Highlights at York 2007


Highlights:

Just some of the highlights at this year's fair.

Books last added on


Exhibitors - list items for sale here -
just email your entry to info@yorkbookfair.com


NORMAN KERR BOKSELLERS

BEATRIX POTTER PRESENTATION COPY

Furneaux, W. The Out-door World or Young Collector's Handbook. Longmans, Green and Co. 1905. New Impression. Illustrated with 16 coloured plates and over 500 illustrations in the text.

A.e.g. Bound in dark green pictorial cloth, gilt. A near fine copy.

Inscription on f.f.e.p. reads ' For Harry Beckett from Miss Potter wishing him a Merry Christmas 1909'.

Harry Beckett was Beatrix Potter's driver at Hill Top Sawrey and this copy was passed on in recent years to another local family in the area.

£950.00


KEN SPELMAN BOOKSELLERS

Virginia Woolf - An almost complete collection of all the critical writings on Virginia Woolf, from the 1930's to the present day. Including fine first edition sets of the Diaries and Letters.

£2,400.00 the collection

We will also be bringing items from a fine private collection of 20th century British Art - including fine copies of Ravilious's High Street, Piper's Brighton Aquatints, Ben Nicolson catalogue raisonne, Le Corbusier. Many in as new condition, as they were kept behind glass all their life.


JONKERS RARE BOOKS

PRIVATELY PRINTED EDITION

POTTER, Beatrix. The Tailor of Gloucester. Privately Printed for the Author, 1902. First edition, privately printed for the author, limited to 500 copies. Original pink paper covered boards lettered in black with a vignette of three mice to the upper cover. Fifteen colour plates by Potter. A very good copy indeed that shows some spotting to the upper cover and minor wear to the head and tail of the spine. Contents clean and bright, with a pin prick to the top of the title page. A nice copy of a fragile production. Housed in a cloth chemise and quarter leather slipcase.

£3,000.00


RICHARD HODGSON

18th century foolscap manuscript notebook from the Surtees family who moved into Hamsterley Hall, Co Durham in the early years of the 19th century and whose family member, Robert Surtees went on to write the "Jorrocks" tales in the mid nineteenth century, this item is filled with lists of expenses etc, covering life's "necessities" circa 1770, also includes pinned in extras with intersting drafts(2) to a potential suitor, no spell-checkers around to save the blushes in the 18th century?

£850.00

18 drawn plans for the proposed new resevoir(s), Warley Moor and Castle Carr?, to service the needs of Halifax and the surrounding areas, circa 1880 (one of a number of 20+ items relating to better Public Health needs in the 19th century, a short title list is available)

£950.00


LARRY HUTCHISON

Thornton, [Thomas], Colonel. A Sporting Tour through various parts of France in the year 1802. 2 vols. Albion - Press Printed by James Cundee, Ivy - Lane ; for Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme, Paternoster Row, and C. Chapple, Pall Mall, 1806. 4to, additional engraved titles, pp.lxvi, 168, [ 6, index ] ; xii, 260, [ 5, index ], [ 1, errata ], [ 2, directions to binder ], [ 4, adverts. ], 44 plates in fine condition entirely free of foxing, contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides, spines lettered gilt direct, minor wear to spine ends, joints cracking but sound, armorial bookplate of Ferdinand M. McVeagh.
£1500.00

Rankin, Ian. Wondering how the next and final Rebus novel will finish ? I can't help you there but you can find out how it might start. Photocopy of a manuscript draft on A4 paper headed Chapter One with later actual manuscript corrections signed and dated 20/12/04 along with a later typed and amended version of the same also signed and dated 20/12/04 being a draft of a possible opening to the final Rebus novel. 120 + words in length. Sold on the understanding that copyright remains with the author and that publication cannot occur without his and his publisher's unfettered approval.
£1250.00

Rousselet, Louis. India and its Native Princes. Travels in Central India and in the Presidencies of Bombay and Bengal. London, Bickers & Son, 1882, new edition. Tall 8vo, pp.xx, 619, fldg. map, profusely illustrated, original decorative blue cloth gilt, hinges strengthened, minor rubbing to extremities but a very good copy.
£250.00


[ Kitchin, Thomas ].Geographia Scotiae. London, for S. Birt [and others ], 1749, first edition. 12mo, 33 double page maps, contemporary sheep , later label and gilt date to foot of spine, armorial bookplate of Charles Spooner with later signature of John Francis (?) Honell.
£650.00


J & J BOOKS

J & J Books stall 182 on the mezzanine will be bringing a collection of books , ephemera and albums of original photos on the subject of Windmills and Watermills . Prices range from £5.00 to £100.00 . None of the items in this collection have been offered for sale anywhere before . They represent a lifetime's fascination with the subject , and the photos taken over a period of 40 years constitute a unique record.


PAUL DAVIES

Priestley, Raymond. Antarctic Adventure: Scott’s Northern Party 1915 EP Dutton First US Edition (one year after UK edition) 382pp 3 folding maps, 90 black and white illus Clean, negligible foxing Clean boards Bright silver lettering on slightly faded spine. Silver on front board illus rubbed. Gilt page tops £325.00

Attractive and well illustrated book telling the unlucky, gruelling yet finally triumphant story of the somewhat neglected Scott's Northern Party who were forced to overwinter unprepared in an ice cave living on very meagre rations. Exact copy of first UK edition

Highsmith, Patricia. The Talented Mr Ripley 1955 Coward-McCann First US 252pp VG/VG- (mark on d/w spine)
£375.00

A very good copy of this classic mystery, the first book in the Ripley series. Basis for the acclaimed 1960 Rene Clement film Purple Noon with Alain Delon, and more recently filmed by Anthony Minghella, with Gwyneth Paltrow, Matt Damon and Jude Law.


COLLECTABLE BOOKS:

[Holy Bible] [Whole Book of Psalms]. Bible that is, the Holy Scriptures contained in the Olde and Newe Testament, The. Translated according to the Ebrew and Greeke, and conferred with the best translations in diuers languages. With most profitable annotations vpon all the hard places, and other things of great importance. Also bound in: The whole booke of Psalmes collected into English meetre by Thomas Sternhold, Iohn Hopkins, and others, conferred with the Hebrue, with apt notes to sing them withall; set forth and allowed to be song in all churches, of all the people together, before and after morning and euening praier; as also before and after sermons, and moreouer in priuate houses, for their godlie solace and comfort, laying apart all vngodlie songes and ballads, which tend onelie to the nourishing of vice, and corrupting of youth. London: Printed by Iohn Wolfe, for the Assignes of Richard Day, 1587. Imprinted at London: By Christopher Barker, Printer to the Qveenes Maiestie. Cum priuilegio. 1587 This is the earliest complete Bible to contain the New Testament Englished by Lawrence Tomson. Quarto, in 8s; 203x150mm; [3], 190, 127, 129-197, 116, [11] leaves, with illustrations and maps. In possibly late-18th century dark tan binding. Attractive floral border, blind-tooled, on both boards with gilt floral motifs at the corners. Recently rebacked with original spine relaid including five sharp double raised bands with decorative gilt rule, title and place and year of publication gilt with blind decoration in five compartments; partial floral border gilt at head and foot. Inner gilt rolls. All edges gilt, with a few insignificant ink spots at foot of foredge and near foredge of lower edge just touching the edge of a few pages. Ownership inscription 'Edward Williams' on verso of second blank. The main title-page, the title page to 'This Second Part' and The Newe Testament title-page have headpieces and vignettes. Includes Apocrypha. ESTCS3398; British Library Shelfmark 1109.h.2; STC (2nd ed.) 2146; Herbert 194; Darlow & Moule 149. 'The Whole Book of Psalmes': [10], 97, [13] pages, has some errors in page numbering. Printed in double columns, includes music. Printer's device on title-page with motto 'Vbique floret'. Includes index. Final leaf with colophon and printer's device, now mounted, shows early manuscript annotations on the verso. ESTCS5219, gives a single location for this Whole Book of Psalmes - BL Shelfmark 3436.i.14. Close-trimmed at head, touching running head in places. Some light tanning. An extremely good copy of this highly-significant early edition of the Bible. Please note that the best copy referred to by ESTC lacks its title page! (Digital photographs may be available on request.) Ref: 13124

£4,200.00


SARAH KEY BOOKS:

BYWATER, Abel.The Song of Solomon in the Sheffield Dialect. N.p. 1859. 1st and only edition, one of only 250 copies, 20pp. thin card wrappered pamphlet, According to Mr Middleton, who wrote a short memoir of the author for the third edition of Abel Bywater's 'The Sheffield Dialect', this translation was made at the request of Prince Louis Lucien Bonaparte, who visited Bywater around the year 1859. It was never reprinted.

£600.00


STEPHEN FOSTER:

ANDERSEN Hans. Hans Andersen’s Fairy Tales. illustrated by W. Heath Robinson.  Constable & Co. Ltd, London 1913.  Limited Edition.  Large 4to. Full Morocco.  Signed by Illustrator.  Near Fine 290pp. Top edge gilt, others uncut.  Limited to 100 copies, of which this is number 12.  Signed by W. Heath Robinson.  Recently handsomely rebound in a richly gilt-illustrated red morocco at the Chelsea Bindery, with ornamental gilt stamping on front, raised gilt bands on spine, gilt line along edges and dentelling on the endpapers.  Wonderful illustrations: 94 in black and white, and 16 in full colour. Gorgeous.

£3,000.00


VENTNOR RARE BOOKS:

EITEL, Europe in China. The History of Hongkong, 1895.

£650.00


DEMETZY BOOKS:

ROCHDALE Indenture :Manuscript schedule and indenture on 17 large vellum sheets (57 x 75 cms) of description and 8 detailed field plans on three sheets. The plans are handcoloured in outline naming fields and properties in Castleton,Spotland, Underwood, Dowshay and Grimes, Includes a plan for new road. With all the signatures and seals

27th November,1835. £260.00


MICHAEL TAYLOR RARE BOOKS

ASHENDENE PRESS. A Treatyse of Fysshynge With An Angle by Dame Juliana Berners. 1903. One of 150 copies on paper. A fine, crisp copy in natural limp vellum.

£1,250.00

BASILISK PRESS.Gardens of Delight, the Rococo English Landscape of Thomas Robins the Elder. 1978. Two volumes. One of 500 (but fewer issued) A fine set in slipcases. £380.00


STEVE LIDDLE

THROSBY, John. The History and Antiquities of the Ancient Town of Leicester. Published for the author, Leicester 1791, first edition, 4to, complete with all 52 plates and plans. A tidy ex-library copy now newly rebound in an appropriate half calf binding. Small library stamps to the reverse of each plate. Some light foxing ( heavier on some of the plate pages ) but a very good and wide margined copy.

£225.00


COBNAR BOOKS:

SIMPSON, Christopher d. 1669 Chelys, minuritionum artificio exornata: sive, minuritiones ad basin, etiam ex tempore modulandi ratio. In tres partes distributa. The division-viol, or, The art of playing ex tempore upon a ground. Divided into three parts. Pars I. Chelyos tractandæ præcepta. Pars II. Melthesiæ compenium. Pars III. Minuritiones ad basin aptandi methodus. Part I. Of the viol it self, with instrucions to play upon it. Part II. Vse of the concords, or a compendium of descant. Part III. The method of ordering division to a ground. Authore Christophoro Simpson. Editio secunda.

Printed by W. Godbid for Henry Brome at the Gun in Ivy-lane, 1667. Folio. [12], 61, 52 - 67, [1] p. Three plates, diagrams and musical examples in the text and the final section of score numbered in the plate 52 - 67.

A very good copy, bound in contemporary calf rubbed, with unobtrusive repairs to the spine ends and headcaps. Internally crisp. A little dusty at the margins and with extensive contemporary marginalia. There is a six line note in contemporary shorthand on the front endpaper which also has the blank lower corner repaired.

This edition is ESTC R184175 with 6 copies in UK, Bib. Nat Paris, and 8 copies in USA. It was preceded by editions of 1659 (Huntington only) and 1665 (BL. Harvard, Huntington and U California). Scarce, with no copy recorded at auction for more than thirty years.

Simpson was born into a recusant family, probably at Egton, N. Yorks. c.1602. He may have met Sir Robert Bolles of Scampton, Lincs. while serving with William Cavendish, Duke of Newcastle in 1643. He spent much of the remainder of his life in Bolles’ household and dedicated the first edition of this work to his patron in 1659. He died, probably at Bolles’ house in Holborn in 1669.  His A Compendium of Practical Musick, 1667 reached its ninth edition by 1775 and was praised by Burney for its clarity, but none of his compositions other than those in the present work were published in his own lifetime. His musicianship was sufficiently regarded by his contemporaries for him to be bracketed with his friend John Jenkins and with William Lawes as a leading exponent of consort music.

‘[Simpson] established a national reputation with The Division-Violist (1659), a viol tutor culminating in a comprehensive elucidation of the art of spontaneous extemporization over a repeated bass theme, then a widely practised and highly esteemed art. He dedicated the first edition to Sir Robert Bolles, under whose roof ‘the work had both its conception and production’ (dedication), and the second (1665) to his highly talented son, for whose use the treatise was written. With a view to exploiting the continental market, the latter edition incorporated a translation into Latin. Roger L’Estrange, himself an accomplished amateur violist, wrote in his Foreword: ‘Whoever has this book by him, has one of the best tutors in the world’. (ODNB) Ref: 4709

£4,500.00


JOHN ROBERTSHAW:

HAIR, T. H., and ROSS, M. A Series of Views of the Collieries in the Counties of Northumberland and Durham. By T. H. Hair. With Descriptive Sketches and a Preliminary Essay on Coal and the Coal Trade, by M. Ross. First edition, folio, London, James Madden and Co., 1844. iv, 51, [1]pp., engraved title with vignette and 42 engraved plates some of which are on India paper. Original cloth, a bit worn and soiled, rebacked, light damp mark to 1 corner of plates (extends slightly into engraved area on a few plates) and a few plates with a little spotting and 1 plate with marginal foxing. Plates, however, on the whole in good clean condition.

£1,250.00

Very rare work containing a magnificent series of large engraved views of the coal mines of Durham and Northumberland. These mines have now all disappeared and therefore the work is of great artistic and historical significance.


KERNAGHAN BOOKS:

POEM OF THE MONTH CLUB. 1970-1977. Complete Set of 48 issues, in original half leather portfolio binder, with publishers notices. Published in London, Limited Edition. ALL 48 SIGNED by the Poets, including Kingsley Amis, W H Auden, John Betjeman, Robert Graves, Seamus Heaney, Philip Larkin, C Day Lewis, John Montague, Brian Patten & Stephen Spender.                                                                            £725.00


BLACK CAT BOOKSHOP:

LONDON in 1842 taken from the summit of the DUKE OF YORK’S column....

Very large woodcut mounted on linen issued by the ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS to subscribers showing 2 views of the capital city , the METROPOLIS OF THE EMPIRE as it is titled.One view  to the North and one view to the South.Incredible detail and lots of interesting features can be seen including REGENT STREET, the NATIONAL GALLERY, TRAFALGAR SQUARE,, St MARTIN’S IN THE FIELD, St.JAMES PARK, THE HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT and WESTMINSTER ABBEY.... Total approx size 47 inches x 33 inches. Minor wear on some folds/corners, but appears to be complete... Very uncommon. £1,450.00


ELAINE BEARDSELL:

British Essayists - 45 volume set. London, J Johnson et al 1802 bound in contemporary full mottled calf £1,800.00


GRESHAM BOOKS:

MILLER, Philip. The Gardeners Dictionary, containing the mthods of cultivating and improving he kitchen, fruit and flower garden. As also, the physic garden, wilderness, conservatory, and vineyard, according to the practice of the most experienc’d gardeners of the present age. London. Printed for the author. 2 volumes. 1st volume 1731, 2nd vol 1739. Full calf re-backed with original spines laid down. Original titling labels.  £2,000.00


JOHN MARRIN RARE BOOKS:

RARE IN THE NEVINSON DUST WRAPPER

(BOTT, ALAN). “CONTACT’’ AN AIRMAN’S OUTINGS. William Blackwood, Sixth impression 1918. 323 pp. Orig. cloth, gilt, in the very rare original dust wrapper designed by C.R.W. Nevinson.

£135.00

Personal flying account which includes a section “Letters from the Somme’’. This is an outstanding copy in the Nevinson wrapper - the design is of a British plane diving down on a taube.


FRANCIS EDWARDS:

ORMEROD, George. The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester: Compiled From Original Evidences in Public Offices, The Harleian and Cottonian Mss., Parochial Registers, Private Muniments, Unpublished Ms. Collections of Successive Cheshire Antiquaries, and a Personal Survey of Every Townshop in the County; Incorporated With a Republication of King’s Vale Royal, and Leycester’s Cheshire Antiquities. George Routledge and Sons 1875-82.    [176583]

2nd Ed. Revised and Enlarged, by Thomas Helsby. Folio. 3 vols. bound in 6. Port. frontis., 69 ills. on 51 engraved plates, map, 190 figures, EXTRA ILLUSTRATED with 20 plates including 3 folding sepia litho. plates. Ex.-libris Robert Hovenden and Boult, some very light sporadic browning, inner blind fillet, bound by Proudfoot of Euston Square in full morocco, gilt ribbed corners, dec. gilt ruling and lettering to spines, some minor rubbing and signs of wear, a.e.g., a handsome set.  £1,300.00

George Ormerod (1785-1873). ‘From 1813 to 1819 he was almost exclusively occupied in writing his ‘History’ and seeing it through the press. This generally admirable work is entitled ... He left notes and papers for a revised edition of the ‘History’, but these are still in possession of a member of the family, who has not permitted any public use of them. A second edition, revised and enlarged by Thomas Helsby, wholly independently of Ormerod’s family was published in parts during 1875-82, and forms three volumes ... [the above]’. With two ALS from Helsby affixed to front free end paper, apparently to a Mr Hovenden, a subscriber, concerning his subscription to the volumes.


MICHAEL S. KEMP:

DONCASTER PORTFOLIO. A made up portfolio of printed views; maps; photographs; manuscripts and original drawings of Doncaster dating from c. 1725 - 1931, but all but 2 prior to 1890. An interesting and possibly unique accumulation of both the common and the very rare in one collection. It includes a 1770 pen and ink drawing of the original St. George’s church; an interesting 2 page letter from Joseph Hunter addressed to John Edward Jackson, the author of two books on Doncaster churches; an original drawing and 2 rare engravings of the ruins of St George’s church after the fire of 1853; several sale and other plans of property in the area; etc. etc...

82 items in all...

priced as a collection £1,700.00


KEN SPELMAN RARE BOOKS:

VILLAGE LIFE 1685-1814. An interesting collection of documents and plans relating to the village of Charlton in the North Tyne valley, Northumberland, 1685-1814. It gives a remarkable insight into the minutiae of life in one remote Northumberland village from the late 17th to early 19th centuries.
£950.00 + VAT


BLACKWELLS RARE BOOKS:

ANDERSEN (Hans Christian)  Fairy Tales. Hodder and Stoughton. [1924].

FIRST NIELSEN EDITION, 131/500 COPIES signed by the artist, 12 colourprinted plates tipped to cream art paper leaves (captioned tissue-guards present) a further 17 full-page black and white illustrations, all by Kay Nielsen, pp.200, lge.4to., orig. white vellum just a trifle bowed, backstrip and front cover with delightful gilt blocked lettering and design by Nielsen overall, faint darkening to the backstrip and two tiny marks at the head and tail of the front cover, t.e.g., others untrimmed, near fine.  
£2,350.00


Signed by the author to Umpire Bob Thoms

GRACE, (W. G.)  Cricket Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith. 1891,  FIRST EDITION, woodcut-engraved frontispiece portrait, numerous woodcuts and photographs, pp.viii+489, 8vo., orig. dark green cloth, gilt-lettered backstrip (small fault at head), front board gilt lettered, boards faintly stained at foredges, corners lightly rubbed, yellow endpapers, inner hinges a little weak, pencil ownership inscription of motor-racing driver Thomas Cholmondley-Tapper, good.  
£650.00

Signed by Grace on the title-page to the veteran umpire: “ Bob Thoms with the author W.G.Grace’s best wishes.” Thoms was “about the only umpire in England who was not afraid of Grace or anyone else”. He was also “an institution on the cricket field. Thoroughly dependent and never afraid of expressing his opinion, there is certainly no more conscientious umpire.” (Wisden). (Taylor p.50)


ALEX ALEC-SMITH:

DODGSHUN, DICKINSON & CO. LETTER BOOK. 14th

October 1828 - 22nd April 1841. Over 350 pages of manuscript. Small folio. Full vellum, somewhat grubby. Dodgshun, Dickinson & Co were a Leeds

company of Wool Merchants. They appear in Whites Director for 1847 at 17 Call Lane, Leeds and again at the same address in Slater Royal National Commercial Directory for Leeds 1848. In Whites Directory for 1847 Joseph Dodgsun is

listed as residing in Morley. Joseph appears in the 1841 census, aged 40 years, as Wool Merchant of Bankshill, Morley, the father of six children - William & Sarah aged 15, Martha aged 12, Elizabeth aged 11, Joseph aged 10 & James aged 8.

This is obviously a family business and this Joseph would appear to be the second generation of the business. A large quantity of the letters are sent from Morley, presumably the home address.

The majority of the letters are adddressed to Dear Sons & Daughter who are in America, Dear Brother who is in Hamburg, and two shipping agents - Robert Keddy of Goole and Hull & John Swire of Liverpool. The majority of the contents of these letters relates to cloth - buying, selling, dying etc. In the letter of 18th & 22nd October 1828 is mention of a daughter Betty, she is also mentioned again in the letter of 3rd November 1828 which tells of the death of Aunt Ellenor Dickinson. The letter of 19th September 1829 addressed to Dear Cousin relates to the break in of the writers father in law’s Warehouse and of who the suspects are, one of whom is thought to have absconded to Dublin, where the cousin is. The cousin is asked to reply to Mr Joseph Dodgshun, Morley, Nr Leeds. From June 1830 Brother changes to Nephew and Brother and there is much mention of Tablecloths in their letters. Messrs Hicks Lawrence are another company that they have dealings with. Up to September 1832 the letters are frequent, after that date there are very few per year. The majority of the book is in one hand, presumably a clerks(?). E.M. Sigsworth says in the Journal of the Textile Institute Vol 40, No 10 October 1949 “ It was quite a well-known thing for junior members of cloth manufactoring families to emigrate to America & there set up as agents for the sale of cloth produced by the family concerned back in the West Riding”.

£450.00


STANILAND BOOKSELLERS:

GOEUROT (Jehan), translated out of the French [with additions] by Thomas Faier (or Phayer, or Phayre or Phaire): The Regiment of Lyfe, wherunto is added a treatise of the pestilence, with the booke of especciall remedies (experimented) for all diseases, griefes, impediments, and defects often happening in young children, newly corrected & enlarged by... Faier. London; imprinted by Thomas Este [see East] & Henry Myddleton [see Middleton], 19th March, 1567. 16mo in 8s, printed in Black Letter, Ai, title-page (verso blank); Aii-Avi The Preface, the unpaginated translated text of Goeurot follows the Booke of Chyldren to the colophon on Hhviii, complete. 

Recent full red morocco, the boards and spine elaborately decorated, dark green lettering piece, later marbled endpapers.  Faint ink signature on title-page dated 1806; some fifteen 2s in a childish hand added to verso of title; last leaf of preface damaged and repaired but with loss of most of the last word - ‘readers’?; early ink note in Latin on blank verso of the last leaf of preface; gutter margin rather tight throughout but text remains readable; small hole with loss of a couple of letters L8; some occasional slight browning or staining; two corners with slight loss but not to text; last two leaves strengthened on foredges with tiny loss of part of some letters; last leaf torn without loss. For such a book it is in remarkable condition.  Faier claimed that this was the first popular medical book published in English. The translation of Goeurot’s work was first published in 1543?.  The section on children was added in the 2nd edition of 1544, and apparently revised in subsequent editions; this copy the 8th edition with the children’s section.  Two further editions followed, the last published in 1596. All editions are rare; ABPC records two copies appearing at auction in the last 30 years. [STC11974] 

£4,950.00


BLACKET BOOKS:

BEWSHER, Major F.W. - The History of the 51st (Highland) Division 1914-1918. 1st edition,1921 published by William Blackwood and Sons. A very good copy in the original cloth. Gift inscription “In remembrance of the great deeds of the 8th Royal Scots”. A nice copy of the history of a famous Division on the Western Front. Uncommon in first edition.

£150.00


JOHN PRICE ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS:

MALTHUS (Francis):   A Treatise of Artificial Fire-Works Both for Warres and Recreation: with divers pleasant Geometricall observations, Fortifications, and Arithmeticall Examples. In fauour of MathematIcall Students.  New written in French, and English by the Authour Tho: Malthus. London, Printed by W. Jones] for Richard Hawkins, and are to be sold at his Shop in Chancerie-lane neere to Seriants Inne,  1629.  

FIRST EDITION  in English.  8vo, 165 x 100 mms., pp. 1 - 40, 19, 40 - 41, 44- 45, 42 - 43, 48 - 94, 96, 96, 97 - 149, 160 - 161, 152 - 153, 164 - 165, 156 - 157, 168 - 169, 160 - 172, 171 - 261 [262 blank, 263 - 270 Contents],collating complete despite the erratic pagination including engraved title-page (of Vulcan apparently explaining the technology of fireworks and gunpowder to Minerva) opposite printed title-page, engraved illustrations within text on pp. 7, 12, 18, 22, 26, 30, 35, 19 [sic - misnumbered],  42, 52, 57, 66, 72, 98, 116, 127, 143, 146, 160, 153, 156, 169, 162, 166, 170, 173, 177, 182, 184, 190, 193, 196, 199, 202, 205, [208], 211, and 214. Newly rebound, preserving old end-papers, in full antique-style calf, gilt borders on covers, raised bands between gilt rules on spine; lacks blank leaves A8 and S8, corner torn from pp. 173 - 174 (text unaffected), stain cleaned from engraved title-page, occasional spotting of text, but a very good copy of an uncommon book.  With the autograph and date “Wm. Davis. 1791” on the top margin of the title-page, and on the recto of the engraved title-page the date Sept. 1855 and the note, “Compositions for my rockets of the following size.  Mould No. 1.  Interior diameter of case, 1/2 inch, full Powder 8 oz.,

Chace 1 1/2 oz.”  [Bang.]   Given the various mathematical calculations in the treatise, the former owner William Davis is possibly the mathematician and publisher (1771/2 - 1807).   

£4,000.00

Malthus published Traite des Feux Artificiels pour la Guerre, et pour la
Recreation in 1629, and this English translation came out in the same year. He was “Commissaire des Feux Artificiels du Roy,” and this is a typical handbook of the period, dealing with cannon, gunpowder, fireworks, fortifications, sieges, etc.  It was republished several times in the 17th century. 

STC (2nd ed.), 17217.  ESTC S109781 locates copies in the BL,  Magdalene

College Cambridge, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Corpus Christi College, Oxford;Huntington, Folger, Harvard, Free Library of Philadelphia. 


PAUL FOSTER:

WOOLF, Virginia. Duckworth & Co.London.,1915

FIRST EDITION.The Authors first book.A very good bright clean copy.Endpapers browned and light foxing to first and last few pages otherwise Pages crisp and clean.Original publishers green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and black lettering on front board.Miminal rubbing to edges and small bump to bottom outer corners,otherwise clean and bright.16pp of publishers adverts at end.A very good copy of this scarce title.Only 2000 copies were published on March 26th 1915.This book was not published in America until 1920.A lovely copy.

£1,800.00


CORVUS BOOKS:

PARRY (Capt.William Edward,R.N.,F.R.S.,) Journal of a Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific. First edition, 20 engraved plates 9 and maps. Bound together with... The North Georgis Gazette and Winter Chronicle. Full contemporary polished calf, rear joint slightly weak, a bright clean copy.

London John Murray. 4to.1821. £950.00


JANETTE RAY RARE BOOKS:

IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF MODERN MOVEMENT ARCHITECTURAL PHOTOGRAPHS

(DUDOK Willem Marinus 1884-1974) FREVY Louis (photographer) Pavilion Néerlandais of the Cité Universitaire, Paris c1930* Collection of 25 original platinum printed photographs of the Pavilion 252x337mm (imprint 155x219mm) 10 from all sides of the building, 14 are interiors and one bird”s eye view. Mostly signed by the photographer. These images document the iconic modern movement building. Dudok created
the Dutch Student”s House in the Boulevard Jourdain at no 63.

(1927-1928) Built next to Le Corbusier”s Swiss Student”s House. Preserved in original frayed paper folder. The photographs themselves are in very fine condition. Bauhaus style. £1,250.00


BOOKS & THINGS:

SHEPARD, Ernest H. Title Page design for The Modern Struwwelpeter, published by Methuen in 1936. Watercolour.   £1,000.00


J M BLANCHFIELD:

THE IVORY CASTLE GAME by D W Gibbs Ltd, manufacturers of the famous Gibbs Dentifrice, consisting of a coloured folding board, counters and dice, in original brown envelope with rules printed to rear, company letter included. 1933/4 . A must for toothpaste collectors. £30.00


COURTNEY & HOFF:

MORRIS, F.O., Pictorial Views of Seats of Noblemen, etc.’ Publ. Mackenzie, circa 1860, in 6 vols. 240 chromolithos incl. 6 frps., complete. Original gilt, decor. cloth. A clean and tidy set with no foxing on plates. £295.00


FOREST BOOKS:

ENGLAND’S EARLIEST FEMALE BIBLIOPHILE

STEWART (C.J.) Compiler.  A Catalogue of the Library Collected by Miss Richardson Currer at Eshton Hall, Yorkshire. Printed for Private Circulation Only [by J. Moyes]. 1833. Large 8vo, xii,501pp., one of 100 copies, steel-engraved frontispiece showing Eshton Hall and 3 steel-engraved plates of the library and its surrounding. Presentation inscription from Miss Currer, cont. half morocco by J. Mackenzie (bookbinder to the King), spine gilt, marbled paper sides, corners a little bumped, uncut.    £1,675.00

Frances Mary Ricardson Currer (1785-1861) was England’s earliest female bibliophile and was described by Dibdin as the “head of all female book collectors in Europe.”. Currer inherited the library of her great grandfather, Richard Richardson (1663-1741), botanist and antiquary, and with the additions made to this Currer built up a sizeable collection of 15,000 volumes. The catalogue is arranged in a number of classes, including religion, arts, natural science, topography, literature and history. Most of the books in her library were auctioned at Sotheby’s in 1862, realising £6,000.


R E & G B WAY:

MARKHAM, (Gervaise) Hungers Prevention: or, The Whole Art of Fowling by Water and Land. Containing all the secrets belonging to that art, and bought into a true forme or method, by which the most ignorant may know how to take any kind of fowle, either by land or water.... London. Francis grove. 1655. £950.00

ANON. A Treatise on Greyhounds with Observations on the Treatment and Disorders of Them. 1816. [ bound with ] Dobson. (William). Kunopaedia. A Practical Essay on Breaking or Training the English Spaniel or Pointer. Second Edition. 1817. 2 Works in One. Extra Illustrated with Magnificent Watercolour by Rolinda Sharples of 2 Greyhounds. Rolinda Sharples was a Bristol Artist. £1,250.00


GRAHAM YORK RARE BOOKS:

“PROBABLY THE BEST BEATLES-RELATED VOLUME EVER”

TAYLOR, Derek. (Edited by George Harrison). FIFTY YEARS ADRIFT. 1984, Genesis Publications, ppx + 541 + (iii), half brown morocco, spine ruled in gilt, raised bands, red label lettered in gilt, gilt motifs in compartments, gilt design on upper board, all edges gilt. Illustrated in colour and black and white, facsimile Monterey Festival ticket bookmark. Number 1911 of 2000 copies, signed in blue by Taylor and a delicate brown by Harrison.              £3,500.00


PINNACLE BOOKS:

Tilman, H.W. CHINA TO CHITRAL. Cambridge University Press. 1951. First edition. 123pp with 4 maps and 69 photographic illustrations. In original red cloth with gilt lettering. Some foxing to opening endpapers and very small previous owner signature. The pictorial dustwrapper (d/w) is clean and bright with only light wear to d/w extremities. Overall, vg in vg+ d/w. Account of the author’s journey through Chinese Turkestan in 1949 and his attempted ascent of Bogdo Ola and Chakar Aghil in the company of Eric Shipton.

£80.00


JAMES M PICKARD:

THE FIRST RUPERT ANNUAL IN A STUNNING DUST WRAPPER

The New Adventures of Rupert (Daily Express, London, 1936). First UK Edition. Illustrations by Alfred Bestall. Original red cloth with black titles to the spine and front panel in the original D/W. A VG+ copy. There is a tiny indentation at the centre of the spine, slight pushing to the spine ends and a couple of slight bumps to the corners. There is a contemporary Christmas gift inscription in the “This book belongs to” box on the front free end-paper. The end-papers are just a trifle foxed and there are a couple of minor smudges to the rear of the title page and the front free end-paper. There is a short closed tear to the edge of the contents page. Notwithstanding these minor faults this is a lovely and bright copy seldom seen in this sort of condition. This book comes with a magnificent example of the VERY SCARCE D/W which is in NEAR FINE (or better) condition and which is really bright and sharp. A hint of wear at the extremities and faint dusty areas (thumbprints) to the front panel by the fold with the flaps. There are some light, barely perceptible indentations to the white area of the front panel where someone has leaned on the book while doodling and a tiny tear to the centre of the spine relating to the push in the book. Not price-clipped, not spine-faded and not likely to appear in this condition again. It has been many years since a comparable copy came onto the market. £6,500.00


GARRETT'S ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS:

DA VINCI, Leonardo. FUMAGALLI, Ignazio. SCUOLO DI LIONARDO DA VINCI IN LOMBARDIA. Published in Milano - 1811. Folio - Bound in non original faded cloth boards, but with original leather title plate to front board. - 70pp. - 55 delicate etchings all on hand-made paper. Very slight foxing. Italian text. £575.00


WEBBOOKS:

WOOLF, Virginia, To the Lighthouse, The Hogarth Press, London, 1927 First edition, Kirkpatrick A.10. One of only 3,000 copies printed. A nice fresh copy, some faint speckling to page edges and prelims, spine of the Vanessa Bell dustjacket slightly darkened.  

£10,250.00


WESTWOOD BOOKS:

AUDSLEY, George Ashdown & Maurice Ashdown. The Practical Decorator and Ornamentist, for the Use of Architects, Painters, Decorators and Designers . . . Glasgow, Blackie & Son Ltd., 1892. Folio, pp 36 & 100 chromolithographic plates each with a leaf of descriptive text; 2 plates of diagrams. Very good condition in contemporary half leather with marbled endpapers. £1,240.00

The authors were well known Liverpool architects who building on their earlier book on medieval style in this book presented a new Victorian style. The plates heightened with gold were printed by Firmin-Didot in Paris and form one of the great works of nineteenth century chromolithography.


FRANK & STELLA ALLINSON:

COOKSON Catherine. Slinky Jane. 1st edition 1959 Macdonald. Very nice copy of the year of this early cookson title. Nr Fine in VG+ jacket, not inscribed or price-clipped  jacket shows a little age-yellowing

£110.00


C ARDEN BOOKSELLER:

BLAAUW, F.E. A Monograph of the Cranes. Pub. E.J.Brill 1897. With 22 fine chromolithographed plates. 15 by Leutemann and the other 7 by Keulemans. All plates. are tipped into the book. One of the plates has a small piece missing from the corner. The book has a re-layed spine and cloth repairs to the edges of the book. This very scarce item limited to 170 copies of which this is No. 16. From the library of the Zoological Society of Tel Aviv. A very good copy. £3,500.00

PERRY, George. Conchology, or the Natural History of shells: Pub.William Miller 1811. Folio. 4 , (122) 2 with 60 of 61 fine handcoloured engraved plates, plate 61 not present. A little offsetting otherwise a fine copy re-bound in half calf with marbled boards. Fine copy. £2,500.00


TONY & GILL TIFFIN:

George A. Fothergill - Notes from the Diary of a Doctor Sketch Artist & Sportsman pub John Sampson, York 1900.
£120.00

Capt. P. G. Bales M.C. The History of the 1/4th Battalion Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding) Regt 1914-1919 pub 1920. £65.00


RICKARO BOOKS:

MALORY. Morte d’Arthur, Scolar Press, 1976
This is number XXXI of only 50 copies produced on Barcham Green specially produced hand-made paper and bound in full leather by the Eddington Bindery of Hungerford. In the original cloth slipcase. The facsimile with an Introduction by Paul Needham. This is a superb facsimile of this monument to fifteenth century printing and publishing. Caxton’s Malory is a text pre-eminent in literary interest and standing. Surviving in only two copies, one of which is incomplete, this facsimile reproduces the copy in the Pierpoint Morgan Library. pp. 864 a truly monumental and superbly produced book.

£750.00


HARVEST BOOKS:

“Codfishing”-New England Industries; from wood-engravings by Clare Leighton.  One of a series of twelve plates, produced by Wedgwood (1949/50).  Signature to rear.  Excellent condition. £100.00


TONY YATES ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS:

HEYLYN, Peter - Cosmography ... the Chorography and History of the Whole World. 1670. Rebound in full calf. Complete with the engraved title page and all four maps - including America showing California as an island. £1,350.00


P R & V SABIN:

ASHENDENE PRESS - The Wisdom of Jesus the Son of Sirach commonly called Ecclesiasticus. 1932. A fine copy in unmarked limp orange vellum with ties. Printed in black and red with hand coloured initials. Marbled slip case.One of 328 on paper.

£1,850.00


ADDENDUM BOOKS:

BENNETT, Charles H.  The Fables of Aesop Translated into Human Nature and DEsigned and Drawn on the Wood by Charles H Bennett author of ‘Shadows’ and engraved by Swain.  London: Kent and Co, 1857.  First edition, 4to.  Illustrated hard boards.  A very good copy of this magnificent hand coloured book of Fables.  Original illustrated boards, brown cloth spine.  Boards worn to card on corners and a little soiled but with colour illustration.  23 hand coloured plates of animals, including a lion judge and a pink crinolined crow.  End papers have been replaced at some time while retaining original front free end paper.  £325.00


A G CRAM:

BABBAGE, Charles. The Ninth Bridgewater Treatise. A Fragment. First edition, John Murray, London, 1837. 8vo. (iv), xxii, 23 - 244p, complete with half-title & final 4p of corrections. Old half-calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed & upper hinge beginning to crack, else a very good clean copy of this seminal work.

Frequent references to his ‘Calculating Engine’ in a work which ‘vindicated the serviceableness of mathematics to religion’ (DNB). Knight p 147 ’of importance for its discussion of induction, laws of nature, and free will in terms of the programming of a computer’.


THE COUPLAND COLLECTION:

DERRIEY, Charles. Gravure et Fonderie de C. Derriey. Specimen Album Paris, 1862.

The Album was produced for distribution at the International Exhibition of London in 1862 and is regarded as one of the most beautiful works ever issued from the French, or, indeed any other press. The precision of casting and fitting together of the ornaments when combined with the splendid press work and register of the colours, silver and gold is truly a pleasure for the eyes. Folio, original red cloth a little worn, this copy lacks the litho portrait of Derriey which is quite normal as few were issued.

£2,000.00


HEREWARD BOOKS:

CRAWHALL, Joseph Editor - A Collection Of Right Merrie Garlands For North Country Anglers. 1864. 1st. George Rutland. Newcastle On Tyne. XV 312 pages. TEG, 4to., 21 full page plates on india paper, 2 hand coloured, various illustrations within text some coloured by Crawhall. 1 of a limited edition of 50 copies, this being one of five lettered A B C D and E, this book being D selected by the editor [Crawhall]. Some spotting to the first few pages, angling bookplate of John Wilson author of Recreations of Christopher North, and various articles on angling, although not signed the bookplate in the style of Crawhall. Bound in full brown roan, spine evenly faded some rubbing along top edge, gilt vignette to front and rear boards. 5 gilt fish and fishing devices spine compartments, presumably done from Crawhall designs. The other copies within the limitation were bound in a publishers 1/4 green morocco. £1,100.00


J & S L BONHAM:

FRANKLIN, John; Narrative of a Journey to the Shores of the Polar Sea in the Years 1819, 1820, 21 and 22. London John Murray 1823.

First Edition 2 vols 4to in Cont: Brown Calf neatly re-backed with some spotting.

£1,750.00


MARCUS NINER:

THE GREAT DOMESDAY: - PENNY EDITION

Alecto Historical Editions, - 92., 1986. 6 volumes. Large Folio. Comprising 1. Facsimile Edition of the Great Domesday, all 413 folios reproduced in full colour in 2 volumes. Bound in quarter leather with 15th century oak boards, enclosed in slipcases quarter bound in allum goatskin with irish linen sides. Plus a separate volume with the title page and general introduction. Mounted on the boards are two pennies [hence the ‘Penny Edition’], one from c. 1086, a William the Conqueror penny, the other a special proof impression of a 1986 bronze penny. 2. The Translation into English of the Original Domesday. 2 volumes, bound in quarter leather with Irish linen sides, top edges gilt. 3. 2 solander boxes, quarter leather with irish linen sides, containing a complete set of the maps [33 counties on 28 sheets] and the indexes and fascicules for each county together with the gazetteer. Also included are some of the translation fascicules for the counties which were issued separately for use with the ordinary editions for each county [but not called for in this edition]. Number 211 of an edition of 250 copies only. Scarce, as most copies would have gone to institutions. This would appear to be a deluxe edition, as not all copies had all the volumes in the quarter leather bindings.

£2,800.00


HOWES BOOKSHOP:

[ANCILLON (Charles)]  Eunuchism Display’d.  Describing all the different Sorts of Eunuchs; the Esteem they have met with in the World, and how they came to be made so.  Sm. 8vo, pp.[ii], v-xxiv + 240, some slight browning and foxing of text but a very good copy, recently rebound in full panelled calf, spine richly gilt decorated with lettering piece.  For E. Curll, 1718.  £450.00

ESTC T75792.  First edition, rare.  One of Curll’s more salacious publications, ‘wherin principally is examin’d, whether they are capable of Marriage, and if they ought to be suffer’d to enter into that State ... also, a Comparison between Signior Nicolini and the Three celebrated Eunuchs now at Rome ... with several Observations on modern Eunuchs.’  It was translated by Robert Samber from the author’s ‘Traite des Eunuches’; a ‘second edition’, probably a reissue with variant title ‘Italian Love, or Eunuchism Display’d’, appeared in 1740, and a final reissue as late as 1758. 


DELPH BOOKS:

The Compact Oxford English Dictionary Second revised edition 1991. O.U.P. ISBN 0198612583. Complete text reproduced Micrographically. Complete with 80pp User Guide and specially illuminated magnifying glass! The whole comes in a handsome sturdy slipcase. The best dictionary in the World! Superb condition. £150.00


BECKHAM BOOKS:

GIBBS, James. A Book of Architecture Containing Designs of Buildings and Ornaments. By James Gibbs. Second Edition. London: Printed for W. Innys and R. Manby , at the West End of St. Paul’s; J. and P. Knapton, in Ludgate; and C. Hitch, in Paternoster-Row. MDCCXXXIX [ 1739 ] . Folio. 43cm x 27.5cm x 4.5cm [ 15" x 11" x 2" ]. [4pp.]/pp.25/ 150 engraved plates (some folding). Very good full calf binding. Contemporary dark brown calf. Smooth spine with two recent red leather title labels. Recent endpapers (handmade paper). Printed title carefully  repaired, with loss of a few letters. Plate 21 bound after title page.  All other plates present and in numerical order. Engravers include:  J.[John] Harris;  I. Harris ; H.[Henry] Hulsbergh; E. [Elisha] Kirkall .  Light soiling to some plates, especially along the page edges and to the verso of the leaves, but almost all of the plates are clean and bright.  A very scarce book, especially in such good condition. English Short Title Catalogue, ESTCT22979 .

** James Gibbs (1682-1754) was one of Britain’s most influential architects. His first public building was St-Mary-Le-Strand and he was also responsible for St Martin’s-in-the-Fields in London, the Cambridge University Senate House,  the nave of All Saint’s,  Derby - now Derby Cathedral, and the Radcliffe Camera in Oxford.James was born to a Roman Catholic family in Aberdeen and studied at Marischal College there, and in Rome under Carlo Fontana. He came to London in 1710, having attracted the notice of the Earl of Mar while abroad. Among Gibbs’ first commissions was an addition for King’s College, Cambridge. Mar attached Gibbs’s name among the list of architects to be responsible for the new churches to be built under the Act for Fifty New Churches. The Radcliffe Camera, in Oxford (1739–49) is usually considered Gibbs’s finest design; it won him an honorary degree of Master of Arts. At Twickenham he designed the pavilion at Orleans House, called the Octagon Room for a Scottish patron, James Johnston (1643 – 1737) Secretary of State for Scotland, about 1718. It is the only part of the grand house and grounds that has survived. Gibbs published a folio of his designs, his Book of Architecture in 1728, and in 1732 the Rules for Drawing the Several Parts of Architecture that became part of every carpenter-builder’s repertory in the English-speaking world. Gibbs created numerous designs for funeral monuments, often collaborating with the sculptor Michael Rysbrack. In 1735, Gawen Hamilton painted A Conversation of Virtuosis...at the Kings Arms that included Gibbs and Rysbrack, along with other artists who were instrumental in bringing the Rococo style to English design and interiors: George Vertue, the engraver and biographer of artists; Hans Hysing; Michael Dahl; William Thomas; the Rococo engraver Joseph Goupy; Matthew Robinson; Charles Bridgeman the landscape gardener; Bernard Baron; John Wootton; and the painter (National Portrait Gallery). 

£1,800.00


DAVID GILLHAM:

THE ENGLISH EIGHT CLUB The Elcho Shield Records 1862-1926, With an Intro by Lt- Col H Mellish . Frontis of the first winning team 1862 & plate of the shield, Half Morocco Printed for Private Circulation The English Eight Club 1926 Oblong 4to . A nice copy. £300.00


TIGER BOOKS:

SMITH Charlotte (Turner) The Romance of Real Life London: for T Cadell 1787. Three volumes, contemporary half-leather over paper boards, ruled in gilt, leather labels, occasional paper repairs, sprinkled edges, scattered spotting, a nice set.

£1,100.00

FIRST EDITION; from the library of Anthony Conyers Surtees with his bookplate front pastedown volume II; a married set with volume III rebound to match volumes I and II; Garside, Raven and Schowerling 1787:49; 212, 205 and 170 pages.


RAVELSTON BOOKS:

Theatre programme for a Royal Command Performance in honour of the French President at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, March 22nd, 1939. - REX WHISTLER.

Blind stamped card baroque cartouche with superb cover design of the British & French coat of arms by Whistler, internally illustrated with various vignettes on an operatic theme also by Whistler. The programme consists of loose sheets held together with a rope of gold bullion thread terminating in two tassles. Margot Fonteyn, Robert Helpmann and Frederick Ashton were among the cast that night. Some foxing spots. A good copy of a scarce item. £220.00


YESTERDAYS BOOKS:

Scott, H Harold - A HISTORY OF TROPICAL MEDICINE. published by Edward Arnold, 1939 in 2 large volumes. Both volumes are 1st editions and in very good dust wrappers. Two volumes. £200.00