![]() |
|
||||
![]() |
|||||
|
|||||
You can enquire or buy and of these items before the Fair by contacting the dealer direct. If you click on their name it will activate an email link. All dealers are requested to notify us when items are sold from this listing, so as to keep the information as accurate as possible. New items are being added all the time so do come back and visit again.
Le CORDIER.GEORGE.; CANDIDE.ROSE.(Probable Pseudonym of Emile Tap).Illustrates. SAM ET SAP. Aventures surprenantes D'un Petit Negre et de son Singe. Librairie Ch.Delgrave.Paris.,ND(1908).
FIRST EDITION.-----THE FIRST FRENCH COMIC STRIP BOOK.-----Oblong 4to.(13.9 x 10.8 inches).30pp+Table Des Matieres.104 colour illustrations,four to a page,in boxes and with the characters speech written in bubbles,the first time this format was published in France and only a few short years after the technique became popular in America with Frederick Burr Opper's Sunday Pages strips,Happy Hooligan and Alphonse and Gaston.The gatherings have become loose,but all still attached,where the inner spine has split.The books plain white cloth spine is fully intact,if a little loose,and the whole book could be easily re-cased if desired.Publishers original green paper covered boards,the front illustrated and lettered in black,red,yellow and white,showing Sam,the small Negro boy in his red Bell Boy suit,hanging onto the tie rope of a hot air balloon which has taken off.His Monkey,Sap,dressed in a green jacket,red cap and stripey red and white trousers,is hanging on to Sam's foot as they fly over the tree tops.Rear board with black Peacock design.Inside the book Sam & Sap's adventures include them driving,and crashing,an early Motor Car.-----Overall a complete and near to very good copy of this fragile and rare title.Although the speech balloon,or Bubble,had been used before,as had the box strip style of illustrating a story,this book is the first compleat marriage of the two to be published in France in what became known as the Comic Strip format.A rare and important book.
£1,450.00
RITCHIE, Thomas Edward An Account of the Life and Writings of David Hume, Esq., viii,520pp Original 1/4 red straight grained morocco with green vellum corner,uncut. First Edition. Scarce
£220.00
[SUNDERLAND PRINTING] Robson, Thomas The British Herald or Cabinet of Armorial Bearings of the Nobility & Gentry of Great Britain and Ireland from the Earliest to the Present Time with a Complete Glossary of Heraldic Terms:to which is Prefixed a History of Heraldry. 3 volumes vol 1 viii,196pp[460pp], Vol 2 736pp, Vol 3 276p. 3 engraved titles and 68 engraved plates showing armorial bearings and crests. Original 1/2 brown speckled calf marbled boards Pub in Sunderland by Turner and Marwood 1830
£380.00
Stand 11. FINE BOOKS ILKLEY
Clarendon, Edward, Earl of. THE HISTORY OF THE REBELLION AND CIVIL WARS IN ENGLAND. Oxford 1707. 3 vols. (Second edition). Portrait frontispiece, vignette title to each volume and upwards of 300 additional portraits/plates. Contemporary straight-grained brown morocco with gilt panelling and inner dentelles. Calf re-spine. All edges gilt. Large, thick folio. Each volume over 3" wide.
A unique and very good set of this cornerstone of English history.
£2,000.00
THE RECIPES. MS. 1803 Date taken from the Britannia watermark in the main note book. Manuscript note book, 200x142mm. Bound in later vellum, probably around 1835 from the watermark on the preliminary and endleaves, with blind-ruled borders on both boards and ‘The Recipes | M S’ gilt on the front board. The note book has 80 pages plus six fold-out sheets of recipes bound in on tabs at end. The pagination includes four blank pages at the start and 10 at the end. Marbled end-papers. The paper in the main manuscript bears a Britannia watermark for 1803. The recipes appear to have come from a well-to-do household with a resident cook. They include soups, fish and meat dishes, desserts, bread, cakes, muffins, etc, pickles, jams, marmalades and wines. The recipes sound delicious and call for good ingredients. The additional recipes bound in at the end, include a leaf with a red wax seal, with a knight on horseback impressed, posted ‘Tewkesbury | JY 26 1842’ to a ‘Mrs Strickland | Post Office | Douglas | Isle of Man’. The recipes on the verso are for ‘Batter Pudding’ and ‘Ground Rice’. Other tipped-in items include fold-out instructions for ‘Clear Gravy Soup’; ‘Directions for Making Bread’; ‘Harrico Mutton’ and ‘Batter Pudding’; ‘A Common Omlette’ franked ‘Tewkesbury | MR2 1846’ on verso; ‘Merangues’, with ‘To Preserve Plums’, ‘Apple Whip Tart’ and other recipes on the verso and following leaf. The final item is the two-leaf ‘To apply the diluted varnish to Mahogany Furniture’. Some light browning throughout, mainly near foredge and lower edge of leaves. Ref: 13838
£500.00
SAAVEDRA Fajardo, Diego de, [1584-1648]. Idea de un principe politico Christiano, rRepresentada en cien empresas: Dedicada al principe de las Espanas nuestro senor, Por Don Diego de Saavedra Faxardo .... Amberes [Antwerp]: En Casa de Jeronymo y Juan Bapt. Verdussen. 1655 Quarto, 208x153mm. In contemporary brown calf binding with single gilt rule border on both boards; repair to calf on front board; corners slightly rubbed. Sometime rebacked with five raised bands on spine with gilt florets in the compartments and burgundy lettering-piece. All edges speckled. [20], 791, [1] pages. Title page engraved and illustrated. Running title: Empresa Politica. Attractive, large, bright woodcut illustrations, one to each chapter, plus woodcut head to ‘Ludibria Mortis’ on the final page; with some offset from the emblems onto facing page. Some decorative woodcut initials and tail pieces. In Spanish, with some Latin. Minimal light browning and occasional light spotting. Fairly close trimmed in places. Crisp, clean and tight. Kings College, London, Foyle Special Collections: PQ6431.S13 Id2. Ref: 13843
£1,500.00
Stand 13. VENTNOR RARE BOOKS
BOWLES (Carrington) Pocket Atlas of the Counties of South Britain or England and Wales. [1785] A very fine atlas consisting of an engraved title-page, index and 57 maps, 4to, contemporary boards, calf spine, neatly repaired, morocco label, gilt, a FINE copy. Chubb. CCLVI. An exceedingly rare atlas. £3,350.00
JACKSON (Richard) Handboook for Tourists in Yorkshire and Complete History of the County. 1891. Crown 8vo, original bright red cloth with gilt illustration on front cover, 225 illustrations and 80 pages of advertisments, a FINE copy.
£75.00
The first chapter deals with the City of York, followed by 32 detailed tourist routes through Yorkshire.
Stand 17. MICHAEL TAYLOR RARE BOOKS
WHITTINGTON PRESS. New Castle, a brief encounter by Miriam Macgregor. Whittington Press, 1998. Illustrated with superb pochoir-coloured illustrations, hence a very small edition of only “100 possible copies”. This is one of only 25 specials with a vellum binding and with an an additional loose pochoir illustration. A fine copy in slipcase of the one of the best and most sought-after Whittington Press books.
£450.00
Stand 22. ADRIAN HARRINGTON LTD
FLEMING, Ian Lancaster [BIRMINGHAM, J.]. Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. The Magical Car. Illustrated by John Burningham. London: Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1964-1965. FIRST EDITIONS. 3 volumes, 8vos. Complete. Pps. 48, 48, 48. Publisher’s white hardcovers in glossy pictorial dustwrappers. Both books and jackets with light and uniform wear, clean spines, a little marking in the usual places but generally a pleasing and attractive set. Near fine condition. Becoming scarce.
£975.00
A classic adventure story featuring a high-spirited family and their magical car. Basis for the Oscar-nominated film musical scripted by Roald Dahl.
Stand 24. ROCHDALE BOOK COMPANY
CALVERT, Albert F. Salt in Cheshire, E. and F. N. Spon, 1915, pp.xxiii, 1158. Profusely illustrated. Original cloth, re-cased with repair to spine. A good, sound copy of this massive and rare work.
£850.00
KING, Jessie M. (illustrator). Jephtha. A Drama. Translated from the Latin of George Buchanan by A. Gordon Mitchell Minister of Killearn. Paisley, Alexander Gardner, 1902. 8vo, pp.130, green cloth, gilt decoration and lettering on upper cover, t.e.g., tissue-guarded frontispiece + decorated title page +4 plates + tailpiece all by JMK. White B27.
£400.00
DAME WONDER'S Changing Characters Peep Show Picture Book. London, Dean & Son, n.d. Dean's Surprise Picture Books Series. Square 8vo, pp.[24], [3, adverts.], col. pictorial boards, respined with hessian, minor corner wear, occasional fingering. COPAC lists only Cambridge.
£450.00
WALKER, Donald. Exercises for Ladies; calculated to preserve and improve beauty, and to prevent personal defects, inseparable from constrained or careless habits: founded on physiological principles. London, Thomas Hurst, 1837, second edition. 12mo, pp.xxxvi, 303, 36 plates, owner's inscription to f.f.e.p., a.e.g., green straight-grained morocco rubbed at extremities, decorated in blind and lettered gilt.
£200.00
John Cowper POWYS. TYPESCRIPT DIARY 1933.
Although some of J.C.Powys’ diaries have been published, this particular year - 1933- has not, to our knowledge, been published. This is the only photocopy of the transcript prepared by Phyllis Playter and was given by her to Frederick Davies, the literary editor, translator and novelist who as well as being a correspondent of J.C. Powys also edited his diary for 1930.
The complete 1933 diary consists of 394 unbound A4 pages, loose laid in a cloth solander box, spine gilt.
£1,600.00
(The National Library of Wales holds letters from J.C. Powys to Phyllis Playter for 1921-1932 & letters from Phyllis Playter to Frederick Davies. For some reason 1933 is otherwise a void.)
CARTIER-BRESSON. The Decisive Moment Cartier-Bresson, Henr (photography by). Editions Verve, Paris 1952. Book Condition: VG+. Matisse (cover design by). (illustrator). First French Edition.. Book covers are oxsidised a bit, spine re-cased .Solidly bound, internals fine, lovely clean copy of this rare and beautiful book.Folio size No names, bookplates or inscriptions. A must have book for any serious collector of photography.
£650.00
NICHOLSON, William. Book of Blokes. [London]: Faber & Faber Ltd., [1929]. First edition, 12mo. White boards with illustrated green & white paste labels on both front and rear. The book is in lovely condition. The book is a collection of drawings of full page outlines of various people-all very droll. The book began as a series of drawings done by Nicholson to amuse his daughter Liza (known as Penny) starting when she was no more than three or four years old. The little game continued for years and eventually it seemed appropriate to collect them into this volume. First Edition.
£350.00
Stand 35. THE CANTERBURY BOOKSHOP
THE HOLY BIBLE Abridged: or, The History of the Old and New Testament. Illustrated with Notes, and adorned with Cuts. For the Use of Children. The Sixth Edition. London: J. Newbery. 1766. [Price Six-pence bound.] vii, [1 blank], [7], [1 blank], 176pp. Illustrated throughout with wood-engravings. Original Dutch floral boards. Contained in a morocco-backed gilt folding box. Inscription on front free endpaper: ‘Mary Pickard April 1776.’ A near fine copy.
£1,675.00.
Roscoe J27(6) for a sixth edition dated 1764. This issue not recorded.
DALTON John: Meteorological Observations and Essays.
1793, London & Kendal; first edition of the first published work of John Dalton [Smyth 1]; xvi, 208; 210 by125 mm. The ideas that in a mixture of gases every gas acts as an independent entity (Dalton’s law of partial pressures) and that air is not a vast chemical solvent were thus first stated in the Meteorological Observations (DSB). Dalton remarked much later that these essays contained the germs of most of his ideas later developed in his discoveries.
bound with...
(1) Joshua WALKER, An Essay On The Waters of Harrogate and Thorp-Arch; 1784, London, Harrogate & Leeds; viii, 208.
(2) Thomas GARNETT, A Treatise On The Mineral Waters of Harrogate; 1792, London, Edinburgh & Harrogate; title, engraved heraldic dedication, x, 168; Ads [1].
3 works in 1, contemp. smooth calf, expertly rebacked with 5 raised bands, red leather title label; slight age browning and some foxing noticeable on 5 leaves of tables.
£1450.00
WHITAKER Rev. Thomas Dunham, THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE DEANERY OF CRAVEN. The large paper Second Edition in contemporary half morocco with twenty-one coloured aquatints by Samuel Alken and with thirty-three plates in black and white. A very good copy of the scarce coloured edition.
£850.00
Stand 39. KEN SPELMAN RARE BOOKS
BLUNDELL, George. A General Essay on a Naturall History, of those fine shining exalted rhaptorous & delicious creatures, the birds of ye air, and all manner of feathered fowls that have wings. An unpublished 17th century English manuscript treatise. 128 pages. c1680.
£6,000.00THE ORIGINS OF THE RAILWAYS. The original White Paper prepared for the proposals to build the Stockton and Darlington Railway, with coloured map. Double-framed. Extremely rare. Not in the National Railway Museum, or in any of the standard bibliographies. 1819.
SLAVE TRADE. Benezet, Anthony. Some Historical Account of Guinea... with an Inquiry into the Rise and Progress of the Slave Trade, its Nature and Lamentable Effects. A new edition. xii + 131 + (1)p advert., half-title. A very good large uncut copy in recent quarter calf, marbled boards.
8vo. J. Phillips. 1788.
£850.00
Uncommon Collection of Orders-in-Council of Maritime and Naval Interest
A bound collection of approx. 300 Orders-in-Council issued between 1796 and 1805 concerned with the regulation of trade and other naval and maritime issues.
These are the copies issued to the Collector and Comptroller of the Customs at Alloa and comprise a complete archive for the period covered. Most do not appear in ESTC. Professionally restored, conserved and bound by Blissett Bookbinders.
£3,000.00
JEBB, Major J. Modern Prisons: Their Construction and Ventilation. London. J. Weale. 1844. Illustrated with ten plates. A very good copy in slightly worn original cloth.
£480.00
COLLINS NEW NATURALIST SERIES.
A run of the first seventy volumes from 1945 to 1985, in dust wrappers. In very good condition, the majority are first editions. Further details on request.
Price for the run:
£6,000.00
PICTORIAL MAP OF YORKSHIRE by British Railways. 'Englands Largest County’ Designed and drawn by E.H. Spencer and published in 1959 by B.R. North East Region. This is a quad royal coloured poster framed under glass.
£500.00
TURNER, Samuel. An Account of an Embassy to the Court of the Teshoo Lama, in Tibet; containing a narrative of a journey through Bootan, and part of Tibet. To which are added, views taken on the spot, by Lieutenant Samuel Davis; and observations botanical, mineralogical and medical by Mr. Robert Saunders. London: 1806. xxviii+473 pp. Large quarto. With all 13 engraved plates (one double page), including the portrait of a yak, after Stubbs. Extra illustrated. The engraved road plan is not present, but has been replaced by an 1884 map of Tibet (from the 9th edition of Britannica) and a scarce earlier (1749) folding copperplate map by Bellin. There is also a hand coloured 19th cent. portrait of a Tibetan. A handsome copy with wide margins in early/original full polished calf, decorated in blind. Identical to the 1800 first edition. The first book in English on Tibet, this is regarded as the earliest and best description of Tibet of the period. Marshall 319. Yakushi T277.
£985.00
COLERIDGE, Hartley. Poems, Bingley, Leeds 1833 first issue ‘Vol I’ (all published) on the t.p. Errata-slip. Bound with Alford’s Chapters on the Poets of Ancient Greece, 1841 and Poems by Alexander James Beresford Hope, privately printed, 1841 author’s presentation copy, with some corrections in his hand, to the scholar Charles Merivale. Three publications bound together in a mid-century rubbed and repaired half-calf binding.
£150 00
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Original rare monthly single issues. A superb consecutive run from its start, Vol I no 1 to Vol XIV No.84 in originalpictorial wrappers(Generally in amazing condition !) January 1891 to December 1897 complete with THE FIRST APPEARANCE OF BOTH 'THE ADVENTURES' & 'THE MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES' ! A Unique Opportunity - wow !
£10,000.00
LE MARCHANT, Major General J G. Rules and Regulations for the Sword Exercise of the Cavalry. Adjutant General’s Office 1st December 1796. Egertons Military Library.
First edition of Le Marchant’s famous Sword Exercise manual, complete with the all folding plates, those that are signed are by Cornet Carey of the 16th Light Dragoons, Le Marchant’s brother-in-law. Rebound in full maroon leather with black leather title label to spine. Spine with five raised bands, some browning to paper as might be expected but in good sound condition throughout. 29 plates as required, xiipp. + 98pp + 2pp advertisement of Thomas Egerton’s military publications. Egerton went on to be the publisher of Jane Austen.
£550.00
HARUKI MURAKAMI - SLEEP
An extremely scarce publication limited to 45 copies . This is No.12. SIGNED by the Author, the Illustrator, and Translator
Published by the Kit Ran Press in the USA in 2004An exquisitely produced book decoratively bound in black and grey leather with two small gold circles . The book is contained in a grey cloth box with a tipped on label . The book and box were made by Claudia Cohen at her Seattle Washington bindery. The paper was printed at the Kit Ran Press on handmade Twin Rocker papers. There is an enclosed prospectus with a John Gibson colour plate. There are four colour etchings in the book. John Gibson's work is on display at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York, and the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston among others.
An immaculate copy
£2,500.00
ALEXANDER DAVIS- T. S. ELIOT A-Z BIBLIOGRAPHY
Published by Art Design Photo 2009,Barbican London
A new style 400 page easy to use bibliography listing the main books and articles by and about T.S.Eliot , arranged under author and subject in one alphabetical sequence , together with sources and citations. Also features the poetry , plays and prose of T.S.Eliot as well as his editorship of The Criterion . Includes a good selection of foreign language publications , and contains colour photographs of about one hundred books and periodicals.
Issued on CD-ROM -
£24.00
ALEXANDER DAVIS - ART AND LITERATURE COMPENDIUM -Books linking Artists, Writers, and Subjects- 9000 page bibliographical guide to the relationship between modern art and literature , focussing on the role of the book both as an art medium and as a source of communication and influence
Pubished by Art Design Photo Barbican London 2009.
A NEW EXTENDED EDITION of the Limited Edition CD-ROM.
Over 2000 A-Z entries featuring Books by Artists as well as Book Illistration, Concrete Poetry, Creativity , Libraries of Artists , Manifestoes , Synaesthesia, Themes common to Art and Literature , Art and Writers , and other interdisciplinary topics. Extends to Architecture, Ceramics, Cinema , Dance , Design , Fashion , Glass , Graphic Design , Jewellery , Music , Philosophy , Photography , Printing , Psychoanalaysis , Textiles , Theatre.
Incorporates the Henry Moore A-Z Bibliography . This lists all the main publications by and about the sculptor in one alphabetical sequence. The author's last work was the five volume Henry Moore Bibliography . New to this edition is the 400 page T.S.Eliot A-Z Bibliography, which is also available as a seperate publication. Other long entries with information from both art and literary sources feature Samuel Beckett , Feminist Art , Gardens , Magazines , Portraits , Ezra Pound , Sculpture and Literature , Shakespeare's Modern Illustrators,War , Madame Majeska , the first text to reveal the artist's real name , and to outline her life and career . The Compendium contains much original research.
At 9000 pages it is the equivelant of a 10-12 volume reference book
£48.00
Also available 5 Art and Literature Compendium Companions which are edited extracts ,each about 48 pages Limited to 100 copies
Companion 1 - Libraries of Artists and Writers
Companion 2 - Sculpture and Literature
Companion 3 - Books by Modern Artists
Companion 4- Magazine Miscellany
Companion 5- Art and Literature Relationship
£12.00 each
AUSTEN, Jane. The Novels of Jane Austen in Ten Volumes. London. 1892. Dent & Company. Half leather. Illustrations. A very good set.
£1,200.00
VERNE, Jules. Keraban The Inflexible, 2 vols, Part I The Captain of the Guidara, Part II Scarpante the Spy. 1st UK ed. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington 1884-1885. In the secondary binding with publisher’s catalogue dated October 1886 in both vols. In very good condition with boards lightly rubbed and marked.
£1,250.00
Stand 61. BLACKWELL RARE BOOKS
YARRELL (William) A History of British Birds. In three volumes. Second Edition. John Van Voorst. 1845, 535 wood-engravings, half-titles present, 8vo. Bound in full green morocco, with backstrips panelled and lettered in gilt, sides with double gilt fillet borders, a.e.g., marbled endpapers, by Leighton of Brewer Street. A fine set.
£600.00
Golden Cockerel Press edition of John KEATS Endymion. A Poetic Romance. 1947, one of 400 numbered copies (of an edition of 500 copies) printed on Arnold handmade paper, 58 superb wood-engravings (12 full-page) by John Buckland Wright, sm.folio, orig. quarter white vellum, with gilt lettered backstrip and pink buckram sides, Buckland Wright design gilt blocked onto the front cover, t.e.g., others untrimmed. A near fine copy.
£500.00
’In his 58 illustrations, John Buckland Wright is both as classical and romantic as the poet would have desired. His vision it seems, approaches that of Keats as closely as is possible for any artist working in our generation’ (Cockalorum).
Wilberforce, William: A PRACTICAL VIEW OF THE PREVAILING RELIGIOUS SYSTEM OF PROFESSED CHRISTIANS, IN THE HIGHER AND MIDDLE CLASSES IN THIS COUNTRY, CONTRASTED WITH REAL CHRISTIANITY London: T. Cadell and W. Davies. 1815 [6663]
Eleventh edition. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. Contemporary calf, original spine relaid some time ago and with replaced endpapers. 424 pages. Pages clean and without loss. Inscribed in black ink to the front pastedown “To Gen. Sir Per. Maitland KGC / this book is presented as a testimony of the cordial respect and regard and of the deep interest in his welfare of W.Wilberforce / Kens. Gore May 18th 1818”. Further inscription, but not in the author’s hand to the top of the title page.
£1,450.00
Sir Peregrine Maitland (1777-1854) commanded the British Guards brigade which confronted and drove off Napoleon's Imperial Guard at the climactic moment of the battle of Waterloo. This book was presented in the year he was appointed lieutenant-governor of Upper Canada, the first jurisdiction in the British Empire to move towards the abolition of slavery.
![]()
Le Carre, John: THE WRITER AND THE HORSE Original Manuscript. 1968 [6770]
A complete seven page autograph manuscript of the author’s short story “The Writer and the Horse”. Signed and with marginalia and corrections. Complete with a letter dated February 1969 from the author’s secretary donating the manuscript to the Cambridge University Rag. Together with a creased contemporary original photograph of the author, signed in blue ink. A rare opportunity to acquire an original manuscript by the elder statesman of British Crime Fiction. £2,750.00
Published in the UK in 1968 in the Savile Club Centenary Magazine and later in “Argosy”. The title was changed to “A Writer and A Gentleman” when it was published in the USA in “The Saturday Review”.
Thomas, Edward (Edward Eastaway): THE WOODLAND LIFE London: William Blackwood and Sons. 1897 [6721]
First edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bound in the original green buckram with black titles and decoration to the front and gilt titles to the spine. A VERY GOOD copy with a little bumping and rubbing to the board extremities. The contents are complete with no loose or torn pages. Hugh Walpole’s copy with his monogrammed book plate to the front free endpaper, which has caused a little rippling to the edge. Larger bookplate removed from front pastedown. SIGNED in black ink by Edward Thomas to the half title. Ownership inscription of the author “F. Brittain, Jesus College, Cambridge” to the blank front free endpaper. Pages clean and bright.
£1,200.00
The author’s first book. Scarce in signed state.
Ransome, Arthur: SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS London: Jonathan Cape. 1930 [6753]
First edition, first printing. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A lovely NEAR FINE copy with bright and clean cloth boards showing a little fading to the extremities consistent with the nicks to the dustwrapper. The contents are entirely complete with no loose or torn pages. There is a previous owner’s ink signature to the blank reverse of the frontispiece otherwise the pages are clean and bright. The binding remains square and tight. Complete with the scarce original pictorial dustwrapper which is in VERY GOOD condition with small chips to the top of the spine, the bottom of the front panel and fold corners. There is some rubbing to the extremities and slight darkening of the spine with a scuff just above the publisher’s name. Both the front and rear panels remain clean and bright. The publisher’s original price of 7s 6d net is present to the front flap, as called for. The dustwrapper design is unique to the first editon as it was not used for subsequent editions. There has been no repair or restoration to any part of the book or dustwrapper.
£8,750.00
All in all an attractive example. One of only 2000 copies, the poor paper quality used in production has ensured that very few examples of the dustwrapper remain.
SIDONIA THE SORCERESS. Translated dy Francesca Speranza Lady Wilde. Hammersmith, Kelmscott Press, 1893. Quarto. pp.455.
1/300 copies printed by William Morris in red and black with floral woodcut initials. Rebound in Quarter Vellum. With Harsden Public Library impressed mark. Presentation label “Given By Mrs William Morris In Memory Of Her Husband 1897”. William Morris died in 1896.
£950.00
Historical novel about witch hunts in Northern Europe c.1500, described by Morris as an ...” almost faultless reproduction of life in the past ...without a rival of its kind”. Translated by Lady Wilde, mother of Oscar Wilde. Beardsley had offered Morris a frontispiece for the book but this was rejected in such a manner that Beardsley thereafter expressed great hostility toward Morris and the Kelmscott Press.
Stand 72. CLASSIC CRIME COLLECTORS
ROHMER, Sax. The Drums of Fu Manchu, First Colonial Edition, published by Cassell 1939 (dustwrapper incomplete & attached to brown backing paper. a 1-2cm line missing on dustwrapper down centre of the spine, and a 3-4cm diameter piece missing in lower left front of dustwrapper, with some of author’s name missing (sax Rohmer)
Price £295.00 or $395.00 US.
WELLS, H.G. First colonial Edition 1897? of ‘The Invisible Man’, published by Heinemann (The first UK Edition was published by Pearson,) but most of Wells earlier novels (UK), were published by Heinemann. Some repair work has been done to book, has to be seen.
£400.00
BRUCE. A set of the Second edition of Bruce’s Nile, London 1805, 7 volumes 8vo and the folio atlas volume bound in red buckram, with some occasional foxing.
£850.00
ELEPHANT HAUNTS being a Sportsman’s Narrative of the Search for Doctor Livingstone. First Edition 1868, 8vo, contemporary brown calf, a little rubbed but a good copy.
£700.00
Stand 76. JANETTE RAY RARE AND OUT OF PRINT BOOKS
NEW LANE MILLS, LAISTERDYKE, BRADFORD 1894-1907
A collection of approximately 70 documents relating to the construction of New Lane Mills, Laisterdyke, Bradford, under the aegis of W.A. Whitehead. The collection includes invoices, letters, receipts and other documents from engineers, architects, suppliers and craftsmen, mainly in the Bradford area. These give an account of building work done on the Mills, but also provide a fascinating insight into its mechanical operations; there are invoices for heating systems, hydraulic lifts, generators etc. The frequency and scale of work carried out reflects Bradford’s booming textile industry in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. Most of the letters and associated specifications are from the firm of Thomas Barker and Son Civil Engineers and Architects of Bradford who were engaged to bring the Mill facilities up to date. The major group concerns an extension to the original mill building and the introduction new technologies. Superb insights into building costs for mill development.
£320.00
The COSTUME OF YORKSHIRE in 1814 by George Walker.
This is number 20 of the large paper limited edition of only 100 copies produced by Richard Jackson of Leeds in 1885. Specially printed on Japan paper with 41 coloured lithographs and bound in cream parchment boards with gilt title and decoration. A fine example of this important book in excellent condition.
£950.00
The SAVOY COCKTAIL BOOK. Constable 1st edition 1930. Boards a bit rubbed and slightly oxidised. Front hinge a little shaky. This copy signed by both the author Harry Craddock and the illustrator Gilbert Rumbold.
£250.00
ANGLER’S COMPLETE GUIDE and Companion.By G. Little. Published by the author. No date - late 19th century. Illustrations of fishing reels, hooks and 12 colour plates of fishing flies. Occasional foxing. Original boards still bright.
£250.00
GRIFFITHS, Captain Anselm John - Impressment Fully Considered with a View to its Gradual Abolition. First edition 1826. Published by J.W. Norie & Co. London. Printed for the author by J.J. Hadley, Cheltenham. Signed by the author on the title page. Pp.vii,[3].262 + errata page. Modern blue cloth binding with new end-papers. No half-title. The forced reruitment of men for the Royal Navy by press gangs was a notorious aspect of 18th century life in Britain’s seaports, particularly during the Napoleonic Wars in which Griffiths served. It was defended on the grounds of necessity but Griffiths sought to show in this book how the fleet could be manned in time of war without resorting to compulsion. Some browning but a nice copy which would benefit from a more sympathetic rebind.
£,1600.00
MEAGHER, John F.W.: The study of masturbation and psychosexual life. Third edition reedited and revised by Smith Ely Jelliffe, M.D; Ph.D. Baltimore. William Wood and Company. 1936. 8vo ( 190 mm ). Third edition. Pp. xii, 149 [1]. Contents clean and bright. Pastedowns a little browned. Publisher's cloth backed boards, spine lightly faded. Dedicated to ' Doctor Ernest Jones of London. A scientist whose writing have enriched modern pschyiatric thought'. Written in eleven chapters the author looks at the causes, symptoms and treatment of masturbation.
£40.00
CORK. The Antient and Present State of the County of Cork, Charles Smith, 1st edition of 1750. An exceptional two volume copy with all 13 plates (as per ‘directions to binder’) in clean, excellent condition and including the large folding map of the county of Cork. Also present are the folding panoramas of Youghal, Kingsale and the city of Cork. Bound in contemporary polished calf with elaborate tooling to spines. Corners slightly furred, hinges slightly rubbed, but binding solid. As good a copy as one could hope to find of this rare Irish topographical work.
£2,500.00
Jackson, William, PAPERS AND PEDIGREES, MAINLY RELATINGTO CUMBERLAND AND WESTMORLAND, Bemrose & Sons 1892.
2 Vols, tall 8vo, (ix) + 370pp, (iv) + 369pp, Woodbury type photo frontis to Vol 1 + 9 plates + 11 plates in Vol 2, both vols have a number of large folding pedigrees.
Couple of brown splash marks to leading edge of Vol 2; occ. light wear otherwise VG in original black panelled brown cloth, lettered in gilt to spines and upper covers. Extra Series (Vols 5+6) of the Transactions of the Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Archaeological Society.
£175.00
The Dress of The First Regiments of Life Guards in Three Centuries by U H R Broughton pub. London 1925. In full leather binding and in the original box. Number 169 of 300 copies
£250.00
The Book of Rugby School. Its history and its daily life. Pub.1856, 252pp, blue cloth gilt, some wear to the edges
£55.00
Stand 95. ALEX ALEC-SMITH BOOKS
BOYLE, J.R. THE LOST TOWNS OF THE HUMBER; with an Introductory Chapter on the Roman Geography of South East Yorkshire. A Paper read, in part, to the Members of the Hull Literary Club, 11th March 1889. Hull. A. Brown & Sons. 1889. pp. xii, 102. Frontis (map), 1 pedigree. Royal 4to. Large paper copy, one of 125 copies. Brown cloth, top of rear hinge very slightly frayed. Barnard p31.
£140.00
ATLAS MINIMA. Published Edinburgh Circa 1825 by Alex Macredie. Engraved title, 30 colour maps, 7cm x 10cm, contemporary half calf, paper title label to upper board, 2/6 plain, 3/6 coloured, ownership signature of Lady R Macdonald to front paste down. A very good clean copy in the original state, only 1 copy located in the National Library of Scotland.
£1,850.00
Beale G A - HOMO INTELLIGENS privately published by the CADENZA PRESS 1991-95. 5 hardback volumes in a designer slip-case, being the author’s life work on evolution, religion, wealth, government etc.. The whole written in “Advanced English Orthography”, a system devised by the author along Shavian lines. A SCARCE& UNUSUAL private printing.
The 5 volumes £150.00
Also available a selection of pamphlets from the CADENZA PRESS on typography & Advanced English Orthography - all in thin card covers. Please come along and see them on our stand.
The BELFAST ROPEWORK COMPANY Ltd Rope and Twine manufacturers. Original maroon softcovers, decorative titled front cover,extensive waterstaining to covers and to contents, resulying in page rippling and maroon colour spread from covers. An interesting item circa 1899, being about 47 pages of brief company history, and full page photographs of directors, representatives , works, mill interiors etc. This is stated to be a new edition to show progress and improvements, since last described.
£85.00
ARNOUX, Charles Albert d’ The Communists of Paris 1871. Hand-coloured title vignette and 40 hand-coloured plates by Bertall. Original morocco-backed cloth, t.e.g., gilt impressed pictorial vignette on front cover, folio, Paris and London [1873]
£250.00
BROUGHTON F. and DELAMOTTE W. Views of the Overland Journey to India from original sketches. London 1847 (circa) 12 large pp + title, loose in modern case. Tinted zincographs set of plates, 11 x 15.in Slight browning in margins only at edge and occasional marks in margins otherwise fine. Attractive views of Cairo, Alexandria, Malta, Aden, Suez, Karnak and two of Gibraltar. Probably privately produced for distribution to Broughton’s (and Delamotte’s friends) Abbey 522.
£2,750.00
GREGSON, Matthew. Portfolio of Fragments Relative to the History and Antiquities Topography and Genealogies of the County Palatine and Duchy of Lancaster. Third edition, 1869. Folio. Large paper copy. xii, 426pp. Edited by John Harland. Full page copperplate and lithographic illustrations plus numerous woodcuts of coats of arms, seals, church, castles etc. Four folding plates. Genealogical tables. Full light brown crushed morocco with elaborate blind tooling in spine compartments and clasp designs on covers. Gilt title piece. Marbled edges
and endpapers.
£375.00
Stand 138 Modern First Editions
An Archive of Typed and Manuscript Letters by the Sculptor, BARBARA HEPWORTH
A group of letters from the Yorkshire-born sculptor Barbara Hepworth about the creation of her 'Aegean Suite' of lithographs. In the course of five letters to the project's commissioner, Felix Man, Hepworth debates the practicalities and challenges of designing and issuing the images through The Curwen Press. Alongside the correspondence with Man there is an impromptu, pencil-written letter on a page torn from a notebook in which Hepworth writes to her close friend, and fellow St Ives artist, Sven Berlin. This debates the wisdom of an artistic collaboration with Berlin before regretfully concluding that she should follow her doctor's advice: 'I must do as I'm told and be fallow'. The archive includes a signed photograph of Barbara Hepworth from the same period. Barbara Hepworth's life and work is about to receive a major boost with the opening next year of the Hepworth Gallery in Wakefield, housed in a landmark building by David Chipperfield Architects.
£750.00
"Jones' Diamond Poets and Classics" - A TRAVELLING LIBRARY from the 1820s
A 'Travelling Library' issued by Jones and Co of London housing 50 miniature volumes in their original folding morocco-covered wood case. The lockable bookcase is formed in a pediment shape and has four internal compartments and two glass fronted doors with catches. Each tiny volume has an engraved title page, frontispiece and is bound in straight-grained patterned silk. The original paper label at the rear of one compartment declares this to be: "A Curious Miniature Edition (the smallest ever printed), combining the advantages of portability, with clear and beautiful printing, embellished with fine Portraits of the Authors, and Vignette Titles, at the undermentioned prices, in Silk Bindings, with gilt leaves: or with the whole complete in a case, the size of One Quarto Volume, at very trifling additional expense, forming a PORTABLE TRAVELLING LIBRARY." There is some wear to a few of the books and to the travelling case.
£1,950.00
HERTZ, Dr Heinrich. Electric Waves being Researches on the Propagation of Electric Action with Finite Velocity through Space.
First Eng edn, London, Macmillan, 1893. Authorised English translation by D E Jones with a preface by Lord Kelvin. xv, [iii], 278p, 1p index. Text diagrams. Neat Royal Engineers Library stamp to title & small Horse Guards, Whitehall stamp to half-title else near fine copy in recent 1/4 calf gilt, marbled boards. Knight p159 ‘Heinrich Hertz in an experimental test of the [Maxwell] theory, generated and detected wireless waves for the first time; this is described in his book’. A nice copy of a scarce book. £875.00
Roberts, Dennis. I’LL CLIMB MOUNT EVEREST ALONE. The Story of Maurice Wilson. Hale. 1957. First edition. 158pp with frontis and 18 plates. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Some minor darkening to page ends. No inscriptions.
The dustwrapper (d/w) is complete and unclipped with very minor spine discolouring and very light wear to d/w extremities. Overall, vg+ in vg+ d/w. Wilson was a Yorkshireman who became obsessed with the idea of ascending mountains through a mix of fasting and prayer. Perhaps misguidedly in 1934 he began a solo ascent of Mount Everest. Abandoned by Sherpas he climbed on in poor weather and perished of exposure. A year later, a British party found his corpse and diary. On his final day he records in the morning ‘Off again, gorgeous day.’ A tale of persistence, courage, and faith amidst great hardship and adversity.
£195.00
NEILL, Robert. Mist Over Pendle. Hutchinson. 1st. Edition 1951. Decorative end pages. Slight foxing to page edges, otherwise in very good condition in slightly worn but very good pictorial dust wrapper with no loss. Uncommon as 1st edition. The book was reprinted several times in the same year as first publication.
£60.00
Twamley, Louisa Anne (1836). THE ROMANCE OF NATURE; OR THE FLOWER SEASONS ILLUSTRATED. Charles Tilt. , London. First Edition. 8vo 7 ¾” - 9 ¾” tall. A very attractive copy of this first edition, sympathetically repaired and re-backed. The original boards are clean and tidy, but have some scuffing / rubbing to them. Inlaid floral gilt illustration still bright to front and rear board. Attractive modern olive and burgundy spine. The original spine has been laid onto the ffep. (this is somewhat chipped and faded). Internally clean and tidy throughout, with some darkening of the end papers, but otherwise in excellent condition. Neat contemporary inscription to the the inside front board. 26 hand coloured botanical plates and illustrated frontis / title. xviii, (1) , 253, (1) , (2, advertisements) Overall a very nice copy
£225.00
Juan, Don George, & De Ulloa, Don Antonio(1807). A VOYAGE TO SOUTH AMERICA: DESCRIBING AT LARGE THE SPANISH CITIES, TOWNS, PROVINCES & C. ON THAT EXTENSIVE CONTINENT: UNDERTAKEN BY COMMAND OF THE KING OF SPAIN.
John Stocklade, London Reprint. 8vo 7 ¾” - 9 ¾” tall. A nice copy of this work. Attractive tan full leather bindings, with a recent restoration / respine to both volumes. The corners are a little bumped to each volume, but not massively. This work belonged to the Holy Island (Lindisfarne) Library and has a label to the front board of each volume. Internally clean and tidy, with a little darkening. Six attractive folding plates. Unfortunately the map (plate III) is missing from Vol II. . Ink reference / initials (T. 30) to the front of each volume. No other inscriptions. xxvii [i blank] 279 [iii blank]. , Iv 419 [i blank] [14 index] [vi blank] one of the final blanks to the end of vol II has a small hole and closed tear to it.
£150.00
MANNERS, John Henry, 5th Duke of Rutland, A Tour Through Part of Belgium and the Rhenish Provinces, Rodwell and Martin, London, 1822.
131pp 13plates. recently rebound in plain green buckram, original label laid on front board. the plates by Hullmandel after sketches by Elizabeth, Duchess of Rutland have been hand tinted and are very bright. Many pages still uncut. Book plate on pastedown.
£575.00
GILLES, Pierre; Ball, John, The Antiquities of Constantinople, with a Description of its Situation, the Conveniencies of its Port, its Publick Buildings, the Statuary, Sculpture, Architecture, and other Curiosities of that City. With Cuts explaining the Chief of them. In Four Books. Written Originally in Latin by Petrus Gyllius, a Byzantine Historian. Now Translated into English, and Enlarged with an Ancient Description of the Wards of that City, as they stood in the Reigns of Arcadius and Honorius. With Pancirolus’s Notes thereupon. To which is added, A Large Explanatory Index., London, 1729.
Engraved portrait frontis, engraved title page and 11 engraved views, maps and plans, 3 of which are folding. Full leather binding, somewhat worn, marbled edges, contents crisp.
SOLD
CROSTHWAITE, Peter. Seven Maps of the Lakes, !800, Fourth edition. Seven folding copper plate engravings of maps of the Lakes of Cumberland, Westmorland and Lancashire published and sold by the author at his Museum in Keswick. The maps are mounted on stubs and bound in brown quarter leather over tan pebble-cloth covered boards, some bubbling to rear board. The seven maps are:- Derwent, Broadwater or Bassenthwaite, Buttermere, Crummock & Lowes-water, Windermere, Coniston, Ullswater and Pocklington’s Island. The maps are surrounded by vignettes of buildings and topographical features. Some offsetting, and one 1cm closed tear to centrefold of the map of lake Derwent. Small bookbinder’s stamp on free endpaper (Winstanley, Manchester )
SOLD
Stand 153. THE COUPLAND COLLECTION
LE BIBLIOPHILE, Revue Artistique et Documentaire du Livre Ancien et Moderne. First three years, 1931/1932/1933, Numero 1 Fevrier 1931 through to 1933 Troisieme Annee No V, fifteen numbers in total, all published? limited editions, printed card wrappers in original glassine. Superbly printed with many illustrations, mainly uncut.
£375.00
BRITISH PRINTING SOCIETY. York and District Branch. Golden Jubilee Publication. For 50 Years of the Society. Privately printed 1994, in a limitation of 200 copies of which this is number 185. Blue rexine, spiral bound, A nice celebration piece.
£10.00
Just two items from my extensive stock of The Typographic Arts, Private Press, Wood Engraving and Illustrated Books that will be on show.
J and J Books of Lincoln will be bringing a rare illustrated children’s book . The book ‘ In the Fairy Ring ‘ is written and illustrated by (Emma) Florence Harrison . It has 24 colour plates and was published by Blackie in 1908. Florence Harrison 1887-1937 was one of the ‘Glasgow Girls’ and exhibited at the RA 1887-1891. There appears to be only one other copy on sale in the world.
£850.00
Catalogue of Medieval Lead-Glazed Earthenware Tiles in the Department of Medieval and Later Antiquities British Museum. Elizabeth Eames. Published by British Museum Publications Ltd 1980 2 Volumes. (Volume 1 Text, Catalogue & Indices; Volume 2 The Plates).
£550.00
This is the first comprehensive and to date definitive work on the subject listing more than 1300 individual tiles noting their registration numbers, provenance, place or school of manufacture, date, designs, colour condition and size. Volume 1 consists of 16 chapters on all aspects of lead-glazed tiles including detailed discussion of methods of decoration and manufacture. Volume 2 contains drawings of all the major types of decoration and these are supplemented by 8 colour plates of mosaic pavements in the collections in Volume One.
POTTER, Beatrix. Ginger & Pickles. Coloured frontis , plates & vig eps orig Boards with Coloured Front cover inlay, 1st Large format edition 1909. Tiny worm hole on the rear paste down , otherwise a very nice clean , sound uninscribed copy .
£350.00
SCOTT. Griffith Taylor With Scott: The Silver Lining. 1916. Smith, Elder. First. 464 pp plates and 2 folding maps. Folding panoramic plate. Original greencloth with penguin on front cover True first, without pp iii/iv containing author’s preface, which was mistakenly omitted. VG tight and clean. Bright gilt and sharp penguin. A little spotting on boards. Light foxing only to page edges.
£700.00
Spence 1183 Rosove 324. A1
Very scarce. Account of the Australian geologist time on Scott’s Last Expedition, containing substantial information on geology & his great interest glaciation. “The book was less popular than other primary accounts…it is also the scarcest of the expedition’s first hand narratives” Rosove
COOK, Capt James. A Voyage to the Pacific Ocean for the making of Discoveries in the Northern Hemisphere in the years 1776,77,78,79 and 80. 1784. John Stockdale etc. Four volume set Leather bound and rebacked. Maps and plates as called for. A very attractive set
£1,200.00
MINIATURE BOOK;The English Bijou Almanac. Pub. Schloss, 1837. " Poetically illustrated” with 6 portraits by L. E. L ( Letitia Elizabeth Landon, 1802-1838), red dec. binding in red dec. slipcase, size 13/16" by 5/8" ( 20 X 15mm) in small woooden box. Condition VG.
£195.00
I will also bring a collection of books on Portrait Miniatures e.g Schidlof 4 vols 1968, and a good selection of books on Napoleon.
HODGSON, William Hope. ‘The Night Land’ 1st UK edition, Eveleigh Nash 1912, 583 pp. plus adverts, in red cloth lettered in gilt. Spine lettering faded, a strip of mottling to the front board, otherwise a VG+ copy of a rare item.
£2,000.00
DON QUIXOTE by Cervantes. Illustrated by Gustave Dore. 118 full page plates, plus head and tail illustrations to each chapter. Two volumes published by Cassell Co. 1906. Size 13ins. x 10ins. Gilt lettering and illustration on front covers and gilt lettering and design on spines.
£125.00
Stand 184. ACANTHOPHYLLUM BOOKS
WALKER, W.P. Map of the Yorkshire, Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire coalfield, showing its probable extension into Lincolnshire. G.W. Bacon & Co., n.d. (c. 1908). Linen-backed map, 32 segments, 143 x 101 cm, extending from Leeds in the north to Burton-on-Trent in the south and Skegness in the east; the base map, at a scale of 2 miles to the inch, is copyrighted by Bartholomew. On the left hand side of the map, a section through the Coal Measures extends from Parkgate at the base to Wickersley at the top (capped by Magnesian Limestone). Working mines are shown by spots, exploratory boreholes by red symbols. Limited edition (500 copies).
£250.00
Stand 185. AULDE & DUSTYE (Tel: 01947 604853 )
COOKERY & HOUSEHOLD MANUSCRIPT. The Personal Receipt Book of the Countess De La Warr signed by her on the front pastedown. Begun in 1818 on the birth of her first daughter, The Lady Elizabeth, Duchess of Bedford, it continues until 1887, a total of 69 years. 9” x 8”. 336 pages of receipts & 14 pages of index. All edges gilt.
£2,500.00
RYVES, Bruno. Mercurius Rusticus. The Countrys Complaint Recounting the Sad Events of this Unparraleld Warr. 1647. Old calf, rebacked. Final blank present. Engraved title-page in ten compartments: separate title pages to the various parts. Corners a little worn. Very good copy of the second collected edition.
£750.00
“BB” Watkins-Pitchford, D J. The Pegasus Book of the Countryside
Dennis Dobson, London, 1964, first and only edition, 184pp, green cloth covers, dustwrapper. The book is in excellent, tight condition with some foxing to the page edges and a short diagonal crease to the top right hand corner of the front end paper and page 97/98. The dustwrapper has a touch of edge wear and some minor marks here and there. It is not price clipped. A delightful copy.
£650.00
BRUNEL, Isambard. The Life of Isambard Kingdom Brunel, Civil Engineer (inscribed by Humphrey Brunel Noble, I K Brunel’s great grandson) Longmans, Green & Co, London, 1870, 568pp, plates, diagrams, brown buckram covers. The contents are in excellent condition with some light foxing here and there. The covers have a little wear but are generally also in excellent condition. The inscription on the front end paper is to a Captain L V Donne and dated June 1948. This is a rare book and the inscription by Brunel’s great grandson and its overall condition make it an exceptional item.
£250.00
THE ANTIQUITIES OF SHROPSHIRE. By The Rev. R. W. Eyton (Robert William). Published in London by John Russell Smith in the years 1854-60 in 12 Volumes, this is the First Edition of Eyton’s “Antiquities of Shropshire” limited to only 300 copies, illustrated with 135 wood engraved plates and 15 folding maps, 8vo bound in modern buckram with leather spine title labels, contents in near fine condition with minimal foxing, bindings are very clean. A highly regarded and important Scholarly work that rarely turns up on the open market. The Historian Chester Waters is Quoted as saying that Eyton “Stands alone in the Literary world as a County Historian”, a very clean set of this rare and sought after work,
£1,850.00
Stand 193. JUDITH MANSFIELD BOOKS
BRADBURY, Ray(mond Douglas) [1920- ] - MAN DEAD? THEN GOD IS SLAIN! A CELEBRATION Northridge [Calif.] - Santa Susana Press, California State University, Northridge Libraries, 1977 1st ed. No. 18 of 26. 1 portfolio, 5 leaves of plates, each signed and numbered by the artist : col. ill. ; 40cm. In lucite slipcase. “Printed and distributed to students of California State University, Northridge. A limited edition of 26 copies were signed and numbered by the author. In addition a series of five linoleum block prints were signed and numbered by the artist, Hans Burkhardt. This portfolio was presented to the author, the artist,and to friends of the University as a gift from the Library ... None are for sale.” A fine copy in original slipcase.
£1,800.00
HODGSON, William Hope [1877-1918] First Editions Set
A complete set of the first editions of William Hope Hodgson uniformly quarter bound in greyish green cloth with white cloth spine decorated and lettered in gilt, each volume bearing the bookplate of Dennis Wheatley on front pastedown and some with photographs of Hodgson mounted on the front
free endpaper.Comprising :
Vol. 1 - THE BOATS OF THE 'GLEN CARRIG' London - Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 1907
1st ed. Lightly foxed, spine darkening. Very good.
Vol. 2 - THE HOUSE ON THE BORDERLAND London - Chapman & Hall, Ltd. 1908 1st
ed. Lightly foxed, spine darkening. Very good.
Vol. 3 - THE GHOST PIRATES London - Stanley Paul & Co. 1909 1st ed. Frontis
by Sime. Lightly foxed, spine darkening. Very good.
Vol. 4 - THE NIGHT LAND London - Eveleigh Nash 1912 1st ed. Lightly foxed,
spine darkening. Very good.
Vol. 5 - CARNACKI THE GHOST-FINDER London - Eveleigh Nash 1913 1st ed.
Lightly foxed, spine darkening.. Very good.
Vol. 6 - MEN OF THE DEEP WATERS London - Eveleigh Nash 1914 1st ed. Lightly
foxed, spine darkening, pencilled annotations, in unknown hand, on contents page. Very good.
Vol. 7 - THE LUCK OF THE STRONG London - Eveleigh Nash Company Limited 1916
1st ed. Some light yellowing to pages and some foxing, heavy on prelims, spine darkening. About very good.
Vol. 8 - CAPTAIN GAULT London - Eveleigh Nash Company Limited 1917 1st ed.
Poor quality war-time paper browning as usual, spine darkening else very good.
Vol. 9 - THE VOICE OF THE OCEAN London - Selwyn & Blount (1921) 1st ed.
(bound together with) THE CALLING OF THE SEA London - Selwyn & Blount (1921)
1st ed. Lightly foxed, spine darkening. Very good.
A very good set of Hodgson first editions, uniformly bound, and from the library of Dennis Wheatley, who helped to promote the author's name and
memory.
£22,500
FLINT W Russell (Illustrator): The Song of Songs which is Solomon's. London. Philip Lee Warner. 1909. Softback. Limited edition Copy 363 of 500 . Handmade Riccardi paper. Mottled and rippled vellum covers with gilt Front cover titles & gilt spine titles. Two ribbon ties to covers, which are faded in parts. 10.7" x 8.1". xx pp. + 16 pp. + Frontis & 9 other plates + viii pp. Each illus. is tissue-guarded tipped-in plate with separate page for title. " Imprinted after the
authorised version, by permission, in the Riccardi Press Fount by Chas. T. Jacobi. The illustrations and the title page are by W. Russell Flint. The book is published for the Medici Society Ltd: by Philip Lee Warner at XXXVIII Albemarle Street, Piccadilly, London W." In plain, slightly worn & marked slip-case with evidence of rubbing to corners and fading. This is a truly magnificent volume, redolent of Russell Flint's modernistic depiction of sensuality. Wt: 0.75 Kg. Very Good.
£150.00
MARTIN Montgomery (Ed): The Despatches, Minutes, and Correspondence of the Marquess Wellesley, K.G. during his Administration in India. London. John Murray. 1836. Vol. 1. London. W.H. Allen. 1837. Vol. 3. Hardback. 1st. Ed. Vols. 1 & 3 ONLY. Rubbed, worn & sl. sunned marbled boards & quarter leather with 5 bar raised spine with gilt patterning & gilt spine titles. Some wear to edges. Marbled endpapers. Marbled page edges. Both vols. owner inscribed on title page. Although different publishers were employed, these two vols. are of uniform format & uniform bindings. 8.6" x 5.6". 1. xvi pp. + 712 pp. Illus: Frontis. of Wellesley + 2 fold-out maps. 3. lvi pp. + 677 pp. Illus: fold-out map. Wt: 2.2 Kg. Good
£80.00
WELLINGTON LORD LISBOA Jose Da Silva: Memoria Da Vida Publica Do Lord Wellington, Principe De Waterloo, Duque Da Victoria, Duque De Wellington, Duque De Ciudad Rodigo etc. por jose Da Silva Losboa Parte II. and Plus Appendice a Memoria Da Vida Do Lord Wellington Rio De
Janeiro, Na Impressao Regia 1815 Hardback Volume Two only. Worn leather covers with surface damage. Dulled gilt spine titles. Covers bowed.
Dampstaining throughout book at top corner. Pages crinkled from damp. Marbled end papers. N.B. In Portuguese. Appendice contains contendo
Documento, E Observaacoes sobre A Guerra Peninsular, Invasao Da Franca, Paz Da Europa Part II 95 pages, Appendice 234 pages Wt 0.8 Kg Fair
Reading copy
£100.00
n