Highlights at York 2008



Highlights:

Just some of the highlights at this year's fair.

Books last added on


Exhibitors - list your items for sale here -
just email your entry to info@yorkbookfair.com


You can enquire or buy and of these items before the Fair by contacting the dealer direct. If you click on their name it will activate an email link. All dealers are requested to notify us when items are sold from this listing, so as to keep the information as accurate as possible.

New items are being added all the time so do come back and visit again.


Stand 17: MICHAEL TAYLOR RARE BOOKS:

Patrick Procktor

THE RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER by Samuel Taylor Coleridge with twelve aquatints by Patrick Procktor. Editions Alecto, 1976, for whom printed by the Rampant Lions Press. 36 x 28 cm. ONE OF 25 SPECIAL COPIES ( total edition 125) with 4 loose signed and numbered aquatints, specially bound in full black and blue-grey leather, gilt design to front board, spine titling gilt, slipcase. A fine copy of a masterpiece of modern graphic art. Scarce.

£3,200.00


Stand 43 : WESTFIELD BOOKS:

A collection of forty-one chapbooks printed by James Kendrew of York. Archive set bound up by his heir, J. H. Carr and bearing his stamp at the end of each volume. Neatly bound in two buckram vols with gilt lettering to spine. Edges a little age darkened but an excellent set. Purchased from the Knowles estate, heirs to J H Carr. Full bibliographical details in Roger Davis’s ‘Kendrew of York’ (Emete, 1988). A unique item.
£2,200.00

[Charlotte Bury].The Exclusives. 1st ed. London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1830. 3 vols. Contemporary green half-calf over marbled boards, with marbled endpapers and edges. Raised bands to spine, with title and volume labels, gilt devices and rules. Bound without half-titles or advertisement leaves. Leather rubbed along spine margins, and some corners. Internally unmarked with no foxing. A handsome set in very good condition. From the library of the Duke of Rutland with the Rutland bookplate to each front pastedown. The archetypal silver fork novel.
£300.00

William Jardine. The naturalist’s library. Edinburgh: W. H. Lizars, and Stirling and Kenney; London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman; Dublin: W. Curry, Jun. and C., 1834-. 41 vols. A complete set of this classic title embellished with hundreds of superb hand-coloured illustrations. Full details on request

.
£3,600.00


Stand 86: RITA ZIMNOL

ART AND LITERATURE COMPENDIUM

Books linking Artists,Writers,and Subjects - by Alexander Davis whose previous works include the 5 volume Henry Moore Bibliography and 8 volumes of the annual bibliography Literature on Modern Art re-titled Art Design Photo.

8000 page bibliographical survey of the relationship between modern art and literature,focussing on the role of the book , both as an art medium and as a source of communication and influence .

Over 2000 A-Z entries featuring Books by Artists, Manifestoes, Synaesthesia, Themes Common to Literature and Art,Writers and Art ,and other interdisciplinary topics.

Extends to Aesthetics ,Architecture, Ceramics, Cinema , Dance, Design, Fashion, Glass, Graphic Design, Jewellery, Music, Philosophy, Photography,Printing,Psychoanalysis,Textiles,Theatre.

Over 500 page entry on T.S.Eliot and Art, and Henry Moore and Literature, with the Henry Moore concise A-Z Bibliography 1898-2008.

Some other long entries with information from both art and literary sources feature Samuel Beckett, Feminist Art,Gardens,Magazines,Portraits,Ezra Pound,Sculpture and Literature,Shakespeare's Modern Illustrators,War.

The Compendium also contains other original research.

Available as a Limited Edition CD Rom Only a 100 copies of the CD-Rom are issued per year.

An invaluable research tool for professional dealers and collectors.

It is the equivalant of a 10 to 12 volume reference book.

Limited edition CD-Rom. PCFormat.
£40.00


Stand 113: AQUILA BOOKS:

Machiavelli, Nicolas. The Works of the Famous...
Printed for John Starkey, London, 1675. First edition in English, Four parts in one. Small folio (33 X 20.3 cm). [24], 529, [1, blank], [5, publisher's letter], "Nicholas Machiavel's Letter to Zanobius Buondelmontius in Vindication of Himself and His Writings"][5, "A Catalogue of Books"], Bound in 19th century half Calf and green cloth boards. Old marginal stain on first title page from marbled paper otherwise a very nice clean crisp copy.

Four parts with separate title-pages, and continuous pagination: The History of Florence In Eight Books, The Prince, The Discourses, and The Art of War, in Seven Books; Machiavelli's other prose miscellany and The Marriage of Belphegor with no separate title-page.Machiavelli's political writings were the most influential of the period, and "no work had a profounder influence upon the thought and policy of Tudor England than Machiavelli's Prince" (English Literature and History from 15th to the 18th Century, Maggs catalogue no.550)

The first English translations of Machiavelli's The Florentine History appeared in 1594, The Prince in 1640, The Art of War in 1560, and The Discourses in 1602. The present edition has been translated by Henry Neville who was a political and miscellaneous writer famous for his rather coarse lampoons that were greatly admired by Hobbes. His translation of Machiavelli's work is considered "excellent" (Dictionary of National Biography).

£6,000.00


Stand 188: AULDE & DUSTYE
Tel: 01947 604853

MASONIC MINUTE BOOK: A small folio of 390 pages detailing the minutes of the Currie Chapter of the Order of the Eastern Star from 22nd September 1940 to 27th September 1949. Makes for interesting reading! In half leather with pebble cloth covered boards, stamped in gilt on front.

£400.00


Stand 24: ROCHDALE BOOK COMPANY

[BOULTON, Richard]. A Compleat History of Magick, Sorcery, and Witchcraft; containing, I. The most Authentick and best attested relations of Magicians, Sorcerers, Witches, Apparitions, Spectres, Ghosts, Daemons, and other preternatural Appearances. II. A Collection of several very scarce and valuable tryals of Witches, particularly that famous one, of the witches of Warboyse. III. An Account of the first Rise of Magicians and Witches; shewing the Contracts they make with the Devil, and what Methods they take to accomplish their Infernal Designs. IV. A full Confutation of all the Arguments that have ever been produced against the Belief of Apparitions, Witches, &c. with a Judgment concerning Spirits, by the late Learned Mr. John Locke.

Volume I.
I. The Tryals of several Witches at Salem in New England. II. A narrative of many Surprizing and Amazing Sorceries and Witchcrafts practised in Scotland...... III. The Surrey Demoniack...... Volume II.

London for E. Curll etc, two volumes, 12mo, pp.(22), 272, (4), 235, frontis. to volume 1. Contemporary sheep, neatly, but plainly re-backed without any lettering. A little rubbed, but good, sound condition.
£1,800.00


Stand 139 : BOOKLORE:

Burton, Richard F. Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to El-Medinah and Meccah. Published, Longman et.al. 1855-1856. 3 volumes, first edition. In original blue cloth boards, professionally re-backed retaining all materials including endpapers. Complete as called for .

£4,950.00


Stand 82: BLACKET BOOKS:

Johns, Captain W. E. - BIGGLES and the Deep Blue Sea. 1st edition 1968. 184pp. An attractive copy in a complete dustwrapper which shows a little rubbing and two very small closed tears. A clean copy internally with no foxing or ownership inscription.
£650.00


Stand 122: MAYNARD & BRADLEY:

We will have a selection from Medieval to Modern, Books and Images, including original John Pashe / Rolling Stones '72 and Richard Avedon / Beatles posters on linen.


Stand 147: BYGONE BOOKS:

Evans, Richard J. RITUALS OF RETRIBUTION. CAPITAL PUNISHMENT IN GERMANY 1600 - 1987. Published. Oxford University Press. 1996. 1st. UK. Edition. Black Boards. Gilt titling to spine. In very good condition in very good dust wrapper.
£120.00


Stand 29: Larry Hutchison:

DUTTON, E.A.T. Kenya Mountain. With an introduction by Hilaire Belloc. London, Jonathan Cape, 1929, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xv, 230, frontis., 55 ills., 4 maps ( 1 fldg. with archival tape repair to clean tear ), original blue cloth gilt lightly rubbed and with minor wear to the extremities, spine sunned. Presentation copy inscribed by both photographer and author on f.f.e.p. " To J.W. Arthur from J. D. Melhuish and E.A.T. Dutton ". Neate D61.
£300.00

STEPHANUS of BYZANTIUM. [ Greek ] De Urbibus. Gulielmi Xylandria Augustani labore a permultis foedisq ; mendis repurgatus, duobusq ; Inventariis ( uno Autorum, quorum e scriptis testimonia petuntur : altero, Rerum & verborum memorabilium ) auctus. Caetera ex Latine factum, insertum eiusdem Xylandri Onomastico Geographico, paulo post in lucem dabitur. Cum Caes. Maiest. gratia & privilegio, ad annos sex. Basiliae, ex officina Oporiniana. 1568. Folio, pp. [ 8 ], 388 columns, [ 2 ], preliminaries and index in Latin, text in Greek, early ex-libris inscription to title with a couple of brief marginalia in the same hand, faint waterstain to margin of some leaves ( not affecting text ), light age- browning to a few leaves but essentially a good, clean copy, bookseller's catalogue slip for the 1678 edition tipped on to front pastedown, 19th century red straight-grained half morocco scuffed, green marbled paper boards, spine lettered gilt direct, front board rehinged. Adams S1718.
£1,500.00
The 6th century Constantinople grammarian's geographical lexicon, Ethnica, a work of enormous value for geographical, mythological and religious information survives only in fragments and an epitome.

TALBOT, P. Amaury. The Peoples of Nigeria. A sketch of their history, ethnology and languages, with an abstract of the 1921 census. 4 vols., London, Humphrey Milford, 1926, 1st ed. 8vo, pp. xii, 365 ; xx, 424 ; x, 425-976 ; [iv], 234 , 28 maps, 251 illustrations, neat signature to f.f.e.p. in all vols., black buckram gilt.
£600.00


Stand 95: PAUL FOSTER:

MILTON, John. PARADISE LOST. A Poem in Twelve Books. & PARADISE REGAINED. A Poem in Four Books. To which is added Samson Agonistes: and Poems upon several occasions. From the text of Thomas Newton,D.D. John Baskerville, Birmingham,for J and R. Tonson in London.,1758.

FIRST BASKERVILLE EDITION.Two large 8vo volumes. Some staining to bottom outer margin on first few pages of Paradise Regained. Small library mark on both title pages. Bound without half titles in stunning eighteenth century full red morocco bindings. Spines with five raised bands, double ruled in gilt. Compartments double ruled and decorated with assorted floral stamps in gilt. Green labels, gilt. Both spines uniformly faded to a nice mellow brown. Boards with triple line mitre and circular corner pieces. Board edges double ruled and decorated with lattice designs. Leaf and lattice design on inner dentelles.All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Early bookplates of Biblioteque de Lancut and twentieth century bookplates of the famous bibliophile and associate of John Carter, Graham Pollard. Pollard and Carter famously exposed the literary forgeries of T.J.Wise. A superb early bound set of this beautifully printed edition.

£1,500.00


Stand 161: DELPH BOOKS:

To Draw a Long Line - Connaught - My Days with a British Sports & Grand Prix Racing Car Maker by C.E. "Johnny" Johnson with a foreword by Denis Jenkinson. 1989. 1st edition. 8vo. 202 pages. Very well illustrated with black and white plates and drawings. Original green cloth gilt binding. Very good/fine in similar very attractive pictorial dust wrapper.
£65.00


Stand 165: DAVID GILLHAM:

[Yonge Charlotte M] The Instructive Picture Book or Lessons from the Vegetable World. Edinburgh, Edmonson & Douglas , pp22, Glossary & 31 stunning double page colour plates by Robert Stark , Original coloured pictorial grey boards , 1st ed sm folio , Light rubbing of extremities , with a little wear at the base of the spine . Internally very good indeed.
£450.00


Stand 107: PINNACLE BOOKS:

Franco, Jean. MAKALU. Cape. 1957. First edition. 256pp with colour frontispiece and 19 b/w plates plus 5 maps complete. In original blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, silver snowflake on front. In original blue pictorial dustwrapper (d/w) with mountain vista illustration and red and white lettering to front and spine. The contents and cloth are in near fine condition without noticeable foxing or browning to page ends. Unsigned previous owner bookplate to half title only blemish. The d/w is not price clipped and has only light creases to d/w extremities, especially at the top of the spine of d/w. Overall a clean tight copy in near complete d/w. Near fine in vg+ d/w. An account of the successful 1955 French expedition, which made the first three ascents of the mountain. A particularly scarce title, which is among the most sought after additions to a mountaineering library.
£475.00


Gordon, Seton. BIRDS OF THE LOCH AND MOUNTAIN. Cassell. 1907. First edition. 182pp with numerous illustrations. In original cloth with clear gilt lettering and attractive gilt design of an eagle at the nest on front board. Tight secure binding. Very light foxing to opening pages and top page ends. Previous owner inscription on inner front board. Clean, bright attractive copy. Vg+ contents / cloth.
£125.00


Scantlebury, Edward (ed). THE JOURNAL OF THE FELL & ROCK CLIMBING CLUB OF THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT. Fell and Rock Climbing Club. 1907. First edition. Volume 1 containing the first three issues 1907/8/9. 334pp with index and photo illus. In original dark red paper covers. Contents tightly bound with some light wear to top and tail of spine. Lightly marked elsewhere.
£75.00

Brown, R. N. Rudmose A NATURALIST AT THE POLES: THE LIFE, WORK & VOYAGES OF DR. W. S. BRUCE, THE POLAR EXPLORER. Seeley, Service. 1923. First edition. 316pp with 12 pages of adverts at end, frontispiece, 3 maps and 29 photographic plates. In original black cloth lettered in light blue with pictorial vignette to upper cover. A superb copy. The biography of W.S. Bruce written by his friend and Scotia expedition mate that contains a valuable account of the expedition's preliminaries and biographical details of the officers not found in "The Voyage of the Scotia". The book was based upon Bruce's own papers and interviews with his family and mates on the expedition.

£395.00


Stand 67: BERNARD J SHAPERO RARE BOOKS:

CHASSEREAU, Pierre. A Plan of the City of York Survey’d by Peter Chassereau. Plan de la Ville et foubourgs de York. Capitale de le Comté du meme Nom levé par le Sr. P: Chasserau & Publié par Rocque a Charing Cross 1750.

John Rocque, Charing Cross, London, 1750. Engraved map with ten inset views and one inset map. Dimensions: 450 by 650mm. (17.75 by 25.5 inches). Scale 830mm.: 150 toises or 10cm.: 1000 feet.

Fine map of York with inset views of the archbishop’s bonnet, the county hospital, the city house, the west prospect of the cathedral church, a section of the assembly room, the Thursday market cross, the pavement cross, the prison, the assembly rooms and cliffords tower, and with an inset ‘Map of the County of York with all the Roman roads’. Pasted on the back of the map is ‘A View of the City of York from the River Ouse’.
£1,600.00


Stand 105: J.M. BLANCHFIELD:

Christopher C Stanley, Highlights In The History of Concrete, quarto softcovers, 44 pages, many illustrations. A corrected edition published in 1986 by the Cement and Concrete Association, Slough. A brief account of the technical development of concrete, with architectural examples. £12.00


Stand 30: JOHN TURTON:

A selection of the PSALMS OF DAVID; with hymns adapted to the holidays of the United Church of England and Ireland. Nottingham: printed and sold by Burbage and Stretton, 1806. 12mo. viii, 148pp. Near contemporary red straight-grained morocco gilt, marbled eps. Extremes rubbed.
£85.00
Not in COPAC or BL Integrated Catalogue. OCLC adds Vrije Universitaat, Amsterdam.


BOWMAN'S guide to Richmond and the neighbourhood, including Rokeby ... Richmond: printed and sold by T & A Bowman, 1836. 8vo. 94pp, 4 litho plates, plan. Original purple cloth gilt. Spine and part of boards browned; spotting to prelims and plates. £120.00

Not in Boyne, Abbey Scenery or COPAC. OCLC adds Corporation of London and London Library. Probably a predecessor to the 1843 guide, also published by Bowman but without his name in the title. This work was dismissed by Boyne as a ‘trashy guide book’.


DENMAN'S annual wine report and price current for 1864. London: J L Denman, 1864. 13.5 cm. 16pp, full-page text plan. Re-stitched.
£30.00
This was the eighth report of the firm but the first from Abchurch Lane, ‘more central and commodious premises’ than those at 65 Fenchurch Street.` No copies recorded in COPAC. OCLC adds copies for 1863 and 1864 at Harvard Business School and Bayerische Staatsbibliothek in Munich.


Stand 74: NORMAN KERR BOOKSELLERS:

The Tourist's New Guide, containing a Description of the Lakes, Mountains, and Scenery, in Cumberland, Westmorland and Lancashire, with some account of their bordering Towns and Villages. Being the result of observations made during a residence of eighteen years in Ambleside and Keswick. Kendal. R. Lough and Co. 1819. Two volumes. Illustrated with 12 aquatint plates and a folding map. Half titles and errata leaves present. Collates as Bicknell 69b. (The 'one guinea' edition). In original printed boards, recently rebacked with green morocco spines lettered in gilt, uncut and partly unopened. Bookplates to front e.p's. Boards slightly rubbed and marked but a clean and attractive set of this important and informative Lake District guide.
£650.00


Stand 71: WOODBINE BOOKS:

Woodbine Books will be offering for sale books of fine quality signed by 20 and 21st century artists, including Leonard Baskin, Edward Bawden, Clare Leighton, Robert Gibbings, John Lawrence, Paula Rego, Rigby Graham and others. There will also be a collection of private (fine) press and limited edition books, books on wood engraving and engravers, plus a miscellany of other first edition books with an emphasis on art, North East regional subjects, and literature. One particularly attractive book offered is Arthur Rimbauld's 'A Season in Hell', numbered limited edition, bound in full red morocco, with slipcase, and illustrated with photogravures by Robert Mapplethorpe - who signs the book. Fine condition: £550.00


Stand 55: P R & V SABIN t/a PRINTED WORKS

The Scarborough Tragedy. Calligraphy and illustrations by Michael Atkin. Nd c.1980s.

Number 8 of 15 Artists Proofs of 75. Fourteen folded light brown heavy paper leaves with the story in calligraphic text and 28 etchings, mostly coloured, contained in blue leather heavy wooden boards with marbled end papers and gilt title on spine.

The story is an account of how Susan Forster was seduced by Robert Sanders in 1838, under promise of marriage, and how he murdered her and was brought to justice. The prose is attributed to John Morgan. A very unusual and scarce item in fine condition.
£375.00


Stand 94: JAMES M PICKARD (RARE BOOKS):

A SUPERB ELSIE OXENHAM FIRST EDITION IN DUST WRAPPER FROM 1919

Elsie J Oxenham. A Go-Ahead Schoolgirl (W & R Chambers 1919). Illustrated by Harold Earnshaw. First UK Edition. Original publisher’s pictorial cloth boards in original dust wrapper. The front board shows a Schoolgirl holding a hockey stick. A superb fine copy (with lovely bright boards) in like D/W. I can find no record of another copy (in D/W) being sold in the last 10 years or so. Extremely uncommon. £3,750.00


Stand 10: DEMETZY BOOKS:

WILKINS,John A Discovery of a New World, or, A Discourse Tending to Prove , that 'tis Probable there may be another Habitable World in the Moon With a Discourse concerning the Probability of a Passage Thither, and A Discourse Concerning a New Planet. 5th Edition Enlarged and Corrected. viii,160 ; viii,184pp 16 Woodcut illustrations in text. Two parts in one volume. Original calf rebacked.1684
£650.00

Wilkins, a founder member of the Royal Society, was convinced that the earth was a planet and similar to other heavenly bodies and that the moon was not just a shiny disc. Using the theories of Galileo, Kepler and Copernicus he explained astronomy to the people, giving views that were considered heretical at the time.


Stand 80: LORYCH BOOKS:

MADEIRA. Album with 23 orig. photos taken at the honeymoon of Mr. and Mrs. Ward in the early 1880s. The size of the photos is 23 x 17 cm. All photos with captions. In contemporary album with wooden boards and leather spine.
£590.00


Stand 144: GARRETTS ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS:

ERIC GILL (Artist/Engraver. 1882 to 1940)

"FEMALE NUDE". A pen and ink drawing of a female nude body, (Three Quarter) with whitening to areas. (Work in Progress). 43/4" x 33/4". Mounted and Unsigned.

Provenance - Folio Fine Art Ltd, 6 Stratford Place, London. W1. £375.00


Stand 155: WALDEN BOOKS:

SCOTT, W Herbert. The West Riding of Yorkshire at the Opening of the Twentieth Century. Contemporary Biographies Edited By W T Price. W T Pike & Co., Brighton., 1902. Full-Leather. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 408pp, photos of persons and residences. Biographies of most of the leading personalities with illustrations. Very good condition, leather on corners and in two places on back board rubbed small knock to leather on inside of front board, one page loose.

£85.00


Stand 13: VENTNOR RARE BOOKS:

ENGLEFIELD (Sir Henry C.) A Description of the Principal Picturesque Beauties, Antiquities and Geological Phenomena, of the Isle of Wight. London, William Bulmer and Co., 1816. LARGE PAPER COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION, 4to, contemporary half green morocco, gilt, some scuffing and wear, with 3 folding maps (1 coloured), 9 folding plates (1 coloured), and 38 other plates, a clean copy.
£950.00

HOPKINSON (Cecil) Collecting Golf Books 1743-1938. Worcestershire Grant Books, 1980. LIMITED EDITIONF OF 25O NUMBERED COPIES, SIGNED AND NUMBERED by Shirley Grant and by the compiler H.R.J. Grant, 4to, original red cloth, gilt, with a frontispiece and 9 photographs, a FINE copy.
£160.00


Stand 61: BLACKWELL RARE BOOKS:

A scarce printing of Aquinas' Commentaries on Aristotle's "De Anima"

Saint Thomas Aquinas. Diui Thome aquinatis in libru[m] de a[n]i[m]a Aristotelis Expositio Magistri Dominici de flandria ordinis predicato[rum] in eundem libru[m] acutissime questiones [et] annotationes. Venice: Per Magistrum Petrum de quarenghis Pergomensem April 7, 1501, with a woodcut of an angel on the title, a large woodcut to the head of the first leaf and 3 woodcut diagrams in the text, early manuscript marginalia and annotations, ff. [76], folio, in a later vellum binding, slightly sprung, a fine copy.

£2,000.00

Only three copies are recorded worldwide by OCLC of the present edition of 1501, making this handsome printing very scarce.


Stand 40: COBNAR BOOKS:

COURTIN, Antoine de, 1622-1685 The rules of civility; or, the maxims of genteel behaviour, As they are practis’d and observ’d by Persons of Quality, upon several Occasions. Newly done out of the twelfth edition in French; containing among other additions, a short treatise of the point of honour. Together with some necessary marginal annotations, in order to accommodate these Maxims to the Civility us’d in England. [A translation of ’Nouveau traité de la civilité’ by Antoine de Courtin.]

Printed for Robert Clavell, and Jonathan Robinson, in St. Paul’s Church-Yard; and Awnsham and John Churchill, in Pater Noster Row, 1703.

12mo. [10],274p.

Contemporary blind ruled sprinkled sheepskin. Spine with raised bands, gold lines and original contrasting label. Front joint neatly repaired. A single pinhole of worm at the foot of the title below the date. It runs for about 20 pages without affecting text or catchwords. A very good, clean copy. Book label of John Lawson on front. The first English translation appeared in 1671. ESTC T109467. Ref: 5040
£780.00


Stand 193: WOOL HOUSE BOOKS:

A Diary of the Wreck of His Majesty’s Ship Challenger on the Western coast of South America in May, 1835. Published 1836. Original boards 16pp publishers ads. Folding map and litho plates. Rare account of the ship that foundered in southern Chile. The crew was rescued by Captain Fitzroy taking time out from his own ship The Beagle whose famous passenger at that time was Charles Darwin. The book comes with a letter from the Challenger’s captain, Michael Seymour to his father in law, Sir William Knighton. Seymour wrote the letter on the HMS Conway while en route back to England and is clearly anxious about his upcoming court martial due to the ship’s foundering.
£1,100.00

Lottery Broadside 1819. An exceptional copy of a broadside promoting a lottery. The broadside depicts caricatures based on animals and foods housed in custom portfolio case.
£385.00

The Sinn Fein Rebellion As I saw It, by Mrs Hamilton Norway 1st edition 1916. An exceptionally rare 1st of this book. In a series of letters not originally intended for publication Mrs. Hamilton Norway, wife of the Secretary of the Post Office gives a first hand account of the Easter Rebellion. Green cloth, a little discoloured to top edge of front and rear boards. Errata slip inserted between pages 58 and 59. Occasional light foxing.
£140.00

The Wonderful Career of Ebenezer Lobb by Allen Upward 1st ed. of 1900. Almost impossible to find 'lost classic' of English humour. Lobb is a self regarding fantasist of the suburbs resident at The Dovecote, Camberwell Grove.

'I am nothing if not Scientific. Like every true scientist I love Truth for its own sake - as long as she does come into conflict with Revelation, of course.

The book is in good condition. Some wear, rubbing, fading and small marks to the beige pictorial cloth but the binding is solid. Light discolouring to bottom of cloth and a ‘tide’ mark on the page edges also front and rear pastedowns, but not serious. No foxing to speak of.

A good copy of a very rare and very funny book.
£80.00


Stand 171: CHRISTIAN WHITE:

LUDWIG WITTGENSTEIN, Wörterbuch für Volks- und Bürgerschulen, Hölder-Pichler-Tempsky, Vienna, 1926. [2] pp 1-42. This is the First edition of Wittgensteins's 1926 Wörterbuch in its original binding. The dictionary was compiled while the philosopher worked as a teacher in rural Austria after he temporarily gave up philosophy in the 1920s. It was intended as a spelling-aid for the primary school children he taught. This copy is in its original card binding with blue decorations and black-letter author and title statements. The text is printed on cheap paper which has browned slightly. The Wörterbuch was recently referred to in the Guardian Newspaper as 'rare and famous among collectors as Ludwig Wittgenstein's "other book" - only the second work published between hard covers in his lifetime by the thinker acknowledged as the pre-eminent genius of 20th century philosophy.'
£9,500.00

HENRY JAMES - Benjamin Britten - John Piper: An Original Set-Design for the Premiere of Benjamin Britten's Opera Turn of The Screw. The painting is 30 cm x 48 cm and uses watercolour, ink, wax-resist and chalk. Piper's wife Myfanwy wrote the libretto for Britten's opera which was based on Henry James's ghostly novella - Myfanwy's husband, John Piper was commissioned to design the sets. The first performance took place in at La Fenice Opera House in Venice in 1954 and this design shows the lake and moody parkland landscape used in the backdrop. The paper still has several pin marks in the corners which probably date from when this design was copied by John Piper and La Fenice's set painters. The image comes from the recently dispersed theatrical collection of the actor Alec Clunes, father of Martin
Clunes.
£2250.00


Stand 47: TONY YATES ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS:

Rushworth, John - Historical Collections. 1680-1721, 8 volume set (complete) with all portraits, maps, plates etc. present, early half morocco binding. Rushworth dedicated his massive work to Richard Cromwell - it is one of the most valuable and important sources of information on the English Civil War. Rushworth had been Secretary to the Council of State and was fortunate to escape execution after the restoration of Charles II. A very good set from the library of the Earl of Sefton.
£2,475.00


Stand 3: ALEX ALEC-SMITH BOOKS:

MARVELL, Andrew. THE NAME OF ANDREW MARVELL used once to be the Pride and Boast of Hull, And you have often heard his praises sung in this place. Read then, ye degenerate Whigs, his opinions on Popery, and be ashamed of your present conduct. Hull. Isaac Wilson. ND. Circa 1829. Broadsheet. 10" x 16". Framed. Slight markings in upper corners, small hole, not affecting text, in title. The text is taken from An Account of the Growth of Popery and Arbitrary Government in England by Andrew Marvell. Printed in Amsterdam 1677. Isaac Wilson was sole owner of the Advertiser from 1821 - 1832. He and his newspaper were Conservative. The Roman Catholic Relief Act was passed in 1829.

£150.00


Stand 18: JONKERS RARE BOOKS:

EDMUND DULAC’S FAIRY BOOK Hodder & Stoughton, [1916]. First edition. In the original pictorial dustwrapper. Patterned endpapers, decorated title page and 15 mounted colour plates. The illustrations in this book are in deep and vibrant colours. A very good copy of the book, with some sporadic foxing to the contents, in a near fine dustwrapper, which has just light rubbing to the top of the spine.
£500.00

The fairy stories in this book are from various parts of the world, including Italy, Russia and France.


Stand 182: YESTERDAY'S BOOKS:

MacDonald, Major J R L - SOLDIERING AND SURVEYING IN BRITISH EAST AFRICA 1891-1894. Published by Edward Arnold in 1897, a first edition in the original boards, in very good condition.
£250.00.


Stand 129: JOHN ROBERTSHAW:

[BOESNIER,-]. Le Mexique Conquis. First edition, 2 vols in 1, small 8vo, Paris, chez Desaint et Saillant ..., Rouen, chez L'Allemant, 1752. [6], xvi, 216; [6], 249, [3]pp., 2 folding engraved maps by Robert de Vaugondy. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, corners and head of spine slightly worn, maps trimmed to lower border line. In all, a good copy.
£385.00

Very scarce romanticised account of the discovery and conquest of Mexico - there are historical footnotes and parts also deal with Greenland, North and South America. Sabin 6124 where the work is incorrectly described as a poem; Cioranescu 12198 - the only work by this author.


Stand 35: THE CANTERBURY BOOKSHOP:

LANGLEY'S INHABITANTS OF THE FOUR QUARTERS OF THE GLOBE. Coloured. Price Sixpence. London. E. Langley. No date. Circa 1820. 8 leaves. Printed on one side only, each bearing a hand-coloured engraving with text beneath and a running alphabet. Original pastedown printed wrappers. The first page acts as title and bears the alternative legend: 'Langley's Inhabitants of the Earth.' A near fine copy. From the collection of Nigel Temple with his tipped-in bookplate and pencilled acquisition date May 1959 and price £16. A fine copy. Rare.

£775.00.


Stand 156: J & J BOOKS:

JOHN PIPER CH 1903-1992 . A COLLECTION OF BOOKS ETC RELATING TO HIM.
This will include books by and about Piper, catalogues and some more ephemeral pieces. The highlights are Orde Levinson's catalogue raisonne of Piper's Graphic works which will be on sale at £270.00 and some scarce Shell Guides produced by Piper. '


Stand 33: KERNAGHAN BOOKS:

DETMOLD'S ARABIAN NIGHTS.

The Arabian Nights. Tales from the Thousand and One Nights. Illustrated by E.J.Detmold.Hodder and Stoughton. London. [1924]. Medium quarto original cream buckram, gilt. Tipped in colour plates with printed tissue guards. A lovely near fine copy.
£800.00


Stand 187: ACANTHOPHYLLUM BOOKS:

NISBET, Alexander. A System of Heraldry (Edinburgh, 1722 & 1742). 2 volumes. Bound in matching 19th century full calf.
£880.00


Stand 50: HALEWOOD & SONS:

A SMALL BUT VERY SELECT AND HIGHLY SIGNIFICANT GROUP OF FIVE (uniformly bound) BOOKS FROM THE GRASMERE LIBRARY OF WILLIAM WORDSWORTH AND HIS FAMILY ;-

Demy 8vo. Original ribbed black cloth bindings (chipped at extremities);- comprising ;-

1) THE POETICAL WORKS OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER, With an essay on his language and versification, and an introductory discourse ; together with notes and a glossary by Thomas Tyrwhitt. lxx pps. + (502)pps. Untrimmed. (a little foxing.) London ;- Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1847. With William Wordsworth's 'Veritas' Bookplate and the Half-Title inscription ;- 'Wm. Wordsworth, Junr., Esq., from his friend the Publisher.'

2) THE DRAMATIC WORKS OF MASSINGER AND FORD WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY HARTLEY COLERIDGE. lxxi pps. + 450 pps. + 212 pps. Untrimmed. (a little preliminary foxing.) London ;- Edward Moxon, Dover Street. 1840. Bearing William Wordsworth's 'Veritas' Bookplate and the Half-Title inscription ;- 'Wm. Wordsworth , Junr., Esq., from his friend Edward Moxon.'

3) THE DRAMATIC WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. With remarks on his life and writings by Thomas Campbell. A New Edition. lxxx pps. + 960 pps. Untrimmed. (a little foxing.) London ;- Edward Moxon, Dover Street. 1844. With William Wordworth's 'Veritas' Bookplate and the Half-Title inscription 'To Wm. Wordsworth, Junr., Esq., from his friend Edwd. Moxon.'

4) THE WORKS OF BEN JONSON, With Untrimmed. a Biographical Memoir, by William Gifford. A New Edition. viii pps. + 819 pps. (damp stain to corner of front board and preliminary pps.) London ;- Edward Moxon, Dover Street. 1846. Bearing William Wordsworth's 'Veritas' Bookplate and the Half-Title inscription 'Wm. Wordsworth, Junr., Esq., from his friend the Publisher.'

5) THE DRAMATIC WORKS OF RICHARD BRINSLEY SHERIDAN. With a Biographical and Critical Sketch by Leigh Hunt. xv pps. + 153 pps. + advt.Untrimmed. London ;- Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1846. With William Wordsworth's 'Veritas' Bookplate.

Price for this Unique and Most Historic Collection £1,500.00


Stand 194: RED STAR BOOKS:

Hall, Captain Basil. Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the West Coast of Corea, and the Great Loo-choo Island; with an Appendix Containing Charts And Various Hydrographical and Scientific Notices and a Vocabulary of the Loo-choo Language By H.J. Clifford, published by John Murray, London, 1818, the First edition, in Good+ condition. xv, [1], 222pp, cxxx, [74]. 4to.

Original boards, rebacked with original backstrip laid on, original paper title label to spine, booksellers paper label to front board. Slightly rubbed, extremities slightly worn, especially corners. Fore-edge lightly foxed, text occasionally lightly browned, but generally fairly bright and clean. Some light offsetting from and onto plates. 10 engraved plates, 8 of which are hand-coloured, 5 maps and charts, 2 folding. Abbey Travel 558, NMM Voyages and Travel 523, Tooley 241 and Hill 749. "This expedition took Lord Amherst's embassy to China and explored the relatively little known East China Sea and the Yellow Sea. Visits were made to Korea and the Ryukyu Archipelago. Korea had been sketchily explored by Europeans, but it was not until this 1816-7 expedition of the Alceste and Lyra, under Captains Murray Maxwell and Basil Hall, that detailed information was obtained about the Ryukyus. On the homeward passage, the Alceste was wrecked in Gaspar Strait off Sumatra. Captain Hall served in the Royal Navy from 1802-1823 and achieved the rank of post-captain. He saw extensive duty on the Pacific coast of America, and continued his travels as a private citizen. He wrote many other books about his travels and experiences. Sadly his mind gave way in 1842, and he spent his remaining years in Haslar Hospital" (The Hill Collection of Pacific Voyages - 2nd Edition)
£1,500.00


Stand 25: MICHAEL S KEMP:

HOPKINSON, John of Lofthouse West Riding Gentry. [Hopkinson’s Manuscript] Manuscript, [1680, but 1773]. Folio. pp. 236 manuscript pages of pedigrees, with hand coloured coats of arms throughout. Contemporary calf, worn, front cover detached.
£1,800.00

John Hopkinson (1610 - 1680) of Lofthouse was Clerk of the Peace of the West Riding and had served as secretary to William Dugdale on his Visitation of Yorkshire. Dugdale encouraged him to undertake a history of the County and he assembled materials for the history but never wrote it. These pedigrees have a high reputation and formed the basis for family history from Thoresby onwards. Hopkinson’s Pedigreees come down to about 1680, then Thornton, the Recorder of Leeds made a continuation of some families in his neighbourhood down to about 1730. This copy was made in 1773 by Alderman William Dawson of Leeds and presented to his friend Samuel Buck, recorder of Leeds, whose daughter Anne married Sir Francis Lindley Wood, father of the first Viscount Halifax, whose armorial bookplate it bears.


WALMSLEY, Leo Flying and Sport in East Africa. William Blackwood, 1920. 1st [only?] Edition. 8vo. pp. xxi, 306; illustrations. Original cloth a little rubbed and soiled. Prize label on front pasetdown and 2 previous owner’s inscriptions on the end paper. Very Scarce.
£250.00


Stand 34: JAMES BURMESTER:

[BRADLEY, Richard: likely author.] The Vineyard: being a treatise shewing I. The nature and method of planting, manuring, cultivating, and dressing of vines in foreign-parts. II. Proper directions for drawing, pressing, making, keeping, fining, and curing all defects in the wine. III. An easy and familiar method, of planting and raising vines in England, to the greatest perfection; illustrated with several useful examples. IV. New experiments in grafting, budding, or inoculating; whereby all sorts of fruit may be much more improv¹d than at present; particularly the peach, apricot, nectarine, plumb, &c. V. The best manner of raising several sorts of compound fruit, which have not yet been attempted in England. Being the observations made by a gentleman in his travels.London: printed for W. Mears, 1727
8vo, (xvi), 192 pp., engraved frontispiece, some light spotting, outer
leaves slightly browned and dusty, contemporary panelled calf, upper joint neatly restored. First edition; the dedication to the Duke of Chandos is signed "S. J.," but Henrey is of the opinion that the work is probably that of Richard Bradley (1688-1732) the botanical writer, because the publisher, Mears, was associated with a number of Bradley¹s publications. The work includes a description of the cultivation of vines in France, as well as the making and keeping of wines. Henrey, II, p. 482, and no. 870.
£1,350.00

COMPANION. The country gentleman¹s companion. In two volumes. Vol. I. Contains, I. Of the horse in general. II. Of riding in general. III. Of breeding all sorts of horses. IV. Of ordering and dietting all Sorts of Horses. V. The most approv¹d methods of cure for all diseases in horses. VI. Of the bull, ox, cow, or calf... VIII. Of sheep and lambs... X. Of goats... XII. Of swine... XIV. Of poultry, &c.... XVI. The nature, ordering and preservation of bees. XVII. Of fishing... [Vol. II. Contains, I. Of hunting... III. Of hawking... V. Of shooting in the long-bow... VII. Of bowling. VIII. Of angling... XIII. Of the fighting-cock... XIV. Directions for gardening]. London: printed for the author, and sold by T. Trye, 1753
Two vols, 12mo, (viii), (13)-239 (complete); (iv), 172, (64) pp., with the half-titles, a couple of tiny wormholes though some lower margins in vol. II, contemporary speckled calf, joints partially cracked (but firm), ends of spines a little worn. First edition; attributed by Poynter to Gervase Markham (1568-1637), presumably because some of the matter has been plagiarised from Markham's books. According to Smith, the section on cattle
was taken from Mascal. A nice copy. Smith, Early history of veterinary literature, II, p. 77; Dingley 426.
£1,100.00

HALIFAX. Halifaxiana; or rescued blossoms, containing original
anecdotes, &c. &c. &c. illuminated with a learned exordium! Halifax: printed at Jacobs office, 1805
12mo, (iv), 79 pp., old wrappers. First edition. A pot pourri of jests, bon mots and amusing anecdotes; a second number was planned, but failed to materialise. Readers were invited to send original contributions to "Peter Puffendorff, Esq." Only the BL copy on COPAC.
£150.00

THE COTTON SPINNER'S ASSISTANT. LAWSON, Thomas, of Manchester, likely author. [Manuscript:] The cotton spinners assistant containing the art of calculation in a cotton mill through all its various operations, from the raw material into yarn & cloths; likewise all speeds, from the power and speed on the steam engine, to the spindle of the mule. Arranged in a concise & simple manner. [Manchester? c. 1832]
4to (23 cm x 18 cm), 160 pages (not including blanks), 9 pencil drawings of machinery on tracing paper (3 of them folding), neatly written throughout on feint-ruled paper, original green roan, upper cover lettered "T. Lawson," and with the bookplate of "Thomas Lawson, Manchester," on endpaper, top of spine worn, front free endpaper torn. As the title suggests, most of the work deals with the mathematical calculations involved in cotton spinning and weaving. The last few pages deal with bills of exchange and their negotiation. A very iteresting relic from the height of the industrial revolution in the north.
£500.00

MYERS, James. The remains of James Myers, of Whitby: with an account of his life, by John Watkins. [Whitby: printed at the office of R. Horne] London: published by Longman, London; and by R. Horne, 1830. 12mo, xliv, 260 pp., uncut copy, pleasantly rebound in maroon half morocco. First edition. Myers died of consumption in 1829 aged just 22. He was articled to a lawyer at the age of sixteen, and in the first year of his employment took up reading extensively, and contributing to literary periodicals. His output, collected here, includes stories and poems, "a fragment of a novel, intended to be called 'Culloden,'" a fragment of a play, "the confessions of a scribbler; a Sterneian rhapsody," some songs,
and "Castle Blaxenby; a tale in four parts." His biographer, Watkins, was a poet and playwright, and a close friend of Ebenezer Elliott. He was also a close friend of Myers. A fine copy. Very uncommon.
£225.00

[NEVE, Richard.] Arts improvement: or, choice experiments and observations in building, husbandry, gardening, mechanicks, chimistry, painting, japaning, varnishing, guilding, inlaying, embossing, carving, preserving several things in their natural shape and colour. And in other arts and sciences profitable and pleasant. Extracted from the most celebrated authors in several languages; manuscripts, experiments communicated by several ingenious gentlemen, and the author¹s own experience. By T. S. London: printed for D. Brown, 1703
8vo, (xlviii), 96, 8, 97-240 pp., title-page a little browned, some headlines trimmed close, contemporary sheep, neatly rebacked. A reissue of the sheets of the first edition, published under the title of Apopiroscopy in 1702; the title-page is a cancel, printed on inferior paper to the remainder of the book. Neve was a popular English conjurer, remembered for his Merry companion, a book of magic tricks first published in 1721 and reissued as Hocus Pocus: or the cabinet of legerdemain. This book of secrets draws from a number of sources, and Neve has helpfully provided a list of 56 books which he used. He includes much on building and the choiceof materials, the staining and dying of woods, carving, gilding, and varnishing. A large part of the book is taken up with matters agricultural and horticultural, including watering, pruning and grafting, fruit growing, and controlling plant diseases. Also of considerable interest is a section on preserving meat and fish, fruit, liquors and juices, vegetables, wines and so on. The final section is devoted to "Experiments and observations ludicrous," describing 37 tricks, parlour games and illusions, from "cutting a drinking glass like a screw" to "charming of serpents" and "roasting three capons... on one spit, and one shall be roasted, the other boiled, and the third raw," and including "putting a lighted candle, &c. under water," "putting one's hand into melted lead," "burning aqua vitae in the hand without burning it" and so on. A very good copy, with the bookplate of the Earls of Macclesfield. Toole-Stott, Bibliography of English conjuring, 638.
£1,850.00

SCORESBY, William, junior. An essay on the improvement of the town & harbour of Whitby, with its streets & neighbouring highways; designed also for the maintenance of the labouring classes, who are without employment. Whitby: printed at the office of R. Rodgers, bookseller, 1826
8vo, 35 pp., folding lithographed plan, bound with another work by Scoresby (in two parts, but the first part incomplete), in contemporary linen-backed drab boards. First edition. William Scoresby (17891857), Arctic scientist and divine, was born in Cropton, near Pickering, Yorkshire, the son of William Scoresby (17601829), Arctic whaler and navigator. In 1803 he was apprenticed to his father on the Resolution and in all but one year between 1803 and 1823 he sailed each summer to the Greenland whale fishery, his father giving him sole command of the Resolution in 1810, at the age of twenty-one. "Between 1813 and 1817 Scoresby sailed to the Arctic in command of the newer and larger Esk, making many of his most important discoveries in Arctic geography, meteorology, and oceanography... In 1820, during his absence, his Account of the Arctic Regions was published. Using vivid and detailed descriptions of equipment and hunting methods, he gave an account of early Arctic whale fishery and, using detailed statistics, described its economics. He reviewed the history of Arctic exploration and made far-sighted suggestions as to how it might be further advanced. The work attracted the notice of scientists throughout Europe, while also gaining a wide readership, including Mrs Gaskell, who used material from it in Sylvia's Lovers. In 1822 Scoresby charted and named a large section of the east coast of Greenland, publishing the chart in Journal of a Voyage to the Northern Whale-Fishery (1823), which added to his considerable reputation as an Arctic scientist and scholar." sailing into and out of Whitby impressed on him the need for improvements to the harbour. An abiding supplementary interest in the condition of the labouring poor prompted him to suggest various public works "for the double purpose of employing such of the indigent inhabitants as were capable of working, and of improving the town and harbour." In some final "notes," Scoresby describes a "process for draining and cultivating the moors," suggestions for improved pavements, and sailing directions "for strangers for Whitby harbour." Bound with the Essay are copies of Scoresby's Method of being heard, 1816, and Part second of a method of being heard, also 1816, being his first attempt at addressing the people of Whitby on harbour improvements and the problem of unemployment in the town. While each part has its own pagination, the first part lacks its title-page. Lightly worn, but in very good condition.
£900.00

STERNE'S UNCLE
STERNE, Jacques. The danger arising to our civil and religious liberty from the great increase of Papists, and the setting up public schools and seminaries for the teaching and educating of youth in the pernicious tenets and principles of Popery consider¹d; in a charge deliver'd to the clergy of the archdeaconry of Cleveland, in the Visitations held at Thirsk, Stokesley, and Malton, in the year 1746. York: printed by John Gilfillan, for John Hildyard; sold by J. and P. Knapton, T. Longman, T. Shewell, and M. Cooper, London, 1747

4to, (ii), iv, 10, "11-*12, 11-26 pp., half-title, disbound. One of two printings in 1747. Jaques Sterne, L.L.D., Archdeacon of Cleveland, Precentor and Canon Residentiary of the Church of York, and uncle of the author of Tristram Shandy. Jacques Sterne helped his nephew in obtaining the living of Sutton-in-the-Forest, in the Archdeaconry of Cleveland. Around 1747, Laurence and Jacques found themselves on opposite sides of dissenting factions in the Church of York, and the two men fell out. Rare.
£250.00

[STERNE, Laurence.] The life and opinions of Tristram Shandy, gentleman. [York:] 1760; London: printed for R. and J. Dodsley [T. Becket and P.A. DeHondt], 1761-67

Nine vols, small 8vo, engraved frontispiece in vol. III, half-titles in IV, V, V and IX, inserted marbled leaf in vol. III, final blank leaf in vol. V (all as called for, but without A1 blank in vol. V, as usual), Sterne's signature in vols.V, VII and IX as usual, a few wormholes in inner margins of vols. I, II, and IV, outer leaves of a couple of volumes browned, attractively rebound in contemporary-style calf-backed boards. First editions throughout; the first two volumes were published in Sterne's home city of York by John Hinxman, but Cross thought that they were probably printed in London. The overwhelming majority of copies of Tristram Shandy are made up of mixed editions; the first two volumes very rarely occur in first edition. Rothschild 1970.
£5,500.00


Stand 133: WYKEHAM BOOKS:

The Works of H.G. Wells. 28 vols, Atlantic edition, limited edition of 620 numbered sets for Great Britain and Ireland, signed by H.G. Wells on the limitation page. recent full black morocco, gilt filet border on covers, spines decorated in gilt in compartments, raised bands, burgundy morocco gilt lettering pieces on spines, top edges gilt.
£7,250.00


Stand 12: COLLECTABLE BOOKS:

BAWDWEN, The Rev. William, Vicar of Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire. Translation of the Record called Domesday, A, so far as relates to the County of York: including also Amounderness, Lonsdale, and Furness, in Lancashire, and such parts of Westmoreland and Cumberland as are contained in the survey. Also the counties of Derby, Nottingham, Rutland and Lincoln, with an introduction glossary & indexes. Doncaster: Printed by W. Sheardown. Sold by Messrs. Longman, Hurst and Rees, London. 1809 Quarto, recently rebound in quarter calf, with marbled sides. 270x210mm; [4], iv, 628, 61, [3] pages. Spine gilt-ruled into compartments with gilt title. Inscription 'Dundas' on the title page, beside the word 'Domesday', in what seems to be a contemporary hand. The list of Subscribers Names shows 'Lord Dundas, Aske (2 copies)'. Some marginal annotations throughout, in pencil. Some very slight dusting. A single small worm trail in the gutter of the final index pages. A 'Proposal for publishing by subscription … a translation of the whole of the record called Domesday ... ' is bound in at the end. As far as we know, only the volume relating to Cambridgeshire and this volume, referring to the County of York, were published. (Digital photographs may be available on request.) Ref: 13085 £285.00

CALENDAR, Calendrier, Almanach. Etrennes Mignones Pour l'An de Grace de Notre Seigneur. MDCC. LXII. Depuis le commencement du monde, 5712. Depuis le Deluge, 4034. Depuis l'Incarnation, 1763. Depuis la Mort & Resurrection de Notre Saveur J.C., 1710. Depuis la Correction Gregorienne, 181. A Liege, Chez Everard Kints, Imprimeur de S.S.E. & Ses Etats. 1762 A fine embroidered binding with floral design in colours, and rich border of golden threadwork, very slightly dusted. 95x50mm. Marbled end-papers. The little volume contains an unusual combination of Saints' days for the year; birth dates of the royalty and principal nobility of Europe; foreign exchange rates for 1763, followed by a large section of numismatic information with engravings of the coinage; a table of 'Prieres de XL. Heures' in the cathedral, and finally a table of multiplication. Text pages crisp and clean, with one gathering slightly sprung. A beautiful little binding, in above average condition. (Digital photographs may be available on request.) Ref: 13354
£780.00

TACITUS, Cornelius. C. Cornelii Taciti Opera, quae exstant, Integris J. Lipsii, Rhenani, Ursini, Mureti, Pichenae, Merceri, Gruteri, Acidalii, Grotii, Freinshemii, & selectis aliorum commentariis illustrata. Joh. Fred. Gronovius recensuit, & suas notas passim adjecit. Accedunt Jacobi Gronovii excerpta ex varii lectionibus MS. Oxoniensis. Amstelodami [Amsterdam], Apud Danielem Elsevirium. 1672 Two volumes. Octavo, 183x109mm. In red straight-grain morocco with decorative blind-tooled panelling on the boards. Spines in compartments with five raised bands with blind-tooling in three compartments and author, volume number and place and date of publication in the other three. All edges gilt. Printer's device with motto 'Ne extra oleas' on title-pages to both volumes. Vol. 1: [32], 1224 [i.e. 1232] (page nos. 689-690 omitted and nos. 1049-1058 repeated in pagination); bookseller's ticket at top foredge corner of front pastedown 'Edward Rainford...Red Lion Square | Bookbinding in all its branches'; bookplate of James Elwin Millward D.D.' centred; manuscript note on first blank reads, 'Of these editions (Variorum) that of 1672 is the most beautiful and valuable work, according to Harwood. A good copy of the edition of 1672, which is printed by Elzevire, is worth £2.12.6. Dibdin vol. ii. 453'; added engraved illustrated title page with the title 'C. C. Taciti Opera', with slight damage at blank foredge margin. Another issue of Vol. 1 is dated 1673 and lacks the 2 leaves of dedication before the Preface. Vol. 2: [2], 899 [i.e. 901], [223] pages (page nos. 655-656 repeated in pagination); title-page reads: 'C. Cornelii Taciti. Operum tomus secundus. In quo Libri Quinque Historiarium, De Moribus Germanorum, Vita Julii Agricolae, Et Auctoris incerti Dialogus de Oratoribus. Amstelodami, 1672'; includes index; colophon at end reads: 'Lugd. Batav. Apud Viduam & Haeredes Johan. Elsevirii. Academ. Typograph. 1672'. Very crisp, clean and tight. (Digital photographs may be available on request.) Ref: 13545
£550.00


Stand 170: MISSING BOOKS:

Plan of London and Westminster with the Borough of Southwark, 1825

Published by James Wyld (successor to W. Fadent) 5 Charing Cross, London, June 1825. Folding map in original slipcase. The map has been dissected and laid on linen. Overall dimensions within the borders are 36ins x 17.5ins (91 x 44 cm). The map is coloured to show the boundaries of the City of London, Liberties of Westminster and Borough of Southwark. The area covered runs from Regents Park in the north-west to Bethnal Green in the north-east, from Knightsbridge in the South-west to Rotherhithe in the south-east.

Title is in the top left corner. A list of parishes "without the limits of the City of London" is to both bottom corners - 1 to 26 on the left, 27 to 51 on the right.

The slipcase is made of marbled boards with original paper label to front and one side. The marbled endpaper of the map has a paper sticker with previous owners name and address and the remnants of another sticker. The slipcase also has a name and address sticker and is very worn. The map is in very good condition excepting that there is some rubbing to the base of the border of the final section where the map has been grasped to pull it out of its slipcase.

£500.00


Stand 119: LYMELIGHT BOOKS & PRINTS:

PHILIP PULLMAN. His Dark Materials. Trilogy comprising :- 1. His Dark Materials; 2. The Subtle Knife; 3. The Amber Spyglass. All first editions, all first issue, all first state dustjackets, all signed on the title pages. An excellent opportunity to obtain this highly collectable trilogy, that is without doubt a modern children's classic. Many readers place this in the same league as Tolkien's "Lord of the Rings", and J.K.Rowlings's "Harry Potter" books.
£5,000.00

MARTIN, ROBERT MONTGOMERY:
The Indian Empire: History, Topography, Geology, Climate, Population, Chief Cities and Provinces; Tributary and Protected States; Military Power & Resources; Religion, Education, Crime; Land Tenures; Staple Products; Government, Finance & Commerce. With a full account of the Mutiny of the Bengal Army; of the Insurrection in Western India; and an Exposition of the Alleged Causes,

First Edition. 3 vols.. 4to. collated and compleat as called for, with 123 steel-engraved plates, 2 folding maps with outline colour, dedication leaf, printed in red and black, and a table of distances. Bound in full tan morocco, boards with decorative gilt borders, spine with gilt decorative panels and raised bands. Condition: Very good.

The first volume is devoted largely to the history of India, and includes chapters on climate, religion, land tenure, staple products, finance and commerce. The second volume is devoted entirely to the Mutiny, and provides a sympathetic account of its causes, together with a detailed narrative of events. The third volume contains one hundred fine steel-engraved plates of views and architecture after drawings by Grindley, Prout, Turner, Clarkson Stanfield, David Roberts, and others, with descriptions by Emma Roberts. Some of the plates depict scenes from the Mutiny. Ladendorf, 7
£450.00


Stand 150: WEBBOOKS:

Woolf Virginia - several scarce items including: - STEPHEN VERSUS GLADSTONE Printed by Will and Sebastion Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge, 1967. The edition, which was commissioned by Simon Nowell-Smith, was limited to 50 copies, none of which were for sale. A fine copy.
£775.00


Stand 88: FOREST BOOKS:

AGLIO (A[ugustine]) To Godfrey Wentworth Junr. Esqre. This Series of Sketches of the Interior & Temporary Decorations in Woolley-Hall, Yorkshire; Drawn, Printed, & Etched by A. Agilo: Is, with Permission, humbly Dedicated. Published by the Artist, London. 1821. Folio, portrait frontispiece, pictorial lithographed title page, 27 lithographs on 19 plates (lacking the final plate), printed by C. Hullmandel, contemporary red half calf, worn, marbled boards and endpapers. Abbey Scenery, 426.
£375.00


Stand 16: STEVE LIDDLE:

GRUEL - ENGELMANN ( publishers )

Heures du Moyen Age . Paris, Gruel-Engelmann , 1862, octavo, 12 x 15.5 cms., frontispiece, title and 192 pages in chromolithography. Full red morocco binding, gilt decoration to front and rear front cover, two silver clasps with pierced decoration, raised bands to spine, gilt lettered 'Gruel' at base of spine, all edges gilt. A lovely example of the high standard of French nineteenth century colour printing. The publisher's binding is also of great quality. An extremely attractive 'neo- gothic' book of hours, the mediaeval originals reproduced in glowing colours. A little light foxing of prelims. and endpapers, one or two small scuffs to the binding but otherwise near fine.
£695.00


Stand 114: MAVIS EGGLE:

THE PATRIOT’S CALENDAR for the year 1795, .containing the French Calendar for the Third Year of the Republic, An Authentic copy of the New Constitution of France. Bill of Rights. etc, in original marbled wrappers, with two folding maps;- New map of France & Present Seat of War.
£150.00


Stand 76: JANETTE RAY RARE & OUT OF PRINT BOOKS:

Coloured engraving of the Roman Mosaic Pavement, Micklegate Bar.

FOWLER William (1761-1832) A Roman Tessellated Pavement discovered in April 1814 adjoining the rampart within Micklegate Bar York Respectively inscribed by Permission to the Right Honorable William Dunsley, Lord Mayor and the Corporation of the City of York, by their obliged and very grateful servant. 1814.

Single hand coloured engraving mounted on heavy card as issued, edged in black 440x640mm. This superb single image is of the mosaic pavement at Micklegate Bar, which is now lost. Probably from "Engravings of the Principal Mosaic Pavements which have been discovered in the course of the last and present centuries in various parts of Great Britain" or one of the appendices to this collection. This fabulous collection is considered one of the most remarkable English engraved hand coloured publication of its time. It was published by subscription. Not more than 30 or 40 copies [of the bound sets] were completed' (Lowndes). Bound sets were available from 1804 which suggests this print formed one of those in those forming the later appendix. William Fowler (1761-1832) was a local Lincolnshire builder whose interest in recording the Roman tessellated pavements and mosaics discovered in Lincolnshire between 1747 and 1797, won him much acclaim in his lifetime. Edges a little frayed and very slightly dusty but sympathetically mounted and now framed under glass.
£550.00


Stand 96: BECKHAM BOOKS LTD:

WRIGHT, Lewis. The Illustrated book of Poultry : with practical schedules for judging, constructed from actual analysis of the best modern decisions. By Lewis Wright. New Edition, Revised Throughout. London, Paris & Melbourne: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1890 .

Signed by the author. A very good binding. Brown leather spine with gilt titles over green cloth boards. 4to. pp.8/592. Recent endpapers (handmade paper). Author's signature to top of front free-endpaper (The signature was authenticated by the previous owner, whose Mother was a "Wright" and her Grandfather was Lewis Wright). Printed title, Preface dated July, 1890. Very clean throughout, with 115 drawings on wood and 50 fine coloured chromolithographic plates by Vincent Brooks Day & Son Lithographers, after designs by J. W. Ludlow. Each bird is sensitively portrayed in a natural farm or henhouse setting, imbued with its own personality and temperament that seems to correspond to its appearance. Some prints show a single bird, others show two, either the more showy males, or a pair of male and female. The titles of the prints specify name of breed and prizes. Some also specify owner or name of the bird. For example, Mr. R.B. Wood's pair of Creve-Coeurs won "1st prizes at Wolverhampton Birmingham (Summer Show) Spalding & Chesterfield, 1872," and Mr. Tomlinson's Buff Cochcin Cock 'Sampson' was "winner of the Birmingham Cup in 1860 and 1861." An excellent book in all respects.


J.W. Ludlow was an ornithological artist who apparently specialized in domestic birds. He illustrated several books published by Cassell and others between 1867 and 1886 on poultry and pigeons. His poultry illustrations are considered classics and are widely reproduced in posters today.

Lewis Wright was a Victorian-era author, editor and poultry, pigeon and animal expert. He played a major part in documenting old and rare breeds of poultry and recording their histories. **** Lithograph; The image is made using a waxy crayon on a block of limestone or a zinc plate, the surface of which is wetted, and rolled with ink. The ink adheres to the wax , but not the dampened surface. As the image lies on the surface and not in the grooves, little pressure is needed during printing. Hence no plate marks. 19th century chromolithograph prints were produced by the above process, based on lithography (printing from stone slabs), but extended so that a stone was used for each colour and each separate colour was laid on top of the previous one.... thus the paper sheet was printed on several times before the print was finished. Colours were built up in layers on the final print, to achieve the effect. This required both a number of stones (adding to the expense) and a very precise method for laying the stones. (Stock ref 65)
£950.00

LEATHER TRYPTYCH ALTAR STAND [19TH CENTURY SOUTH EUROPEAN ? ]

A most unusual altar stand in tryptych format. Wooden framed covered in blind tooled and gilt decorated brown leather. Of arch shape, standing 20" (51cm) high, 12" (31cm) wide, and 4" (10cm) deep. The front panel is split in two and hinged at the sides (the central engraved brass hasp is present but the clasp has been lost) . It opens to display two glazed side panels with the Lord's Prayer in Latin, written in a fine calligraphic hand. The central panel with a glazed painting of Christ kneeling in the Garden of Gethsemane, over another glazed panel, with a hand written bible verse (Psalm C.II. - As in the Catholic Douay Bible ), this time in English. Around all three panels are gilt stars and cherubs. The leather, decoration and finish is of high quality. The leather work would lead me to believe it was made in Italy or Spain. However, the bible verse is in English. So a bit of a conundrum. Anyone with more information would be appreciated. (Stock ref 107)
£1,000.00

BARCLAY, James / SHORTON, William / NOBLE, Thomas / RUSSELL, John. Barclay's New Universal English Dictionary, Comprehending History, Chronology, Geography, Topography, Biography, Philology, Pronunciation... / A Display Of The Naval Flags of All Nations. Collected from The best Authorities. Finely Illuminated.

London: H. Fisher, R. Fisher & P. Jackson, 30 Newgate Street. [no date - c.1841]. 2 volumes. 4to. 11" x 9" x 1.75" [27.5cm x 22cm x 4cm]. Vol. I. pp.354/[4pp.]/[4pp.] + 6 engravings, 34 coloured maps and 16 coloured plates of flags. Vol. II. p.355 - p.960 , With 10 engravings . Very good original binding. Polished flame calf with gilt ruled border. Corners and hinges carefully strengthened. Flat spines with bright gilt decoration and titles. Original marbled endpapers. Light spotting and previous owners details to free-endpapers: "James Cawley 1841" & "Barbara G. Harker from R. Harker - Nov 9th '09". Engraved frontis: "Liverpool, From Toxteth Park. (Drawn by G. Pickering; Engraved by J. Sands and dated Fisher, Son & Co. London, 1841). Title lightly spotted with engraved vignette by " Hopwood Sc. " after a drawing by " Corbould del. " Another owners signature to verso of title: "Barbara G. Harker, November 9th 1908". Followed by: "Preface To The Enlarged And Improved Edition of 1835." 4 Engravings, lightly spotted. Bound with: A Complete Atlas Of The World; Comprised In Thirty-Four Maps, Engraved from the best Authorities, and the most recent discoveries. By Mr. John Russell, and others. London: Printed at the Caxton Press. Published by Fisher, Son & Co. 38, Newgate Street; And sold by all booksellers. Engraved coloured frontis by " White " of; "Armillary Sphere." and dated: "Fisher, Son & Co. London, 1838." 34 hand-coloured maps dated from 1835 to 1840 (including a fold-out; "Map of England and Wales with part of Scotland... by A. Macpherson. Corrected to 1836. By B. R. Davies.) . Bound with: "A Display Of The Naval Flags of All Nations. Collected from The best Authorities. Finely Illuminated. London: Henry Fisher, Son, & P. Jackson, 38 Newgate-Street; And sold by all booksellers." Hand coloured frontis and a further 15 plates of coloured flags. Volume II. with same owners signatures to the front free-endpaper, followed by printed title: "Barclay's New Universal English Dictionary... Greatly Improved by Wiliam Shorten... still further improved... changes in the representation caused by the reform bill... by Thomas Noble. London: H. Fisher, R. Fisher, & P. Jackson, Newgate Street." Clean text throughout with a further 10 engravings (all with light spotting). This appears to be a very scarce set. I can not find any reference to this combination of dictionary, atlas and flags. (Stock ref 116)
£900.00

GREW, Nehemiah. THE ANATOMY OF VEGETABLES BEGUN, WITH A GENERAL ACCOUNT OF VEGETABLE FOUNDED THEREON. By NEHEMIAH GREW, M.D. and Fellow of the Royal Society.

London: Printed for Spencer Hickman, Printer to the R. Society, at the Rose in S. Pauls Church-Yard, 1672. First edition. 16mo. [32pp.]/pp.198 [i.e. 186]/[18pp.] A very good original binding. Simple brown calf over irregular shaped boards (I am guessing that these boards were off-cuts and the only ones available at the time ?). Professionally rebacked in the recent past. No endpapers. However a previous owners has left their details on the verso of the front board: "Matthew Robins, Burghfield, 1803". License leaf/approval granted by the R. Society for printing, dated Thursday, November 9, 1671(chipped along the leading edge); title page (trimmed to match the shape of the board and touching ruled border, but not affecting text); Dedicatory (crudely trimmed, with loss of a few letters of text); Preface; Contents; "To be added and corrected..." (1.p); Clean text throughout, followed by three fold-out plates with 19 engravings (very clean); followed by: "The Explanation of the Figures." The lower outside corner missing from the last 3 leaves, without loss of text. Extreme page edges a little toned and the trace of one worm hole, but otherwise a well preserved book. Referenced by: Wing G1946 .

" Nehemiah Grew. Born: 26 Sep 1641. Died: 25 Mar 1712. English vegetable anatomist and physiologist, the only son of Obadiah Grew (1607-1688), Nonconformist divine and vicar of St. Michael's, Coventry, and was born in Warwickshire in 1641. He graduated at Cambridge in 1661, and ten years later took the degree of M.D. at Leiden, his thesis being Disputatio medico-physica... de liquore nervosa. He began observations on the anatomy of plants in 1664, and in 1670 his essay, The Anatomy of Vegetables begun, was communicated to the Royal Society by Bishop John Wilkins, on whose recommendation he was in the following year elected a fellow. In 1672, when the essay was published, he settled in London, and soon acquired an extensive practice as a physician." See NNDB . (Stock ref 110)
£750.00


Stand 137: CHRIS PHILLIPS:

Artwork by FAITH JAQUES for “Well Met by Witchlight” by Nina Beachcroft. Measuring 25 X 39cm this watercolour illustration is marked up for reproduction as a jacket for this title. Signed, in pencil, in bottom left corner.
£150.00

LADY CHATTERLEY’S LOVER by D. H. Lawrence. A special numbered edition of 1000 copies published, in 2006, to mark the 60th anniversary of Penguin Classics. Bound in purple cloth with a fabric wrapper designed by the leading British Designer Paul Smith. Complete with transparent plastic slipcase.
£350.00


Stand 164: HEDGEROW BOOKS:

ALLEN Thomas A New and Complete History of the County of York Illustrated by a Series of Views, engraved on steel from original drawings by Nathaniel Whittock. 6 vols. Published by I.T.Hinton 1828-1831. 142 illus. 8vo. Half leather, decorated spines. Some wear to corners and edges. 2 frontis foxed otherwise nice and clean. Near VG.
£250.00

GODFREY John Thomas The History of the Parish and Priory of Lenton in the County of Nottingham. Published by Bemrose & Sons of Derby 1884. 4to. 499pp. Illustrations and Pedigrees. Limited to 250 copies. Some wear to edges and corners and to title plate on the spine. Nice and clean internally. VG.
£80.00

WYNYARD Ann Lindsay Dogs of Tibet and the History of the Tibetan Spaniel. Published by Book World, Rugby. 1982. 8vo. 280pp. Fine in fine dust-jacket.
£58.00


Stand 92: TONY & GILL TIFFIN:

20 YEARS AFTER. The Battlefields 1914-1918 Then and Now. Edited by Maj Gen Sir Ernest Swinton. Three volumes in red decorated cloth and most unusually in dust wrappers.
£125.00

THE GEOLOGY OF YORKSHIRE, an Illustration of the Evolution of Northern England by P F Kendall and H E Root. Two volumes. 1924.
£55.00


Stand 184: CLAREMONT BOOKS & PRINTS:

CAMDEN’S BRITANNIA. Two volumes.Edmund Gibson edition, with 51 Robert Morden maps complete. Rebound in quarter leather. Very good condition throughout. 1722.
£3,250.00

BUFFON’S Natural History of Birds. 1792 . Nine volume set. Full leather bindings. Very good condition.
£750.00

Rev. HOUGHTON. Freshwater Fishes. Two volume set, with 41 chromolithograph plates. Minor light foxing.
£695.00


Stand 169: KINGSBRIDGE BOOKS:

E H SHACKLETON. South. December 1919, new impression (one month after first edition). Folding map. In very good condition with clean boards and no foxing.
£550.00


TURLEY. Nansen of Norway. 1933. First edition. Very good plus condition in scarce d/w.
£45.00


Stand 123: DAVID BATTERHAM:

TOULOUSE LAUTREC (Contributions by): LE RIRE Journal Humouristique

Nos 53-104 Nov1895 -Nov 1896.

The leading journal of political and social satire from a period when there was an exceptional number of fine draughtsmen working in Paris. Each weekly issues 16 pages has full page picture in colour to the front and back cover. This volume is particularly interesting in that it contains six COLOURED DRAWINGS BY TOULOUSE LAUTREC : "Brothers Marco/Conrtortionists" , "Skating", "Ambroise Thomas", "Chocolat Dansant au Bar", " Miss Lola Barrison" , " Que,est -ce qu'on va dejeuner?" These issues are in exceptionally good condition, Edges untrimmed; bound in at the end is a scarce special unnumbered issue by Caran , "Tactique et Strategie" - a folding issue with double size pages on the theme of military disasters where the theory and practice at badly out of kilter Nicely bound in blue cloth with leather spine label
£1,000.00


Stand 145: A.G. CRAM:

MAZUCHELLI, Elizabeth Sarah. The Indian Alps and How We Crossed Them being a Narrative of Two years' Residence in the Eastern Himalaya and Two Months' Tour into the Interior by a Lady Pioneer illustrated by Herself. First edition. Longmans, Green & Co, London, 1876. 4to, xvi, 612p. Folding map, 10 attractive colour plates & text illustrations. Bkplt, small inscr, minor browning else near fine bright copy in original green pictorial cloth gilt. Neate M74, 'a handsome volume'.
£625.00


Stand 180: FIONA EDWARDS:

Katie Stewart, THE TIMES COOKERY BOOK, published Collins, 1st metric edition 1975. Very Good Hardback with Very Good protected Dustjacket, slightly worn at edges, The jacket is priceclipped and there are new endpapers.288pp. Illustrations by Pauline Baynes. Rare, especially in hardback.
£65.00


Stand 159: LION BOOKS: