCCXII. Bound in recent aged full panelled calf, spine in six compartments with appropriate title piece. new endpapers. Two vols in one. Vol I [2],vi,[2],286 Vol II [4],ii,32,35-204 Text continuous despite mispagination. Complete. ESTC T154319. A handsome volume the two parts in one. The first volume is fairly uniformly toned and has intermittent foxing. Book two has used a much cleaner paper stock and has little foxing or toning, as in the only other copy of this work that I have seen. Bookplate of Thomas Burnet to front fixed endpaper with manuscript note about the work dated 1783.

£1,195.00


81: CHANTREY BOOKS: - Email: chantrey.24@btinternet.com

GOBLIN MARKET By Christina Rossetti. A rare edition published by the Silver Unicorn Press in Sussex in 1931 in a limited edition of 100 copies. The drawings are by Sheila Thompson and the setting up and printing were also done by her. No other publications by this press can be traced so it is likely that this was the only one produced. £250.00

DAVID, Elizabeth. A Collection of 20 postcards sent to the cookery writer Elizabeth David by friends in the 1960s. All are addressed to 24 Halsey Street London apart from one sent to National Hospital for Nervous Diseases, dated May 1963. £200.00


82: CLEWLOW BOOKS OF WHITBY: - Email: clewlow.books@gmail.com

A. Conan Doyle. Hound of the Baskervilles. 1902. 1st edn. 1st issue, 1st printing with “you” for “your” page 13. Previous owner’s name clipped from ffep. A tidy copy.

£800.00


84: BALLANTYNE WAY: - Email: ballantyne.way@virgin.net

Francis PICABIA. Exposition de Tableaux par F. Picabia, 1909. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Galeries Georrges Petit, Paris in March, 1909. Introductory text by L. Roger-Miles. Illustrated with full page photogravures. An important catalogue marking the turning point in the work of Francis Picabia.
£450.00


85: ROGER TREGLOWN: - Email: treglownrarebooks@googlemail.com

DOB LANE UNITARIAN CHAPEL, FAILSWORTH, MANCHESTER. A large and extensive archive of documents, printed, manuscript and photographic, in a carton, relating to the Dob Lane, Unitarian Chapel, Failsworth, Manchester.
This is an important archive comprising of manuscript, printed and photographic material which adds much to the history and development of Unitarianism in North Manchester, it would benefit from further research.
£850.00 (SOLD)
A maunscript quotation from “


86: BLACK CAT BOOKSHOP: - Email: blackcatuk@aol.com

St.JOHN’S COLLEGE YORK. RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB 1904-05

Framed and glazed in original contemporary mount and frame. Image size approx 8" x 11".Frame approx 21" x 25". Pictured
Excellent vintage sporting photograph.
£60.00

St.JOHN’S COLLEGE YORK. CRICKET CLUB 1905

Framed and glazed original contemporary mount and frame. Image size approx 8" x 11". Frame approx 18" x 22" Excellent vintage sporting photograph.Players in blazers. Photographer/framer(?) named as H.LANE-SMITH.LENDALS YORK. (Mount a little foxed)
£60.00

St.JOHN’S COLLEGE YORK. RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB 1905-06

Framed and glazed original contemporary mount and frame. Image size approx 8" x 11". Frame approx 18" x 22". Excellent vintage sporting photograph. Photographer/framer (?) named on the mount as H.LANE-SMITH. LENDALS. YORK) £60.00

St.JOHN’S COLLEGE YORK. CRICKET CLUB 1st Eleven. 1906

In original contemporary mount (Not framed). Image size approx 8" x 11". Pictured

Players and others named as..W.Buckley,G F Brown,E W Brewin,W.Spink,F Mellor,E Marsden,G Bright,N Edwards,Rev.E E Nottingham,F Welburn,Rev.H Walker,J C Youhill,T D Bell,F Morton, and J Bolton. Excellent vintage sporting photograph.
£40.00


88: FOREST BOOKS: - Email: bib@forestbooks.co.uk

KING (W.) A Map of a Tract of Country Surrounding Belvoir Castle; Including Extensive Districts of the Counties of Leicester, Lincoln & Nottingham; and the whole of the County of Rutland. Accurately laid down from a Survey taken in the Years 1804.5.&6. by W. King. W. Fadan. 1806. Hand-coloured engraved map, 1165 x 1440mm, dissected and laid on linen, slight browning and faint offsetting, publisher’s label pasted on verso, folding into contemporary marbled slipcase which is a little worn, manuscript label pasted on.

£650.00

The first issue of this rare map of Belvoir Castle and the surrounding area, King issued a corrected edition in 1836 which is of similar rarity.

THE RARE YORK PRINTED FIRST EDITION.

HORNBY (Thomas) Dissertation on Lime, and its use and abuse in Agriculture, embracing a view of its chemical effects, illustrated by collateral remarks and observations. York: Printed by W. Blanchard and Son, for the Benefit of the York County Hospital. [1813]. First Edition, 27,[1]pp., presentation inscription from the author at head of title-page (slightly cropped), text lightly age toned, disbound.

The rare first edition by the York surgeon who was a member of the Royal College of Surgeons. “I have been unable to find a copy of the first edition... the second edition of which was printed by J. Harding, 8vo, London 1814, a third edition being issued by the same printer in 1821... dismissed as “not likely to have added much to the knowledge of the subject”. Perhaps that was not the object. It may only have been to advise a limited public of what he thought. Hornby was a friend of Dr. Hunter, and he had a very real appreciation of the value of the developing science of chemistry to the farmer.”— Fussell.
£245.00

No first edition recorded on Copac. Fussell, p.105-6; Perkins, 821 & 822 (second and third editions only); Goldsmiths’-Kress, 20909 (second edition).


89: JOHN ROBERTSHAW: - Email: robertshaw.books@virgin.net

LE GRAND D’AUSSY, P.-J.-B. Fabliaux or Tales Abridged from French Manuscripts of the XIIth and XIIIth Centuries. Selected and Translated into English Verse. With a Preface and Notes. First edition, 2 vols bound in 1, large 8vo, London, W. Bulmer and Co., Shakespeare Press, 1796-1800. [4], xxxvii, 280, [4], 340pp., numerous beautiful wood-engraved head and tailpieces by Bewick. Later 19th century green morocco, gilt border on covers, spine richly gilt, a little rubbed at corners and head and foot of spine, a little minor staining and soiling on last few leaves. In all, however, a very good attractive copy. Hugo 95; Lowndes 1334.

£350.00


90: T.P. BOOKS: - Email: l.harrison539@btinternet.com

HILL, Lorna. The Secret, First Edition in really excellent bright dust wrapper. This is the final title in the Wells series and is becoming very hard to find, particularly in such lovely condition.
£85.00


91: TONY & GILL TIFFIN: - Email: tony.tiffin@btinternet.com

Masterpieces from the UKIYOYE SCHOOL. A collection of fine prints, a boxed set of 5 volumes; folio.
£2,150.00

Great Short Stories of the War, with an introduction by EDMUND BLUNDEN. Eyre & Spottiswoode 1930. No.186 of 250 numbered copies of the first edition on India paper, signed by Mr. Edmund Blunden.
£110.00


95: JONKERS RARE BOOKS: - Email: info@jonkers.co.uk

A & C BLACK COLOUR BOOKS. We will be displaying a selection of books from our new catalogue, which is devoted entirely to books published by “A & C Black”, these include a large run of the 20 shilling series in fine condition, many fine books from other series and some interesting rarities and books with author’s inscriptions, dustwrappers and original drawings. Full details can be obtained from our website www.jonkers.co.uk or by phoning us on 01491 576427.


98: ALEX ALEC-SMITH BOOKS:- Email: alex@aasbooks.demon.co.uk

FERRAR, Major M.L. A HISTORY OF THE SERVICES OF THE 19TH REGIMENT, now Alexandra, Princess of Wales’s Own (Yorkshire Regiment), from its Formation in 1688 to 1911. London. Eden Fisher & Co. Ltd. (1911). pp. (viii), 451. Frontis, 39 plates & 6 leaves of music. 8vo. Original green cloth. All edges gilt. Pencil markings in the list of illustrations otherwise a very good clean copy.
£120.00

SYNGE, Capt. W.A.T. THE STORY OF THE GREEN HOWARDS 1939 - 1945. Richmond. The Green Howards. 1952. pp. xxviii, 428. Frontis, 12 plates, 21 maps. 8vo. Original green cloth. A very good copy.
£150.00

WYLLY, Colonel H.C. THE GREEN HOWARDS IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1919. Richmond. 1926. pp. xvi, 420. Frontis, 13 plates, 17 maps. 8vo. Original green cloth, spine unevenly faded. Front hinge on the verge of splitting. A good copy. £150.00


100: SOPHIE SCHNEIDEMAN RARE BOOKS: - Email: sophie@ssrbooks.com

GILL, Eric. Naked Girl Holding Branch. Original woodblock for Troilus & Criseyde, as used on pp. 40, 206 and 248 of the book. Carved out as a sculpture and put on a base and then filled with gesso by Gill. The block has been broken once, as is often the case, but reaffixed. 1927. £2,250.00

Physick 445

GILL, Eric. Girl Standing. Original woodblock for Troilus & Criseyde, as used on p..12. Carved out dispensing with upper tendrils as a sculpture and put on a base and then filled with gesso by Gill. A lovely image. 1926.
£2,250.00

Physick 409


101: R.E. & G.B. Way: - Email: waybks@msn.com

WALTON. (Izaak). The Complete Angler or The Contemplative Mans Recreation. 1836. 1st Nicholas Edition. WIlliam Pickering. 4to, originally published in 2 volumes, this set extended to 4 volumes with the addition of 348 extra plates, many of the plates are window mounted. The plates cover a variety of subjects and dates, 135 of the plates relate to fish and fishing, 26 being hand-coloured. There are also 92 portraits and 122 on various subjects including Natural History, 19 being hand-coloured, mostly on birds, topographical views and religious subjects.

£3,800.00


102: HEREWARD BOOKS: - Email: sales@herewardbooks.co.uk

PRITT, T.E. Yorkshire, Trout Flies 1885. 1st Edn. Goodall and Suddick. Leeds. V 63 pages. TEG, 12 full page plates 11 being hand coloured of flies for the months of the year, light foxing to prelims o/w contents and plates are clean, ownership stamp on blank before 1/2 title, memorial bookplate to front paste down for Thomas Trueman Gaff, bound in contemporary half green calf, marbled sides, red title label to spine in 5 compartments with gilt borders with gilt central device, rubbing to edges and corners. 250 copies were published, 200 intended for sale, the other 50 having Pritt’s initials on each plate, this book is numbered No 81 in mauve pencil on 1/2 title.
£900.00


103: WOOL HOUSE BOOKS: - Email: mulhollandt@aol.com


SOLD

SWALLOWS & AMAZONS, Arthur Ransome, 1930, 1st edition in dustjacket. The jacket is torn, but virtually complete with only marginal loss and unclipped showing the price 7/6. Where the jacket has split the boards have been exposed, and they have faded in those areas a little, especially to the spine. Name on front free endpaper, but no other markings. The jacket is slightly creased to one patch on the front panel. The wrapper is, therefore repairable. One of the rarest firsts of all British 20th century children’s books.

£5,500.00


104: YESTERDAY'S BOOKS: - Email: djl.weir@btinternet.com

FIELDING, Henry. The Works. A New Edition in 10 volumes, to which is now added “The Fathers; or, The Good-natured Man”

Printed for W. Strahan, etc., London 1784, 1st thus. Complete in 10 volumes, engraved frontispieces. Full leather professionally restored with red spine labels, raised bands, decorative gilt designs. A most attractive set of an important edition. Some foxing. Very good condition. Ten volumes.
£600.00


105: J.M. BLANCHFIELD: - Email: john@blanchfield.demon.co.uk

COX & SONS illustrated catalogue of monuments crosses and headstones tomb rails mural tablets brasses bronzes etc from original designs by architects and others including Sir M Digby Wyatt, W S Barber, J Buck, G Goldie,J T Irvine, A Smith, S W Tracey, B J Talbert and SJ Nicholl. Quarto sewn printed paper covers, in clean condition, 28 pages containing 480 small engravings ,prices given, further details of this company’s services and specialities on the last page.This company had its stained glass works and new showrooms in Maiden Lane , Covent Garden, it is marked as new edition June 1875, and is in very good condition.
£225.00


106: TOBY ENGLISH: - Email: chris@tobyenglish.com

GHOSTS, the Gothic, Weirds, Witchcraft, Vampires, Decadence & Masturbation - Duplicates from the Library of SF author Brian Stableford

I will be bringing to York nearly 100 titles on the above topics including Ye Vampyres a Legend (Boston 1877), which is not sadly about Vampires at all but about gambling & money-lending and also What Would Buffy Do ? The Vampire Slayer as Spiritual Guide (2004). Don't ask me to list the books - I can't be bothered - but you can ring me in the shop (on 01491 836389), or visit my stand if this sort of silliness appeals to you. I will also have a ratty first edition of the Strange Case of Dr.Jeykll & Mr.Hyde, bound without the advert leaf.

1520 DANTE printed in Venice

Opere del Divino Poeta Danthe con Svoi Comenti Recorrectiet con Ogne Diligentia Novamente in Littera Cvrsiva Impresse. In Bibliotheco S.Bernardini. The colophon reads Impressa in Venetia per Miser Bernardino Stagnino da Trino de monferra. del M.CCCCC.XX. A di.XXVIII.Marzo.

Quarto, 12 unnumbered + 442 numbered leaves, with 100 very fine wood-engravings, page edges stained red, title printed in red & black. Dante's text neatly marooned in a sea of Christophoro Landino's commentary. In slightly rubbed full 17th century vellum, spine title gilt. There is an old paper repair to the lower margin of the first opening of the text (see photo), and 2 faded stamps on the title-page, but otherwise the book is in very crisp condition. The illustrations had first appeared in a Venetian Dante of 1491, and were recut for Bernardino for his edition of 1512. This 1520 printing reprints that setting of the text.
£4,000.00

James Joyce. ULYSSES. John Lane the Bodley Head, 1936. No.181 from a total edition of 1000 copies. (One of 900 copies on Japon Vellum Paper bound in Linen Buckram, Unsigned).

NOT a fine copy ! NOT in a dustwrapper ! Spine very very very very faded to brown from green, slight mottling to the outer edge of the front board - ripe for a swanky rebind.
£999.00

This disgusting novel purports to describe a day in the life of a handful of Dublin degenerates as perverted as Mr.Joyce himself. It makes mockery of our Mother Church, and of everything that an Irishman holds dear. No wonder then that Mr.Joyce has fled to the Continent. Were he to be found walking the streets of Dublin it would the duty of every right-thinking Dubliner to give him a bloody nose ! Why a respectable English publisher should force us to dip into this filth remains a mystery - Mr.Lane should be severely reprimanded.

CONCERNING ULYSSES AND THE BODLEY HEAD. 6 Auto-lithographs by Charles MOZLEY. Stellar Press, Barnet, 1961. No.128 of only 165 copies . Pamphlet, 16 pages containing Mozley's 6 lithographs in sepia with facing text. Wrappers rather grubby, one lithograph very slightly creased.
£200.00

The pamphlet was produced to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the first publication of the Bodley Head edition of Joyce's Ulysses. You might feel that with a nipple count of only one, Mozley has played a bit safe with his illustrations, but the book is certainly rather scarce.

Rev.Jonathan Williams. THE HISTORY OF RADNORSHIRE. Subscription edition, 1905.

Large quarto, 452 pages, many b&w illustrations. Full (modern ?) leather, black leather label, spine gilt. Covers slightly rubbed, otherwise a nice copy.

Williams finished his history of the county in 1818 but could not find enough subscribers to subsidise its publication. Extracts from the text appeared in Archaeologia Cambrensis in 1859, but this would seem to be the first publication of the full text, with additions to cover the rest of the 19th century. The collation of this copy is very odd, although the prelims are present there does not appear to be a pukka title-page. The book is both very rare and very boring.
£395.00

THE GYROSCOPE THROUGH THE AGES. The Sperry Gyroscope Company Ltd, Brentford, January, 1952. Pamphlet, 44 pages, many illustrations in blue & black. Some foxing, wrappers slightly rubbed, otherwise a nice copy .
£35.00

According to the British Library catalogue there are 53 titles in English about Gyroscopes (excluding promotional material like this pamphlet). I am ashamed to say that in nearly 30 years of bookselling I have seen not one. So it is with great pride that I present this little booklet - although, rather alarmingly, it is Publication no.524 from Sperry !! Where are all the others ?

Motorbuses in Sheffield - and Prague !

Sheffield Corporation Tramway and Motor Bus & LMS & LNE Railways Time Table. May 1947. Contents rather browned, otherwise a very nice copy.
£48.00


Woerl Reisehandbucher. Prag. Probably 1928. Text in German. Very large folding street map very slightly torn, wrappers somehwat browned & faded. Still containing a lovely little ticket for Okruzni Jizdy Prahou (Sightseeing Tours of Prague) by Electric Motorbus.
£48.00.


109: COUPLAND COLLECTION: - Email: tcfortypo@btinternet.com

LINOTYPE FACES. Linotype & Machinery Type Specimen Book dated 1911. Many founts exclusive to L & M and an attractive title page which must have been most difficult to produce using the Linotype method of typesetting. Covers a little worn otherwise a very good copy of a scarce specimen book from this much maligned company.
£175.00

Saul and David with 41 Lithographs by OSKAR KOKOSCHKA.

“In this remarkable series of lithographs Kokoschka expresses what is to him the inner significance of one of the greatest of Old Testament stories”.
Published by Thames and Hudson 1970 in an edition of 1000 copies, of which this is number 101. Fine in clipped dust wrapper.
£60.00


114: MAVIS EGGLE: - Email: mavis_eggle@yahoo.co.uk

‘RACING ILLUSTRATED.’ edited by Henry Smurthwaite “Vigilant” of the “Sportsman”. Volume 1 July —Nov 1895 & Volume 2 December 1895 —June 1896. Original gilt decorated cloth, folio, photographic illustrations throughout. (This periodical lasted 6 months more, then became ‘Country Life’).
£350.00


117: H.J. MORGAN: - Email: hedleymorgan@ntlworld.com

T.E. FABER. The Intimate History of the Parish of St. Clement in Cambridge, 1250-1950. PP. Cambridge. 2006. Limited to 100 copies. xxiv+956pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Nice copy.
£85.00


122: DAVID MAYNARD: - Email: dpmaynard@btinternet.com

MOUNTAINEERING. Windham and Martel. An Account of the Glacieres or Ice Alps in Savoy, in two letters. 1st edn, 1744, 28pp. Two folding engraved plates, light marginal dampstain, recent green half straight-grained morocco, 4to.

A good copy. (Meckly 222; Neate W109; ESTC t018811 locates no copy in North America; Perret states only 10 copies). The cornerstone of any mountaineering collection. Includes the words “Mont Blanc” for the first time.
£6,000.00


BOB DYLAN

The Drawn Blank Series, 2008. Standard format graphics. Deluxe boxed set of 10. Number 186 of a limited edition of 295. Paper sizes 27 ½” x 22" (70cm x 56cm). 10 prints of his own paintings, hand signed by Dylan, each with a certificate of authenticity also signed by Dylan and complete with the pair of white gloves originally provided for handling. Mint condition. Expressive and vibrant, this collection of graphics encapsulates Dylan’s observation of everyday scenes

£11,500.00


123: GERALD BAKER: - Email: ggbaker@btinternet.com

PIKE. Fred Buller’s seminal angling work. Macdonald, London, 1971, first edition, 320pp, illustrations & drawings, blue cloth covers, dustwrapper. An excellent copy with a little staining to the covers and light wear to the dustwrapper. One of the great classic angling works.
£275.00


126: CLASSIC CRIME COLLECTORS: - Email: classic-crime@mtwilson.freeserve.co.uk

First Colonial Edition of The Invisible Man by H.G.WELLS, which as actually published before the UK edition in 1897, by Heinemann, but rubbed & repaired, though complete, good value though at £225.00.

Classic Crime, has several very good first editions, in d/w of Ian Feming, Ngaio Marsh, Agatha Christie, John Gardner, George Simenon; Margery Allingham, John Rhode/MB; John Creasey, Berkely Grey/Victor Gunn , Sax Rohmer - Fu Manchu, few firsts (one is 1930's), John Dickson Carr, Sue Grafton,

Leslie Charteris, George Bellairs, Harry Carmichael/Hartley Howard, Patricia Cornwell, Ellis Peters, Reginald Hill, Freeman Wills Crofts and many More.


130: THE ANTIQUARY LTD: - Email: antiquary@tiscali.co.uk

BRONTE novels and life. Early collected edition. 7 volumes. Smith, Elder, London, 1877-1880. Half morocco gilt. Engravings. Hinges repaired on two volumes. The seven novels plus Mrs Gaskell’s Life of Charlotte Bronte.
£380.00


134: THE KEEL ROW BOOKSHOP: - Email: anthony@keelrowbookshop.co.uk

COOKERY. Wolley, Hannah. The Queen-Like Closet or Rich Cabinet: stored with all manner of Rare Receipts for Preserving, Candying and Cookery and A supplement to the Queen-Like Closet or a little of Every Thing Presented to all Ingenious Ladies and Gentlewoman. 2nd Edition 1672 & 1674, printed by Richard Lowndes, at the White Lion, Duck Lane, West Smithfield, London. 12 Mo.

Closet [vi] + 344 [xxiv] contents Index + [iv] postscript and advertisements. Supplement [xvi] + 200 pp.

Two parts bound together with Supplement bound in. Contemporary boards in full calf, rubbed to edge with wear at corners. Later spine with four raised bands, contrasting leather title label gilt, gilt-line decoration. Modern marbled paper slipcase in fine condition with printed paper tile label. Nineteenth century handwritten gift inscription to ffep. Light foxing throughout. 1 inch closed tears to A6 & p.47 of Closet and to pp 161 & 189 of Supplement. P 189 Supplement pinned in place and p. 161 loose. Closet lacks one leaf to Contents index; Supplement lacks five leaves. Frontispiece shows a number of cooks preparing bread, pies and medicaments.
£1,500.00


135: JULIAN SMITH: - Email: clarendonbooks@aol.com

HEANEY, Seamus. North. Faber & Faber, London, 1975. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾” - 9¾” tall. A clean, bright copy, endpapers a little browned, previous owners name on the front pastedown along with a Foyles label, hidden under the fold-over of the dust jacket. Signed and dated, 1980, on the title page, the author has also corrected the second line of Funeral Rites, p15, and initialled the change, dust jacket, clean and not price clipped, although slightly sunned on the spine. First edition, first impression, images available. Signed By The Author.
£995.00


137: CHRIS PHILLIPS: - Email: batholdbooks@yahoo.co.uk

Collectors of books about criminology will be familiar with the “Notable British Trials” series and I will be bringing to York a first edition of the volume about Harold Greenwood who was accused of poisoning his wife by arsenic. The case hinged on whether or not she had been killed by the arsenic found in her body and the book comes with a draft copy of pages 2-6 (of 6) of the forensic report drawn up by Dr. W. H. Wilcox, the Consulting Medical Adviser to the Home Office. The typescript is amended and signed by him.

Older book collectors will remember the wall posters put up in primary school classrooms in the early 1950s featuring nursery rhymes, road safety advice, etc. and I will be bringing a small quantity of these very colourful lithographic posters to the bookfair.

In a book containing a number of interesting clerical autographs and handwriting specimens, collected during the 19th century, is a rare example of the signature of Sir Joshua Reynolds, the portrait painter and first President of the Royal Academy.


138: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS: - Email: drchristianwhite@googlemail.com

The Colossus, SYLVIA PLATH, William Heinemann, 1960 [8] pp 9-88

The annotations which appear to be written by a woman date from the early 1960s. Thus the annotator records on the verso of the final leaf of the book, ‘Coffee with Ted & Frieda June 13th 1961 at 116 Regent’s Park Rd. N.W.1., an address just around the corner from where Plath, Hughes and their daughter Frieda were living at the time. Another note in the margin of ‘Mushrooms’ records ‘Read personally, Feb 28th - World of Books - the clipped reading - Ted and she are awfully alike, but she’s wildly maniacally original, and obsesses. He’s in control...’ The printed dedication to the book ‘For Ted’ is underlined three times with “7 yrs; vampire?” written underneath. Throughout the book there are marginal underlinings and emphasis marks, with a list of poems and brief commentary written on the front free endpaper. Taped to the top of the page is the article entitled ‘A Poet’s Epitaph’ printed in The Observer of February 1963 which was written by Plath’s friend Al Alvarez. Famously the article concludes ‘The loss to literature is inestimable’. Setting aside the annotations the book is in near Fine condition. The green buckram binding and gilt spine lettering are bright and the text clean. The Dustjacket is complete with some browning to the spine and minor discolouration to the front. There is a closed 4cm tear along the hinge at the top left of the front panel. Overall the jacket is probably near Very Good. There remains significant potential for future research into the owner of the book and her relationship with Plath and Hughes.
£1,250.00
A scarce example of the Bishop’s Bible in Richard Jugge’s edition of 1577. The Bishop’

A THANKYOU GIFT INSCRIBED BY E M FORSTER

E M Forster, Abinger Harvest, Edward Arnold, 1957 in DJ,[4] pp 5-400

A charmingly inscribed example of this collection of E M Forster's shorter writings. Forster has written a gift inscription to his friends Faith and Michael Culme-Seymour on the front free end-paper 'For Faith With love to you and to Michael from Morgan after his visit and his (safe) return May 27th 1959'. Additionally the author has crossed out his printed name on the title page and signed it below. The Culme-Seymours lived at Rockingham Castle in Northamptonshire and this book is presumably Forster's thank you present sent after a visit. The couple appear to have become close to Forster in the late 50s and an extensive correspondence involving all three of them is divided between the archive of King's College, Cambridge and the Mary Lago collection at the University of Missouri. Forster has added one more annotation at the foot of the inscribed front free endpaper with a penned reference 'see p.380'. This reveals Forster's discussion of the reasoning behind war at the beginning of 'Hymn before Action'. It seems likely to allude to a conversation held during Forster's visit touching upon Michael Culme Seymour's distinguished naval service during the second world war. The book is near Fine in condition with bright olive green boards and gilt lettering in a Good Dustjacket that is browned and folded.
£650.00


139: BOOKLORE: - Email:ralphcorbett944@btinternet.com

BURTON, Richard F. The Lake Regions of Central Africa a Picture of Exploration. Published Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts, London 1860, first edition. 2 volumes.

A very good set in the original publisher's orange/red cloth boards. Half-titles, chromoxylographs, woodcut illustrations and folding map, all complete as called for. Catalogue of publishers advertisements at the rear of volume 2, dated September 1859. Sound copies, the endpapers having been professionally replaced with white backed, brown endapers closely matching the originals. Clean, tight books with minimal internal signs of wear or age. No names, inscriptions or other marks. The covers have light wear and rubbing and a feint trace of stickers having removed from the front boards, (we guess those of Mudie's travelling library), there is a neat, barely perceptible repair to the inside of the head of the spine on volume II. The 2 volumes now protected under loose acetate jackets.

£2.250.00


142: JUDITH MANSFIELD BOOKS: - Email:todmordenbooks@ndirect.co.uk

Anonymous [CREASE, Francis & WAUGH, Evelyn] : THIRTY-FOUR DECORATIVE DESIGNS BY FRANCIS CREASE; WITH A PREFACE BY EVELYN ST. J. WAUGH [no imprint] [London and Oxford, Printed by A.R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd.] 1st ed. (1927) One of 60 copies printed for private circulation, unnumbered and out of series. Folio. (iv), iv, v-viii (preface), (iv), [1-64]. Elaborate wood-engraved title page, 33 woodcuts, one per leaf except for plate 25 which bears two woodcuts. Printed on a heavy hand-made paper, edges untrimmed. Greyish orange textured paper cover with pale grey marbling and design in red on upper board. Light fading to upper quarter of upper board, lower fore-edge corner of lower board scuffed else a fine copy.
£1,250.00

Waugh’s second book appearance; his preface, in which he describes his meetings at Lancing with Crease who taught him calligraphy, being the only text to this volume which is otherwise taken up with the exquisite designs of Francis Crease printed on large paper folio. The volume was published for private circulation by Crease while he was living in Marston, near Oxford and is dedicated to Frank Annesley Proctor of Lewis who drowned in the river Ouse near Malling Deanery while trying unsuccessfully to save a 12 year old boy from drowning.


143: MISSING BOOKS: - Email: missingbooks@madasafish.com

ROALD DAHL Limited Edition Commemorative Set (15 volumes).

Published by Harper Collins / Jonathan Cape, London, 1991, limited edition of 500 copies to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Roald Dahl’s birth. This set no 31. Each volume has been bound in quarter blue leather by Hunter & Foulis of Edinburgh. Gilt lettering to spine. Paper covered boards with a repeated pattern in white and blue. This pattern also features in the slipcase which encloses each individual volume. Each volume 9.5ins x 6.25ins. Teg and with a blue marker ribbon. The set of 15 volumes is enclosed in a blue card slipcase. The titles are Going Solo, The Twits, The Magic Finger, Fantastic Mr Fox, Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, James and the Giant Peach, The BFG, Boy, George’s Marvellous Medicine, The Witches, The Wonderful story of Henry Sugar, Matilda and Esio Trot. As new condition.
£1,100.00


144: GARRETTS ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS: - Email: Garrettsbooks_iom@yahoo.co.uk

CRICKET MATCH SCORE RECORD BOOK. Handwritten entries from 1840 to 1853, recording matches between, Stamford, Grantham, Crowland, Huntingdonshire, Audley, St Ives, Leicestershire, Newport Pagnall & Cambridge. Some of the later results have been Printed and adhered to the pages. The recorded scores of 45 matches. A handwritten index is at the front.
£375.00


145: WALDEN BOOKS: - Email: walden_books@tiscali.co.uk

DARWIN, Charles, Origin of the Species, John Murray, 1872, 458 pp, 12 mo, (5 x 7 1/2"), sixth edition with additions and corrections, (twelfth thousand), head of spine slightly rubbed, green boards very slightly marked, one folding plate with small tear on fold. The first appearance of the word evolution in its modern context was in this edition.

£500.00


148: ELLWOOD BOOKS: - Email: info@ellwoodbooks.com

WALKER, Thomas Larkins (1836-38) Continuation of Pugin’s Works on the Architecture of the Middle Ages. Third Series. Comprising: Part 1. The Vicars’ Close, Wells, Somersetshire. Containing 26 plates. Part 2. The Manor House and Church at Great Chalfield, Wiltshire. Containing 28 Plates. Part 3. The Manor House, at South Wraxhall, Wiltshire. Containing 22 Plates. First Edition. Original thick dark card boards, Darkened and with moderate rubbing to the edges. Internally mainly clean and tidy, but with moderate foxing to the plates.

£300.00

(PUGIN, A. (1831) A Series of Ornamental Timber Gables from Existing Examples in England and France of the Sixteenth Century. Drawn on Stone by B. Ferrey under the direction of A. Pugin: With Descriptive Letter-Press by Edw. James Willson, Architect, F.S.A. London: A. Pugin. First Edition. Original thick dark card boards, with the ornamental title laid onto the front board. Darkened and with moderate rubbing to the edges. The spine is missing (although the binding is still strong and the boards secure). A little soiling to the boards. Internally generally clean and tidy throughout, although there is light to moderate foxing. Two of the plates appear to have been printed on a slightly smaller, and inferior paper – this has somewhat darkened compared to the other pages. Overall a decent copy – needing work to the spine. There is a tipped in advert for Pugin’s works, dated January 1831, to the end paper. 13pp Introduction and description of the plates, followed by 30 plates.

£150.00


150: RICHARD THORNTON BOOKS: - Email: richard.thorntonbooks@btinternet.com

FORSTER, E.M Howards End (Signed Letter From E.M. Forster Laid In) London: Edward Arnold, 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 6 ¾” - 9¾” Tall Signed by Author This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher’s original maroon cloth with gilt title lettering to spine and upper cover.No Dust-Jacket.This copy is the first isue with 4 pages of adverts with ‘A Stepson of the Soul’ listed to final advertisement leaf. Published on October 18th in 1910 One of 2,500 copies only (Kirkpatrick A4) There is a little wear to the boards at head of spine slight fading to the spine and with a little stitching showing through at the front and rear gutter hinges.One erased inscription evident to the ffep.There is some pageedge tanning and there are few foxing spots to the fore-edge of the book.What makes this copy so appealing is the signed Forster Letter Laid in and housed in the recipients original envelope dated 24th August 1965.The letter headed King’s College Cambridge has been written in hand using blue ink by Forster and reads as follows.... ‘’ Dear Mr ....... Thank you for your letter,I am so sorry, but I have made it a rule not to autograph my books unless I am presenting them.— many apologies,and I hope you do not feel my refusal very ungracious Yours Sincerely E.M. Forster’’ This is a very decent copy of what is a scarce title to acquire in genuine First Issue Status.Great collector’s item with the added interest of the signed letter laid in,8vo 343pp plus 4 pages of ads.

£3,400.00

WELLS, H.G. The Time Machine London: William Heinemann, 1895. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾” - 7¾” Tall This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher’s original tan buckram cloth with titles in brown to the spine and upper cover with author’s initialled monogram to the rear cover.All page edges are untrimmed and there is one contemporary owner’s name to the half title page.This copy does not have any integral advertisements to the rear of book.There is just a little dulling to the title lettering along spine but the outer remain in nice shape.There is some light foxing present to the endpapers and a few sporadic foxing spots contained within page margins.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness. Stitching is showing through a little at rear gutter hinge,8vo 151pp + (i).A true highlight novel and a superb work of Sience Fiction.The novel’s appeal lies in its attempt to fathom what will become of human beings in the future.He makes the central character of his story a time traveller who can transport himself back and forth in time with the aid of a machine he invented.This title was acquired from a very impressive private collection of 20th Century Literature and Fiction with strict adherence paid in obtaining rare highlights in exellent condition. First Edition.
£1,400.00


152: ROGER WOOD: - Email: elliotshelf@btinternet.com

MILL, Hugh R. The Siege of the South Pole.Published Alston Rivers 1905. original green and gilt decorated cloth, 455pp folding map. Signed by Albert R.Armitage, discoverer of the Antarctic Plateau. A very good association copy.
£600.00


155: JONATHAN GIBBS BOOKS: - Email: info@jgibbsbooks.co.uk

RIMBAULT Edward F. The Pianoforte, Its Origin, Progress, And Construction. Pub: Robert Cocks 1860, first edition. A good copy, original bland-stamped cloth, professionally rebacked, colour frontispiece present.
£250.00

BURNEY Charles. An Account of the Musical Performances in Westminster- Abbey and The Pantheon, May 26th, 27th, 29th: and June the 3rd and 5th, 1784. In Commemoration of Handel. London, 1785. Printed for the Benefit of the Musical Fund; and Sold by T.Payne and Son...and G.Robinson. 4to. original polished calf, recased with spine laid down, new label to spine,(Commemor of Handel), corners rebuilt, some internal strengthening of early pages. Frontispiece plates and 7 other engraved plates. 'Description of plates' page lists 7 plates in total, this copy as per list plus plate ' Plan of the Orchestra and Disposition of the Band '. Pages : vii (1) xvi, 8 (*1-8) 9-20, 19*-56, 21, (4), 25-41, (5), 46-90 (5), 94-139, (3). Scattered foxing,not heavy, some to plates(mostly to edges), not heavy on the two Westminster Abbey views. A little cropping, Plate 4 cropped to lower edge with lower line of text just about legible. Bookplate to pastedown of Madame Mara and other owner inscription. For more details of this good copy please contact bookseller.
£675.00


156: HEDGEROW BOOKS: - Email: info@hedgerowbooks.com

ANTARCTIC. Rudmose Brown R.N. et al The Voyage of the “Scotia” Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration in Antarctic Seas.Pub. William Blackwood 1906 1st edition. Black and white decorated front cover with title in white. The title on the spine which was in white almost completely faded. Some soiling to covers, mostly confined to the back. One illustration has neat repair to a tear. Some minor occasional foxing. Good condition.
£650.00

The book chronicles the Scottish National Antarctic Expedition to the South Orkney Islands and the Weddell Sea 1902-04. Signed presentation copy from William Speirs Bruce ( naturalist, polar scientist and oceanographer ) who led the expedition to J. Foster Stackhouse an explorer who later led an expedition to Jan Mayen in 1910. He was also the Hon. Secretary to the British Antarctic Expedition under Captain Scott in 1910. He died on the Lusitania when it was sunk by a German submarine in 1915. He was returning from America where he had been raising money for his planned expedition to lead the British Antarctic and Oceanographical Expedition to survey the Antarctic coastline.

Stonehouse Rev.W.B. The History and Topography of the ISLE OF AXHOLME: Being That Part of Lincolnshire Which is West of Trent Published by Longman, Rees, Orme & Co. 1839. Quarter Leather. New spine with gilt title, original boards. Some minor wear to edges of boards.Some foxing to prelims and surrounds of illustrations.VG.
£750.00


157: SALSUS BOOKS: - Email: salsus@books93.freeserve.co.uk

HAMILTON, A[ugustus] Maori Art. Holland Press, London 1972 quarto in publisher’s cloth, very good with similar dustwrapper, price clipped superbly illustrated with black and white illustrations of Maori art from New Zealand collections and Maori portraits etc. Originally published in parts by the New Zealand Institute in 1901, the classic work on Maori tribal art.
£280.00

ST CUTHBERT’S COLLEGE Ushaw. Catalogue of the Collection of Relics belonging to St Cuthbert’s College, Ushaw. Preston: E Buller & Son, 1881 16mo, publisher’s cloth gilt, printed two cols, red ruled borders, boards slightly water stained. A comprehensive list of the seminary’s holdings including a relic of the manger of Bethlehem and of the swaddling clothes of the infant Jesus.
£45.00


159: J & J BOOKS: - Email: info@jandjbooks.com

‘J and J Books of Lincoln will be bringing two Victorian albums bound in tooled leather containing verse, high quality scraps, original watercolours and pen or ink drawings. They are also bringing a copy of Anne Andersen’s ‘Baby’s Record’ published in 1920. This is the deluxe edition bound in blind-stamped leatherette and still housed in original box. What makes it special is that it does contain a ‘baby’s Dorothy’s / record’ delightfully filled in with text and photos. There are colour plates and line drawings by Andersen throughout. In order to recognise 75 years of Penguin Books and 70 years of Puffin J and J are also bringing along 70 of the 120 Puffin Picture books published between 1940 and 1965 under the guidance of Noel Carrington. These beautifully produced books, many using autolithography are often tatty but some of these are file copies or ex shop stock and are still as new.
£450.00

BABY'S RECORD illustrated in colour and black and white by Anne Anderson . Published in 1920 by Harrap this copy is in the deluxe 'antique ' binding and still housed in the original box. The record has been lovingly and painstakingly kept for a Yorkshire baby , Dorothy , born in 1921.
£295.00

PYRAMIDS. Narrative of the Operations and recent Discoveries within the Pyramids ,tombs and excavations in Egypt and Nubia and of a journey to the coast of the Red Sea in search of the Ancient Bernenice and another to the Oasis of Jupiter Ammon . The Third edition in two volumes published in 1822 .' This set is unusually bound in 1/4 vellum and has another,earlier, Belzoni piece bound in. This is entitled Description of The Egyptian Tomb discovered by G. Belzoni and dated 1821 published by John Murray. It runs to 15 pages and has one illustration in text and a separate folding map showing the position of the tomb in question. It seems to suggest that the tomb was behind the Memnomium on the West Bank of Thebes. This is therefore an unusual item and still contains the original bill of sale from 'Francis Edwards ' in 1955.
£300.00.


160: CORNELL BOOKS: - Email: gtcornell@aol.com

CHALMERS, George. Caledonia; or, an account, historical and topographic, of North Britain, from the most ancient to the present times [3 volumes]. London: printed for T Cadell and W Davies, and A Constable, 1810, 1810, 1824. Three hardback volumes (all published). Volumes 2 and 3 are first editions; volume 1 is a second edition (the first was 1807). 4to (29cm by 23cm), xii, 908pp; viii, 1007pp; iv, 914pp. Volume 1 has 7 plates (including a large folding map of North Britain in Roman times, and a folding genealogy of Scottish kings), volume 2 has one folding table. Recently attractively rebound in half brown morocco, gilt spines, marbled page edges. Some scattered foxing, tear to the folding map, else this set is in very good condition.
£300.00

LEFEBURE, Molly. The Hunting of Wilberforce Pike (another Scratch & co story). London: Victor Gollancz, 1970. First edition (hardback). 8 vo, 156pp. Text illustrations by A Wainwright. Original turquoise cloth, dustwrapper (designed by Richard Kennedy). The book is in excellent condition. The dustwrapper is very good (some rubbing to the extremities). A sequel to the book “Scratch & co, the great cat expedition”, this book stars the tough alley cat Scratch, and his battes with cat-catcher Wilberforce Pike. One of the rarest books to feature illustrations by Alfred Wainwright.
£400.00


161: PEAKIRK BOOKS: - Email: peakirkbooks@btinternet.com

HILL, Lorna. Dancer on Holiday. London: Nelson, 1962. 1st edition hardback in dustwrapper in very good condition indeed. This extremely scarce last book in the ‘Dancing Peel’ series has no inscriptions. The dustwrapper is price clipped.
£375.00

CLARE, John. The Village Minstrel and Other Poems, Volumes I & II. First Edition, published in 1821 by Taylor & Hessey, Fleet Street, London and E. Drury Stamford. This extremely scarce John Clare publication is a two volume book, which has been sympathetically and professionally rebound into one superb volume. It is finished in decorated marble boards with a quarter leather binding and gilt edged in gold. The two volumes of The Village Minstrel have 216 and 211 printed pages respectively, complete with publishers advertisement pages at the front and rear. Apart from some very light occasional foxing, this surviving copy is in very good condition and rarely available, especially in this condition.
It is therefore reasonably priced at £525.00.


162: J B BOOKS & COLLECTABLES: - Email: jan@jbbooks.co.uk

DALLAWAY (James): Inquiries into the Origin and Progress of the Science of Heraldry in England with Explanatory Observations on Armorial Ensigns. Gloucester printed by R. Raikes for B. & J. White, London, 1793. Vignette title page 26 full page plates, eight of which are hand coloured. Numerous textual vignettes and illustrations. Folding genealogical table. Appendix - The Life of Sir William Dugdale Knt. Garter King of Arms written by himself. - Life of Gregory King, Lancaster Herald from his own manuscript. - A Catalogue of all the Officers of Arms. - Editions of books published in England on the Science of Heraldry, elementary or connected with genealogy. and finally A genuine copy of the Book of St. Albans first printed in 1486. Folio, bound in full calf, corners rubbed. New spine with five raised bands, gilt decoration and maroon leather label. New endpapers.Two ownership bookplates pasted on front endpaper. Some light foxing spots to half title and title pages.
£225.00

BRONTE Sisters. The Thornton Edition. Eleven of the Twelve Volumes, Agnes Grey being missing. 8vo original green cloth in their original dustwrappers. Some repairs to the dustwrappers but overall in fairly good condition. Most unusual to find the set in their original dustwrappers. Edinburgh, John Grant 1924.
£350.00

RSPCA. The Animal World. A Monthly Advocate of Humanity. Volume XXX - 1899. 12 monthly parts from January to December. Frontispiece (repaired), vignette title page and hundreds of black and white illustrations throughout by renowned artists including Louis Wain, Harrison Weir, A.F. Lydon et al. Folio, bright blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt bird on a branch within a border on upper cover. All edges gilt. Top and bottom of spine a little rubbed and both lower corners worn. 2 pages of adverts at beginning of book and 4 pages at back. Prize inscription in ink on ffep. London, S. W. Partridge & Co. 1899.
£60.00


167: DELPH BOOKS: - Email: franklamb@delphbooks.freeserve.co.uk

TURNER, J. Horsfall. The History of Brighouse, Rastrick and Hipperholme with Manorial Notes on Coley, Lightcliffe, Northowram, Shelf, Fixby, Clifton and Kirklees. 1893. 1st edition. A substantial 8vo volume. 334 pages with 170 illustrations. Some slight foxing of end papers. In original burgundy cloth gilt binding in very good condition. Name neatly inscribed on half title page. A very handsome copy with bright gilt titling.
£85.00


168: KINGSBRIDGE BOOKS: - Email: paul@kingsbridgebooks.co.uk

50 Years ago... In 1960 Lynne Reid Banks published the L Shaped Room This first edition copy with unprice clipped d/w is in fine condition at £80.00

This classic novel is regarded as part of the movement of “angry young men” (women) and tells the story of an unmarried mother and her successful struggle to overcome her difficulties.


100 Years ago... In 1910 Capt Scott set sail on his final fateful expedition for Antarctica George Seaver wrote this biography of Captain Scott, Scott of the Antarctic in 1940. This first edition in unprice clipped d/w is in near fine condition priced at £32 and the companion volume Birdie Bowers of the Antarctic is scarcer especially in d/w. This copy is a near fine 1951 fifth printing and is priced at £48.00


169: FIONA EDWARDS: - Email: fionaedwardsbks@aol.com

COOKERY. Manuscript Book containing recipes and home remedies. Written between 1844-1882. Quarto size, 87pp., plus a further 82 blank pages. Probably written in at least three separate hands. This has obviously been quite well used and there is staining and marking to some of the pages. Bound in original black boards, there is a split to the spine which runs down a third of its length from the top and about one sixth from the bottom but otherwise a good tight copy.

Inscription on front endpaper “ Williamina Herbert Byng to Frederica Aurelia Byng 1859 Boxford”.Some of the recipes have dates on them and who supplied them.They include Recipes for Tooth Powder, Gingerbread,Cowslip,Curry Powder,Apple Charlotte, and Pickles for Ham.
£220.00


174: P & B ROWAN: - Email: peter.pbrowan@utvinternet.com

CAMPBELL, Alexander ‘ A Journey from Edinburgh through Parts of North Britain: containing Remarks on Scottish Landscape; Observations on Rural Economy, Natural History, Manufactures, Trade and Commerce; interspersed with Anecdotes, Traditional, Literary and Historical .... New Edition. London: Printed for John Stockdale: 1811 2 vols. large 4to. xx,408; xiii,396pp., 44 aquatinted plates of views, modern half calf, some light foxing or marking, else very good.
£360.00

BOLINGBROKE, Henry St. John 'The Works ... In Five Volumes, complete' Published by David Mallet, Esq.

London: Printed in the Year MDCCLXXVII; [1777] 5 vols. large quarto, engraved portrait frontispiece in vol.1, near contemporary full tan russia, sides with a 2.5 cm. broad border defined on the outsides by a double broad gilt fillet and on the insides by a single gilt fillet which runs on at the corners creating corner 'boxes', gilt and blind tooled in the 'boxes', the spaces between the gilt fillets occupied by a roll in blind, spines with raised bands, titled in gilt and with panels tooled in blind, marbled edges, short crack at foot of front joint of vol.1, Fine and handsome copy from the library at Adare Manor, Co. Limerick, with their pencilled shelf number on frontendpaper. £1,600.00

Much rarer than the firstedition of 1754 and with material omitted from the earlier edition.


DARWIN, Charles 'On the Various Contrivances by which British and Foreign Orchids are Fertilized by Insects, and on the Good Effects of Intercrossing'

London: Murray: 1862 first edition, first issue 12mo,. vi,366pp. plus 32pp. publisher's advertisements dated 'December, 1861', folding plate, 34 wood engraved text figures, original vertically lined plum cloth, orchid design gilt blocked on frontcover, terracotta endpapers, spine trifle chaffed at ends with loss ofabout 3mm. at head, some splitting and chaffing along rear joint, front cover lightly damp mottled at fore-edge, but generally very good. Contemporary or near inscription on front endpaper "M. A. Lawson/ from affect[ionate]/ friend/ H. E. F." and with a fe lightly pencilled marginalia.
£3,350.00

Freeman 800. First issue with advts. dated Dec.1861

This book, published 3 years after the 'Origin', was "concerned with working out in detail the relationship between the sexual structures oforchids and the insects which fertilise them, their evolution being attributed to natural selection. It is therefore the first of the volumes ofsupporting evidence. It was much praised by botanists, but sold only about 6000 copies [of all editions] before the turn of the century" [Freeman]. Darwin wrote to Murray in Sept. 1861, "I think this little volume will do good to the 'Origin', as it will show that I have worked hard at details".


SMITH, John 'Select Views of Italy, with Topographical and Historical Descriptions in English and French'

London: Printed by T. Chapman for John Smith, William Byrne and John Emes [and Vol.II. Printed by W. Bulmer for J. Smith, W. Byrne and j. Edwards]: 1792-1796 2 vols. oblong folio (250 x 360mm.) engraved dedication leaf with a vignette by Henry Tresham, 1 engraved map, 71 (of 72) engraved plates of views (most engraved by William Byrne or B.T. Pouncy, and a few by Emes), vol.1 with two leaves of descriptive text accompanying each plate (one in English and 1 in French), vol.2 with 1 leaf of descriptive text per plate (now with the English and French texts on opposite sides of the single leaf), contemporary half tan russia, smooth spines panelled by gilt fillets and gilt lettered, marbled paper on sides, 1 plate and the accompanying leaf of descriptive text in French not bound into vol.I (namely plate 24, 'Ponte St. Angelo, Rome'), front joint of vol.2 splitting, some cracking to lower part of front joint of vol1, some light foxing, else a very nice fresh copy in a handsome binding.
£3,600.00

ESTC t147454 Although dated on the title pages 1792 and 1796 this work was in fact issued in parts between 1792 and 1799 and the plates are dated accordingly. The map of Italy is also dated 1799.

The artist John Smith (1749-1831) was sent to Italy by the second Earl of Warwick about 1776 (and was thenceforth known as 'Warwick' Smith). He spent 5 years there living in Rome and Naples and making a succession of sketching expeditions in the company of other artists. On his return to England he continued to work up his Italian material and there are dated Italian views up to 1796.


WALLACE, Alfred Russell 'The Geographical Distribution of Animals with a Study of the Relations of Living and Extinct Faunas as elucidating the Past Changes of the Earth's Surface.

London: Macmillan: 1876 first edition 2 vols. tall 8vo. 7 coloured maps (including 1 folding and 2 double-page), 20 plates, green cloth blocked and lettered on front covers and spines, light damp mark running along the top edges of some leaves in both volumes affecting the blank margins only but encroaching into the plates in a few cases, some minor scattered foxing, else an unusually nice fresh and bright copy.
£2,000.00


175: ACANTHOPHYLLUM BOOKS: - Email: a.books@mac.com

NEURATH, Otto. BASIC BY ISOTYPE. London: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner, 1937. Stiff card cover with slight edge wear. Owner's blind stamp on ffep. 130, (2) pp., folding table intact.
£300.00

BURBIDGE, Frederick William Thomas (1847-1905). COOL ORCHIDS AND HOW TO GROW THEM. London: Robert Hardwicke, 1874. Tissue guard to frontispiece foxed and detached; all edges gilt; browning of last printed page caused by reaction with end paper. Despite these minor defects, an attractive copy with hand-coloured plates. (8), 160 pp.
£240.00


178: ANDREW COX: - Email: andyaituk@aol.com

GRIMMS’ GOBLINS Fairy Tales & Goblin Lore (in the original individual 42 Weekly Parts) George Vickers Angel Court Strand, London (1861)

Undated, The British Library date this printing of “Grimms Goblins” a collection of numerous Fairy Tales by a number of Authors to circa 1861, Printed in a Penny Dreadful style format in the individual 42 weekly parts, this example contains all 42 parts in their Original unbound format, each part is numbered on the bottom right hand corner of the opening page with the printers information and part numbers running up the inner edge of first page.

The cover and preface are separate and were issued with part one, every part features a coloured illustration by the then new process of Chromoxylography, the preface credits the artists Mr Edmund Evans, Mr Hablot & K. Browne, the contents pages credit the colour illustrations as being designed by Phiz.

The opening few issues have some edge wear with mild edge chipping, curling to corners and some splits along centre fold lines leaving a few pages separated, mild staining to a few issues else in very good general complete condition,

Printed on cheap paper stock, this is a rare and remarkable survival.

A rare surviving set of this beautifully illustrated early children’s work in the individual 42 weekly parts.
£545.00

THE HISTORY and DESCRIPTION of THE ISLE OF MAN viz. its antiquity, history, laws, customs, religion and manners of its inhabitants, apparitions of giants and entertaining stories of the pranks play’d by faries, &c.

By George Waldron Published in 1744, second edition of this rare early book on “The Isle of Man”, covering the Folklore, Customs, Manners etc, bound in old blue paper wrappers, 154 pages, the wrappers are a little browned, mildly sunned and lightly creased, internally a couple of small marks to title page, one minor mark within, one creased corner, minor chip to top blank margin of page 105 not affecting text else contents in very good general condition. A good example of this rare work

£575.00

One of a number of rare books on The Isle of Man I will be bringing to York.


180: MICHAEL QUICK: - Email: mqbooks@aol.com

THE REPORT of the Proceedings and Opinion of the Board of General Officers on their Examination into the Conduct, Behaviour and Proceedings of Lieutenant-General Sir John Cope, Knight of the Bath, Colonel Peregrine Lascelles and Brigadier-General Thomas Fowke, From the Time of the breaking out of the Rebellion in North-Britain in the Year 1745, till the Action at Preston-Pans inclusive. London 1749. 4to, full tree calf decorated, pages xvi, 194, errata, marbled end papers. Binding worn, contents very good with a piece torn from lower corner of page 89/90 without loss. Very scarce and important book relating to the Jacobite Rebellion of 1745/6. Cope’s defeat at Preston Pans changed the nature of the Rising and caused panic in Government Circles - Cope was made a scapegoat and demanded the Enquiry to bring out the truth.

£400.00

Laurie, William F.B. Lieut. Madras Artillery. PEGU: Being a Narrative of Events during THE SECOND BURMESE WAR, from August 1852 to its Conclusion in June 1853 with a Succinct Continuation down to February 1854.

8vo. Modern half red morocco with marbled paper covered boards. Pages xii, 535, 4, 16, folding litho frontis plus 11 folding plans. 1st edition, London 1854. Scarce.
£300.00


TEMPLE, Sir John. The Irish Rebellion: Or an History of the attempts of the Irish Papists to Extirpate the Protestants in the Kingdom of Ireland ; together with the Barbarous Cruelties and Bloody Massacres which Ensued Thereupon.

Large 4to, Modern green buckram with paper label, pages xii, 236. New Edition, London,1812.

£180.00


186: SPRINGWELL BOOKS: - Email: enquiries@springwellbooks.co.uk

A Journey from EDINBURGH through parts of North Britain. 2 vols, 4to, 44 aquatint plates, some offsetting, bookplate of Hon.John Ramsay,with a note “purchased at the sale of General Rarnsays library,1834",orig.boards,paper spine,orig.lables,London,1802.
£465.00

HOBSON, William Colling “Map of Yorkshire”, 2nd state, coloured, occasional light browning, dissected into 32 sections on 2 linen backed sheets each measuring c80cm x 125cm,folding into the original gilt lettered boards,metal clasp, original spine needs attention, engraved by J & C Walker, 1843.
£525.00


188: RED STAR BOOKS: - Email: redstarbooks@btopenworld.com

PLINII, C. (Gaius Plinius Caecilius Secundus) Pliny - Harduinus, Joannes (Ed). Historiae Naturalis Libri XXXVII - Quos Interpretatione et Notis Illustravit (3 Volumes). Parisiis (Paris): Antonii-Urbani Coustelier, 1723. Second Edition. Folio. Full Calf. Good Three volumes complete - Volume 1 - [32], 790pp, [18]; Volume 2 - [2], 835pp, [7] and Volume 3 - [1], 836-1289pp, [1]. Full contemporary calf, raised bands, spine in seven panels, leather author label to second panel, leather volume label to third panel, spine ends with gilt zig-zag pattern, remaining panels with gilt double fillet border and a central roundel with flower tools emanating, covers with single fillet bordering a dog-tooth roll with a small flower tool to corners, gilt roll to edges and inner edges, attractive marbled endpapers. Spine ends chipped, outer joints chipped and a little weak, corners bumped and worn, covers rubbed. Internally the top edges are lightly dust-stained throughout, occasional minor browning, but generally fairly bright. Volume 1 has a small hole to title, Iii and Iii4 are browned, in volume 2 Gg and Gg4 are foxed. Folding map and 9 plates of coins in volume 1, 2 plates of coins in volume 2. The second and best Delphin edition (the first Delphin edition was a quarto edition published in 1685). Dibdin notes that the second edition, “is by far the more copious, splendid, and critical performance” (Dibdin II:325) Jean Hardouin was a Jesuit classical scholar, “his first published work was an edition of Themistius (1684), which included no fewer than thirteen new orations. On the advice of Jean Garnier (1612-1681) he undertook to edit the Natural History of Pliny for the Dauphin series, a task which he completed in five years” (Wikipedia). Moss II:480-1, Brunet IV:716. Latin text
£950.00

HERODOTI Halicarnassei (Gronovii, Jacobi, Ed). Historiarum Libri IX, Item Vita Homeri, Graece & Latine. Lugduni Batavorum (Leiden): Samuelem Luchtmans, 1715. First Thus. Folio. Full Vellum. Good [22], 1000pp, [56]. Contemporary full panelled vellum, raised bands, spine in eight panels, manuscript title to second panel, covers with blindstamped double fillet border, mitred joints to central panel, with large central arabesque. Vellum soiled, front outer joint split, but holding well on cords. Internally some light browning mainly to edges, endpapers browned, occasional light foxing, but text is generally fairly clean. Title in red and black, engraved allegorical frontispiece by F. Bleyswyk and one engraved double-page plate, good margins. Parallel Greek / Latin text, an attractive edition. Dibdin II:22-23, Moss I:457-8, Harwood page 18, ‘bien imprimee’, Brunet III:122-3, Schweiger III:139

£750.00


190: RICHARD V WELLS: - Email: richard@richardvwells.co.uk

TRENDELL, Herbert A.P. (Edited by). Dress and Insignia Worn at His Majesty’s Court Issued with the Authority of the Lord Chamberlain. London. Harrison & Sons, Ltd. 1921. vi + 204 with 45 pages of adverts at front and rear. Colour frontis. with tissue guard and seventeen plates and illustrations. Red and gilt cloth with gilt crown and title to front board and gilt ‘Garrard & Co.’ to rear board. No dust jacket. Very good condition with contents crisp and clean.
£300.00

EARL OF ESSEX. The list of the army raised under the command of his Excellancy, Robert Earle of Essex and Ewe, Viscount Hereford, Lord Ferrers of Chartley, Bourcheir and Lovaine : Appointed Captaine Generall of the Army, Imployed for the defence of the Protestant Religion, the safety of his Majesties Person, and of the Parliament ; the preservation of the Lawes, Liberties and Peace of the Kingdom, and protection of his Majesties Subjects from violence and oppression. With the Names of the severall Officers belonging to the Army.

London. Printed for John Partridge, 1642.

(22) pp. 12mo. ( 183 x 140 ). Bound between seven blank pages in a probably 19th century red and gilt library binding. A small Wick Episcopi Library label to the head of the front pastedown. page 3/4 is missing and has a neat mss replacement bound in, probably contemporary with the binding. Some light browning and some small loss to edge of title page.
£280.00.

CLINCH, Herbert G. The Smoke Inspectors Handbook or Economic Smoke Abatement. London. H.K.Lewis and Co.Ltd. 1923. (First edition). xv + 136 pp. 8vo. With 60 illustrations. Dark blue and gilt cloth with some minor bumps and very light wear to tips and corners. No dust jacket. Very good. Ex libris. Reference library. The London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine. Scarce. Copac lists 8 copies in the major UK libraries.
£36.00

An extremely interesting handbook dealing with the approach to early twentieth century problems of smoke pollution. The writer suggests that elimination of the large clouds of dirty black smoke will result in more sunshine and a healthier and happy population. This to be achieved by the efficient or economic burning of coal measured by achieving the maximum production of CO2 in the process. A target of 19% of the emmissions !


193: PINWELL BOOKS: - Email: david@pinwellbooks.plus.com

HAWKINS, Roger — The Life of Robert Blakey 1795-1878..Being His Memoirs First Published in 1879 Edited and Augmented with Additional Material. Published Morpathia Press: Morpeth UK, 2003. First Edition. Signed, Limited edition.

Folio, Buckram, pp vi , 692. Very good condition appears unread. Red boards, with gilt titling to the front and spine. Inscription from the Author to Harry (The Author T. H. Rowland) on the fep. Bookbinders label to the bottom left of the reverse of the front cover. The book is Copy No.4. Robert Blakey was an Historian of Philosophy, a writer of Angling books and a politician of a radical nature (Cobbettite Radical, and a personal friend of Cobbett, who visited him in Morpeth in 1832.) Some of the contents are: Parents, Ancestors and Family; Philosophers and Friends; Reformers in Morpeth; Life as a Writer etc. Sources.
£145.00

HARRIS, James - Philological Inquiries in Three Parts. Calf. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Two volume set of James Harris's ' Philological Inquiries in Three Parts,'. The contents are complete with 571 pages across the two volumes. Frontispiece to each volume (slightly offset), one other plate (opposite p 542) and index bound at rear. The set is bound in contemporary full calf boards, and recently rebacked. The spines are lettered in gilt between raised bands. Some moderate abrasion to the extremities, with patchy surface darkening. Some occasional light scattered foxing or marginal browning. Recent plain end papers. Overall a good copy.
£175.00

GILSON, Julius Parnell - Legal and Manorial Formularies. Edited from originals at Museum and the Public Record Office in memory of J. P. Gilson. Hardback. Some edgewear and staining to the boards. Two bookplates to the reverse of the front cover, 1 from the Author Grant G. Simpson and 1 from Charles Johnson of The Public Record Office. Internally fine. Pages rough cut. Printed for the subscribers by J. Johnson, at the University Press, 1933. Plates. xviii, 49 p. "Mr. S.C. Ratcliff undertook to transcribe this document [Public record office. Court of wards and liveries, Deeds and evidences, box 197, no. 5], and he has also furnished the portion of the introduction which deals with it. The great bulk of the work on Additional ms. 41201 has been done by Mr. A.J. Collins and Dr. B. Schofield." Text in Latin, introduction in English. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
£100.00

MORIER, James (Editor) - The Banished: A Swabian Historical Tale. Published 1839 by A & W. Gallgnani & Co, Paris. Half Leather with marbled boards. 6 Bands to the spine. The title in gilt in band two. Edgeworn. Name inscribed to the top of the fep & the Introduction page. Residue remains of a bookplate to the fep. Two tears to the top of the title page and the following both have been repaired. Spotting throughout. 338 pages. Tightly bound. A good copy of an extremely rare title. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall -
£110.00

James Morier was a diplomatist and novelist, and a founder of the Athenaeum. He also wrote A Journey through Persia, Armenia and Asia Minor (1812) and A Second Journey (1818). His major work, the novel Adventures of Hajji Baba of Isphahan (1824)



n